Undisputed (2002)

Undisputed
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Action, Sports
Keywords boxing, prison
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Wesley Snipes Actor Monroe Hutchens 1 1000001
Ving Rhames Actor Iceman Chambers 1 1000002
Peter Falk Actor Mendy Ripstein 1 1000003
Michael Rooker Actor A J Mercker 1 1000004
Jon Seda Actor Jesus "Chuy" Campos 1 1000005
Wes Studi Actor Mingo Pace 1 1000006
Fisher Stevens Actor Ratbag Dolan 1 1000007
Daton Callie Actor Yank Lewis 1 1000008
Amy Aquino Actor Darlene Early 1 1000009
Johnny Williams Actor Al 1 1000010
Joe D'Angerio Actor Vinnie 1 1000011
Nils Stewart Actor Vern Van Zandt 1 1000012
Denis Arndt Actor Warden Dick Lipscom 1 1000013
Jim Lampley Actor Himself 1 1000014
Ed Lover Actor Marvin Bonds 1 1000015
Master P Actor Rapper 1 1 1000016
Silkk the Shocker Actor Rapper 2 1 1000017
C-Murder Actor Rapper 3 1 1000018
Boz Actor Rapper 4 1 1000019
Nicholas Cascone Actor Barry Pearl 1 1000020
Bruce Young Actor Charles Soward 1 1000021
Byron Minns Actor Saladin 1 1000022
Taylor Young Actor Emily Byrne 1 1000023
Susan Dalian Actor Jonelle 1 1000024
Johnathan Wallace Actor Antoine Bonet 1 1000025
J Smith Actor Mess Guard 1 1000026
John Jackson Actor Man 1 1000027
Michael Smith Actor Skin Head 1 1000028
Peter Jason Actor Oakland TV Announcer 1 1000029
Steve Heinze Actor Carlos 1 1000030
Ken Medlock Actor Guard 1 1 1000031
George Grigas Actor Tower Guard 1 1 1000032
Christopher Wynne Actor Central Security Guard 1 1000033
George Christy Actor Reporter 1 1 1000034
Heidi Markel Actor Reporter 2 1 1000035
Jim Hensz Actor Reporter 3 1 1000036
Toby Gibson Actor Referee 1 1000037
Daren Libonatt Actor Ref 1 1000038
Rose Rollins Actor Tawnee Rawlins 1 1000039
Maureen O'Boyle Actor CNOX Interviewer 1 1000040
Elaine Kagan Actor Lady Judge 1 1000041
Sandra Vidal Actor Fight Fan 1 1000042
Walter Hill Director n/a 2 2000001
David Giler Producer n/a 3 3000001
Walter Hill Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brad Krevoy Producer n/a 3 3000003
Andrew Sugerman Producer n/a 3 3000004
Danny Dimbort Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Trevor Short Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Boaz Davidson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
John Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Wesley Snipes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Avi Lerner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Sandra Schulberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Rudolf Weismeier Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Jason Frankel Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000013
Anthony Hartman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Walter Hill Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Giler Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Andrew Sugerman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Pearl Lucero Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Michael Flanagan Production Supervisor Additional Photography Supervisor 307 5000003
Jim Hensz Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Melissa Barnes Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Dave Halls Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Kenneth Roth Assistant Director 2nd Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Robert Hackl Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
David Foster Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Tricia Ronten Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Karen Sachs Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Craig Amendola DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Angie Cobbs Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Matthew Cassel Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Lloyd Ahern Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark LaBonge Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
Michael Chavez Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Sean O'Shea Assistant Camera Operator 1st Assistant "A" Camera Operator 120849 6000004
Mark Figueroa Assistant Camera Operator 1st Assistant "B" Operator 120849 6000005
John Stradling Assistant Camera Operator 2nd Assistant "A" Camera Operator 120849 6000006
Mike Cassidy Assistant Camera Operator 2nd Assistant "B" Camera Operator 120849 6000007
Scott Crabbe Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Jim Unsinn Video Assist/Playback Additional Video Assist 120899 6000009
Shane Brott Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Assistant 120899 6000010
Ron Batzdorff Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Scott Smith Loader n/a 120956 6000012
Mike Mertens Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Freeman Davies Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jane Boegel Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
James DeWolf Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Sam Vanny Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Stanley Clarke Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Schulhof Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Ashley Miller Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Maria Caso Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alice Baker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Cynthia Rebman Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000003
Michael Triant Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Walter Strom Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Rick Anderson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jacques DeGroot Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Keith Kropf Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000008
Brenda Horton Painter Set Painter 200 9000009
Greg Poulson Painter Set Painter 200 9000010
Rafael Lopez Painter Set Painter 200 9000011
Ne'e Le'Au Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Travis Lungren Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000013
Michael Costello Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Cheree Welsh Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Monty Triz Art Department Art Department Consultant 120843 9000016
Ilona McCarty-Skunberg Art Assistant Art Department PA 120974 9000017
Reuben Cannon Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dana Van Rensselaer Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Kim Williams Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Matthew Gray Extras Casting Background Casting 120851 10000004
Caitlin McKenna Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000005
Britta Ziegert Executive CFO/Controller(for Hollywood Partners) 120806 11000001
Todd Gilbert Post-Production Executive (Millennium Films) 120876 11000002
Barbara Brennan Consultant (Brennan Productions, Inc.) 120784 12000001
Al Tallman Consultant (Brennan Productions, Inc.) 120784 12000002
Martin McCoy Liaison Production Liaison 121064 12000003
Barbara Inglehart Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lola Bullion-Chambers Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Erin Karlsen Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Bessie Jefferson Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Craig Anthony Costumer Mr. Snipes' Costumer 120880 13000005
Brian Andrew-Tunstall Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000006
Camille Friend Hair Stylist Key Hairstylist 120799 13000007
Clifford Booker Hair Stylist Mr. Snipes' Hairstylist 120799 13000008
Doug Cress Makeup Key Makeup 353 13000009
Cyndi Reece-Thorne Makeup Mr. Snipes' Makeup 353 13000010
Wynona Price Makeup Mr. Rhames' Makeup 353 13000011
Cheryl Nick Makeup Supervisor Department Head Makeup 517 13000012
Alan Martin Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Michael Russell Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Dale Karlsen Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Todd Niesen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Christina Tucker ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Bob Newlan ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Lawrence Mann ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Steven Gerrior Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Nathan Hankins Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Brian Robinson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
John Morris Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Debora Seaman Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Jeffrey Perkins Rerecording Mixer Supervising Rerecording Mixer 120856 14000014
Samuel Lehmer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Erik Aadahl Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Richard Burton Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Andy Kopetzky Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Harry Miller Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Jacob Goldstein Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000020
Christopher Sidor Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000021
Jay Wilkinson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Mark Elias Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Don Domino Grip Company Grip 365 15000002
Paul Perkins Grip Company Grip 365 15000003
Jason Ehlers Grip Company Grip 365 15000004
Ernesto Perez Grip Company Grip 365 15000005
Richard Burtness Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Nathan Miller Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
Jeff Milewsky Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
Carl Boles Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Donald Davidson Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Luis Moreno Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Daniel Hawking Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Michael Schwartz Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Chris Scurria Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Greg Romero Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Mike Bonnaud Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000016
Donald Bruce Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000001
Rebecca Knowlton Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
David Medrano Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Karen Cockrell Post-Production Accountant Post-Production Accounting Manager 120979 16000004
Tsila Adler Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Grant Kaufman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Kimberly Harmon Assistant Accountant Additional 1st Assistant Accountant 120950 16000007
Micah Kwamina Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000008
David Sitzman Business Affairs Contracts Administrator 120792 18000001
Jason Frankel Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Glenn Feig Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Cole McKay Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Alexander Nevsky Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Augustine Sanchez Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Garfield Wedderburn Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Bobby Bragg Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Bryon Weiss Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Carl Milinac Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Chuck Borden Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Duncan Dokiwari Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Eric Chambers Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Gilbert Rosales Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Greg Anderson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Ian Quinn Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Ted Barba Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Jeff Sanders Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Oscar Dillon Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
George King Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Brennan Dyson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Clay Fontenot Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
Teddy Padilla Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000020
Jimmy Ortega Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000021
Junior Ray Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000022
Lanier Edwards Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000023
Marcus Salgado Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000024
Randolph LeRoi Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000025
Steve Hart Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000026
Robert Ahearns Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
James McGeachy Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Allen Terry Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Ellen Yamauchi Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dean Macur Craft Service Craft Services Production Assistant 120903 22000002
Jose Padilla Catering Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Marco Mojica Catering Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Javier Hernandez Catering Helper 120954 22000005
Jose Padilla Catering Helper 120954 22000006
W Englehart Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Josh Hakian Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Eric Fitzgerald Titles (Hollywood Title) 120825 23000003
Eien Hyett Titles (Hollywood Title) 120825 23000004
Edmond Ratliff Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Scott Guyson Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Tonya Hunt Assistant Props Additional Props 120904 24000003
Jonathan Hodges Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Robert Zeleters Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000005
Timothy Sloane Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Jeffrey Morgan Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Anthony Hartman Assistant (to Mr. Giler & Mr. Hill) 120820 25000001
Danielle Robertson Assistant (to Mr. Sugerman) 120820 25000002
Lori Davis Assistant (to Mr. Snipes) 120820 25000003
Christopher Ford Assistant (to Mr. Rhames) 120820 25000004
Finley Bolton Assistant (to Mr. Rooker) 120820 25000005
John Labrucherie Production Assistant Key Production Assistant 275 25000006
Glenn Knowlton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
John Martinez Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
Glenn Knowlton Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Dallas Hartman Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Kelleigh Reese Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Meaghan McLaughlin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Patrick Smith Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Buck Robinson Production Utility Cable 120824 25000014
Jennifer Berthelot Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000015
Ryan Ebelt Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000016
Kirk Iverson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
David Lear Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Susan Simone Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
David White Medic Set Paramedic 120966 25000020
Karen Strutynski Medic Set Paramedic 120966 25000021
Craig Dyer Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000022
Tony Barattini Driver n/a 273 25000023
Jennifer Duclos Driver n/a 273 25000024
Brian Everett Driver n/a 273 25000025
Derek Fisher Driver n/a 273 25000026
James McBride Driver n/a 273 25000027
Patricia Miller Driver n/a 273 25000028
Victor Moore Driver n/a 273 25000029
James Norwood Driver n/a 273 25000030
Jimmy Pickens Driver n/a 273 25000031
Martin Wells Driver n/a 273 25000032
Bob White Driver n/a 273 25000033
Tony Zahn Driver n/a 273 25000034
Stanford Davis Driver Mr. Snipes' Driver 273 25000035
Johnny Johnson Driver Mr. Snipes' Trailer Driver 273 25000036
Christopher Ford Driver Mr. Rhames' Driver 273 25000037
Gil Amaral Driver Mr. Falk's Driver 273 25000038
David Gibbs Aerial Unit Aerial Coordinator/Pilot 121100 25000039
Mike Cocchi Archival Footage ESPN Archive 120984 26000001
Stuart Fink Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Ten years ago, Monroe Hutchen was a rising boxing star in California. But one night, in a fit of passion, he committed a crime that led to a life sentence without the possibility of parole. He's serving time in the newly built Sweetwater Prison in the Mojave Desert -- a maximum security level 5 state correctional institute. Hutchen continues boxing in the inter-prison boxing program with a record of 67 wins and no losses. The prisoners consider him a hero...their undisputed champion. Resigned to spending the rest of his life in prison, Hutchen still wonders what he could have achieved as a boxer outside the prison walls. He soon gets his chance to test his skills when the world heavyweight champion George "Iceman" Chambers is sent to prison at Sweetwater. Iceman is sentenced to 6-8 years on a rape charge and is angry at the world for ruining his peaking career over a charge he denies is true. Also serving a life sentence at Sweetwater is Mendy Ripstein, a boxing afficionado with longstanding ties to the Mob. What he sees in Iceman and Hutchen is an opportunity to promote a huge fight for serious money. He lures Hutchen into the ring on the promise of prize money to send home to his sister and three kids. For Iceman it's the chance to get out on special parole via mob ties to the parole board. For both it means a fight to the finish by London Prize Ring rules -- no referee, lighter gloves and the last man standing wins.