Sweet Home Alabama (2002)

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Reese Witherspoon Actor Melanie Carmichael 1 1000001
Josh Lucas Actor Jake 1 1000002
Patrick Dempsey Actor Andrew Hennings 1 1000003
Candice Bergen Actor Kate Hennings 1 1000004
Mary Place Actor Pearl Smooter 1 1000005
Fred Ward Actor Earl Smooter 1 1000006
Jean Smart Actor Stella Kay 1 1000007
Ethan Embry Actor Bobby Ray 1 1000008
Melanie Lynskey Actor Lurlynn 1 1000009
Courtney Gains Actor Wade 1 1000010
Mary Rajskub Actor Dorothea 1 1000011
Rhona Mitra Actor Tabatha Wadmore-Smith 1 1000012
Nathan Graham Actor Frederick 1 1000013
Sean Bridgers Actor Eldon 1 1000014
Fleet Cooper Actor Clinton 1 1000015
Kevin Sussman Actor Barry 1 1000016
Thomas Curtis Actor Young Jake 1 1000017
Dakota Fanning Actor Young Melanie 1 1000018
Mark Skinner Actor Bruno 1 1000019
Michelle Krusiec Actor Pan 1 1000020
Phil Cater Actor Pablo 1 1000021
Michael Snow Actor Devin 1 1000022
Bob Penny Actor Wallace Buford 1 1000023
Mark Matkevich Actor Tom Darovsic 1 1000024
Lee Giles Actor Eugene the Guard 1 1000025
Afemo Omilami Actor Jimmy Lee 1 1000026
Kevin Hagan Actor Jimmy the Driver 1 1000027
Dennis Ryan Actor Reporter 1 1000028
Jim O'Connor Actor Reporter 1 1000029
Leslie Hendrix Actor Reporter 1 1000030
Tony Rizzoli Actor Gentleman 1 1000031
Bob Seel Actor Bartender 1 1000032
Kelsey Lowenthanl Actor Carrie Lee 1 1000033
Jen Apgar Actor Starr 1 1000034
Sarah Baker Actor Dix 1 1000035
Deborah Duke Actor Sherma 1 1000036
Ted Manson Actor Colonel Murphy 1 1000037
Sharon Blackwood Actor Virgie 1 1000038
Suzi Bass Actor Shirleen 1 1000039
Don Young Actor Old Dead Soldier 1 1000040
Jody Thompson Actor Dead Soldier 1 1000041
Mark Oliver Actor Guard #2 1 1000042
Deide Deionne Actor Press Secretary 1 1000043
Doug Killen Actor Catfish Festival Dancer 1 1000044
Emily Furman Actor Catfish Festival Dancer 1 1000045
Pete Talton Actor Catfish Festival Dancer 1 1000046
Kelli Franklin Actor Catfish Festival Singer 1 1000047
Keni Thomas Actor Catfish Festival Singer 1 1000048
Jeanne Arnold Actor Catfish Festival Singer 1 1000049
Osjha Anderson Actor Catfish Festival Singer 1 1000050
Charlotte Pierrepont Actor Model 1 1000051
Traci Wolfe Actor Model 1 1000052
Jan Schoep Actor Model 1 1000053
Eddy Donno Actor Model 1 1000054
Andy Tennant Director n/a 2 2000001
Neal Moritz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stokely Chaffin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jon Jashni Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Wink Mordaunt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Fottrell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
C Jay Cox Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Douglas Eboch Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Michael Fottrell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Cheryl Quarantiello Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Sara White Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Maria Chavez Production Supervisor (Florida Unit) 307 5000004
Louis D'Esposito Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000005
Michael Riley Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Michael Anthony Location Manager (New York Unit) 193 5000007
Jennifer Radzikowski Location Manager (Florida Unit) 193 5000008
Alicia Accardo Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Steve Cainas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Erica Kay Production Coordinator (New York Unit) 162 5000011
Debby Freeman Production Coordinator (Florida Unit) 162 5000012
Tatiana Komlos Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Andrew Dunn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
William O'Drobinak Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
David Norris Camera Operator Wescam Operator 239 6000003
Patty Willett Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator(New York Unit) 239 6000004
John Moyer Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Peter Iovino Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Kurt Smith Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Troy Takaki Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tracey Wadmore-Smith Editor n/a 172 7000002
Teri Dorman Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue Editor 204 7000003
George Fenton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Rolf Wilson Music Conductor Orchestra Leader 120818 8000002
Michael Ryan Music Editor Supervising Music Editor 214 8000003
CJ Vanston Music Producer ("Bring On The Day") 323 8000004
Brian Malouf Music Producer ("Keep You Hands To Yourself") 323 8000005
Dave Bassett Music Producer ("You Got Me") 323 8000006
Linda Perry Music Producer ("Sweet Home Alabama") 323 8000007
Jewel Music Producer ("Sweet Home Alabama") 323 8000008
Dawn Soler Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Laura Wasserman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Simon Chamberlain Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Steve Price Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000013
Steve Price Score Recording n/a 120840 8000014
Amy Powers Song ("Bring On The Day") 120859 8000015
CJ Vanston Song ("Bring On The Day") 120859 8000016
Matt Cantor Song ("Weekend Song") 120859 8000017
Pete Chill Song ("Weekend Song") 120859 8000018
Aston Harvey Song ("Weekend Song") 120859 8000019
Jonathan Sutter Song ("Weekend Song") 120859 8000020
Paul Davis Song ("Weekend Song") 120859 8000021
Gwen Stefani Song ("Hella Good") 120859 8000022
Tony Kanal Song ("Hella Good") 120859 8000023
Pharrell Williams Song ("Hella Good") 120859 8000024
Chad Hugo Song ("Hella Good") 120859 8000025
Matthew Shafer Song ("To Think I Used To Love You") 120859 8000026
Michael Bradford Song ("To Think I Used To Love You") 120859 8000027
Dan Baird Song ("Keep You Hands To Yourself") 120859 8000028
Jimmy Reed Song ("Bright Lights, Big City") 120859 8000029
Hank Williams Song ("Long Gone Lonesome Blues") 120859 8000030
Avril Lavigne Song ("Falling Down") 120859 8000031
David Alspach Song ("Falling Down") 120859 8000032
Lauren Christy Song ("Falling Down") 120859 8000033
Graham Edwards Song ("Falling Down") 120859 8000034
Jimmy Reed Song ("Shame, Shame, Shame") 120859 8000035
Gary Rossington Song ("Sweet Home Alabama") 120859 8000036
Ronnie Van Zant Song ("Sweet Home Alabama") 120859 8000037
Edward King Song ("Sweet Home Alabama") 120859 8000038
Charlie Daniels Song ("What This World Needs Is A Few More Rednecks") 120859 8000039
William DiGregorio Song ("What This World Needs Is A Few More Rednecks") 120859 8000040
Charles Hayward Song ("What This World Needs Is A Few More Rednecks") 120859 8000041
John Gavin Song ("What This World Needs Is A Few More Rednecks") 120859 8000042
Dave Bassett Song ("You Got Me") 120859 8000043
Dolly Parton Song ("Marry Me") 120859 8000044
Ryan Adams Song ("Gonna Make You Love Me") 120859 8000045
Eric Bazilian Song ("Now That I Know") 120859 8000046
Shannon McNally Song ("Now That I Know") 120859 8000047
Kristyn Osborn Song ("Mine All Mine") 120859 8000048
Hollie Poole Song ("Mine All Mine") 120859 8000049
Charlotte Martin Song Performer ("Bring On The Day") 120788 8000050
No Doubt Song Performer ("Hella Good") 120788 8000052
Sheryl Crow Song Performer ("Long Gone Lonesome Blues") 120788 8000056
Avril Lavigne Song Performer ("Falling Down") 120788 8000057
The Charlie Daniels Band Song Performer ("What This World Needs Is A Few More Rednecks") 120788 8000060
Dave Bassett Song Performer ("You Got Me") 120788 8000061
Dolly Parton Song Performer ("Marry Me") 120788 8000062
Ryan Adams Song Performer ("Gonna Make You Love Me") 120788 8000063
Jewel Song Performer ("Sweet Home Alabama") 120788 8000064
Shannon McNally Song Performer ("Now That I Know") 120788 8000065
SHeDAISY Song Performer ("Mine All Mine") 120788 8000066
Clay Griffith Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lisa Sessions Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ford Wheeler Set Decorator (New York Unit) 165 9000003
Jay Pelissier Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Andy Friend Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Todd Hatfield Scenic Artist On-Set Scenic 745 9000006
Emily Gaunt Scenic Artist On-Set Scenic(New York Unit) 745 9000007
Michael Ward Illustrator Draftsman 600 9000008
Egan Gauntt Art Department Coordinator Art Department Administrator 195 9000009
Alyson Wellins Art Department Coordinator (New York Unit) 195 9000010
Shepherd Frankel Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Juel Bestrop Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jeanne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kathleen Chopin Casting n/a 179 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000004
Gabe Doppelt Consultant Fashion Consultant 120784 12000001
Nick Page Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000002
Lilene Mansell Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Jan Cerwonka Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000004
Rozanne Stark Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000005
Lucas Moore Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000006
Sophie Carbonell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Marian Toy Costume Designer (New York Unit) 169 13000002
Mary Lane Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Kate Edwards Costume Supervisor (New York Unit) 120895 13000004
Joanna Brett Costume Supervisor (New York Unit) 120895 13000005
Niki Dretrippoli Costume Supervisor (New York Unit) 120895 13000006
Anne Morgan Hair Stylist (to Ms. Witherspoon) 120799 13000007
Anne Morgan Hair Stylist Hair Designer(for Show) 120799 13000008
Joani Yarbrough Hair Stylist Hair Department Head 120799 13000009
Phillip Ivey Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000010
Victor DeNicola Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist(New York Unit) 120799 13000011
John Caglione Makeup Key Makeup(New York Unit) 353 13000012
Brad Wilder Makeup Artist (to Ms. Witherspoon) 120801 13000013
Brad Wilder Makeup Supervisor Co-Makeup Department Head 517 13000014
Sarah Roberts Makeup Supervisor Makeup Department Head 517 13000015
Christopher Welch ADR Editor Supervising ADR Editor 220 14000001
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Drew Ponder Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
David Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Matthew Harrison Foley Editor Supervising Foley Editor 221 14000007
James Likowski Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Scott Millan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Bob Beemer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Tom Nelson Sound n/a 120816 14000012
Gary Wright Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Adam Kopald Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
R Palmer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Mary Ellis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Tom Nelson Sound Mixer (New York Unit) 230 14000017
Frank Stettner Sound Mixer (New York Unit) 230 14000018
George Watters Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Suhail Kafity Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Frederick Valentine Rigging Gaffer (Florida Unit) 120937 15000001
J Parker Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
C Rawlins Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
George Patsos Key Grip (New York Unit) 263 15000004
Michael Logan Key Grip (Florida Unit) 263 15000005
Brian Gunter Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Petr Hlinomaz Gaffer (New York Unit) 268 15000007
Riko Schatke Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Stephen Crowley Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000009
Sheilah Sullivan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lynda Van Damm Production Accountant (New York Unit) 282 16000002
Jean Kalanzi Production Accountant (New York Unit) 282 16000003
Scott Sellers Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Karen Beyer Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Lonnie Smith Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Scott Dale Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Anderson Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Randi Layne Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Cal Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tim Gallin Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Joseph Beeco Construction Foreman Construction General Foreman 277 21000001
A Kupersmith Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Susan Van Apeldoorn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Marc Katz Craft Service (Florida Unit) 120903 22000002
Mack McKelvey Craft Service Assistant Craft Service(Florida Unit) 120903 22000003
Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Cindy Jones Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
R Tjelmeland Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Kevin Harris Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Michael Carter Special Effects Technician (Florida Unit) 242 23000005
Michael Doyle Special Effects Technician (Florida Unit) 242 23000006
David Fletcher Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Dwight Benjamin-Creel Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
David Allen Property Master (New York Unit) 120805 24000002
Russ Brown Assistant (to Mr. Moritz) 120820 25000001
Lori Cincotta Assistant (to Mr. Tennant) 120820 25000002
John Witherspoon Assistant (to Ms. Witherspoon) 120820 25000003
Nicole Gordon Assistant (to Ms. Witherspoon) 120820 25000004
Jim Nugent Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Cindy Parker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Larry Crenshaw Transportation Coordinator (Florida Unit) 271 25000007
Scott Kirkley Set Production Assistant Key Set Production Assistant 371 25000008
Tara Tovarek Production Secretary n/a 367 25000009
Sarah Walker Production Secretary (Florida Unit) 367 25000010
Malcolm Folsom Pilot Float Plane Pilot 570 25000011
William Ewen Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000012
Pedro Barquin Other Key Greensman 120795 26000001
Robert Loring Other Greensman(Florida Unit) 120795 26000002
Ricou Browning Other Marine Coordinator(Florida Unit) 120795 26000003
Peter Silbermann Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
New York fashion designer Melanie Carmichael suddenly finds herself engaged to the city's most eligible bachelor. But Melanie's past holds many secrets, including Jake, the redneck husband she married in high school, who refuses to divorce her. Bound and determined to end their contentious relationship once and for all, Melanie sneaks back home to Alabama to confront her past, only to discover that you can take the girl out of the South, but you can never take the South out of the girl.