Lords of Dogtown (2005)

Lords of Dogtown
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Sports, Period, Historical
Keywords 1970s, competition
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nancy K Nugent ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Patricia McLaughlin Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
John Stuver ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
David Adam Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Fionagh Cush Makeup Key Makeup 353 13000010
Jeanne Van Phue Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000009
Susanna Puisto Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Phillip Howard Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Bridget Cook Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000006
Mary Ann Valdes Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Lisa Parmet Key Costumer n/a 351 13000008
Devon Curry ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Tricia Linklater Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Nancy Parker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Pamela Nedd Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Lisa Veratakis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Thom Brennan Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000011
Mario Vitale Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Todd M Harris Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Robert Eber Audio Mixer Production Mixer 120812 14000009
Perry Dodgson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Anne Laoparadonchai Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Janet Stirner Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Grant D Samson Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Bob Scifo Painter Matte Painter 200 9000011
Frank Musitelle Greensman n/a 201 9000013
Gary Warshaw Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Jacqueline Allard Art Department Roto Artist 120843 9000015
Sean Lyons Painter Standby Painter 200 9000010
Eric Reichardt Painter Paint Forman 200 9000009
Scott Herbertson Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Mike Boudreau Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Thomas Spencer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Robert L Stover Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Amanda Finkleberg Art Department Paint/Roto Artist 120843 9000016
Laray Mayfield Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Chris Wessman Consultant Skateboard Consultant 120784 12000002
Greg Beato Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Bob Badami Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000003
Kelly Curtis Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000004
Cindy Evans Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Andrea Giannetti Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Matt Tolmach Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Vickie Thomas Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Robyn Owen Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Yesi Ramirez Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Deedra Ricketts Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
Fred W Peck III Rerecording n/a 120995 14000019
Christopher Almerico Digital Effects Digital Effects Coordinator 345 23000010
Di Giorgiutti Digital Effects Digital Effects Producer 345 23000009
Beau Cameron CGI Artist n/a 120986 23000011
Tim Mallory Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Cynthia Nibler Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Martin Bresin Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
John D Snyder Special Effects Special Effects Makeup 168 23000007
Margaux Mackay Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
Tom Lynnes Special Effects Supervisor 3D Supervisor 545 23000002
Dan Trezise Visual Effects Compositor 419 23000004
Stuart Cripps Visual Effects Compositor 419 23000005
Joseph Brattesani Visual Effects Compositor 419 23000006
Rebecca Whitesell LaFond Assistant (to Ms. Sledge) 120820 25000001
Patrick Bentley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Kenneth Roth Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000010
Thomas Lyons Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
Thomas Robinson Harper Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000011
Michael Steinbach Production Secretary n/a 367 25000012
Linda Brown Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Joel Renfro Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
Brian Spirnak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Zach Hunt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Mark McGrath Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Mike McGrath Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Antonio Scimone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Gray Marshall Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
David Kasubowski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bruce Fortune Sound Supervisor Sound Supervision and Design 120883 14000027
Rick Kline Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Dennis J Lootens Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Blake Pike Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Richard Mall Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Tateum Kohut Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Bob Beemer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Robert Eber Sound n/a 120816 14000020
Howard Neiman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Eddie Kim Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Roland N Thai Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Thomas Crawford Grip n/a 365 15000004
David Pearlberg Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Troy Brown Stunt Coordinator Assistant Stunt Coordinator 120804 19000002
Thomas Robinson Harper Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Melinda Eichberg Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Steven C Voll Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Lars Peterson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Paul Pawlowski Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Anzhey Barantsevich Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Jeffrey A Murrell Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000006
Steve Reinhardt Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Mike Mesirow Cable Operator Cable 120964 15000008
Benjamin Adams Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Maia Javan Art Director (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 183 9000004
Seth Reed Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Sarah Blakely-Cartwright Actor Vickie 1 1000036
Laura Ramsey Actor Gabrielle 1 1000035
Bob Biniak Actor Restaurant Manager 1 1000037
Chuck Hosak Actor Irate Husband 1 1000038
Chelsea Hobbs Actor Caroline 1 1000039
Kirk Ward Actor Larry Gordon 1 1000034
Bill Cusack Actor Del Mar Judge 1 1000033
Jim Muir Actor Security Guard 1 1000029
Chad Fernandez Actor Ryan Reef 1 1000028
Chris Chaput Actor Russ Howell 1 1000030
Matt Malloy Actor Comedian 1 1000031
Jack Smith Actor Del Mar Announcer 1 1000032
Reid Harper Actor Lookout Boy 1 1000040
Paulette Ivory Actor Magazine Reporter 1 1000041
Skip Engblom Actor Seattle Race Starter 1 1000049
Joe Virzi Actor Capitola Race Starter 1 1000048
Stacy Peralta Actor TV Director 1 1000050
Daniel Venegas Actor Vato 1 1000051
Tony Hawk Actor Astronaut 1 1000052
Charles Napier Actor Nudie 1 1000047
Tony Alva Actor Oregon Man at Party 1 1000046
Sofia Vergara Actor Amelia 1 1000042
Raphael Verela Actor Topper's Bodyguard 1 1000043
Jay Adams Actor Party Guest 1 1000044
Ned Bellamy Actor Peter Darling 1 1000045
Rene Rivera Actor Mr. Peralta 1 1000027
Mark Kubr Actor Donnie's Friend 1 1000026
Elden Henson Actor Billy Z 1 1000009
Pablo Schreiber Actor Stecyk 1 1000008
Michael Angarano Actor Sid 1 1000010
Eddie Cahill Actor Larry Gordon 1 1000011
Shea Whigham Actor Drake Landon 1 1000012
America Ferrera Actor Thunder Monkey 1 1000007
Johnny Knoxville Actor Topper Burks 1 1000006
John Robinson Actor Stacy Peralta 1 1000002
Victor Rasuk Actor Tony Alva 1 1000003
Emile Hirsch Actor Jay Adams 1 1000004
Nikki Reed Actor Kathy Alva 1 1000005
Rebecca De Mornay Actor Philaine 1 1000013
William Mapother Actor Donnie 1 1000014
Cheyne Magnusson Actor Jim "Red Dog" Muir 1 1000022
Mike Ogas Actor Bob Biniak 1 1000021
Don Nguyen Actor Shogo 1 1000023
Kristian Peterson Actor Wentzie Rumi 1 1000024
Melonie Diaz Actor Blanca 1 1000025
Stephanie Limb Actor Peggy Oki 1 1000020
Benjamin Nurick Actor Browser 1 1000019
Julio Oscar Mechoso Actor Mr. Alva 1 1000015
Vincent Laresca Actor Chino 1 1000016
Brian Zarate Actor Montoya 1 1000017
Mitch Hedberg Actor Urethane Wheels Guy 1 1000018
Joel McHale Actor TV Reporter 1 1000053
Bai Ling Actor Punky Photographer 1 1000054
Lee Blasingame Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000009
Bruce A Robinson Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant A Camera 233 6000008
Jaimie Trueblood Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Jon Lindsay Loader n/a 120956 6000011
Walter Volpatto Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
David Galbraith Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
George Billinger Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Don R King Director of Photography Water Unit Director of Photography 120780 6000002
Lance Mountain Camera Operator Skateboard Cam Operator 239 6000003
Chris Moseley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Sonny Miller Camera Operator Water Camera Operator 239 6000005
Nancy Richardson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Nancy K Nugent Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Van Coppock Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000004
Liza Richardson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Bob Casale Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000005
Chris Gorak Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gene Serdena Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jennifer Nash Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Mark Mothersbaugh Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Stuver Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Rolf Fleischmann Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Harry Yoon Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
Elliot Davis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Marmolejo Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Art Linson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
John Linson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Joe Drake Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David Fincher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ginger Sledge Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Catherine Hardwicke Director n/a 2 2000001
Rebeca Silva Actor Sid's nurse 1 1000059
Lucas Gasperik Actor Jay Clone 1 1000055
Ray Flores Actor Long Beach Announcer 1 1000056
Alexis Arquette Actor Comedian 1 1000057
Travis Peterson Actor Young Surfer 1 1000058
Kareem Elseify Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Canada Gordon Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Diana Zock Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Lyn Norton-Matsuda Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Vickie M Hseih Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000007
Greg Campeau Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Ivo Deranja Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Bradley Bemis Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Jay Ostrowski Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Beanie Barnes Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Stacy Peralta Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Ginger Sledge Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jim Hensz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Heath Ledger Actor Skip Engblom 1 1000001
Synopsis
The tough, gritty streets of "Dogtown" in Venice, California didn't look like much to outsiders, but to a handful of teenage surfers in the 1970s they were the hard, winding, sloping inspiration for a revolutionary style of skateboarding. Transferring the aggressive wave-riding moves to concrete from their death-defying surf skills at the Pacific Ocean Park pier, the Z-Boys--mostly kids with rough home lives and rougher attitudes--became sensations, local legends. They were freestyle wizards on urethane wheels, turning empty pools into arenas of wild, beautiful athleticism, the genesis of today's "extreme sports." Skating competitors didn't know what to make of them, girls threw themselves at them, and suddenly marketers and promoters wanted to grab a piece of them and what was fast becoming a worldwide counterculture phenomenon. But would the friendships of this tightly knit group last as a teenage pastime turned into big business, and energetic personalities became out-of-control celebrities?