In the Cut (2003)

In the Cut
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Thriller
Keywords college, college/university, dark, detective, erotic, murder, police
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kjartan Kjartansson Music Music Post Production(Salurinn Concert Hall) 120781 8000021
Ben Malter Animator n/a 483 23000014
Bert Rosario Sound Walla Group 120816 14000019
Rif Hutton Sound Walla Group 120816 14000017
Karen Huie Sound Walla Group 120816 14000016
Donna Lynn Leavy Sound Walla Group 120816 14000018
Sam Sako Sound Walla Group 120816 14000020
Georg Bjarnason Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000023
Mark Ward Sound Effects Editor Atmos/Fx Editor 327 14000022
Peter Miller Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000021
Joseph Hieu Sound Walla Group 120816 14000015
Caitlin McKenna Sound Walla Group 120816 14000013
Blair Slater Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000008
Jeff Pullman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Jeanne L Gilliland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Schavaria Reeves Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Mario Vaccaro Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000009
Martin Oswin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Dino Herrmann Sound Engineer (Sculptured Music) 120916 14000024
Eileen Galindo Sound Walla Group 120816 14000012
Andrew Wright Rerecording Mixer Mix Assistant(to Martin Oswin) 120856 14000011
Nicholas Guest Sound Walla Group 120816 14000014
Sveinn Kjartansson Sound Engineer (Salurinn Concert Hall) 120916 14000026
Gerard Fiore Grip Construction Grip 365 15000012
Klaus C Schreiber Grip Construction Grip 365 15000011
James M Boniece Grip Construction Grip 365 15000010
Jonathan Graham Grip Construction Grip 365 15000009
Maureen Duffy Grip n/a 365 15000013
Gary Hildebrand Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000014
Tony Campenni Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Miguel Jiminez Electrician Stage Construction Electrician 450 15000016
John G. Velez Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Alison Barton Grip n/a 365 15000008
Robert M Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Mark Van Rossen Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Andrew Plain Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000028
Ken Ishii Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000027
Blair Slater Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Roberto Jimenez Swing Construction Electric 120862 15000002
Gary Hildebrand Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
John Pannuccio Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000006
Peter Marzulli Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000005
Darren Smith Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000004
Hrannar Ingimarsson Sound Engineer (Studio Syrland) 120916 14000025
Emily Reynolds Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Hal Sherman Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000005
Michael De Lorenzo Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000004
Anthony Vasquez Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000003
Joshua Greene Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000002
Craig Weinberg Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000006
Arthur Nascarella Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000007
Roberta Wallach Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000010
Carl Ford Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000009
Susan Batson Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000008
M J Robinson Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000001
Susanna Wyatt Head of Production Head of Physical Production(Pathe) 120889 11000001
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ray Tintori Art Department Art Intern 120843 9000031
Inbal Weinberg Art Department Art Intern 120843 9000030
Brian Friedman Art Department Art Intern 120843 9000029
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
Sharon Blythe Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Lori Eastside Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Mark Bennett Casting n/a 179 10000004
Penny Allen Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000011
Sandra Seacat Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000012
Rosa Navarra Wardrobe Wardrobe Department Intern 120823 13000012
Crystaline Gain Wardrobe Wardrobe Department Intern 120823 13000011
Camille Loftus Wardrobe Wardrobe Department Intern 120823 13000010
Frederica Nascimento Wardrobe Wardrobe Department Intern 120823 13000009
Claire Pacacha Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Laura Downing Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Nicholas Breslin ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Linda Murdoch ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Robert Teszar Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Neal Martz Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000008
Mitsuno Yokoo Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000007
Alexis Scott Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Antonio Ferrera Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000015
Louis Brown Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000014
Jorge Muniz Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000013
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Rose Chatterton Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000003
Noriko Watanabe Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000006
Neal Martz Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Lori Guidroz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Christopher Skutch Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Richard Yacuk Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000019
Laura Lynn Baker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Jane L Watson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Tim Gehling Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Henri Sann Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Keith Bethea Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Michael Chenevert Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Wendy Cohen Product Placement n/a 121058 25000023
Tara Andrus Production Secretary n/a 367 25000022
Laurie Parker Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000021
Daniel Garrison Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Patrick McDonald Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Richard King Production Assistant Construction PA 275 25000007
Leslie Adler Assistant (to Meg Ryan) 120820 25000006
Cristina Goldstein Assistant (to Executive Producer) 120820 25000005
Cherien Dabis Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000004
Elliott Schimel Production Assistant Construction PA 275 25000008
Daniel Sann Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Andrew Baseman Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Michael C Easter Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Kenneth Gaskins Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Phreddy Palmer Product Placement n/a 121058 25000024
Stacey Burgay Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000025
Darren Glover Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000040
Derek Pastures Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000039
Joseph Stapleton Driver n/a 273 25000038
Ed Misiura Driver n/a 273 25000037
Lara Ford Coordinator Editorial Office Coordinator 528 25000041
Colin Snapp Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000042
Robert A Levine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Alan Jacobs Security Cast Security 120951 26000001
Nick Gehling Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000043
William Hilt Driver n/a 273 25000036
Edward Devereaux II Driver n/a 273 25000035
Theodore A Brown Driver n/a 273 25000029
Herb Lieberz Driver n/a 273 25000028
Bobby Marsh Driver n/a 273 25000027
Valerie Nolan Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000026
Robert M DeLuca Driver n/a 273 25000030
David M Salisbury Driver n/a 273 25000031
Robert Donovan Driver n/a 273 25000034
William Gore Driver n/a 273 25000033
Jim Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000032
Meera Lawrence Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000003
Griz Pomirska Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000002
Amy Yanagisawa Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000008
Tina McKissick Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000007
Jimmy Pui Wong Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000006
Jeff Galpin Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000005
Steve McAuliff Animal Wrangler (Animal Actors) 120863 20000001
James Sadek Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000001
James Sadek Craft Service Shop Craftsman 120903 22000002
Gordon Krause Craft Service Shop Craftsman 120903 22000001
Nicholas R Miller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ray Abbott Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000004
Lucas Pena Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000003
Elizabeth Verghese Accountant Payroll 120802 16000002
Sean Hogan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bill Almeida Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000021
Francis Catalano Best Boy Grip Best Boy Construction Grip 265 15000020
Elizabeth Verghese Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
John Finn Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Jodi Michelle Pynn Stunt Double (for Frannie) 120980 19000002
Julius LeFlore Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Frank Murray Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Andrew M Velechenko Craft Service Shop Craftsman 120903 22000003
James Maiello Craft Service Shop Craftsman 120903 22000004
David Dally Digital Effects Artist Compositor & Digital Grading(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000013
Alex Doslov Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Atlab Australia) 120960 23000012
Sandeep Vengsarkar Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Atlab Australia) 120960 23000011
Rebecca Dunn Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Atlab Australia) 120960 23000010
Matthew A Smith Animator (Animal Logic Film) 483 23000015
Dierdre Kane Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Paula Morabito Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000001
Daniel Boxer Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Morgan Pitts Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Jonathan Dixon Digital Effects Artist Digital Liaison(Atlab Australia) 120960 23000009
Olivier Fontenay Digital Effects Artist Digital Grading(Atlab Australia) 120960 23000008
Chris Swinbanks Visual Effects Supervisor Scanning and Recording Supervisor(Animal Logic Film) 249 23000002
Robert Sandeman Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Supervisor(Atlab Australia) 249 23000001
David Dreishpoon Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Sarah Dowland Visual Effects Producer (Animal Logic Film) 243 23000003
Anthos Simon Visual Effects Producer Digital Producer(Atlab Australia) 243 23000004
Angela Pelizzari Graphic Designer (Animal Logic Film) 120860 23000007
Drew Jiritano Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Andy Brown Visual Effects Visual Effects Art Director & Title Design(Animal Logic Film) 419 23000005
Rebecca Meis DeMarco Art Department Shopper 120843 9000028
Addy McClelland Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000026
Chris Marsh Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Joane Baptiste Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Dan Tresca Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Currie Person Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Dion Beebe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nils Benson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Braden Belmonte Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Carlos Omar Guerra Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Nils Benson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Greg Routt Location Coordinator Location Supervisor 120877 5000009
M J Magbanua Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Peter Thorell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Timothy Bird Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Stavros Kazantzidis Story Consultant Script Consultant 121004 4000005
Susanna Moore Source Material (from novel:"In the Cut") 120786 4000004
Heather Grierson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gayle VanGrofsky Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Lesley Aitkin Script Coordinator Post Production Script 120893 5000007
Mary Cybulski Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Chris Marsh Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Melissa O'Brien Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Anthony Fassilis Video Video Compositor(Animal Logic Film) 120800 6000007
Kath Raphael Editor Editorial Tech 172 7000002
Alexandre de Franceshi Editor n/a 172 7000001
Hannes Vartianen Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000020
Markus Mentzer Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000019
Greg Chapman Negative Cutter Neg Matcher/Pos Conform(Negthink Ltd) 556 7000003
Rodrigo Balart Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jon Olafsson Music Piano 120781 8000001
Leili Gueranfar Apprentice Editor Editorial Intern 121012 7000006
Katharine McQuerrey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Joe Violante Dailies Dailies Supervisor(Technicolor) 120999 6000018
Phil Watts Film Lab Supervising Producer(The Lab) 120850 6000017
Lotte Hansen Photography Special Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Noah Baumbach Photography Special Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Jim Bridges Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
David Hollingsworth Video Video Grading(The Lab) 120800 6000008
Christopher Raymond Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000012
Angela Bellisio Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000013
Charles Herzfeld Film Lab Lab Coordinator(Technicolor) 120850 6000016
Olivier Fontenay Film Lab Laboratory Grading and Liaison 120850 6000015
Henry Yekanians Film Lab Scanning and Recording(Atlab Australia) 120850 6000014
Stavros Kazantzidis Screenplay Screenwriting 120778 4000003
Susanna Moore Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Zach Wegner Actor Frannie's Student 1 1000016
Sebastian Sozzi Actor Frannie's Student 1 1000015
Frank Harts Actor Frannie's Student 1 1000014
Yaani King Actor Frannie's Student 1 1000013
Patrice O'Neal Actor Hector (Baby Doll Bouncer) 1 1000017
Funda Duyal Actor Baby Doll Bartender 1 1000018
Sharron Riggins Actor Baby Doll Dancer 1 1000021
Sandy Vital Actor Baby Doll Dancer 1 1000020
Theo Kogan Actor Baby Doll Bartender 1 1000019
Daniel Booth Actor Red Turtle Bartender 1 1000012
Heather Litteer Actor Angela Sands 1 1000011
Sharrieff Pugh Actor Cornelius Webb 1 1000005
Nick Damici Actor Detective Richard Rodriguez 1 1000004
Jennifer Jason Leigh Actor Pauline 1 1000003
Mark Ruffalo Actor Detective James A Malloy 1 1000002
Sunrise Ruffalo Actor Frannie's Young Mother 1 1000006
Michael Nuccio Actor Frannie's Young Father 1 1000007
Susan Gardner Actor Pefect Wife 1 1000010
Dominick Aries Actor Attentive Husband 1 1000009
Alison Nega Actor Young Father's Fiancee 1 1000008
Karen Riggins Actor Baby Doll Dancer 1 1000022
Ami Goodheart Actor Baby Doll Dancer 1 1000023
Laurie Parker Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jane Campion Director n/a 2 2000001
Nancy La Scala Actor Baby Doll Dancer 1 1000036
Vinny Vella Actor Concerned Bystander 1 1000035
Nicole Kidman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Effie T. Brown Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jane Campion Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ray Angelic Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Francois Ivernel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Julius LeFlore Actor Cursing Motorist 1 1000034
Tim House Actor Baby Doll Bar Customer 1 1000033
Hal Sherman Actor Forensic Detective 1 1000027
Michelle Hurst Actor Teacher at Frannie's School 1 1000026
Kendra Zimmerman Actor Cafe Waitress 1 1000025
Upendran Paniker Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000024
Dana Lubotsky Actor Laundry Room Murder Witness 1 1000028
Jacinto Taras Riddick Actor Detective in Precinct 1 1000029
Cordell Clyde Actor Informer 1 1000032
James Firo Actor Detective Halloran 1 1000031
Arthur Nascarella Actor Captain Crosley 1 1000030
Petur Gretarsson Music Vibraphone and Percussion 120781 8000002
Gudmundur Petursson Music Guitar 120781 8000003
China Forbes Vocals n/a 121032 8000063
Ragga Vocals Special Vocal Treatments 121032 8000062
Nick Damici Song Performer ("I Just Can't Let You Say Goodbye") 120788 8000061
Dusty Springfield Song Performer ("The Look of Love") 120788 8000060
Nick Damici Vocals n/a 121032 8000064
David Stein Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Joan Finlay Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
David Stein Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Andrew Baseman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Zap Mama Song Performer ("Allo 'Allo") 120788 8000059
Sarah McGregor Song Performer ("Just My Imagination (Running Away With Me)") 120788 8000058
Martine Girault Song Performer ("Revival") 120788 8000052
China Forbes Song Performer ("Que Sera Sera") 120788 8000051
Willie Nelson Song ("I Just Can't Let You Say Goodbye") 120859 8000050
Hal David Song ("The Look of Love") 120859 8000049
Annie Lennox Song Performer ("Waiting in Vain") 120788 8000053
Betty Everett Song Performer ("You're No Good") 120788 8000054
Macy Gray Song Performer ("Relating To A Psychopath") 120788 8000057
Lucinda Peters Song Performer ("Show Me The Way To Your Heart") 120788 8000056
Diana Krall Song Performer ("A Blossom Fell") 120788 8000055
Bruce E Swanson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Steve Gamiello Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Dick Tice Leadman n/a 433 9000021
Beth Solin Scenic Artist Journeyman Scenic 745 9000020
Michael Odell Green Scenic Artist Journeyman Scenic 745 9000019
Elaine Schindler Scenic Artist Journeyman Scenic 745 9000018
Amy Safhay Greensman n/a 201 9000022
Tim Jackson Greensman Greensperson 201 9000023
Meg Ryan Actor Frannie Thorstin 1 1000001
Elizabeth Linn Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000025
Nils Benson Graphics Coordinator Graphics Design 121089 9000024
Steven Barth Scenic Artist Journeyman Scenic 745 9000017
James Hoff Scenic Artist Journeyman Scenic 745 9000016
Jim Lillis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Loren Levy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
James Archer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Michael Platarote Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Dana Neuwirth Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000011
Robert Barnett Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000012
Lisa Kennedy Scenic Artist Journeyman Scenic 745 9000015
Don Nace Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000014
Rob Landoll Scenic Artist Scenic Shop Person 745 9000013
Burt Bacharach Song ("The Look of Love") 120859 8000048
Tony Romeo Song ("I Think I Love You") 120859 8000047
Zbigniew Dubik Music String Section 120781 8000018
Andrzej Kleina Music String Section 120781 8000017
Christian Diethard Music String Section 120781 8000016
Thorarinn Mar Baldursson Music String Section 120781 8000015
Kristjan Matthiasson Music String Section 120781 8000019
Sveinn Kjartansson Music Music Post Production(Salurinn Concert Hall) 120781 8000020
Arni Hardarson Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000025
Pete McGlinchey Music Music Clearances 120781 8000024
Tim Hollier Music Music Clearances 120781 8000023
Gudrun Thorarinsdottir Music String Section 120781 8000014
Sigurdur B Gunnarsson Music String Section 120781 8000013
Bryndis Halla Gylfadottir Music String Section 120781 8000007
Szymon Kuran Music String Section 120781 8000006
Orri Hardarson Music Guitar 120781 8000005
Sigtryggur Baldursson Music Percussion 120781 8000004
Eyjolfur Alfredsson Music String Section 120781 8000008
Hjorleifur Valsson Music String Section 120781 8000009
Dean Ferrell Music String Section 120781 8000012
Gunnlaugur Torfi Stefansson Music String Section 120781 8000011
Hrafnkell Orri Egilsson Music String Section 120781 8000010
Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson Music Producer n/a 323 8000026
Laurie Parker Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000027
Darryl "D-Style" Swann Song ("Relating To A Psychopath") 120859 8000041
Natalie Hinds Song ("Relating To A Psychopath") 120859 8000040
Jeremy Ruzumna Song ("Relating To A Psychopath") 120859 8000039
Harry Fields Song ("A Blossom Fell") 120859 8000038
Dave Wilder Song ("Relating To A Psychopath") 120859 8000042
Norman Whitfield Song ("Just My Imagination (Running Away With Me)") 120859 8000043
Marie Daulne Song ("Allo 'Allo") 120859 8000046
Anita Daulne Song ("Allo 'Allo") 120859 8000045
Barrett Strong Song ("Just My Imagination (Running Away With Me)") 120859 8000044
Howard Barnes Song ("A Blossom Fell") 120859 8000037
Clint Ballard Jr. Song ("You're No Good") 120859 8000036
Bryndis Halla Gylfadottir Soloist Solo Cello 121021 8000030
Hljodver Althydunnar Recording Preliminary Recordings 120578 8000029
Einar Orn Benediktsson Performer Kangling and Trumpet Trumpet 120819 8000028
Szymon Kuran Soloist Solo Violin 121021 8000031
Ray Evans Song ("Que Sera Sera") 120859 8000032
Bob Marley Song ("Waiting in Vain") 120859 8000035
Ray Hayden Song ("Revival") 120859 8000034
Jay Livingston Song ("Que Sera Sera") 120859 8000033
Eric Bryant Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000027
Synopsis
Following the brutal murder of a young woman in her neighborhood, a self-determined NYU professor dares to test the limits of her own safety by propelling herself into an impossibly risky sexual liaison with a detective. As the affair increasingly pushes the limits of sexuality, she grows wary about the motives of every male with whom she has contact--including the detective.