Below (2002)

Below
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Horror, Sci-Fi, Period, Historical
Keywords ghost, supernatural, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matthew Davis Actor Douglas O'Dell 1 1000001
Bruce Greenwood Actor Brice 1 1000002
Olivia Williams Actor Claire Page 1 1000003
Holt McCallany Actor Loomis 1 1000004
Scott Foley Actor Coors 1 1000005
Zach Galifianakis Actor Weird Wally 1 1000006
Jason Flemyng Actor Stumbo 1 1000007
Dexter Fletcher Actor Kingsley 1 1000008
Matthew Leitch Actor Zap 1 1000009
Andrew Howard Actor Hoag 1 1000010
Christopher Fairbank Actor Pappy 1 1000011
Nick Hobbs Actor Captain Winters 1 1000012
David Twohy Actor British Captain 1 1000013
Nick Chinlund Actor Chief 1 1000014
Chuck Ellsworth Actor Navy Pilot 1 1000015
Crispin Layfield Actor Navy Lookout 1 1000016
Jonathan Hartman Actor Schillings 1 1000017
Sebastian Knapp Actor Sonar #1 1 1000018
Max Casali Actor Air Manifold 1 1000019
Alexis Conran Actor Helmsman 1 1000020
Gary Broadway Actor Mess Steward 1 1000021
Tim Plester Actor Motormac 1 1000022
Craig Blake Actor Steward 1 1000023
Mitchell Barnett Actor Bow Planesman 1 1000024
David Crow Actor Sonar #2 1 1000025
Chris Bridgeman Actor Stern Planesman 1 1000026
David Twohy Director n/a 2 2000001
Sue Baden-Powell Producer n/a 3 3000001
Darren Aronofsky Producer n/a 3 3000002
Eric Watson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Andrew Rona Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mark Indig Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Michael Zoumas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Lucas Sussman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Darren Aronofsky Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Twohy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Nigel Gostelow Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mark Indig Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Karen McCarthy Unit Production Manager (Michigan Unit) 182 5000003
David Daniels Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Matthew Sharp Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Gary Goldman Assistant Director First Assistant Director(Michigan Unit) 163 5000006
Don Julien Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(Michigan Unit) 163 5000007
Brian McNulty Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Piers Dunn Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Hilary Fagg Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Mary Tallman Script Supervisor (Michigan Unit) 191 5000011
Mark Hoerr Post-Production Additional Post Supervisor 120945 5000012
Catherine Purves Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Elizabeth Chambers Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000014
Susie Weisman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Vail Romeyn Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator(Michigan Unit) 162 5000016
Ian Wilson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mike Miller Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
Vincent McGahon Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Jeremy Braben Camera Operator Aerial Cameraman 239 6000004
Michael Kohnhorst Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator(Michigan Unit) 239 6000005
George Kohut Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator(Michigan Unit) 239 6000006
David Norris Camera Operator Wescam Operator 239 6000007
Vincent McGahon Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Richard Blanschard Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Kevin Footlik Photography Still Photographer(Michigan Unit) 120835 6000010
Michael Hatzer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Martin Hunter Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Richard Dwan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Graeme Revell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nick Ingman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Gavyn Wright Music Conductor Orchestra Leader 120818 8000003
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
Joshua Winget Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Graeme Revell Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000006
Joe Rangel Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Tim Simonec Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Geoff Foster Score Mixing Music Mixer 120927 8000009
Geoff Foster Score Recording Music Recorder 120840 8000010
Louis Prima Song ("Sing, Sing, Sing (With A Swing)") 120859 8000011
Benny Goodman Song Performer ("Sing, Sing, Sing (With A Swing)") 120788 8000012
Charles Lee Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rick Roberts Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Patricia Schneider Set Decorator (Michigan Unit) 165 9000003
Mark Harris Art Director Supervising Art Director 183 9000004
Fred Hole Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Brian Murray Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Roger Bowles Illustrator Senior Draughtsman 600 9000007
Dennis Bosher Illustrator Draughtsman 600 9000008
Anthony Caron-Delion Illustrator Draughtsman 600 9000009
Remo Tozzi Illustrator Draughtsman 600 9000010
Sarah Robinson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Mary Vernieu Casting n/a 179 10000001
Anne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000002
Felicia Fasano Casting (U.S.) 179 10000003
Dan Hubbard Casting (U.K.) 179 10000004
Randy Spendlove Executive in Charge of Music 120791 11000001
Kevin Hyman Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Harry Julian Consultant Marine Consultant(Michigan Unit) 120784 12000001
Mike Ellis Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000002
Catherine Charlton Dialogue Coach Dialect Coach 538 12000003
Brian Cabildo Instructor Yo-Yo Instructor 121095 12000004
Elizabeth Waller Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michael Price Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Annie Crawford Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Frances Hannon Hair Stylist Chief Hair Stylist 120799 13000004
Fae Hammond Hair Stylist Principal Hair Stylist 120799 13000005
Frances Hannon Makeup Artist Chief Makeup Artist 120801 13000006
Fae Hammond Makeup Artist Principal Makeup Artist 120801 13000007
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Zack Davis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Tim Boggs ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Chris Joyce Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Blair Shellor Boom Operator (Michigan Unit) 215 14000007
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Kerry Williams Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Gary Simpson Rerecording Rerecording Engineer 120995 14000014
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Michael Keller Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Eric Flickinger Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Scott Gershin Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000018
Peter Zinda Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Bryan Bowen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Tom Ozanich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Harry Cohen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Alan Rankin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Caron Weidner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Chris Atkinson Sound Engineer Sound Engineer Operator 120916 14000025
Peter Lindsay Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000026
David Obermeyer Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer(Michigan Unit) 230 14000027
Andy Hopkins Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Kelly Borisy Key Grip (Michigan Unit) 263 15000002
John Friday Gaffer (Michigan Unit) 268 15000003
Norman Smith Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000004
William Geddes Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000005
Fred Folmer Best Boy Grip (Michigan Unit) 265 15000006
Nikos Kalimerakis Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000007
Rory Herbster Best Boy Electric (Michigan Unit) 259 15000008
Maggie Phelan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Terry Mettger Production Accountant (Michigan Unit) 282 16000002
Daniel Parker Prosthetics Prosthetics Designer 120991 19000001
Frances Hannon Prosthetics Additional Prosthetics 120991 19000002
Paul Jennings Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
John Kirsop Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Paul Hayes Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Stephen Hamilton Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Richard Bain Effects Supervisor Digital Effects Supervisor(Double Negative) 120866 23000003
Alex Hope Visual Effects Producer (Double Negative) 243 23000004
Fay McConkey Visual Effects Producer (Double Negative) 243 23000005
Sam Barkaw Special Effects (Michigan Unit) 168 23000006
Peter Bebb Animation Supervisor Submarine Build Supervisor 120918 23000007
Brian Morrison Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Effects Supervisor 121086 23000008
Carol Kupisz Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000009
Brian Payne Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tonia Wright Assistant (to Ms. Baden-Powell & Mr. Indig) 120820 25000001
Camille Brown Assistant (to Mr. Twohy) 120820 25000002
Jules Baker-Smith Assistant (to Mr. Twohy) 120820 25000003
Bryan Baverstock Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Ted Larkowski Transportation Coordinator (Michigan Unit) 271 25000005
Daren Bailey Transportation Principal Driving Supervisor 120992 25000006
Lee Murphy Transportation Driving Supervisor 120992 25000007
Kenny MacDonald Production Secretary n/a 367 25000008
Ken McCarroll Production Secretary (Michigan Unit) 367 25000009
Michael Malric-Smith Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000010
Michael Franck Helicopter Pilot (Michigan Unit) 121003 25000011
Patric Scott Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A supernatural thriller that plunges into the deep claustrophobia and sensory deprivation of the underwater world. The journey begins as the crew of the USS Tiger Shark, a World War II sub prowling the mid-Atlantic waters, heads for its homeport in Connecticut. At the end of a long and deadly mission, the crew is ordered to take on three surviviors of a torpedoed British hospital ship. To the shock of the men, the refugees include a female nurse, who reminds them of the age-old fable that a woman on a submarine brings bad luck. Indeed, bad luck ensues, as the sub finds itself unable to surface, putting everyone at risk of oxygen deprivation. Making matters worse, the alluring new passenger begins asking probing questions about a recent death aboard the sub. Soon, the crew finds itself battling not just the Allies, but for their own sanity as apparitions, disturbing noises and spontaneous accidents begin to plague the journey home.