Halloween: Resurrection (2002)

Halloween: Resurrection
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Sequel, Thriller, Horror
Keywords Halloween (John Carpenter), internet, murder, serial killer, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  • The Definitive List of Body Swap Movies
    By: Christian Cintron March 13, 2014 11:05pm GMT+0000

    Freaky Friday meets Throwback Thursday in this list.

  • NYCC 2011: 'Saw,' Writers Discuss Their Novel 'Black Light,' 'Piranha 3DD' and More!
    By: Matt Patches October 19, 2011 5:51pm GMT+0000

    A movie adaptation's already in the works.

  • Zombie to resurrect Salem's witches in new horror movie
    By: WENN.com Source September 23, 2010 5:15pm GMT+0000

    Heavy rocker Rob Zombie has signed on to direct another horror movie - with the team behind cult film Paranormal Activity.

  • Freaky Friday Review
    By:

    Director Mark S. Waters whips up a sweet and thoroughly modern version of the '70s movie that caters to young adults without being crass. Propped up by a charming story and strong performances, Freaky Friday is a touching and funny movie for kids, teens and adults.

  • By the Numbers: July 26
    By: Robert Sims July 25, 2002 4:25pm GMT+0000

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning July 25: Mike Myers, Michael Caine, Austin Powers in Goldmember, The Country Bears, Tadpole, Harrison Ford, K-19: The Widowmaker, Stuart Little 2, Eight Legged Freaks, Tom Hanks, Road to Perdition, Reign of Fire, Steve Irwin, The Crocodile Hunter; Collison Course, Jamie Lee Curtis, Halloween: Resurrection, Men in Black II, Like Mike, The Powerpuff Girls Movies, Mr. Deeds, Adam Sandler, Hey Arnold! The Movie. Lilo & Stitch, Scooby-Doo, The Sum

  • Box Office Analysis: July 21
    By: Martin Grove July 19, 2002 3:58pm GMT+0000

    Box Office Analysis: July 21. Stuart Little 2 Road to Perdition Men in Black II K-19: The Widowmaker Eight Legged Freaks Mr. Deeds Lilo & Stitch The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course Tadpole My Big Fat Greek Wedding Never Again

  • By the Numbers: July 19
    By: Robert Sims July 19, 2002 10:03am GMT+0000

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning July 19: Harrison Ford, Liam Neeson, K-19: The Widowmaker, Stuart Little 2, David Arquette, Eight Legged Freaks, Tom Hanks, Sam Mendes, Road to Perdition, Reign of Fire, Rob Bowman, Steve Irwin, The Crocodile Hunter; Collison Course, Jamie Lee Curtis, Halloween: Resurrection, Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones, Barry Sonnenfeld, Men in Black II, Lil' Bow Wow, Like Mike, The Powerpuff Girls Movies, Mr. Deeds, Adam Sandler, Hey Arnold! The Movie. Lilo

  • Halloween: Resurrection Review
    By:

    The first 15 minutes of Halloween: Resurrection, complete with Jamie Lee Curtis' extended cameo appearance, almost makes the rest of it worth sitting through

  • Box Office Analysis: July 14
    By: Martin Grove July 14, 2002 2:30pm GMT+0000

    Martin Grove's box office analysis for the week of July 14, 2002. Men in Black II wins a second week running, followed by potential Oscar candidate "Road to Perdition."

  • By the Numbers: July 12
    By: Robert Sims July 11, 2002 4:54pm GMT+0000

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning July 12: Tom Hanks, Paul Newman, Jude Law, Sam Mendes, Road to Perdition, Christian Bale, Matthew McConaughey, Reign of Fire, Rob Bowman, Steve Irwin, Terri Irwin, The Crocodile Hunter; Collison Course, Jamie Lee Curtis, Halloween:Resurrection, Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones, Lara Flynn Boyle, Barry Sonnenfeld, Men in Black II, Lil' Bow Wow, Like Mike, The Powerpuff Girls Movies, Mr. Deeds, Adam Sandler, Hey Arnold! The Movie. Minority Report, To

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tyra Banks Actor Nora Winston 1 1000001
Sean Thomas Actor Rudy Grimes 1 1000002
Bianca Kajlich Actor Sara Moyer 1 1000003
Brad Loree Actor Michael Myers 1 1000004
Luke Kirby Actor Jim Morgan 1 1000005
Thomas Nicholas Actor Bill Woodlake 1 1000006
Busta Rhymes Actor Freddie Harris 1 1000007
Jamie Curtis Actor Laurie Strode 1 1000008
Daisy McCrackin Actor Donna Chang 1 1000009
Ryan Merriman Actor Myles 1 1000010
Katee Sackhoff Actor Jen Danzig 1 1000011
Charisse Baker Actor Teen Girl #2 1 1000012
Brent Chapman Actor Franklin 1 1000013
Chris Edwards Actor Fireman 1 1000014
Lorena Gale Actor Nurse Wells 1 1000015
Dan Joffre Actor Willie 1 1000016
Billy Kay Actor Scott 1 1000017
Kyle Labine Actor Teen Party Guy 1 1000018
Gus Lynch Actor Harold 1 1000019
Natassia Malthe Actor French Maid 1 1000020
Michael McCartney Actor Orderly 1 1000021
Ryan McDonald Actor Letter Sweater Guy 1 1000022
Kelly Nielson Actor Officer 1 1000023
Rick Rosenthal Actor Professor 1 1000024
Brad Sihvon Actor Charley 1 1000025
Marisa Rudiak Actor Nurse Phillips 1 1000026
Haig Sutherland Actor Aron 1 1000027
Ananda Thorson Actor Coroner 1 1000028
Gary Tunnicliffe Actor Officer 1 1000029
Rick Rosenthal Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Freeman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Moustapha Akkad Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jeffrey Barnes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michael Morreale Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Malek Akkad Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Bob Weinstein Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Harvey Weinstein Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Louis Spiegler Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
H Gross Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Larry Brand Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Sean Hood Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Larry Brand Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Debra Hill Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000005
John Carpenter Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000006
Tracy Long Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bonnie Benwick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Deborah Dimitroff Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Maryka Sennema Assistant Director Assistant Director Trainee 163 5000004
Dan Mansfield Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kirk Morri Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Phil Kieran Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Cheryl Moujabber Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Nawana Davis Project Manager Office Manager 120994 5000009
Ralph Wimmer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Serguei Bachlakov Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Dan Falkenberg Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Phil Rodowsky Continuity Combined Dialogue, Continuity & Spotting 890 5000013
Todd Rodowsky Continuity Combined Dialogue, Continuity & Spotting 890 5000014
Andrea Sunderland Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Coordinator 192 5000015
Kirk Smallman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
David Geddes Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Soos Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Keith Thompson Camera Operator B-Camera Operator 239 6000003
Michael Soos Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Stephen Maier Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Caragh Hodge Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Robert DeCoste Assistant Camera B-Camera First Assistant 233 6000007
Darren Robertson Video Playback Playback Supervisor 505 6000008
Max Torroba Video Playback Playback Coordinator 505 6000009
Gladys Tong Video Playback Computer Playback 505 6000010
Kimberley French Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000011
Joaquin Pecheur Colorist n/a 120920 6000012
Adam Hawkey Colorist n/a 120920 6000013
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Christopher Jaksa Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000015
Katie Weekley Camera Assistant B-Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000016
Bob Ferretti Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mike Murphy Editor Film Editor 172 7000002
Kate Cripps Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Asim Matin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Danny Lux Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mauricio Balvanera Music Music Assistant 120781 8000002
Michael Dittrick Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Kevin Banks Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Danny Lux Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000005
Jen Miller Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Danny Lux Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000007
Matt Mariano Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000008
John Carpenter Theme Song n/a 120929 8000009
Troy Hansen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Johanna Mazur Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Leah Weinberg Set Decorator Set Decorator Buyer 165 9000003
Katharina Brand Set Decorator Set Decorator Buyer 165 9000004
Leah Gejdos Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
David Maclean Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Woody Welch Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Elke Brandstatter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Denise Hignell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
David Turgeon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Scott Holburn Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Todd Gogal Painter On Set Painter 200 9000012
Deborah Morriss Painter n/a 200 9000013
Chris Hehn Lead Person Lead Hand 120957 9000014
Bob Englemark Lead Person Lead Hand 120957 9000015
Neville Conway Lead Person Drafts Person 120957 9000016
John MacIntosh Greensman n/a 201 9000017
John Carr Greensman On Set Lead Greens 201 9000018
Ken Sawatzky Dresser n/a 120967 9000019
Michelle Pitney Dresser n/a 120967 9000020
James Grace Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Dianna Anderson Art Department Art Department Apprentice 120843 9000022
Michael O'Sullivan Lead Person Lead Hand 120957 9000023
Michael O'Sullivan Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000024
Robin Nasif Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ross Brown Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mary West Casting n/a 179 10000003
Patrick Baca Casting n/a 179 10000004
Robin Nassif Casting n/a 179 10000005
Blair Law Casting n/a 179 10000006
Kendra Carter Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Troy Hansen Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
James Forsyth Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Katrina Wolfe Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Casting 120791 11000001
Randy Spendlove Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music 120791 11000002
Linda Borgeson Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post Production 118217 11000003
Kevin Hyman Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000004
Jake Myers Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000005
Derry Frost Head of Production n/a 120889 11000006
Daniel Gross Production Executive (Trancas International Films) 118216 11000007
Louis Spiegler Production Executive (Trancas International Films) 118216 11000008
Bret McCartney Production Executive (Trancas International Films) 118216 11000009
Andrea Wertheim Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000010
Heidi Nutley Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Brad Gogh Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Courtney Andersen Costumer Truck Costumer 120880 13000003
Laurel Morgan Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Lisa Mitchell Hair (Ms. Bank) 120794 13000005
Dionne Webb Hair (Mr. Rhymes) 120794 13000006
Paula Demille Hair First Assistant Hair 120794 13000007
Cleo Gagner Hair Second Assistant Hair 120794 13000008
Catherine Graham Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Lisa Mitchell Makeup (Ms. Bank) 353 13000010
Diana Davison Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Leslie Graham Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Kathleen Howatt Makeup Assistant First Assistant Make-Up 121007 13000013
Mitchell Coughlin Makeup Effects n/a 120935 13000014
Claire-Jane Deacon Makeup Effects n/a 120935 13000015
Jeff Deist Makeup Effects n/a 120935 13000016
Snowy Highfield Makeup Effects n/a 120935 13000017
Thom Floutz Makeup Effects n/a 120935 13000018
Steven Lawrence Makeup Effects n/a 120935 13000019
Mike Regan Makeup Effects n/a 120935 13000020
Gary Tunnicliffe Makeup Effects Special Make-Up FX Creator 120935 13000021
Anthea Domen Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000022
Gary Coppola ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Chris Navarro ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Trevor Jolly ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
David Horner ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Trevor Jolly ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Jill Purdy ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Tony Poulsen Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Gina Gyles Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000009
Steve Baine Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Peter Persaud Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Brent Roach Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Andrew Tay Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Brad Thornton Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Daniel Pellerin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Sarah Kohlman Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000016
Mark Allen Sound Effects Editor Sound Design Effects Editor 327 14000017
Kevin Banks Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Craig Henighan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Martin Fossum Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Stephen Barden Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Trevor Jolly Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Steve Larsen Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Keith Brooks Rigging Electrician Rigging Crew 120958 15000002
Dennis Jones Rigging Electrician Rigging Crew 120958 15000003
Torbin Doege Rigging Electrician Rigging Crew 120958 15000004
Christopher Tate Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Novia Hennah Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ron Lester Grip n/a 365 15000007
Jon Stephenson Grip n/a 365 15000008
Patrick Moore Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Blair McDonald Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Chris Banting Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Trevor Martin Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Alexander Spencer Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000013
Cameron Waldbauer Best Boy Special Effects Best Boy 120885 15000014
Mary Gleason Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Shannon Harron Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Shane Goodoff Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Elizabeth Speckman Post-Production Accountant Postproduction Accountant 120979 16000004
Carol Hocking Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Frank Galline Assistant Accountant Neo Assistant Accountant 120950 16000006
Cristina Valenzuela Assistant Accountant Neo Assistant Accountant 120950 16000007
Donna Keegan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brad Loree Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Simon Burnett Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000003
Janina Dall Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000004
Don Hewitt Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000005
Donna Keegan Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000006
Bill Lawrence Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000007
Claire Webb Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000008
Mark Chinque Carpenter On Set Carpenter 529 21000001
Kristan Hall Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Patrick Latarius Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Mike Thompson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Paul Smale Catering Chef 120954 22000002
Emily Van Der Sande Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Jamison Goei Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Benoit Girard Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Jerome Morin Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
Vicki Weimer Visual Effects Producer Digital Effects Producer 243 23000004
Phillip Palousek Visual Effects VFX Coordinator 419 23000005
Kim Mortensen Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Nick Ciccone Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
James Vasblam Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
Joaquin Pecheur Titles and Opticals Digital Opticals 121075 23000009
Adam Hawkey Titles and Opticals Digital Opticals 121075 23000010
Julie Landholt Titles Title Graphics 120825 23000011
Paige Cleveland Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000012
Carlos Bolbrugge Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000013
David Ebner Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Supervisor 120960 23000014
Mike Bozulich Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000015
James Coulter Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000016
David Ebner Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000017
Domenic Digiorgio Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000018
Ron Honn Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000019
Jeff Goldman Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000020
Justin Mitchell Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000021
Edmond Kozin Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000022
Akira Orikasa Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000023
Gabriel Vargas Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000024
Michael Pecchia Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000025
Chris Dusendschon Digital Effects Digital Imaging 345 23000026
Jeremy Oddo Animator n/a 483 23000027
Karl Fornander Animator Digital Animator 483 23000028
Sookie Park Animator Digital Animator 483 23000029
Joao Cordeiro Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Michael Holm Assistant Props Props Assistant 120904 24000002
Ocean Mussak Assistant Props Props Assistant 120904 24000003
Alexandra Cram Property Master Props Master 120805 24000004
Dave Righton Props Buyer Props Buyer/Builder 120926 24000005
Maureen Prentice Assistant (to Mr. Rosenthal) 120820 25000001
Rania Kamal Assistant (Paul Freeman) 120820 25000002
Matt Amriano Assistant (to the Composer) 120820 25000003
Philip Wong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Patrick Kirkland Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Michelle Birch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Kevin Leeson Production Assistant AD Production Assistant 275 25000007
Jamie Monk Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Sue Norman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Allan Ross Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Geoff Smallman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Amber Tanner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
David Williamson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Reese Alexander Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Will Park Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Jack Gleeson Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000016
Robert Musnicki Stand-In (Michael Myers) 121015 25000017
Patti Vieta Stand-In (Laurie Strode) 121015 25000018
Jessica Landaw Second Unit Director Video Unit Director 412 25000019
Simone Decamargo Production Neo Controller 120824 25000020
Lina Akkad Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000021
Jo Mathies Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000022
Mike Thompson Medic First Aid 120966 25000023
Paul Bloxham Driver n/a 273 25000024
Jeremy Alexander Driver n/a 273 25000025
Peck Koonar Driver n/a 273 25000026
Ian Fong Driver n/a 273 25000027
Bill McRobbie Driver n/a 273 25000028
Darryl Litke Driver n/a 273 25000029
Ian Montgomery Driver n/a 273 25000030
Mickey Sangha Driver n/a 273 25000031
Fraser Sutherland Driver n/a 273 25000032
John Swetlikoe Driver n/a 273 25000033
Sandra Hardy Other Lamp Operator 120795 26000001
Mathias Herndl Other Lamp Operator 120795 26000002
Jason Lexa Other Lamp Operator 120795 26000003
Brent MacLeod Other Theatre Operator 120795 26000004
Robert Currie Security Security Captain 120951 26000005
Larry Sostad Security Security Coordinator 120951 26000006
Dominic Iacoviello Security n/a 120951 26000007
Bill Vigars Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The nurses at Grace Anderson Sanitarium tell stories of patient Laurie Strode. She's the sister of the murderous legend Michael Myers - and 3 years ago, she thought she had destroyed her sibling for good. She was wrong - dead wrong. After killing an innocent man, she was locked away and hasn't spoken a word since. The staff believes her to be suicidal - they've caught her on the roof before. But Michael Myers has other plans for Laurie... Back in the sleepy town of Haddonfield, Illinois, Freddie Harris, an ambitious entrepreneur, is ready to make some money with his new "reality" Internet event called Dangertainment. He's recruited six local college students to take part in his webcast. The "danger" arises when the students find out they have been picked to spend the night in the childhood home of Michael Myers. After an initial interview at the Haddonfield Inn, the students think they're all set for whatever scares come their way - and ready to reap the scholarship benefits Freddie is offering! Halloween arrives and the group prepares to enter the run-down house. There's Sara, a psychology major who's rather reserved. Her friend Jen Danzig is hoping her Dangertainment debut will lead to fame in broadcasting. There's Rudy Grimes, a student of culinary arts who's pretty handy with a knife. Bill Woodlake is a law student more interested in women than books. Jim Morgan is a music major rebel in leather and Donna Chang is a beautiful but smart skeptic. The cameras are on and the broadcast is live as the group sets out to explore the secrets of the Myers house. Outside in the garage-based control room, Freddie and his assistant Nora are ready for some Halloween fun of their own. But what the group doesn't know is that Michael Myers has come home - and he's ready to clean house!