The Last Mimzy (2007)

Last Mimzy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi
Keywords supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  • August Rush Review
    By:

    <em>August Rush</em>&nbsp;comes dangerously close to being too feel-good for its own good, but the dynamic trio of strong performances, magical imagery and nonstop music prevails.

  • Box Office Analysis, April 1: 'Blades' Takes the Gold
    By: Hollywood.com Staff April 01, 2007 8:44pm GMT+0000

    Will Ferrell and Jon Heder pair figure-skated for the gold this weekend. Their comedy Blades of Glory debuted at the top of the North American box office with $33 million--the second biggest opener for Will Ferrell behind Talladega Nights, which opened last summer with $47 million.

  • Box Office Analysis, March 26: Cowabunga! 'TMNT' Takes the Lead
    By: Hollywood.com Staff March 26, 2007 9:12am GMT+0000

    Let’s hear it for the Ninja Turtles! TMNT, a computer-animated update of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, debuted at the top of the North American box office with $25.4 million, pushing reigning champ 300 down to second with $20.5 million.

  • The Last Mimzy Review
    By:

    Whatever your expectations may be—Is it about benevolent aliens from the future? Supernatural phenomena?—The Last Mimzy&nbsp;may ultimately disappoint you with its cluttered derivativeness.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rhiannon Wryn Actor Emma Wilder 1 1000001
Rainn Wilson Actor Larry White 1 1000002
Joely Richardson Actor Jo Wilder 1 1000003
Megan McKinnon Actor Wendy 1 1000004
Marc Musso Actor Harry Jones 1 1000005
Kirsten Williamson Actor Sheila Broadman 1 1000006
Timothy Hutton Actor David Wilder 1 1000007
Michael Duncan Actor Nathanial Broadman 1 1000008
Kathryn Hahn Actor Naomi Schwartz 1 1000009
Chris O'Neil Actor Noah Wilder 1 1000010
Irene Snow Actor Teacher In Meadow 1 1000011
Nicole Munoz Actor Kid with Braces 1 1000012
Scott Miller Actor School Guard 1 1000013
Randi Lynne Actor Julie the Babysitter 1 1000014
Tom Heaton Actor Future Scientist 1 1000015
John Burnside Actor Future Scintist's Co-worker 1 1000016
Sam Polin Actor Armed Cyborg 1 1000017
Philip Brooks Actor Armed Cyborg 1 1000018
Carlo Fanella Actor Technicians Daniel Bacon 1 1000019
Paul Jarrett Actor Technician Daniel Bacon 1 1000020
Stu Chai Actor Utilities Commissioner 1 1000021
Jerry Wasserman Actor Utilities Commissioner 1 1000022
Fred Keating Actor Police Captain 1 1000023
Dagmar Midcap Actor Newscaster 1 1000024
John Shaw Actor Dr. Arnold Rose 1 1000025
Patrick Gilmore Actor Fbi Task Force Agent 1 1000026
Chad Cole Actor Fbi Task Force Agent 1 1000027
Kaaren De Zilva Actor Cps Officer 1 1000028
Dave Joshi Actor Fbi Video Technician 1 1000029
Bruce Harwood Actor Scientist 1 1000030
Hiro Kanagawa Actor Scientist 1 1000031
Kathleen Duborg Actor Scientist 1 1000032
Brian Greene Actor Intel Scientist 1 1000033
Curtis Caravaggio Actor Army Officer 1 1000034
Calum Worthy Actor Teenage Cyborgs 1 1000035
Mackenzie Hamilton Actor Teenage Cyborg 1 1000036
Caleb Kemble Actor Chil In Meadow 1 1000037
Elias Calogeros Actor Child In Meadow 1 1000038
Johnny Coons Actor Child In Meadow 1 1000039
Grace Walker Actor Child In Meadow 1 1000040
Evan Leeson Actor Child In Meadow 1 1000041
Eliana Macfarlane Actor Child In Medow 1 1000042
Sophia Wik Actor Child In Meadow 1 1000043
Amanda Wik Actor Child In Meadow 1 1000044
Elora Penner Actor Child In Meadow 1 1000045
Sawyer Nicholson Actor Child In Meadow 1 1000046
Tamatea Westby Actor Child In Meadow 1 1000047
Julia Arkos Actor Kindergarten Teacher 1 1000048
Robert Shaye Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Phillips Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Shaye Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Justis Greene Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Sara Risher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jonna Smith Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Bruce Rubin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Toby Emmerich Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
James Hart Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Carol Skilken Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Lewis Padgett Source Material (from short story: "Mimsy Were the Borogoves") 120786 4000005
Heather Meehan Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Mike Topoozian Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Adrian Diepold Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Yannick Leray Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000004
Frank Salvino Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Catou Kearney Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Tracy Young Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Nancy McKenzie Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Brett Davies Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Greg Johnson Production Coordinator (Masters Fx) 162 5000010
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Karen Kelly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Bethany Young Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Doug White Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Mary Beirnes Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Jill McQueen Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Jody Chow Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Julie Slater Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Peter Klassen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
J Muro Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Doug Craik Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Brian Rose Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Steven Winslow Camera Aerial Technician 120798 6000004
Lee Blasingame Assistant Camera First Assistant 233 6000005
Scott Steyns Video Assist/Playback Playback Coordinator 120899 6000006
Dave Joshi Video Video Assist Coordinator 120800 6000007
Shane Harvey Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Patrick Clancey Film Lab Digital Opticals 120850 6000009
Loan Phan Dailies Digital Intermediate Project Manager 120999 6000010
Tom Reiser Dailies Digital Timing Assistant 120999 6000011
Nick Peterson Dailies Digital Intermediate Assistant Project Manager 120999 6000012
Yvan Lucas Colorist n/a 120920 6000013
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
April Hall Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000015
Laura Hyvarinen Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000016
Alex Martinez Camera Assistant Second Assistant 120867 6000017
Mark Cohen Camera Assistant First Assistant 120867 6000018
Carrie Wilson Camera Assistant Second Assistant 120867 6000019
Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography n/a 121063 6000020
Alan Heim Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Hutchinson Editor Editorial Hd Manager 172 7000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
James Flynn Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Caroline Hardon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Brad McLaughlin Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
Lee Blaylock Music Music Clearance 120781 8000001
Giancarlo Vulcano Music Music Preparation 120781 8000002
Greg LaPorta Music Electronic Music Programmer 120781 8000003
Tim Starnes Music Auricle Operator 120781 8000004
Jim Bruening Music Picture Analysis 120781 8000005
Sandy Park Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Angie Rubin Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Jen Monnar Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Jeff Potokar Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Tim Stritmater Music Engineer Technical Engineer 120837 8000010
Jesse Pynigar Music Engineer Technical Engineer 120837 8000011
Roger Waters Music Producer n/a 323 8000012
Howard Shore Music Producer n/a 323 8000013
James Guthrie Music Producer n/a 323 8000014
Howard Shore Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000015
Lawrence Manchester Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000016
Lawrence Manchester Score Recording n/a 120840 8000017
Howard Shore Score Recording Score Conductor 120840 8000018
Jonathan Schultz Score Recording Score Editior 120840 8000019
Mark Willsher Score Recording Score Editing 120840 8000020
Elizabeth Cotnoir Score Recording Score Production Manager 120840 8000021
Alan Frey Score Recording Score Production Coordinator 120840 8000022
Roger Waters Song ("Hello (I Love You)") 120859 8000023
Howard Shore Song ("Hello (I Love You)") 120859 8000024
Roger Waters Song Performer ("Hello (I Love You)") 120788 8000025
Timothy Hutton Song Performer ("Hello (I Love You)") 120788 8000026
Mike Duncan Song Performer ("Hello (I Love You)") 120788 8000027
Rainn Wilson Song Performer ("Hello (I Love You)") 120788 8000028
Kathryn Hahn Song Performer ("Hello (I Love You)") 120788 8000029
Joely Richardson Song Performer ("Hello (I Love You)") 120788 8000030
Barry Chusid Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rose McSherry Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Shannon Gottlieb Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Tonya Soules Set Decorator Set Decorator Coordinator 165 9000004
Jane Groves Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
David Turgeon Set Decorator Set Decorator Buyer 165 9000006
Jamie Jonassen Set Decorator n/a 165 9000007
Faye Thorp Set Decorator n/a 165 9000008
Ross Dempster Art Director n/a 183 9000009
Peter Bodnarus Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Andrei Andrianko Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Yuri Afanasiev Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Philip Keller Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000013
Marc Messenger Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
Nelson Dewey Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000015
Peter Wansart Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000016
Adam Catt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Macleod Sinclaire Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000018
Nicholas Tattersfield Sculptor n/a 120910 9000019
Dan Macdougal Scenic Artist Scenic helper 745 9000020
Trevor Curley Scenic Artist Scenic Helper 745 9000021
Shelley Collins Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000022
Steven Reintjes Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000023
Karin Kent Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000024
Mark Tompkins Painter On Set Painter 200 9000025
Darryl Tifenbach Painter Lead Painter 200 9000026
Sandi Dannetta Painter Paint Labourer 200 9000027
Anthony Beck Lead Set Dresser Lead Dresser 121069 9000028
Rick Schultz Lead Person Best Person Lead 120957 9000029
Wil Rees Illustrator n/a 600 9000030
Robert Kalaful Illustrator n/a 600 9000031
Glenn Foerster Greensman Head Green 201 9000032
Stephen Watts Greensman Assistant Greens 201 9000033
Kerri Elliott Graphics Coordinator Grapics Person 121089 9000034
Miles Teves Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000035
Darek Gogol Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000036
Nina Ross Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000037
Liz Goldwyn Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000038
Carie Wallis Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000039
Carmen Lee Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000040
Max Daly Art Department Art Department Researcher 120843 9000041
Margery Simkin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tawny Gurrola Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Justine Hempe Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Lynette Therrien Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Lynne Carrow Location Casting n/a 120864 10000005
Susan Brouse Location Casting n/a 120864 10000006
Lisa Ratke Extras Casting Extra Casting Coordinator 120851 10000007
Danny Stoltz Extras Casting Seattle Extras Casting 120851 10000008
Marc Sadeghi Executive Vesual Effects Executive Producer 120806 11000001
Paul Prokop Executive in Charge Executive In Charge of Finance 120791 11000002
Jody Levin Executive in Charge Executive In Charge of Post Production 120791 11000003
Lauren Ritchie Executive in Charge Executive In Charge Of Visual Effects 120791 11000004
Paul Broucek Executive in Charge Executive In Charge of Music for New Line 120791 11000005
Erik Holmberg Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000006
Toby Emmerich Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000007
Leon Dudevoir Production Executive n/a 118216 11000008
Rob Falck Supervisor Shop Supervisor 120845 11000009
Diane Caliva Supervisor Post Supervisor 120845 11000010
Janis Chaskin Development Executive n/a 120807 11000011
Sam Brown Development Executive n/a 120807 11000012
Brian Greene Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Susan Smalley Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Andrew Matthews Advisor Finacial Advisor 120821 12000003
Joann Fregalette Jansen Acting Coach n/a 121130 12000004
Janice MacIsaac Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Kevin Knight Costume Department Costume Department Coordinator 121016 13000002
Karen Matthews Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Steve Holloway Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Robert Pandini Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Dean Scheck Hair Stylist Assistant Hairstylist 120799 13000006
Monica Huppert Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Megan Davies Makeup Artist Assistant Makeup Artist 120801 13000008
Nicholas Podbrey Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Coordinator 120935 13000009
Marnie Ander Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Julia Evershade ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Stephanie Flack ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Nancy Barker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Donald Brown Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Bill Stein Recording Engineer Rerecording Engineer 120942 14000010
Paul Pavelka Recording Engineer Rerecording Engineer 120942 14000011
Dennis Rogers Rerecording Recordist 120995 14000012
Matt Patterson Rerecording Rerecordist 120995 14000013
Paul Massey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
David Giammarco Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Ian Ferguson Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000016
Dane Davis Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000017
Gregory Hedgepath Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Michael McGee Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000019
Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000020
Bill Dean Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Dane Davis Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Kevin McCloy Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Rick Guenther Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Michael Mayo Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Travis Demeyer Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging Electrician 120958 15000004
David Klassen Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging Electrician 120958 15000005
Dillard Brinson Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Ken Hemphill Grip n/a 365 15000007
Donnie Armstrong Grip n/a 365 15000008
Aaron Wik Grip n/a 365 15000009
Randy Jablonka Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000010
Todd Martin Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000011
Shawn Milsted Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000012
Roger Bailey Generator Operator n/a 363 15000013
Yvan Bing Engineer n/a 120938 15000014
Hyomin Kang Engineer n/a 120938 15000015
Jeff Kirby Engineer n/a 120938 15000016
Gil Forrester Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Mike West Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Dayton Nietert Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000019
Rick Stadder Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000020
Ken Anderson Best Boy Best Boy Electrician 120885 15000021
Christopher Jennings Engineer n/a 120938 15000022
Theresa Edinger Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jill Anderson Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Carol Jensen Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Judith Blinick Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Barbara Mercer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Samantha Quinn Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Krista Huppert Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000007
Ginny Martino Business Affairs Contract Administrator 120792 18000001
Lori Silfen Business Affairs Music Business Affairs Executive 120792 18000002
John Walsh Business Affairs Music Business Affairs Executive 120792 18000003
Marny Eng Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Johnny Coons Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000002
Brin Alexander Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000003
Cody Laudan Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000004
Gerald Paetz Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000005
Sharon Simms Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000006
Ian Doig Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Brad McDonald Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Grace Doig Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000003
David Weber Carpenter On Set Carpenter 529 21000001
Mark Rathgeber Carpenter Lead Carpenter 529 21000002
Grant Wildi Carpenter Lead Carpenter 529 21000003
Harvey Gibbons Carpenter Lead Carpenter 529 21000004
ralph meyer Carpenter Lead Carpenter 529 21000005
Terry Foerster Carpenter Lead Carpenter 529 21000006
Duncan Bell-Irving Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000007
Robert Schwenk Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000008
Sayuri Katayama Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000009
Kim Magee Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000010
Mike McLeod Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000011
Mark Stainthorpe Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000012
Douglas Hardwick Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000013
Jan Holmsten Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000014
J Leja Construction Maintenance Person 120900 21000015
Doran Holowachuk Construction Construction Labourer 120900 21000016
Andrew Berthelet Construction Construction Labourer 120900 21000017
Mike Thompson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Kelly Densmore Catering Chef 120954 22000002
Lisa Pantages Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000003
Steven Forster Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000004
Eric Durst Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Stuart Maschwitz Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Tony Clark Visual Effects Supervisor (Rising Sun Pictures) 249 23000003
Alex Burdett Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Tim Dobbert Effects Supervisor Matchover Supervisor 120866 23000005
Nick Tesi Effects Supervisor 3d Scan Tech Supervisor 120866 23000006
Gregory Arbit Effects Supervisor 3d Scan Technician 120866 23000007
Mark Soper Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000008
Amy Wixson Visual Effects Producer Senior Visual Effects Producer 243 23000009
Scott Anderson Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000010
Nicole Ratcliffe Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000011
Ivan Landau Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000012
Martha Pike Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor 614 23000013
Heather McCann Visual Effects Visual Effetcs Coordinator 419 23000014
Dan Rebert Visual Effects Effects Technician 419 23000015
Shandy Lashley Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000016
Alan McFarland Visual Effects Effects Technician 419 23000017
Bernhard Eichholz Visual Effects Effects Technician 419 23000018
Ximena Melendez Visual Effects Visual Effects Assistant 419 23000019
Victor Medel Visual Effects Visual Effects Assistant 419 23000020
Thomas Bacho Visual Effects Effetcs Technician 419 23000021
Tiffany Wu Visual Effects Matchover 419 23000022
Amoeba Proteus Visual Effects (Eden Fx) 419 23000023
Giant Robots Visual Effects (Eden Fx) 419 23000024
Steve Woelfle Special Effects Special Effects Best Boy 168 23000025
Perry Beckham Special Effects Special Effects Key Rigger 168 23000026
Kai Hirvonen Special Effects Special Effects Rigger 168 23000027
Cara Anderson Special Effects Special Effects Buyer 168 23000028
Adam Tayler Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000029
Tony Kochan Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000030
Paul Benjamin Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000031
Hagen Mark Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000032
Daniel McNamara Software Engineer VP Of Technology 121071 23000033
David Gladstein Software Engineer Soft Programmer 121071 23000034
David Stern-Gottfried Software Engineer Research Technical Assistant 121071 23000035
Jeremy Yabrow Software Engineer Software Programmer 121071 23000036
Alex Orzulak Software Engineer Research Technical Assistant 121071 23000037
Bob Barker Software Engineer System Engineer 121071 23000038
Michael Oregon Software Engineer System Engineering 121071 23000039
Carsten Kolve Software Engineer R&D Td(Rising Sun Pictures) 121071 23000040
Tiffany Wu Rotoscope Animator Roto Coordinator 121082 23000041
Aaron Rhodes Rotoscope Animator Rotopaint Supervisor 121082 23000042
Owen Calouro Rotoscope Animator Rotopaint Artist 121082 23000043
Sunghwan Hong Rotoscope Animator Rotopaint Artist 121082 23000044
Bee Jin Tan Rotoscope Animator Potopaint Artist 121082 23000045
Soyoun Lee Rotoscope Animator Rotopaint Artist 121082 23000046
Corey Rosen Modelmaker Model Supervisor 120919 23000047
Daniela Calafatello Modelmaker Modelers 120919 23000048
John Panozzo Mechanical Special Effects Lead Metal Fabricator 121086 23000049
Emmanuel Shiu Matte Painter Senior Matte Painter 120959 23000050
Matthew Hendershot Graphic Artist Computer Graphics Supervisor 120985 23000051
Will Anielewicz Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000052
Bela Brozsek Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000053
Josh Cardenas Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000054
Mike Chapman Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000055
Ross Deyoung Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000056
Rony Edde Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000057
Nathaniel Hunter Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000058
Mike Kelleher Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000059
Brian Kulig Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000060
Fred Lewis Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000061
Douglas MacMillan Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000062
Sean Murphy Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000063
Jaewook Park Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000064
Eric Texier Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000065
Jun Watanabe Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000066
Ken Wesley Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000067
Jessica Lai Digital Effects Artist Matchover Artist 120960 23000068
Brian Tolle Digital Effects Artist Matchover Artist 120960 23000069
Charles Schwartz Digital Effects Artist Matchover Artist 120960 23000070
Aidan Mackesy Digital Effects Artist Matchover Artist 120960 23000071
Greg Tse Digital Effects Artist Matchover Artist 120960 23000072
Del Martin Digital Effects Digital Engineer 345 23000073
Yvette Memory Digital Effects Digital Producer 345 23000074
Kevin Gillen Digital Effects Senior Digital Artist 345 23000075
Nathan Fariss Digital Effects Senior Digital Artist 345 23000076
Kyle Goodsell Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervisor 345 23000077
Alex Prichard Compositing Supervisor n/a 120928 23000078
Can Chang Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000079
Steve Cho Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000080
Youjin Choung Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000081
Stephen DeLuca Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000082
Alex Gitler Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000083
Steve Jaworski Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000084
Michael Kennen Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000085
Christian Kaestner Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000086
Woei Hsi Lee Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000087
Heath Kraynak Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000088
Michael Lester Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000089
Kyle McCulloch Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000090
Natalie Nolan Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000091
Ralph Procida Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000092
Jesse Russell Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000093
Barry Safley Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000094
Jared Sandrew Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000095
Benjamin Stokes Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000096
Patrick Wass Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000097
Todd Masters Character Animation Alien Character Effects 622 23000098
Ben Toogood CG Supervisor CG Lead 779 23000099
Cameron Sonerson Animator (Rising Sun Pictures) 483 23000100
Haida Harper Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Bryan Korenberg Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Alexandra Cram Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000003
Joy Mann Assistant (to Mr. Shaye) 120820 25000001
Natalie Lapointe Assistant (to Mr. Shaye) 120820 25000002
Magdalena Sikorska Assistant (to Mr. Phillips) 120820 25000003
Carmen Siegers Assistant (to Mr. Green) 120820 25000004
James Melia Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000005
Rhea Warkentin Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000006
Kyle Weldon Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000007
Matthew Topoozian Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000008
Greg Farmer Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Scott Irvine Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
David Holm Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Pa Irving Post-Production n/a 120945 25000012
Linda Irvine Transportation Transportation Assistant 120992 25000013
Kyle Riefsnyder Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Bobbi Bysouth Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Allixandria East Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Herbert Duncanson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
O.L. Bramble Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Lyle Campbell Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Paul Schofield Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Tyson Schofield Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Elora Penner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Stacey Gray Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Jon Davidson Production Production Controller 120824 25000024
Joshua Ravetch Production Production Resources 120824 25000025
Scott Kanyuck Production Production Attorney 120824 25000026
Adrian Bodijar Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000027
Mike Thompson Medic First Aid 120966 25000028
Dave Brolin Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000029
Jim Filippone Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000030
John Oliver Driver n/a 273 25000031
Dave Weston Driver n/a 273 25000032
Terry Newton Driver n/a 273 25000033
Rodney Beech Driver n/a 273 25000034
Allan Baxter Driver n/a 273 25000035
Herb Langill Driver n/a 273 25000036
Keith Lapp Driver n/a 273 25000037
Bob Thorner Driver n/a 273 25000038
Murray Mills Driver n/a 273 25000039
Ramon DeFazio Driver n/a 273 25000040
Phil Parker Driver n/a 273 25000041
Gary Gleeson Driver n/a 273 25000042
Rg Miller Driver n/a 273 25000043
Jan Tayler Driver n/a 273 25000044
Kelly Charlton Driver n/a 273 25000045
Jason Lapp Driver n/a 273 25000046
W. Dohery Driver n/a 273 25000047
Al Morgan Driver n/a 273 25000048
Gary Hamm Driver n/a 273 25000049
Ross Wilkinson Driver n/a 273 25000050
Ken Ray Driver n/a 273 25000051
Herminio Kam Coordinator Paint Ccordinator 528 25000052
Jason Claridge Coordinator Paint Coordinator 528 25000053
Glen Taylor Other Automotive Srayer 120795 26000001
Daniel Villagomez Other Credit Administrator 120795 26000002
Hans Syriste Security n/a 120951 26000003
Mary MacVey Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000004
Lee Muldoon Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Two children discover a mysterious box that contains some strange devices they think are toys. As the children play with these "toys," they begin to display higher and higher intelligence levels. Their teacher tells their parents that they seem to have grown beyond genius. Their parents, too, realize something extraordinary is happening. Emma, the younger of the two, tells her confused mother that one of the toys, a beat-up stuffed toy rabbit, is named Mimzy and that "she teaches me things." As Emma's mom becomes increasingly concerned, a blackout shuts down the city and the government traces the source of the power surge to Emma's family's house. Things quickly spin wildly out of their control. The children are focused on these strange objects, Mimzy, and the important mission on which they seem to have been sent. When the little girl says that Mimzy contains a most serious message from the future, a scientific scan shows that Mimzy is part extremely high level electronic, and part organic! Everyone realizes that they are involved in something incredible--but exactly what?