Tears of the Sun (2003)

Tears of the Sun
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Thriller
Keywords military
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bruce Willis Actor Lieutenant A K Waters 1 1000001
Monica Bellucci Actor Dr Lena Kendricks 1 1000002
Cole Hauser Actor James "Red" Atkins 1 1000003
Eamonn Walker Actor Ellis "Zee" Pettigrew 1 1000004
Nick Chinlund Actor Michael "Slo" Slowenski 1 1000005
Fionnula Flanagan Actor Sister Grace 1 1000006
Malick Bowens Actor Colonel Idris Sadick 1 1000007
Tom Skerritt Actor Captain Bill Rhodes 1 1000008
Johnny Messner Actor Kelly Lake 1 1000009
Paul Francis Actor Danny "Doc" Kelley 1 1000010
Chad Smith Actor Jason "Flea" Mabry 1 1000011
Akosua Busia Actor Patience 1 1000012
Peter Mensah Actor Terwase 1 1000013
Charles Ingram Actor Demetrius "Silk" Owens 1 1000014
Rodney Charles Actor Christopher Marwah 1 1000015
Cornelia O'Herlihy Actor Sister Siobhan 1 1000016
Awaovieyi Agie Actor Musa 1 1000017
Hadar Busia-Singleton Actor Amaka 1 1000018
Ida Onyango Actor Lasana 1 1000019
Fabrice Habimana Actor Bujo 1 1000020
Sammi Rotibi Actor Arthur Azuka 1 1000021
Benjamin Ochieng Actor Colonel Emanuel Okeze 1 1000022
Jimmy Jean-Louis Actor Gideon 1 1000023
Pierrino Mascarino Actor Father Gianni 1 1000024
Kanayo Chiemelu Actor General Mustafa Yakubu 1 1000025
Howard Mungo Actor President Azuka 1 1000026
Alpha Davies Actor Alpha 1 1000027
Morris Sesay Actor Man with Goat 1 1000028
Cle Sloan Actor Mission Rebel 1 1000029
Kobby Dankyi Actor Rebel Officer 1 1000030
Lahai Fahnbulleh Actor Injured Old Man 1 1000031
Allison Dean Actor Rape Victim 1 1000032
Jewel McDonald Actor Village Woman 1 1000033
George Reid Actor Tortured Villager 1 1000034
Yannick Doth Actor Teenage Rebel Soldier 1 1000035
Ousmane Sall Actor Village Attacker 1 1000036
Harry Van Gorkum Actor Carrier Reporter 1 1000037
Michael Clossin Actor Rhodes' Aide 1 1000038
Anthony Vaughan Actor Rebel Squad Commander 1 1000039
Randall Gillet Actor Seahawk Pilot 1 1000040
William Wood Actor Carrier Corpsman 1 1000041
Chinyere Joyce Actor Chanting Woman 1 1000042
Martha Myles Actor Chanting Woman 1 1000043
Gerald Burch Actor Refugee Camp Guard 1 1000044
Frederick Harris Actor Refugee Camp Guard 1 1000045
Elton Garner Actor Refugee Camp Guard 1 1000046
Floyd Vaughan Actor Relief Worker 1 1000047
Antoine Fuqua Director n/a 2 2000001
Mike Lobell Producer n/a 3 3000001
Arnold Rifkin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ian Bryce Producer n/a 3 3000003
Joe Roth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Steven Saeta Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Stephen Eads Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Heidi Lindelof Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Cathy Schulman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Patrick Cirillo Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alex Lasker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Steven Saeta Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
K C Hodenfield Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000002
Rich Sickler Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Jeff Okabayashi Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
W Wolf Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Philip Hardage Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Paula Harris Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Giselle Junco Assistant Director Additional Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Joyce McCarthy Assistant Director Additional Second Assistant Director 163 5000009
Susan Novick Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Liz Matthews Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Mary Seward Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Mitchell Bell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Susan Ehrhart Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Tyler Elliott Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Bradford Bell Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Marilyn Mick Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Mauro Fiore Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Larry Blanford Director of Photography Aerial Director of Photography 120780 6000002
Kirk Gardner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Maurice McGuire Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Keith Solomon Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Emil Hampton Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Gary Ushino Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Matthew Berner Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Justin Quach Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Mark Gerasimenko Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Rick Whitfield Video Playback Playback Imagery 505 6000011
Vincent Parker Video Playback Playback Imagery 505 6000012
Dave Deever Video Video Assist Operator 120800 6000013
Larry Hoki Projectionist (ILM) 121104 6000014
Frank Masi Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000015
Ken Bazal Loader n/a 120956 6000016
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Conrad Buff Editor n/a 172 7000001
Elizabeth Kenton Dialogue Editor Dialogue Supervisor 204 7000002
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Todd Mitchell Negative Cutter (ILM) 556 7000004
Carole Kenneally Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Daniel Boccoli Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jennifer Calbi Assistant Editor Avid Assistant Editor 203 7000007
Lebo M Lyrics African Poetry Composer 120871 8000001
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000002
Bruce Fowler Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Bob Badami Music Editor Supervising Music Editor 214 8000004
Slamm Andrews Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Roy Prendergast Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000006
Jennifer Nash Music Editor Additional Music Editor 214 8000007
Gregg Silk Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000008
Jay Rifkin Music Producer (Media Ventures) 323 8000009
Mark Berger Music Producer (Media Ventures) 323 8000010
Bruce Fowler Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Lebo M Performer African Poetry Performer 120819 8000012
James Dooley Performer (Tears of the Sun Band) 120819 8000013
Lisa Gerrard Performer (Tears of the Sun Band) 120819 8000014
Steve Jablonsky Performer (Tears of the Sun Band) 120819 8000015
Hugh Marsh Performer (Tears of the Sun Band) 120819 8000016
Heitor Pereira Performer (Tears of the Sun Band) 120819 8000017
Ali Tavallali Performer (Tears of the Sun Band) 120819 8000018
Martin Tillman Performer (Tears of the Sun Band) 120819 8000019
Andreas Vollenweider Performer (Tears of the Sun Band) 120819 8000020
Mel Wesson Performer (Tears of the Sun Band) 120819 8000021
Alan Meyerson Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000022
Alan Meyerson Score Recording Orchestra Recorder 120840 8000023
Heitor Pereira Song ("Yekeleni (Stop The Carnage)") 120859 8000024
Lebo M Song ("Yekeleni (Stop The Carnage)") 120859 8000025
Lisa Gerrard Song ("Mia's Lullabye") 120859 8000026
Steve Jablonsky Song ("Mia's Lullabye") 120859 8000027
Martin Tillman Song ("Cry In Silence") 120859 8000028
James Dooley Song ("Cry In Silence") 120859 8000029
Andreas Vollenweider Song ("Under The Forest Calm") 120859 8000030
Heitor Pereira Song ("Under The Forest Calm") 120859 8000031
Hans Zimmer Song ("Kopano (Unity)") 120859 8000032
Lebo M Song ("Kopano (Unity)") 120859 8000033
Naomi Shohan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Larry Dias Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Lazan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gary Brewer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Michael Ka'ahanui Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Russell Maki Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Robert Sartorius Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Charisse Cardenas Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Barbara Mesney Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Domenic Silvestri Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Gary Diamond Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Jim Magdaleno Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Brent Blom Set Dresser Set Dressing Gang Boss 197 9000013
Tom Hrupcho Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000014
Henry Schaub Painter n/a 200 9000015
Jason Bedig Leadman n/a 433 9000016
Tom Lay Illustrator n/a 600 9000017
Don Goodman Dresser Drapery Foreman 120967 9000018
John Maxwell Dresser n/a 120967 9000019
Robert Fechtman Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Steven Schwartz Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Melody Bishop Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Shannon Hart Art Department Buyer 120843 9000023
Anne Wilson Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000024
Mary Vernieu Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shalimar Reodica Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Deedra Ricketts Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Kira Burns Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator 120851 10000004
Isabel Vega Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator 120851 10000005
Marie-Noelle Homcy Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Barbara Harris Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000007
Navid McIlhargey Studio Executive (Revolution Studios) 120875 11000003
Ed Fincher Consultant Military Costumer 120784 12000001
Harry Humphires Technical Advisor Military Technical Advisor 537 12000002
Trevor Morris Technical Advisor Technical Music Advisor 537 12000003
Melissa Muik Technical Advisor Technical Music Advisor 537 12000004
Maguy Cohen Translator n/a 741 12000005
Marlene Stewart Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Lori Stilson Costumer (for Mr. Willis) 120880 13000003
Mari-An Ceo Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Nancy Collini Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Dallas Dornan Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Ira Hammons-Glass Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Lori Harris Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Charles Kaeo Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Keawe Thurston Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Rebeka Roberts Costumes Head Dyer 120828 13000011
Antonnette Reed Costumes Ager/Dyer 120828 13000012
Gildardo Tobon Costumes Ager/Dyer 120828 13000013
Kenneth Walker Hair Stylist Department Head Hair Stylist 120799 13000014
Erma Kent Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Joann Stafford-Chaney Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Holly Davis Key Costumer n/a 351 13000017
Toby Bronson Key Costumer n/a 351 13000018
John Blake Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000019
Gerald Quist Makeup Artist (for Mr. Willis) 120801 13000020
Richard Snell Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000021
Leslie Devlin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000022
Deborah Patino Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000023
Laine Rykes Makeup Artist (Original Unit: Pr) 120801 13000024
Ivy Rowan Tailor Tailor/Seamstress 120990 13000025
Mary Changg Tailor Tailor/Seamstress 120990 13000026
Nicole Chavez Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000027
Chris Fitzgerald ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Chris Navarro ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Mary Andrews ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Elizabeth Kenton ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000007
Hugo Weng ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Susan Dudeck ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Curt Schulkey ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
Josephine Nericcio Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Craig Weintraub Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Marvin Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Mike Chock Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Mary Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
Scott Morgan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000019
Slamm Andrews Recording Engineer n/a 120942 14000020
Randall Bean Recording Engineer (ILM) 120942 14000021
George Gambetta Recording Engineer (ILM) 120942 14000022
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000023
Daniel Leahy Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000024
Michael Herbick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000025
Mark Coffey Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000026
Steve Lee Sound Sound Librarian 120816 14000027
George Simpson Sound Design n/a 120905 14000028
Ken Johnson Sound Effects Weapons Sound Design 120868 14000029
John Fasal Sound Effects Sound Effects Recordist 120868 14000030
Michael Jonascu Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Piero Mura Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000032
Willie Burton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000033
Gary Ritchie Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000034
Kathy McCart Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000035
George Simpson Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000036
Al Ambrosio Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
David Bone Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Eddie Koshi Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Allen Mozo Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
James Murphy Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
William Uale Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000006
Kevin Brown Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Shawn Christensen Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000008
Charles Cullen Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000009
Jeff De La Rosa Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000010
Mark Kalaugher Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000011
Kevin Kersting Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000012
Michael Lyon Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000013
Paul Santos Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000014
Brian Vollert Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000015
Michael Downing Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000016
Keoua Kauhi Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000017
Cynthia Lagerstrom Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000018
Carter Mitchell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000019
Brian Sasaki Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000020
Neil Waikiki Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000021
Michael Walsh Lighting Technician Balloon Lighting Supervisor 120907 15000022
David Wallace Lighting Technician Balloon Lighting Technician 120907 15000023
Arnaud Peiny Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000024
Stuart Abramson Key Grip n/a 263 15000025
Mike Anderson Grip n/a 365 15000026
Frank Atienza Grip n/a 365 15000027
Cole Chetney Grip n/a 365 15000028
Vance Gage Grip n/a 365 15000029
Michael Jones Grip n/a 365 15000030
Eric Kanakaole Grip n/a 365 15000031
Marc Leeger Grip n/a 365 15000032
Ben Peiny Grip n/a 365 15000033
Nathan Sharpe Grip n/a 365 15000034
James Takahashi Grip n/a 365 15000035
Seth Greenwald Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000036
Kent Alexander Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000037
Michael Bauman Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000038
Simone Perusse Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000039
Charles McIntyre Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000040
Greg Wardell Chief Lighting Technician Assistant Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000041
John Reynolds Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000042
Billy Beaird Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000043
Armen Gharagozian Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000044
Denise McGrath Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
David Krudis Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Sarah Tucker Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000003
Robert Griffith Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
William Powell Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Shannon Crimmins Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000006
Thornton Lukela Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000007
Noelle Coughlan Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000008
Joseph Borrelli Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000009
Eileen Dennis Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000010
Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Keith Woulard Stunt Coordinator Stunt Co-Coordinator 120804 19000002
Andy Martin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Layla Alexander Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Mike Barber Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Steve Boyles Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Eric Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Eugene Collier Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Keith Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Albert Greenwood Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Charles Grisham Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jimmy Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Hollis Hill Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Kevin Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Chuck Jeffreys Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Horace Knight Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Mark Kubr Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Brock Little Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Kortney Manns Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Gina Mari Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Scott McCoy Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Derrick Simmons Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Monica Stagg Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Matt Waite Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Melvin Miranda Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Steve Sola Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Gilbert Maruyama Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Chet Garlow Construction Foreman Metal Foreman 277 21000003
Jay Sircy Construction Foreman Location Foreman 277 21000004
Joseph Ondrejko Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Mattew Biltgen Construction Metal Gang Boss 120900 21000006
Jeff House Construction Modeler Gang Boss 120900 21000007
Adam Scutti Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000008
Jared Trepepi Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000009
Eric Gunther Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000010
Donovan Ahuna Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dana Sato Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Ed Sienkaniec Catering Head Chef 120954 22000003
Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Roger Guyett Visual Effects Supervisor (ILM) 249 23000002
David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Title and Art Studio) 249 23000003
John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Bruce Vecchitto Effects Supervisor Digital Timing Supervisor(ILM) 120866 23000005
Dana Friedman Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000006
Denise Ream Visual Effects Producer (ILM) 243 23000007
Joe Gareri Visual Effects Producer (Pacific Title and Art Studio) 243 23000008
Lars Jensvold Visual Effects Editor (ILM) 614 23000009
James Schwalm Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000010
David Amborn Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000011
Joe Pancake Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000012
David Gray Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(ILM) 419 23000013
Dale Taylor Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(ILM) 419 23000014
Archie Ahuna Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000015
Fern Ahuna Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000016
Jack Davis Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000017
Ken Ebert Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000018
Eric Frazier Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000019
Howard Frazier Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000020
Bruce Hayes Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000021
Jim Jolley Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000022
Alan Kiriu Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000023
Clarence Logan Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000024
Gary McEnroe Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000025
Ken Mieding Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000026
Francis Pennington Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000027
Charles Raymond Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000028
James Schwalm Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000029
Hal Selig Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000030
Kenneth Su'a Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000031
Michael Su'a Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000032
James Thomas Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000033
Ray Wilkerson Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000034
Curtis Wingerter Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000035
Brent Wischnack Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000036
Garrick Meeker Software Engineer Software Research & Development(ILM) 121071 23000037
Beth D'Amato Rotoscope Animator Roto Lead(ILM) 121082 23000038
Hugh Bengs Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(ILM) 121082 23000039
Patrick Jarvis Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(ILM) 121082 23000040
Dan Feinstein Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(ILM) 121082 23000041
Jack Haye Modelmaker Digital Modeler(ILM) 120919 23000042
Jason Sweers Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000043
Dean Yurke Digital Effects Artist Lead Digital Artist(ILM) 120960 23000044
Shadi Almassizadeh Digital Effects Artist Look Development Digital Artist(ILM) 120960 23000045
Brad Falk Digital Effects Artist (ILM) 120960 23000046
Peg Hunter Digital Effects Artist (ILM) 120960 23000047
Paul Kavanagh Digital Effects Artist (ILM) 120960 23000048
Tia Marshall Digital Effects Artist (ILM) 120960 23000049
Tory Mercer Digital Effects Artist (ILM) 120960 23000050
Phillip Metshan Digital Effects Artist (ILM) 120960 23000051
Damian Steel Digital Effects Artist (ILM) 120960 23000052
David Weitzberg Digital Effects Artist (ILM) 120960 23000053
Thomas Zils Digital Effects Artist (ILM) 120960 23000054
Russell Earl CG Supervisor (ILM) 779 23000055
Eddie Pasquarello CG Supervisor (ILM) 779 23000056
Beth D'Amato Background Painter Digital Paint(ILM) 121029 23000057
Hugh Bengs Background Painter Digital Paint(ILM) 121029 23000058
Patrick Jarvis Background Painter Digital Paint(ILM) 121029 23000059
Dan Feinstein Background Painter Digital Paint(ILM) 121029 23000060
Terry Chostner 3-D Artist 3-D Matchmove Artist(ILM) 120965 23000061
Keith Johnson 3-D Artist 3-D Matchmove Artist(ILM) 120965 23000062
Randy Jonsson 3-D Artist 3-D Matchmove Artist(ILM) 120965 23000063
Melissa Feinberg Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Eric Bates Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
David Allen Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Jeff Hall Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000004
Guy Belegaud Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000005
Kenneth Sato Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000006
Allen Lafferty Props Propmaker Gang Boss 120817 24000007
Dawn Lambertsen Kelly Assistant (to Mr. Fuqua) 120820 25000001
Joshua Dragge Assistant (to Mr. Fuqua) 120820 25000002
Louise Weber Assistant (to Mr. Willis) 120820 25000003
Bernadette Penotti Assistant (to Mr. Willis) 120820 25000004
Martha Haight Assistant (to Mr. Rifkin) 120820 25000005
Moanike'Ala Nakamoto Assistant (to Hans Zimmer) 120820 25000006
Clay Duncan Assistant (to Hans Zimmer) 120820 25000007
Bettina Lynch Assistant (to Hans Zimmer) 120820 25000008
Kevin Cantrell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Douglas Carter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Todd Cole Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Brian Costa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Amina Dieye Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Russell Green Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Casey Howard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Norman Kali Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Gregg Kawecki Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Jeremy Lawson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
John Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Albert Lewis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Curtis Norman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Shanna Norton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Marisol Perez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Shawn Pipkin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Judy Stritof Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Ryan Suffern Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Shane White Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Amy Wilkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Candace Wells Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000029
Myles Kawakami Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000030
D Guthrie Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000031
Irish Barber-Kanaka'Ole Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000032
Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000033
Sheila Mandel Transportation Transportation Assistant 120992 25000034
Stacy Kawakami Transportation Transportation Assistant 120992 25000035
Phil Neilson Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000036
Scott Hanson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000037
Marc Fekkes Production Toolman 120824 25000038
Howard Mandel Production Mechanic 120824 25000039
Peter Mandel Production Mechanic 120824 25000040
Jonas Matz Medic n/a 120966 25000041
David Paris Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000042
John Armstrong Driver n/a 273 25000043
C Hannah Driver n/a 273 25000044
Gerald Mito Driver n/a 273 25000045
Wade Nagata Driver n/a 273 25000046
Ron Poniewaz Driver n/a 273 25000047
Harland Reed Driver n/a 273 25000048
Ted Schambers Driver n/a 273 25000049
Jerry Shore Driver n/a 273 25000050
John Willoth Driver n/a 273 25000051
Randy Peters Coordinator Aerial Coordinator 528 25000052
Sissy Grover Coordinator n/a 528 25000053
Kevin Leffler Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000054
Daniel Gillooly Other Greens Foreman 120795 26000001
Bryan McBrien Other Greens Foreman 120795 26000002
Ron Baratie Other Greens Foreman 120795 26000003
S Jones Other Greens Foreman 120795 26000004
Liloa Wong Other Greens Foreman 120795 26000005
Pedro Barquin Other Greens Foreman 120795 26000006
Robert Loring Other Greens Foreman 120795 26000007
Harry Lu Other Armorer 120795 26000008
Mike Cunningham Other Armorer 120795 26000009
Randall Bean Other Film Scanning(ILM) 120795 26000010
George Gambetta Other Film Scanning(ILM) 120795 26000011
Robert Molholm Other Technical Support Staff(ILM) 120795 26000012
Akira Hiyama Other Technical Support Staff(ILM) 120795 26000013
James Soukup Other Technical Support Staff(ILM) 120795 26000014
Daniel Zizmor Other Technical Support Staff(ILM) 120795 26000015
Jay Russell Trainer (for Mr. Willis) 121109 26000016
Rhona Gordon Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000017
Ernie Malik Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Navy SEAL Lieutenant A.K. Waters and his elite squadron of tactical specialists are forced to choose between their duty and their humanity, between following orders by ignoring the conflict that surrounds them, or finding the courage to follow their conscience and protect a group of innocent refugees. When the democratic government of Nigeria collapses and the country is taken over by a ruthless military dictator, Waters, a fiercely loyal and hardened veteran is dispatched on a routine mission to retrieve a Doctors Without Borders physician, Dr. Lena Kendricks. Dr. Kendricks, an American citizen by marriage, is tending to the victims of the ongoing civil war at a Catholic mission in a remote village. When Waters arrives, however, Dr. Kendricks refuses to leave unless he promises to help deliver the villagers to political asylum at the nearby border. If they are left behind, they will be at the mercy of the enormous rebel army. Waters is under strict orders from his commanding officer Captain Bill Rhodes to remain disengaged from the conflict. But as he and his men witness the brutality of the rebels first-hand, they are won over to Dr. Kendricks' cause and place their lives at risk by agreeing to escort the villagers on a perilous trek through the dense jungle. As they move through the countryside on foot, Waters' team, experts at evasion and concealment, are inexplicably and ferociously pursued by an army of rebels. They are confounded until they discover that, among the refugees, is the sole survivor of the country's previous ruling family, whom the rebels have been ordered to eliminate at all costs. Waters and his small band of soldiers must weigh the life of one man against their own and the refugees they feel obliged to protect.