Knockaround Guys (2002)

Knockaround Guys
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Action
Keywords gangster, mafia
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Michael Douglas Won't Be Alone in 'Solitary Man'
    By: Nancy Tartaglione-Vialatte Sep 17, 2008

    Michael Douglas is set to star in <em>Solitary Man </em>with Susan Sarandon, Danny DeVito and Jenna Fischer in talks to co-star.

  • Box Office Analysis: Oct. 13
    By: Martin Grove Oct 20, 2002

    Box Office Analysis: Oct. 13

  • Knockaround Guys Review
    By:

    Knockaround Guys is a poorly executed knock-off of better films in the same vein. Rent Reservoir Dogs for the real deal; see Knockaround Guys only if you're a Vin Diesel fan (there are several rippling-muscle moments).

  • By the Numbers: Aug. 9
    By: Robert Sims Aug 09, 2002

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning Aug. 9: Vin Diesel, Rob Cohen, XXX, Spy Kids 2: The Island of Lost Dreams, Antonio Banderas, Robert Rodriguez, Carla Gugino, Mel Gibson, M. Night Shyamalan, Signs, Dana Carvey, Master of Disguise, Martin Lawrence, Martin Lawrence Live: Runteldat, Mike Myers,Austin Powers in Goldmember, The Country Bears, Tadpole, Harrison Ford, K-19: The Widowmaker, Stuart Little 2,Tom Hanks, Road to Perdition, Men in Black II, Mr. Deeds, Adam Sandler, Steven

  • News Roundup: July 2
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Jul 02, 2002

    Knockaround Guys John Malkovich Dennis Hopper Vin Diesel Ton Cruise Marc Anthony Nicolas Cage Kevin Sorbo Felicia Henderson Boris Kodjoe Paul Hall Papa Was Showtime Richard Dreyfuss Judy Davis Coast to Coast The Who Pino Palladino

  • Diesel Will Not Star in "Fast 2"
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Apr 29, 2002

    It looks as though Vin Diesel will not be reprising his role as Dominic Toretto in the sequel to The Fast and the Furious Vin Diesel Paul Walker Rob Cohen Pitch Black The Chronicles of Riddick Michael Brandt Derek Haas Universal Pictures Richard Donner Timeline XXX

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Clint Mansell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ron Renzetti Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Michael Proscia Jr. Gaffer n/a 268 15000020
Ron Stermac Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000022
Scotty Allan Gaffer n/a 268 15000019
Ron Yolevsky Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000023
Gerry Alfonso Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Lynell Bangs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Samuel Bojin Best Boy n/a 120885 15000024
Shane Head Generator Operator Second Genny Operator(Alberta) 363 15000018
Dennis Head Generator Operator Genny Operator(Alberta) 363 15000017
Donn Eriksen Grip (Alberta) 365 15000011
Gord Henning Grip n/a 365 15000010
Gary Martone Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Michael Kirilenko Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Chris Speers Grip (Alberta) 365 15000012
Rick Schmidt Grip (Alberta) 365 15000013
Allan Angus Generator Operator n/a 363 15000016
Sam Turturici Grip n/a 365 15000015
Dan Stephenson Grip n/a 365 15000014
David M Taylor Accountant Accounting Clerk(Alberta) 120802 16000003
Howard Fraiberg Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000004
Darren Pineau Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Ryan Fisher Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Markus Parilo Stunts n/a 240 19000005
James Binkley Stunts n/a 240 19000004
David Rushton Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Dave "Grizz" Borley Head Scenic Carpenter Head Carpenter(Alberta) 121088 21000001
Jim O'Donoghue Head Scenic Carpenter Assistant Head Carpenter 121088 21000004
Ming Yee Head Scenic Carpenter Location Head Carpenter 121088 21000003
Mark O'Donoghue Head Scenic Carpenter Head Carpenter 121088 21000002
Marco Bianco Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Steven Lucescu Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Susan Schrader Assistant Accountant (Alberta) 120950 16000008
Rick Coffee Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Zane Post-Production Accountant Postproduction Accountant 120979 16000006
Paul Prokop Finance Manager Financial Controller 120941 16000005
Howard Fraiberg Assistant Accountant Payroll Assistant 120950 16000009
Lori Silfen Business Affairs Music Business Affairs 120792 18000001
Guy Bews Stunt Coordinator (Alberta) 120804 19000001
Scott Kanyuck Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000003
Erik Ellner Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000002
Dave Navratil Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000007
Martin Keough Rigging Gaffer (Alberta) 120937 15000006
Thomas O'Neil Younkman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
LA MadDogs ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Anna MacKenzie ADR Editor ADR Supervising Editor 220 14000003
Todd Egan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
John Cannon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Reynald Trudel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Rich Tozzoli Audio n/a 120810 14000010
Mark Ormandy Audio n/a 120810 14000009
Ruth Adelman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Brian Basham ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Catherine George Key Costumer n/a 351 13000008
Sondra Reynolds Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Janice Miller Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Colleen Callaghan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Evelyn Carr Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Sylvain Cournoyer Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Ann Henshaw Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Marcia Scott Set Costumer Wardrobe Set Costumer 121008 13000012
Sharon Ilson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Richard W Murphy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Eric Flickinger Dubbing Mixer Dubbing Recordist 120923 14000013
Scott Martin Gershin Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000028
Lon E. Bender Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000027
William Sarokin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Douglas Ganton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Mark Krawczyk Swing Electric 120862 15000001
David Carter Allan Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Roland Gauvin Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Roch Daigle Rigging Grip (Alberta) 120944 15000004
Alan Millar Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Peter Zinda Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Brian Bowen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Bob Beher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
David Stanke Sound Digital Sound Assistant 120816 14000022
Paul Flinchbaugh Sound Digital Sound Assistant 120816 14000021
Michael Keller Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Dean G Baker Carpenter (Alberta) 529 21000005
Chuck Loriot Carpenter Stand By Carpenter 529 21000006
Ken Barbet Driver Head Driver 273 25000037
Sharon Reine Medic Set Medic 120966 25000036
Janet Stephen Office Production Assistant (Alberta) 120909 25000035
Graham Freed Pilot n/a 570 25000034
Lee Cornell Driver Honey Wagon Driver 273 25000038
Roger Charlebois Driver n/a 273 25000039
Ray Gabourie Driver n/a 273 25000042
Robert Donelly Driver n/a 273 25000041
Darrell Downey Driver n/a 273 25000040
Paul Clark Pilot n/a 570 25000033
Rob Struther Production Additional Production Services Provider 120824 25000032
Daniel Vivian Stand-In n/a 121015 25000026
Frank Peluso Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Charles Kassatly Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Hugo Jansuzian Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Dennis Trainor Stand-In n/a 121015 25000027
Lynn Foster Production Secretary n/a 367 25000028
Joshua Ravetch Production Production Resources 120824 25000031
Paul Darc Production Additional Production Services Provider 120824 25000030
Jeff Egan Production Production Safety 120824 25000029
Brian Harney Driver n/a 273 25000043
Gord Ionson Driver n/a 273 25000044
Rhonda Moscoe Rights & Clearances Clearance 120879 26000010
P David Benediktson Other Technician(Alberta) 120795 26000009
Juliana Selfridge Other Risk Management 120795 26000008
Jennifer Mount Other Risk Management 120795 26000007
Debra Sanderson Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000011
Robin Zlatin Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000012
Prudence Emery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jamie Cohen Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000014
Cynthia Hess Tutor Set Teacher 121034 26000013
Laurie Cartwright Other Risk Management 120795 26000006
Frenchie Berger Other Weapons Specialist 120795 26000005
Kevin A Wile Driver n/a 273 25000048
Joe Norris Driver n/a 273 25000047
Richard J Mackenzie Driver n/a 273 25000046
Brian Lytle Driver n/a 273 25000045
John Patrick Driver n/a 273 25000049
Christopher Sprague Other Lamp Operator(Alberta) 120795 26000001
Brian Kent Other Weapone Specialist(Alberta) 120795 26000004
Diana Beer Other Contract Administrator 120795 26000003
Mark Woodland Other Lamp Operator(Alberta) 120795 26000002
Tim Blake Nelson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Alfie Creighton Transportation Co-Captain(Alberta) 120992 25000021
Barry Watkins Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Tomas Hartl Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Kevin Hughes Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Martin Malivoire Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Leo Weiser Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Brian King Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000007
Ron Hewitt Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tracey Vaz Digital Effects Artist Senior Effects Artist 120960 23000009
Shawn Thomas Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000008
Bob Munroe Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Bob Bedard Catering Chef(Alberta) 120954 22000006
Alex Tellnow Welder n/a 121059 21000010
Sarah Ashton Construction Coordinator Construction Coordinator Assistant 276 21000009
Phillip Tellez Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
Warren Simmons Construction Coordinator (Alberta) 276 21000007
Lorna English Craft Service (Alberta) 120903 22000001
Dan Larson Craft Service (Alberta) 120903 22000002
Harvey Andrews Catering Sous Chef 120954 22000005
Sean Longley Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000004
Sylvie Boucher Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000003
Jeff Mazzola Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Vic Rigler Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Stuart Mitchell Transportation Captain Driver Captain 272 25000015
Dayle Simpson Transportation Captain Driver Captain 272 25000014
James Fanning Transportation Captain Driver Captain 272 25000013
Phil Stephens Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Richard D Curry Transportation Captain Co-Captain 272 25000016
Coleman Robinson Transportation Coordinator (Alberta) 271 25000017
Jennifer Dubin Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000020
Ron Annabelle Transportation Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 271 25000019
Dave Staples Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Tom Nicholls Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000011
Brett Miller Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000010
Penny Kennedy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
James Fraser Assistant (to Mr. Wlodkowski) 120820 25000003
Louise Muskala Assistant (to Mr. Koppelman & Mr. Levin) 120820 25000002
Jeff Swafford Assistant (to Mr. Bender) 120820 25000001
Aurie Philosoph Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
John Kerr Production Assistant (Alberta) 275 25000006
Mike Kruk Production Assistant Location Production Assistant(Alberta) 275 25000009
Justin Conner Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000008
Scott Arthur Production Assistant Location Production Assistant(Alberta) 275 25000007
Gaye Gardiner Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Mia Sturup Assistant Costume Designer Assistant to Designer 252 13000002
Michael Steele Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Andrew Shea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Traver Lalonde Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Raymond Quinlan Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Jennifer Deathe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Harley Cohen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Mark Graziano Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Jack Deutchman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Julie Kerlan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jim Powers Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Brian Koppelman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michael De Luca Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
David Levien Producer n/a 3 3000003
Brian Koppelman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lawrence Bender Producer n/a 3 3000001
Brian Witten Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Stanley J Wlodkowski Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
David Levien Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Julie Kirkham Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Shane Kinnear Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jay Vinitsky Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Marty Dejczak Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Tom Richmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patricia Streloff Assistant Location Manager (Alberta) 194 5000026
Dave McIlroy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Roberto Lopez Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Michael Hall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Richard Rutkowski Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Greg Williams Video Playback n/a 505 6000006
Mark Lewandowski Video Playback n/a 505 6000005
Bradley Crosbie Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Carole-Ann Woods Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000023
J T Wotton Location Assistant (Alberta) 120947 5000022
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor Preview Technical Supervisor 120853 5000016
Samantha Armstrong Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Jon Zeidman Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Robert Hilton Location Manager (Alberta) 193 5000013
Marie-Claude Harnois Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Leslie Cowan Production Coordinator (Alberta) 162 5000018
Lisa Ungarian Production Coordinator Apprentice Production Coordinator(Alberta) 162 5000021
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Felice Schachter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Brian Koppelman Director (Co-Director) 2 2000002
David Levien Director (Co-Director) 2 2000001
Lawrence Bender Actor Bar Patron 1 1000016
Jennifer Baxter Actor Terri the Waitress 1 1000015
Boyd Banks Actor Bar Patron 1 1000014
Marty Antonini Actor Airport Mechanic 1 1000013
James Barrett Actor Wilkes 1 1000017
Catherine Burdon Actor Sleepy Girl in Bed 1 1000018
Lester Cohen Actor Waiter #2 1 1000021
Jennifer Deathe Actor Sandy 1 1000020
George Buza Actor Earl at the Gun Shop 1 1000019
Kevin Gage Actor Brucker 1 1000012
Shawn Doyle Actor Deputy Gray 1 1000011
Seth Green Actor Johnny Marbles 1 1000005
Barry Pepper Actor Matty Demaret 1 1000004
Vin Diesel Actor Taylor Reese 1 1000003
Dennis Hopper Actor Benny 'Chains' Demaret 1 1000002
Andrew Davoli Actor Chris Scarpa 1 1000006
Tom Noonan Actor Sheriff Decker 1 1000007
Nicholas Pasco Actor Freddy the Watch 1 1000010
Ceciley Jenkins Actor Clarie 1 1000009
John Liddle Actor Heslop 1 1000008
Moira Dunphy Actor Mary the Deskclerk 1 1000022
Catherine Fitch Actor Louise 1 1000023
Peter Natalizio Actor Peter the Croupier 1 1000038
Joe Pingue Actor Klanderud 1 1000037
Doug Pepper Actor Waiter #3 1 1000036
Frank Pellegrino Actor Joey Hook 1 1000035
Julian Reed Actor Georgie Yarkas 1 1000039
Mike Starr Actor Bobby Boulevard 1 1000040
Angela White Actor Bernadette the Waitress 1 1000043
Hayley Verlyn Actor Blonde #2 1 1000042
Dov Tiefenbach Actor Teeze 1 1000041
Arthur Nascarella Actor Billy Clueless 1 1000034
Josh Mostel Actor Mac McCreadle 1 1000033
Brian Koppelman Actor Animatronic Cowboy 1 1000027
Robert Hilton Actor Cloutier the Clerk 1 1000026
Allan Havey Actor Dean the Greenskeeper 1 1000025
Andrew Francis Actor Matty at 13 1 1000024
Kim Kopyl Actor Blonde #1 1 1000028
Kris Lemche Actor Decker 1 1000029
Tony Nappo Actor Tony the Waiter 1 1000032
Michael A Miranda Actor Noriega 1 1000031
Bruce McFee Actor Devin the Bartender 1 1000030
Tim Davis Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000007
Tom MacRae Projectionist Studio Projectionist(Alberta) 121104 6000008
Don Moss Painter (Alberta) 200 9000021
Mila Rolicz Painter Assistant Head Painter 200 9000020
Gord Brown Painter Head Painter 200 9000019
Tim Campbell Painter Stand By Painter(Alberta) 200 9000018
Carlos Caneca Leadman n/a 433 9000022
Keith Sly Leadman (Alberta) 433 9000023
Wayne Wightman Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000026
Danielle Fleury Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000025
David C Weinman Leadman n/a 433 9000024
Mark Stafford Painter Stand By Painter 200 9000017
Stuart Friesen Scenic Artist (Alberta) 745 9000016
Mari Laughlen Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000010
Dwayne Smolnicky Set Dresser (Alberta) 197 9000009
Jonas Owens Set Dresser (Alberta) 197 9000008
Jason Hamilton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Nick Fisher Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Rick Janzen Scenic Artist (Alberta) 745 9000012
Phil Schneider Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Melissa Morgan Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Jacqui Hemingway Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Abbie Weinberg Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000027
Cathy Phillips Assistant Art Director (Alberta) 315 9000028
Andrew Matthews Consultant Financial Consultant 120784 12000002
Paul Clark Consultant Aircraft Consultant 120784 12000001
Dana Sano Music Executive n/a 121033 11000005
Paul Broucek Music Executive n/a 121033 11000004
Ladrel Brenahan Liaison Education Liaison 121064 12000003
Rhonda Moscoe Research n/a 458 12000004
John Malkovich Actor Teddy Deserve 1 1000001
Kathleen Morley Assistant Costume Designer Assistant to Costume Designer(Alberta) 252 13000001
Jess Platt Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000005
Dana Belcastro Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Andrea Kool Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Laurel Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Robin Cook Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sheila Church Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000029
Alyson Lockwood Extras Casting (Alberta) 120851 10000004
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator 120851 10000005
Jody Levin Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post Production 118217 11000001
Suzy T Gionette Extras Casting Assistant (Alberta) 120970 10000007
Luisa Cabiddu Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Denniston Karl Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Samuel Agro Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
David Moritz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Braden Belmonte Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000022
Mark Schmidt Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000021
Ciaran Copelin Camera Assistant First Assistant Camera 120867 6000020
Gail Clark Burch Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Simon Coke Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Phil Hess Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Mark S Gordon Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Dylan How Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000019
Rietta Martell Camera Trainee (Alberta) 120998 6000018
Frank Peluso Photography Photo Double 120835 6000012
Charles Kassatly Photography Photo Double 120835 6000011
Hugo Jansuzian Photography Photo Double 120835 6000010
Tim Blake Nelson Photography Photo Double 120835 6000009
Daniel Vivian Photography Photo Double 120835 6000013
Dennis Trainor Photography Photo Double 120835 6000014
Bob McMillian Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Takashi Seida Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Michael Ginsburg Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000015
Frederick H Stahly Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000008
Amanda Scheer-Demme Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Jonathan Karp Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Buck Damon Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Bob Bowen Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Stephen Krause Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000010
Lester Cohen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kei Ng Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Alyssa Winter Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Cal Loucks Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Chris Whitley Music Vocals and National Guitar 120781 8000005
Jon Brion Music Guitar & Keyboards 120781 8000003
Paul Parsons Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000011
Michael McCusker Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000010
Daniel R Padgett Assistant Editor First Assistant Avid Editor 203 7000009
John Cameron Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000012
Christopher Patterson Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000013
Mark S. Kaufman Music Music Clearance Executive 120781 8000002
Michael Struk Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000015
Todd Desrosiers Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000014
Beth Pasternak Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Synopsis
Matty Demaret is the son of Mafia boss Benny Chains. Never having been cut out for the family business, he feels there is unfortunately no legitimate place in society for a mobster's son. Still Benny decides, against his better judgement, to let Matty and his pals take a bag of money from Montana to New York for a drop. When Matty's buddy, Johnny Marbles, loses the cash to a pair of teenage stoners, the tiny Montana town is in for trouble. The locals don't take kindly to this group of Brooklyn deviants, forcing the young men to come face to face with the betrayal and violence that is their birthright.