The Last Castle (2001)

Last Castle
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Action, Thriller
Keywords military, prison
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Redford Actor General Irwin 1 1000001
James Gandolfini Actor Colonel Winter 1 1000002
Mark Ruffalo Actor Yates 1 1000003
Steve Burton Actor Captain Peretz 1 1000004
Delroy Lindo Actor General Wheeler 1 1000005
Paul Calderon Actor Dellwo 1 1000006
Samuel Ball Actor Duffy 1 1000007
Jeremy Childs Actor Cutbush 1 1000008
Clifton Collins Actor Aguilar 1 1000009
George Scott Actor Thumper 1 1000010
Brian Goodman Actor Beaupre 1 1000011
Michael Irby Actor Enriquez 1 1000012
Frank Military Actor Doc 1 1000013
Maurice Bullard Actor Sargeant McLaren 1 1000014
Nick Kokich Actor Private Niebolt 1 1000015
David Alford Actor Corporal Zamorro 1 1000016
Dean Hall Actor Harris 1 1000017
Peg Allen Actor (Kelly) 1 1000018
Rick Vito Actor Red Team Leader 1 1000019
Forrest Bradford Actor Simmons 1 1000020
Scott Michael Actor Gunton 1 1000021
Dean Miller Actor Carvelli 1 1000022
Kristen Shaw Actor (Staff Sergeant) 1 1000023
Michael Davis Actor Honor Guard 1 1000024
Joe Keenan Actor Lester 1 1000025
Joe Keenan Actor Trustee 1 1000026
David Chattam Actor Wheeler's Aide 1 1000027
Dan Cole Actor Trustee No 2 1 1000028
Hans Mooy Actor Sergeant Moore 1 1000029
James Thomas Actor Rapper 1 1000030
Stephen Sandfort Actor Inmate 1 1000031
Jamie Mantecon Actor Inmate 1 1000032
Jeffery Fagan Actor Inmate 1 1000033
Lyon Fleming Actor Inmate 1 1000034
Darius Willis Actor Inmate 1 1000035
Rico Moody Actor Inmate 1 1000036
Rocky Abou-Sakher Actor Inmate 1 1000037
Sean Cameron Actor Guard 1 1000038
Mary McAdams Actor Visitor 1 1000039
Rod Lurie Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Lawrence Producer n/a 3 3000001
Don Zepfel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
David Scarpa Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Graham Yost Screenplay (Rewrite) 120778 4000002
David Scarpa Story By (Pitch) 120779 4000003
David Scarpa From Story n/a 120870 4000004
William Elvin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
David Ticotin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Mark Constance Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000003
Jeani Harris Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Albert Cho Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ty Arnold Assistant Director key 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Matthew Feitshans Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Lisa Kennedy Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Susan McMahon Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Brenda Lopez Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Lisa Sierra Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Bill Hollaway Technical Operations Manager I/O manager(Pacific Title Digital) 120834 5000013
Mike Hubert Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Liza Marquez Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Jeremy Gould Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Shelly Johnson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jonathan Taylor Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Don Devine Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Scott Browner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Henry Tirl Steadicam Operator ("B" camera operator) 232 6000005
Kenji Luster Steadicam Operator ("B" camera operrator) 232 6000006
Joseph Cicio Camera "A" camera 120798 6000007
Steve Koster Camera SpaceCam cameraman 120798 6000008
Michael Martino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Glenn Kaplan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Lou DeMarco Assistant Camera Operator key 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000011
Dave Deever Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000012
Robert Sterry Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000013
Elliot Marks Photography still photographer 120835 6000014
Rick Maddux Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000015
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Kevin Potter Camera Assistant "1st assistant A" camera 120867 6000017
Michael Jablow Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kevin Stitt Editor n/a 172 7000002
Steven Moder Editor editorial systems manager 172 7000003
David Beadle Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Helen Luttrell Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Ralph Osborn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Larry Goeb Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Sonya Henry Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000010
T Briggs Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000011
Peter McNulty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Heather Mullen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Kindra Marra Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Stephen Rickert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Anna Wilborn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000016
Jerry Goldsmith Music music composer & conductor 120781 8000001
Johann Bach Music ("Goldberg Variations BWV 988") 120781 8000002
Antonio Salieri Music ("Concerto for Oboe Violin Cello & Orchestra in D Major") 120781 8000003
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("Symphony No 40 in G Minor K 550") 120781 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000005
Ken Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Todd Homme Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Malcolm McNab Performer featured trumpet Trumpet 120819 8000009
Michael Lang Performer ("Goldberg Variations BWV 988") 120819 8000010
Dean Hall Song n/a 120859 8000012
Jamal MOP Song ("Ante Up") 120859 8000013
Eric Murry Song ("Ante Up") 120859 8000014
Jim Sumner Song ("Soul Searching") 120859 8000015
Dave Bumpstead Song ("Soul Searching") 120859 8000016
Austin Reynolds Song ("Soul Searching") 120859 8000017
Tom Waits Song ("Get Behind the Mule") 120859 8000018
Kathleen Brennan Song ("Get Behind the Mule") 120859 8000019
Dean Hall Song Performer ("Chiseled in Stone") 120788 8000020
John Hammond Song Performer ("Get Behind the Mule") 120788 8000023
Kirk Petruccelli Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dan May Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Eloise Stammerjohn Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Lawrence Hubbs Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Ed Fitzgerald Swing Gang swing 434 9000005
John Rabasca Swing Gang swing 434 9000006
Steven Saylor Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Mark Hitchler Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Barry Lehrman Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Fred Seibly Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000010
Christopher Pyles Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000011
Philippe Rockholt Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Kristen McCarron Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Deborah Aquila Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mary Slater Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jo Doster Casting (Nashville) 179 10000003
Tricia Wood Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Beth Blanks Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Kim Petrosky Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Kimberly McCray Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Walter Parkes Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Paul Lister Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Chris Woodworth Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000003
Martin Cohen Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000004
Ronald Dowdy Advisor helicopter advisor 120821 12000001
Sergeant Davis Advisor military advisor 120821 12000002
Jeff Symanski Advisor military vehicle advisor 120821 12000003
Ha Nguyen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Charlene Amateau Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
James Tyson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Stephen Randolph Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Rhonda Keaton Costumes key costumer 120828 13000005
Joseph Cassell Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Marcia Eden Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Ginger Forstman Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Elizabeth Joiner Costumes costumer 120828 13000009
Kimberly Rosen Costumes costumer 120828 13000010
Stacy Blaylock Costumes costumer 120828 13000011
Susan Mills Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000012
Bunny Parker Hair Stylist Robert Redford's hairstylist 120799 13000013
Barbara Sanders Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Michealle Vanderpool-Kohrs Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Gary Liddiard Makeup Robert Redford's makeup 353 13000016
Eleanora Winslow Makeup Delroy Lindo's makeup 353 13000017
Francisco Perez Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000018
Gloria Belz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Maureen Anstey Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Barbara Boguski ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Patrick Hogan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
John Benson ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Robert Morrisey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Mary Morrisey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Randy Pease Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Bob Newlan Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000007
Ken Dufa Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Fred Judkins Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Todd Murakami Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Erik Aadahl Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
John Reitz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Dave Campbel Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Michael Babcock Sound sound recorder 120816 14000017
Victor Iorillo Sound sound recorder 120816 14000018
Michael Babcock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Tom Nist Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Jeff Sawyer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Andrew Ellerd Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Jay Meagher Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000024
Kevin Campbell Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000025
Gregory Watkins Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000026
Bruce Botnick Sound Mixer recorder & mixer 230 14000027
David Hankins Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000028
Scott Graves Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Dave Maddux Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Dan Riffel Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Robert Babin Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Loren Corl Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Roberto Arredondo Grip n/a 365 15000006
Scott Friedland Grip n/a 365 15000007
Chad Habetz Grip n/a 365 15000008
John Leary Grip n/a 365 15000009
Scott Satterfield Grip n/a 365 15000010
Robert Carillon Electrician n/a 450 15000011
David Duren Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Jeffry Gordon Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Jerry Knight Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Greg Lopez Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Jason Parrillo Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Steve Spalding Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Lee Wright Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Jim Leidholdt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Jerry Marshall Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Christopher Jones Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000021
Danny Brazen Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Scott Patten Best Boy Grip rigging best boy grip 265 15000023
Scott McGeo Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Michael Jacobson Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000025
David Lujan Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000026
Chris Leidholdt Key Rigging Grip rigging key grip 120946 15000027
Cheryl Kurk Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Boysie Jereza Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
John Edwards Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000003
Maria DeVane Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Karen Yokomizo Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Jeremy Roberts Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Melissa Wiseman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Anna Little Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Alix Stricklin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Mic Rodgers Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Tuck Stunt Coordinator co-stunt coordinator 120804 19000002
Kenny Alexander Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gregory Barnett Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Eddie Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tony Brubaker Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jacob Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Steve Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Eddy Donno Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Kenny Endoso Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Tim Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Tad Griffith Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Gary Guercio Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Gene Hartline Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Chuck Hosack Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Kanin Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Thomas Huff Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Kevin Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Gene LeBell Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Clay Lilley Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Kristian Lupo Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Greg Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Bobby McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000024
John Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Bennie Moore Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Tom Morga Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Casey O'Neill Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Tom Pearl Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Pee Piemonte Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Jalon Raney Stunts n/a 240 19000031
William Richards Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Jimmy Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Robbie Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Jason Rodriguez Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Danny Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Michael Runyard Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Marcus Salgado Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Cooper Taylor Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Matthew Taylor Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Tim Trella Stunts n/a 240 19000041
David Walling Stunts n/a 240 19000042
Scott Workman Stunts n/a 240 19000043
Danny Wynands Stunts n/a 240 19000044
Joseph Gray Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
David Bleiler Construction Foreman welding foreman 277 21000002
Robert Blackburn Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Diana Johnson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Roger Dorney Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects supervisor/producer(Pacific Title Digital) 249 23000001
Burt Dalton Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Rodney Byrd Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Donald Myers Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Steve Cremin Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Ray Harvie Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000006
Jeff Wells Visual Effects compositor(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000007
Heather Hoyland Visual Effects digital compositor(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000008
Jennifer Law-Stump Visual Effects digital compositor(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000009
Ken Dakermann Visual Effects digital compositor(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000010
George Gervan Visual Effects digital compositor(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000011
Garv Thorp Visual Effects visual effects digital producer(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000012
Hector Balcacer Visual Effects digital painter(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000013
Maureen Healy Visual Effects digital painter(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000014
Veronica Hernandez Visual Effects digital painter(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000015
Travis Flynn Visual Effects digital line-up(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000016
Terry Chapman Special Effects n/a 168 23000017
Curtis Decker Special Effects n/a 168 23000018
Paul Deely Special Effects n/a 168 23000019
Albert Delgado Special Effects n/a 168 23000020
Dale Ettema Special Effects n/a 168 23000021
Brandon Gill Special Effects n/a 168 23000022
Garth Majors Special Effects n/a 168 23000023
Arnold Peterson Special Effects n/a 168 23000024
Keith Urban Special Effects n/a 168 23000025
Jeffrey Watts Special Effects n/a 168 23000026
Mike Weesner Special Effects n/a 168 23000027
Ralph Winiger Special Effects n/a 168 23000028
Bil Leeman 3-D Animator (Pacific Title Digital) 120933 23000029
Brien Goodrich 3-D Animator (Pacific Title Digital) 120933 23000030
Doug DuRose Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jeffrey Johnson Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Eugene McCarthy Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Sydney Lunn Props n/a 120817 24000004
Robert Kiefer Props n/a 120817 24000005
Clete Cetrone Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000006
Stephan Howard Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000007
Thomas Lauifi Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000008
Frank Stever Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000009
William McConnell Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
S Horton Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Evienia Vassiliadou Assistant (to Rod Lurie) 120820 25000003
Sean Robins Assistant (to Robert Lawrence) 120820 25000004
Julie Hanks Assistant (to Don Zepfel) 120820 25000005
Donna Kail Assistant (to Robert Redford) 120820 25000006
David Richert Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000007
Scott Whitbread Assistant ("C" camera) 120820 25000008
Joy Chapman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
W Crawford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Michael David Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Shaun Foudy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Clay Humphrey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Joseph May Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
D McClure Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Matthew Parker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Dona Spangler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Toni Tardino Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Jacqueline Thompson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Michael Wiltshire Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Jim Turner Production Associate production controller 120822 25000021
Tom Moore Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Billy Gillespie Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Charles Ellis Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000024
Neil Hyman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000025
Missy Anderson Transportation transportation office coordinator 120992 25000026
Mic Rodgers Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000027
Edward Alvarado Production labor foreman 120824 25000028
Clark Silver Production labor foreman 120824 25000029
Kevin Larosa Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000030
William Richards Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000031
Charles Hudson Driver Robert Redford's driver 273 25000032
Nathan Hankins Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000033
Marc Pitre Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000034
Tom Bognar Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000035
Lisa Westin Other loader 120795 26000001
Ryan Leath Other genie operator 120795 26000002
Pam Lisenby Other seamstress 120795 26000003
Lauren Schmitzer Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Cinnamon Roberts Other production secretary 120795 26000005
William Phen Other general foreman 120795 26000006
Thomas Corsello Other stand-by painter 120795 26000007
Jeffrey Perkins Other plasterer foreman 120795 26000008
Ernest Lopez Other plasterer foreman 120795 26000009
Oscar Garcia Other HOD carrier foreman 120795 26000010
Tom Kerns Other greens foreman 120795 26000011
Tom Morales Other chef(TomKats) 120795 26000012
James LeClaire Other chef(TomKats) 120795 26000013
Kevin Larosa Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000014
Scotty Blevins Other aid 120795 26000015
Marie Blevins Other aid 120795 26000016
Joseph Cicio Other aerial operator 120795 26000017
Phil Melton Other helicopter mechanic 120795 26000018
Richard Gervan Other lead roto(Pacific Title Digital) 120795 26000019
Darryl Pittman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Terry Miller Manager unit production manager 120827 28000001
Cid Swank Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The Castle is an unlikely last stop in the brilliant career of three-star General Irwin. Court-martialed and stripped of his rank, Irwin has been sentenced to the maximum security military prison, which is run with an iron fist by its warden, Colonel Winter. Winter can't help but respect the once-legendary general, but it isn't long before that respect turns to resentment and then open hostility as Irwin continually confronts the warden on his methods. Setting out to break Irwin by whatever means necessary, the colonel's tactics only fuel Irwin's defiance and cause the other prisoners to rally behind the general in his new mission: to seize control of the prison and remove Winter from his command. The men imprisoned in The Castle have been told that they are no longer soldiers... but they are about to prove that they can still fight a war.