Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)

Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Musical, Music
Keywords rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Mitchell Actor Hedwig/ Hansel Schmidt 1 1000001
Miriam Shor Actor Yitzhak 1 1000002
Stephen Trask Actor Skszp 1 1000003
Theodore Liscinski Actor Jacek 1 1000004
Rob Campbell Actor Krzysztof 1 1000005
Michael Aronov Actor Schlatko 1 1000006
Andrea Martin Actor Phyllis Stein 1 1000007
Ben Mayer-Goodman Actor Hansel--Age 6 1 1000008
Alberta Watson Actor Hansel's Mother 1 1000009
Gene Pyrz Actor Hansel's Dad 1 1000010
Michael Pitt Actor Tommy Gnosis 1 1000011
Karen Hines Actor Tommy's Publicist 1 1000012
Max Toulch Actor Goth Menses Boy 1 1000013
Maurice Wint Actor Sgt Luther Robinson 1 1000014
Ermes Blarasin Actor Fat Man 1 1000015
Maggie Moore Actor Trailer Park Neighbor 1 1000017
Renate Options Actor Tranny Hooker 1 1000018
John Mitchell Director n/a 2 2000001
Christine Vachon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Katie Roumel Producer n/a 3 3000002
Pamela Koffler Producer n/a 3 3000003
David Binder Producer original producer(New York) 3 3000004
Michael De Luca Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Amy Henkels Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mark Tusk Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Peter Askin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
James Freydberg Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Susann Brinkley Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
John Mitchell Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
John Mitchell Source Material (Play) 120786 4000002
Colin Brunton Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Colin Brunton Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Scott Klein Line Producer coordinating producer 161 5000003
Suzanne Colvin Production Manager (additional photography) 305 5000004
Patrick Tidy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kristie Sills Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Katrina Lee Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Dara Bratt Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000008
Felix Gray Assistant Director (additional photography) 163 5000009
Karl Irvine Assistant Director (additional photography) 163 5000010
Patrick Murphy Assistant Director (additional photography) 163 5000011
Peter Phillips Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Neil Lock Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Brandon Long Location Manager (additional photography) 193 5000014
Danielle Depeyre Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Jane Walker Script Supervisor (additional photography) 191 5000016
David Tecson Technical Supervisor effects technical supervisor 120853 5000017
Heather Ross Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Hanna Tower Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Randy Kumano Production Coordinator (additional photography) 162 5000020
Catherine Sample Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Brandon Long Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Frankie DeMarco Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gavin Smith Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
Doug Lawrance Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Joan Hutton Camera Operator EPK camera operator 239 6000005
Doug Lawrence Camera Operator (additional photography) 239 6000006
George Hosek Camera Operator "B" camera operator((additional photography)) 239 6000007
Doug Hamilton Camera camera loader(additional photography) 120798 6000008
Kaelin McCowan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Denise Taylor Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Gottfried Pflugbeil Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000011
Norine Mark Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000012
Paul Thompson Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000013
Paul Thompson Video Assist/Playback video assist(additional photography) 120899 6000014
Sophie Giraud Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
Chris Hinton Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Andreas Evdemon Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Victor Vukosavljevic Camera Trainee (additional photography) 120998 6000018
Dwight Cranes Camera Equipment camera cranes provider 121010 6000019
Rich Green Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant((additional photography)) 120867 6000020
Andrew Marcus Editor n/a 172 7000001
Myron Kerstein Editor n/a 172 7000002
Kimberly McCord Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Catherine Rankin Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Maisie Weissman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Annellie Samuel Assistant Editor (Toronto--Canada) 203 7000006
Perri Pivovar Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Stephen Trask Composer music composer 120836 8000001
John Mitchell Music from musical play("Hedwig and the Angry Inch") 120781 8000002
Stephen Trask Music from musical play("Hedwig and the Angry Inch") 120781 8000003
Doug McClement Music location music recordist 120781 8000004
Robert Kennedy Music location Music playback operator 120781 8000005
Ike Zimbel Music location music recording assistant 120781 8000006
Blair Packham Music location music recording assistant 120781 8000007
Bill Orrico Music assistant music editor 120781 8000008
Alison Lacourse Music music assistant 120781 8000009
Studios Bearsville Music music recording facility(Bearsville--New York) 120781 8000010
Tim O'Heir Music music mixer 120781 8000011
Tim O'Heir Music music recorder 120781 8000012
Annette Kudrak Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Alex Steyermark Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000014
Stephen Trask Performer score performer 120819 8000015
Eli Janney Performer score performer(Girls Against Boys) song performer "Tear Me Down" "The Origin of Love" "Sugar Daddy" "Angry Inch" "Wig in a Box" "Wicked Little Town" "Hedwig's Lament" "Exquisite Corpse" "Midnight Radio" "The Long Grift) 120819 8000016
Johnny Temple Performer score performer(Girls Against Boys) 120819 8000017
Scott McCloud Performer score performer(Girls Against Boys) 120819 8000018
Alexis Fleisig Performer score performer(Girls Against Boys) song performer "Tear Me Down" "The Origin of Love" "Sugar Daddy" "Angry Inch" "Wig in a Box" "Wicked Little Town" "Hedwig's Lament" "Exquisite Corpse" "Midnight Radio" "The Long Grift) 120819 8000019
Stephen Trask Song song/song producer & song perfomer("Tear Me Down" "The Origin of Love" "Sugar Daddy" "Angry Inch" "Wig in a Box" "Wicked Little Town" "Hedwig's Lament" "Exquisite Corpse" "Midnight Radio" "The Long Grift") 120859 8000020
Stephen Trask Song n/a 120859 8000021
Stephen Trask Song songs("Grey Clouds" "Random Number Generation") 120859 8000022
Miriam Shor Song n/a 120859 8000023
Samuel Ward Song ("America America") 120859 8000024
Alexander Lasarenko Song n/a 120859 8000025
John Mitchell Song Performer ("Tear Me Down" "The Origin of Love" "Sugar Daddy" "Angry Inch" "Wig in a Box" "Wicked Little Town" "Hedwig's Lament" "Exquisite Corpse" "Midnight Radio") 120788 8000027
Stephen Trask Song Performer ("Freaks") 120788 8000028
Scott McCloud Song Performer ("The Long Grift") 120788 8000029
Miriam Shor Song Performer ("Tear Me Down" "The Origin of Love" "Sugar Daddy" "Angry Inch" "Wig in a Box" "Wicked Little Town" "Hedwig's Lament" "Exquisite Corpse" "Midnight Radio") 120788 8000030
Miriam Shor Song Performer ("China Vagina") 120788 8000031
Bob Mould Song Performer ("Tear Me Down" "The Origin of Love" "Sugar Daddy" "Angry Inch" "Wig in a Box" "Wicked Little Town" "Hedwig's Lament" "Exquisite Corpse" "Midnight Radio" "The Long Grift") 120788 8000032
Ted Liscincki Song Performer ("Tear Me Down" "The Origin of Love" "Sugar Daddy" "Angry Inch" "Wig in a Box" "Wicked Little Town" "Hedwig's Lament" "Exquisite Corpse" "Midnight Radio" "The Long Grift") 120788 8000033
Perry James Song Performer ("Tear Me Down" "The Origin of Love" "Sugar Daddy" "Angry Inch" "Wig in a Box" "Wicked Little Town" "Hedwig's Lament" "Exquisite Corpse" "Midnight Radio" "The Long Grift") 120788 8000034
Dar Williams Song Performer ("Grey Clouds") 120788 8000036
Maggie Moore Song Performer ("I Will Always Love You") 120788 8000037
Alexander Lasarenko Song Performer ("I Will Always Love You") 120788 8000038
Alexander Lasarenko Song Performer ("Pinch Me") 120788 8000039
Traci Reynolds Song Performer ("Pinch Me") 120788 8000040
Therese DePrez Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Liesl DesLauriers Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Suzanne Hoffman Set Decorator lead set decorator 165 9000003
Nancey Pankiw Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Darryl Deagan Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Shan Barr Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
John DesLauriers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Michaela Cheyne Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Elizabeth Moran Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Jeremiah Dickey Art Department artist(Emily Hubley/Hubbub Inc) 120843 9000010
Cheryl Chung Art Department artist(Emily Hubley/Hubbub Inc) 120843 9000011
Yoori Kang Art Department artist(Emily Hubley/Hubbub Inc) 120843 9000012
James Kinnie Art Department artist(Emily Hubley/Hubbub Inc) 120843 9000013
Tara Knight Art Department artist(Emily Hubley/Hubbub Inc) 120843 9000014
Phaedra Kolias Art Department artist(Emily Hubley/Hubbub Inc) 120843 9000015
Biljana Labovic Art Department artist(Emily Hubley/Hubbub Inc) 120843 9000016
Jose Martinez Art Department artist(Emily Hubley/Hubbub Inc) 120843 9000017
Steve Mita Art Department artist(Emily Hubley/Hubbub Inc) 120843 9000018
Linda Moroney Art Department artist(Emily Hubley/Hubbub Inc) 120843 9000019
Brad Milburn Art Assistant art department apprentice 120974 9000020
Debra Milburn Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000021
Alistair Hepburn Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000022
Tanya Sakolsky Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000023
Susan Shopmaker Casting n/a 179 10000001
Robin Cook Casting (Canada) 179 10000002
Erica Palgon Casting Associate casting assistant(USA) 160 10000003
Andrea Kool Casting Associate casting assistant(Toronto--Canada) 160 10000004
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Luisa Cabbidu Extras Casting extras casting agent 120851 10000006
Amy Goodman Executive New Line business executive 120806 11000001
Brad Simpson Executive head of development(Killer Films) 120806 11000002
Dana Sano Executive New Line music executive 120806 11000003
Mark Kaufman Executive New Line music clearance executive 120806 11000004
Jack Deutchman Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000005
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000006
Claire Best Production Executive n/a 118216 11000007
Jon Marcus Production Executive (Killer Films) 118216 11000008
Laird Adamson Supervisor supervisor of special projects 120845 11000009
Jocelyn Hayes-Simpson Development Executive development associate 120807 11000010
Miguel Villalobos Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Gerhard Hauck Consultant German language consultant 120784 12000002
Jac Rubenstein Dialogue Consultant dialogue supervisor 1511 12000003
Anna Dal Farra Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Arianne Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Mike Potter Hair Hedwig's hair & makeup 120794 13000003
Cynthia Patton Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000004
Debra Johnson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Mary Monforte Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Rita Stapleton Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000007
Karen Steel Wardrobe wardrobe cutter 120823 13000008
Les Handrahan Wardrobe Assistant (truck) 120809 13000009
Jozie Conte Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
David Boulton ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Kenton Jakub ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Igor Nikolic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Wyatt Sprague Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Cate Montana Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Paul McGlashan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Mark Cusack Boom Operator (additional photography) 215 14000007
Jennifer Ralston Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000008
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Geaorge Lara Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Daniel Pellerin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Andrew Tay Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Mark Zsifkovits Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Brad Thornton Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Paul Urmson Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
Ben Cheah Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Lewis Goldstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Andre Lapalme Sound Recordist EPK sound recordist 331 14000019
Kelly Wright Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000020
Paul Simpson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Jason Blackburn Sound Recordist (additional photography) 331 14000022
Chris Faulkner Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Lisa Logan Key Grip (additional photography) 263 15000002
Tyler Faulkner Grip n/a 365 15000003
Mike Sokoluk Grip (additional photography) 365 15000004
Randy Brown Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Howard Holden Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Bob Davidson Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Roger Bate Gaffer (additional photography) 268 15000008
Mike MacCauley Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Ramesh Yogendran Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Gary Hart Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Demitri Economou Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Chad Edwards Electrician (additional photography) 450 15000013
Charles O'Keefe Electrician (additional photography) 450 15000014
Stewart Grayburn Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Lisa Logan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Robert Haid Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Manuel Neves Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Tyler Faulkner Best Boy Grip (additional photography) 265 15000019
Jonathon Brown Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000020
Chris Warren Best Boy best boy electric(additional photography) 120885 15000021
Dick Kondas Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000022
Sandra Lock Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Stacey McKay Accountant key accountant(additional photography) 120802 16000002
Michelle Gebert Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Monica Perez-Gelbman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Jesse Rupert Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Jerry Mitchell Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Lori Silfen Business Affairs New Line music business affairs 120792 18000001
Bryan Renfro Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
C Fidler Stunt Man Hedwig stunt double(additional photography) 121002 19000002
Bryan Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Taryn Ash Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Randy Butcher Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Raoul Martinez Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Glen Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Brian Fowler Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Janice Thompson Construction key scenic painter(additional photography) 120900 21000004
Sara Mae Craft Service on-set craft service 120903 22000001
Shana MacMahon Craft Service on-set craft service 120903 22000002
Chris Kairalla Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Tim Good Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Sean Armstrong Special Effects special effects keys 168 23000003
Gorett Ala Special Effects special effects keys 168 23000004
Harry Chaggaris Special Effects special effects keys 168 23000005
Sal Mallimo Animation Photography track reading & animation photography provider(Mimondo Productions Ltd) 121090 23000006
Marlene McCarty Titles titles designer 120825 23000007
Andy Capelli Titles titles designer 120825 23000008
Michaela Cheyne Graphics n/a 120826 23000009
Ethan Trask Graphic Designer Graphics designer 120860 23000010
Emily Hubley Animator animation sequences 483 23000011
Emily Hubley Animator (Emily Hubley/Hubbub Inc) 483 23000012
Jeremiah Dickey Animator n/a 483 23000013
Carolyn Sarachene Animator (Emily Hubley/Hubbub Inc) 483 23000014
Celia Bullwinkel Animator (Emily Hubley/Hubbub Inc) 483 23000015
John Bair Animator effects animator 483 23000016
Rae Crombie Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Mario Moreira Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Rae Crombie Props (additional photography) 120817 24000003
Brad Peyton Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Andrew Marcus Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000002
Jim Mauro Assistant (to Colin Brunton) 120820 25000003
Terry Nelson Assistant (to John Cameron Mitchell) 120820 25000004
Rachel Dawson Assistant (to Amy Henkels) 120820 25000005
John Nadalin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jack DePoe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Deanne Goulet Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000008
Scott Hunter Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000009
Jonathan Contreras Production Assistant location production assistant(additional photography) 275 25000010
Megan Hayes Production Associate (Killer Films) 120822 25000011
Bradford Bell Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Tony Bifano Transportation Coordinator (additional photography) 271 25000013
Cristina Cacioppo Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Sara Robichaud Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Taryn Ash Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Greg Rang Production production resources 120824 25000017
Paul Brennan Production production counsel(Sloss Law Office) 120824 25000018
Jennifer Gaylord Production production counsel(Sloss Law Office) 120824 25000019
Brent Cox Production production counsel(Sloss Law Office) 120824 25000020
Brian Davey Driver head driver 273 25000021
Johnny Opasinis Driver n/a 273 25000022
Robert Bertrand Driver n/a 273 25000023
Rob French Driver n/a 273 25000024
Roy Ignagni Driver n/a 273 25000025
Don Lamoureaux Driver n/a 273 25000026
George Mantis Driver n/a 273 25000027
Jim Ryder Driver n/a 273 25000028
Owen Baird Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000029
Micky McAllistar Driver (additional photography) 273 25000030
Gaby Revesz Driver (additional photography) 273 25000031
Lila Yomtoob Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000032
Stephen Trask Other lyricist 120795 26000001
Emily Hubley Other art work 120795 26000002
Jason Sills Other slide guy 120795 26000003
Sharon Seto Other EPK 120795 26000004
Josh Levy Other EPK 120795 26000005
Arlene Lum Lock Other payroll 120795 26000006
Joanne Thompson Other head scenic 120795 26000007
James Ridyard Other painter 120795 26000008
Jen McCann Other production intern 120795 26000009
Tim Sebert Other production intern 120795 26000010
Daniel Wagner Other head of operations 120795 26000011
Bill Bowman Other transportaion captain 120795 26000012
Deidre Hughes Other production secretary(additional photography) 120795 26000013
Aaron McGrath Other genny operator(additional photography) 120795 26000014
Mike Adams Other transport captain(additional photography) 120795 26000015
Patrick Derivaz Other engineer 120795 26000016
Matthew Ellard Other engineer 120795 26000017
Dolly Parton Other ("I Will Always Love You") 120795 26000018
John Furniotis Other opticals(Film Effects) 120795 26000019
Richard Aaron Other 'Frampton Comes alive' album cover provider 120795 26000020
Elizabeth Moran Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000021
Film Helie Security n/a 120951 26000022
Dolly Parton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Rifat Ozbek Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Jean-Paul Gaultier Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Adriano Goldschmeid Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Sergio Valente Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Steven Martin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Douglas Foote Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Doug Armitage Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Dave Tumbelty Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Stanley Kubrick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Peter Hawkins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Becca DeMarco Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Anne Bakoulis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Jack Steeb Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Chris Weilding Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Dave McKinley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Scott Bibrey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Jodi Peikoff Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Richie Jackson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
David Schmerler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Fabio Toblini Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Kevin Adams Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
James Youmans Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Steve Bachner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Alan Mandell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Christine Taylor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Eric Gilliland Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Diane White Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Efrem Seeger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Arnie Engleman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Michelle Satter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Tom D'Ambrosio Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
James Morrison Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Michael Scmidt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Ellen Cavolina Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Danny Fields Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
John Bruce Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Tom Kalin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
David Bowie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Gina Garan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Jonathan Weisgal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Danny DeVito Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Stephen Winter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Todd Hayes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
James Lyons Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Lori Seid Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
Rosie O'Donnell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Laura Rosenthal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Alli Farrell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Keith Nobbs Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
Brian Kates Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000073
Stephanie Keating Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Adapted from the critically acclaimed off-Broadway rock theater hit, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" tells the story of an 'internationally ignored' rock singer, Hedwig and her search for freedom and love. Born a boy named Hansel, whose life dream is to find his other half, Hedwig reluctantly submits to a sex change operation in order to marry an American G.I. and get over the Berlin Wall to freedom. The operation is botched, leaving her with the aforementioned angry inch. From East Berlin, she sets off for Kansas City with hopes of becoming a famous rocker. Finding herself high, dry and divorced in a Kansas trailer, Hedwig pushes to form a rock band--The Angry Inch. While supporting herself with babysitting gigs, she falls for a 16-year-old Jesus freak she renames Tommy Gnosis. Tommy steals her songs and becomes the rock star Hedwig always dreamed she'd be. Refusing to be defeated, she fiercely performs in crumbling theme restaurants seeking recognition and retribution.