The One (2001)

One
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Sci-Fi
Keywords martial arts, police
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jet Li Actor Gabriel Yulaw 1 1000001
Jet Li Actor Yulaw 1 1000002
Jet Li Actor Lawless 1 1000003
Carla Gugino Actor T K 1 1000004
Carla Gugino Actor Massie Walsh 1 1000005
Delroy Lindo Actor Roedecker 1 1000006
Delroy Lindo Actor Attendant 1 1000007
Jason Statham Actor Ethan Funsch 1 1000008
James Morrison Actor 'A' World Inmate No 1 1 1000009
James Morrison Actor Aldrich 1 1000010
Dylan Bruno Actor Yates 1 1000011
Richard Steinmetz Actor D'Antoni 1 1000012
Mark Borchardt Actor Cesar 1 1000013
Archie Kao Actor Woo 1 1000014
Harriet Harris Actor Nurse Besson 1 1000015
Dean Norris Actor Sergeant Siegel 1 1000016
Steve Rankin Actor MVA Supervisor 1 1000017
Tucker Smallwood Actor Prison Warden 1 1000018
David Keats Actor MRI Technician 1 1000019
Ron Zimmerman Actor Rotten Ronnie 1 1000020
Darin Morgan Actor Hugo 1 1000021
Joel Stoffer Actor Doctor Franklin 1 1000022
Kimberly Patton Actor Doctor Hamilton 1 1000023
Denney Pierce Actor ER Security Guard 1 1000024
Boots Southerland Actor ER Security Guard 1 1000025
Ken Kerman Actor 'A' World Inmate 1 1000026
Kevin Copeland Actor 'A' World Inmate 1 1000027
Marco Verdier Actor 'C' World Inmate 1 1000028
Teddy Lane Actor 'C' World Inmate 1 1000029
Narinder Samra Actor Doctor Hackler 1 1000030
Clement Blake Actor Penal Colony Inmate 1 1000031
Bill Dunnam Actor Penal Colony Inmate 1 1000032
Edward Gage Actor Factory Worker 1 1000033
B Taylor Actor Male Orderly 1 1000034
Thanh Tran Actor Sleeping Boy 1 1000035
James Wong Director n/a 2 2000001
Glen Morgan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steve Chasman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Todd Garner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Lata Ryan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Greg Silverman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Charles Newirth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
James Wong Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Glen Morgan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mary Courtney Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Isabel Henderson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Richard Graves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Susan Hellmann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Eric Sherman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
John Churchill Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mike Fantasia Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Zoila Gomez Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Robert McLachlan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Benson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
David Nowell Director of Photography Aerial Director of Photography 120780 6000003
David Stump Director of Photography VFX Director of Photography 120780 6000004
Casey Hotchkiss Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Terry Bowen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Michael Scott Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Jacques Jouffret Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
James Coblentz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Logan Breit Editing Additional Editing 120901 7000002
Stewart Bernstein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Michael Cook Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Trevor Rabin Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jeanette Surga Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Happy Walters Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Gordon Goodwin Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Steve Kempster Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000005
David Snyder Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jan Bergstrom Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Paul Sonski Art Director n/a 183 9000003
John Papsidera Casting n/a 179 10000001
Wendy O'Brien Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bob Morgan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Judy Crown Hair Key Hair 120794 13000003
Norman Leavitt Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000004
Michelle Pazer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer ADR Recordist 227 14000002
Brian Besham ADR Mixer ADR Recordist 227 14000003
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jason Jennings Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Michael Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Myron Nettinga Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Geoffrey Rubay Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000012
Ann Scibelli Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000013
Harry Cohen Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Hector Gika Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Randy Kelley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Tom Ozanich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Bryan Bowen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Peter Zinda Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Geoffrey Patterson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
David McMoyler Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000021
Corey Yuen Choreographer Martial Arts Action Choreography 120803 17000001
Rob Menapace Motion Control Motion Control Operator 121053 19000001
Kevin Fitzgerald Motion Control Motion Control Operator 121053 19000002
Bruce Pastel Motion Control Motion Control Operator 121053 19000003
Chris Schnitzer Motion Control Motion Control Technician 121053 19000004
Craig Shumard Motion Control Motion Control Technician 121053 19000005
Adam Francis Motion Control Motion Control Technician 121053 19000006
Chris Paxson Motion Control Motion Control Technician 121053 19000007
Gary Hymes Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000008
Tai Lai Stunt Coordinator Martial Arts Coordinator 120804 19000009
Christie Miele Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Eric Durst Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Terry Frazee Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Susan Zwerman Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
Kyle Cooper Visual Effects Producer Opening Prologue Producer(Imaginary Forces) 243 23000004
James Thomson Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000005
Scott Janush Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000006
Kyle Cooper Visual Effects Designer Opening Prologue Designer(Imaginary Forces) 120955 23000007
Mark Soper Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000008
Scott McKay Property Master Property Armourer 120805 24000001
Amanda Montgomery Assistant Assistant (to James Wong) 120820 25000001
Gary Hymes Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000002
Peter McKernan Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000003
Alan Purwin Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000004
Synopsis
What if you exist in a parallel universe? What would that say about your destiny? Police officer Gabriel Yulaw is confronted with a sinister doppelganger of himself escaped from an advanced, parallel universe and intent on killing him. His alter ego's bloodhunt culminates in a fateful battle between good and evil that changes Gabriel's perception of reality and forces him to examine the evil hidden within himself.