People I Know (2003)

People I Know
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Mystery
Keywords New York, political
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Al Pacino Actor Eli Wurman 1 1000001
Kim Basinger Actor Victoria Gray 1 1000002
Ryan O'Neal Actor Cary Launer 1 1000003
Téa Leoni Actor Jilli Hopper 1 1000004
Richard Schiff Actor Elliot Sharansky 1 1000005
Bill Nunn Actor The Reverend Lyle Blunt 1 1000006
Robert Klein Actor Dr Sandy Napier 1 1000007
Mark Webber Actor Ross 1 1000008
Eldon Bullock Actor Washroom Attendant 1 1000009
Juliet Papa Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000010
Ramsey Faragallah Actor David Fielding 1 1000011
Brian McConnachie Actor Jamie Hoff 1 1000012
Frank Wood Actor Michael Wormly 1 1000013
Rex Reed Actor Himself 1 1000014
Lewis Dodley Actor Himself 1 1000015
Angelique Kidjo Actor Ms Thuli Kani 1 1000016
Bill Bratton Actor Mayor Nick Conlin 1 1000017
Peter Gerety Actor Norris Volpe 1 1000018
Daniel Whitner Actor Lobby Guard #1 1 1000019
Jonathan Walker Actor Doorman at Party 1 1000020
Ivan Martin Actor Serge 1 1000021
Kaity Tong Actor Herself 1 1000022
Keith Siglinger Actor Killer 1 1000023
Regis Philbin Actor Himself 1 1000024
Joy Philbin Actor Herself 1 1000025
Cynthia Santana Actor Herself 1 1000026
Joe Duer Actor Michael Von Aelstrom 1 1000027
Laurine Towler Actor Julia Stone 1 1000028
Polly Adams Actor Mara Samuelson 1 1000029
Betsy Aidem Actor Talia Greene 1 1000030
Greg Stebner Actor Maitre'd 1 1000031
Tina Sloan Actor Dr. Napier's Receptionist 1 1000032
Paulina Porizkova Actor Dr. Anna Fahri 1 1000033
Sophie Dahl Actor Tillie in the Mink 1 1000034
Peter Van Wagner Actor Man in Limousine 1 1000035
Pat Kiernan Actor Himself 1 1000036
Ajay Mehta Actor Cab Driver 1 1000037
Tirlok Malik Actor Cab Driver 1 1000038
Ben Shenkman Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000039
William Corcoran Actor Lobby Guard #2 1 1000040
Irina Pantaeva Actor Summerwear Showroom Receptionist 1 1000041
David Grant Actor Tom Silverton 1 1000042
Ted Neustadt Actor Man in Sharansky's Office 1 1000043
Michael Graves Actor Harry Gould 1 1000044
Lisa Emery Actor Elsa Nye 1 1000045
Andrew Davoli Actor Romeo 1 1000046
Uzi Parnes Actor Berger 1 1000047
Shelley Kirk Actor Benefit Guest 1 1000048
William Hill Actor Paparazzi 1 1000049
Geraldine Bartlett Actor Sarah Niles 1 1000050
Steven Randazzo Actor Jack Pollan 1 1000051
Jon Hendricks Actor Himself 1 1000052
Terry Urdang Actor Cokey 1 1000053
T Cunningham Actor Crispin 1 1000054
Roland Algrant Actor Rolly 1 1000055
Mr G Actor Himself 1 1000056
Daniel Algrant Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Nozik Producer n/a 3 3000001
Leslie Urdang Producer n/a 3 3000002
Karen Tenkhoff Producer n/a 3 3000003
Robert Redford Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Kirk D'Amico Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Philip von Alvensleben Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Nellie Nugiel Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Jon Baitz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Meredith Zamsky Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Shirley Davis Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jude Gorjanc Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Samantha Lavin Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Greg White Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Kathleen Kearney Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Amanda Taylor Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Paul Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Ged Dickersin Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Barbara Heller Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Mary Cybulski Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Ann Gray Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Malaika Langa Post-Production Coordinator Audio Post Coordinator 120842 5000013
Sandra Saccio Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Dan Messinger Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Daniel Pollack Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Ty Johnson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Dawana Black Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Colin Cumberbatch Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Peter Deming Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patrick Capone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
William Arnot Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Joseph Collins Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Chris Silano Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
John MacDonald Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Beck Hoehn Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Demmie Todd Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Brett Albright Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Suzy Elmiger Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Gerald Donlan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Jonathan Chang Editorial Assistant Editorial Intern 120855 7000004
Haena Kim Editorial Assistant Editorial Intern 120855 7000005
Rachel Peyser Editorial Assistant Editorial Intern 120855 7000006
Matt Sarnoff Editorial Assistant Editorial Intern 120855 7000007
Marshall Stief Editorial Assistant Editorial Intern 120855 7000008
Matt Tassone Editorial Assistant Editorial Intern 120855 7000009
Cameron Walker-Miller Editorial Assistant Editorial Intern 120855 7000010
Michael Yetter Editorial Assistant Editorial Intern 120855 7000011
Phil Garrett Editorial Assistant (PDI/Dreamworks) 120855 7000012
Keith Croket Associate Editor n/a 479 7000013
Beth Moran Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Jennifer Martinez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Terence Blanchard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ludwig Beethoven Music ("Symphony #1 in C Opus 21") 120781 8000002
Herbert Kegel Music Conductor ("Symphony #1 in C Opus 21") 120818 8000003
Meredith Campbell Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Nicole Catino Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Michael Esneault Music Coordinator Copyist 206 8000006
Robin Burgess Music Coordinator Session Coordinator 206 8000007
Erika Duffee Music Coordinator Session Assistant 206 8000008
Todd Bozung Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Don Murray Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000010
Robin Urdang Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Chris Violette Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Edward Simon Performer Piano 120819 8000013
Derek Nievergelt Performer Bass 120819 8000014
Eric Harland Performer Drums 120819 8000015
Brice Winston Performer Tenor Saxophone 120819 8000016
Terence Blanchard Song ("Uptown Lowdown") 120859 8000018
Terence Blanchard Song ("JMP") 120859 8000019
Mort Dixon Song ("Bye Bye Blackbird") 120859 8000020
Ray Henderson Song ("Bye Bye Blackbird") 120859 8000021
Jon Hendricks Song ("Nothing To Me") 120859 8000022
Terence Blanchard Song Performer ("Uptown Lowdown") 120788 8000023
Najma Akhtar Song Performer ("Ghoom Charakhana") 120788 8000024
Terence Blanchard Song Performer ("JMP") 120788 8000025
Jon Hendricks Song Performer ("Bye Bye Blackbird") 120788 8000026
Rickie Jones Song Performer ("Bye Bye Blackbird") 120788 8000027
Jon Hendricks Song Performer ("Nothing To Me") 120788 8000028
Michael Shaw Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Andrew Baseman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Charles McCarry Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Thomas Heaps Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Gary Aharoni Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Jeff Naparstek Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Sandra Shepherd Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Peter Allburn Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Mario Herrera Scenic Artist Charge Scenic Artist 745 9000009
Eric Stepper Leadman n/a 433 9000010
Todd Cole Dresser n/a 120967 9000011
Alexander Wei Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Jocelyn Mason Art Department Set Decoractor Shopper 120843 9000013
Laura Rosenthal Casting n/a 179 10000001
Juliet Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000002
Alice Farrell Casting n/a 179 10000003
Patricia Kerrigan Casting Additional Casting 179 10000004
Shelley Friedman Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Winsome Sinclair Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
La'Shone Cleveland Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Ilona Friedman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
David Kramer Voice Casting n/a 189 10000009
Richard Shiba Supervisor (PDI/Dreamworks) 120845 11000001
Paul Wang Supervisor Additional Supervisor(PDI/Dreamworks) 120845 11000002
Richard Chuang Supervisor Additional Supervisor(PDI/Dreamworks) 120845 11000003
Lynda Clarke Consultant Legal Consultant 120784 12000001
Lilene Mansell Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Frank Fleming Assistant Costume Designer Associate Costume Designer 252 13000001
Chris Pappas Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
David Robinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Lisa Frucht Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Deirdre Williams Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Natalia Aikens Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000006
Angel DeAngelis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Peter Savic Hair Stylist (for Ms. Basinger) 120799 13000008
Laurent D Hair Stylist (for Ms. Leoni) 120799 13000009
Patricia Grande Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
John Caglione Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Joanne Gair Makeup Artist (for Ms. Basinger) 120801 13000012
Nick Barose Makeup Artist (for Ms. Leoni) 120801 13000013
Sanja Milic Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Branka Mrkic-Tana ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
David Briggs ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
David Wahnon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Steve Schwartz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Eric Strausser Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Linda Murphy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Ryan Collison Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000007
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Maddy Shirazi Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Jim Nau Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
J Alberto Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000011
Claudia Besso Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000012
Lori Berhon Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000013
Stephanie Byer Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000014
Rafael Cabrera Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000015
Blanca Camacho Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000016
Richard Chang Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000017
Gilbert Cruz Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000018
Patricia Floyd Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000019
Steven Stein-Grainger Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000020
Mark Henry Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000021
Ray Iannicelli Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000022
Kent Jackman Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000023
Sarah Levin Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000024
Victoria Platt Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000025
Larry Robinson Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000026
Rae Wright Post-Production Audio Loop Group 120813 14000027
Michael Barry Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000028
Warren Weberg Sound n/a 120816 14000029
Eliza Paley Sound Editor Sound Design Editor 229 14000030
Akil Wilson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000031
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Sound Effects Recording 120868 14000032
Ben Cheah Sound Effects Sound Effects Recording 120868 14000033
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000034
Charleen Richards Sound Engineer ADR Engineer 120916 14000035
Cy Allene Sound Engineer ADR Engineer 120916 14000036
David Boulton Sound Engineer ADR Engineer 120916 14000037
Michael Barosky Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000038
Martin Czembor Sound Re-recordist n/a 120943 14000039
Robert Hein Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000040
Darrin Smith Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000001
Peter Colavito Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000002
Robert Feldmann Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Daniel Rieser Grip Company Grip 365 15000004
Sean Donovan Grip Company Grip 365 15000005
Adam Snyder Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Francis Panuccio Grip Construction Grip 365 15000007
William Cassidy Grip Constructin Grip 365 15000008
Clay Liversidge Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Jamie Gallagher Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
John Velez Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Jhon Wlashcin Electrician Shop Electrician 450 15000012
David Lowry Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Justin Vanson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Gary Hildebrand Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000015
Elizabeth Zagrany Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Paul Tompkins Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Jason Block Post-Production Accountant (R.B. Baral - NYC) 120979 16000003
Maryann Fondulas Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
James Lovaglio Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Janet Paparazzo Stunt Double (for Tea Leoni) 120980 19000002
David Sober Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Richard Kamin Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Susan Glod Construction Foreman Scenic Foreman 277 21000003
Danny Rovira Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Peter Anders Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Henry Previl Catering Chef 120954 22000002
Henry LaBounta Visual Effects Supervisor (PDI/Dreamworks) 249 23000001
Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer (PDI/Dreamworks) 243 23000002
Jennifer Leo Visual Effects Editor (PDI/Dreamworks) 614 23000003
Genevieve King Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(PDI/Dreamworks) 419 23000004
Rita Lascaro Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000005
Gianni Aliotti Digital Effects Artist (PDI/Dreamworks) 120960 23000006
David Allen Digital Effects Artist (PDI/Dreamworks) 120960 23000007
Begona Colomar Digital Effects Artist (PDI/Dreamworks) 120960 23000008
Michael Kaelin Digital Effects Artist (PDI/Dreamworks) 120960 23000009
Michael Macias Digital Effects Artist (PDI/Dreamworks) 120960 23000010
Gaku Nakatani Digital Effects Artist (PDI/Dreamworks) 120960 23000011
Mark Slew Digital Effects Artist (PDI/Dreamworks) 120960 23000012
Alan Sonneman Digital Effects Artist (PDI/Dreamworks) 120960 23000013
Chris Trimble Digital Effects Artist (PDI/Dreamworks) 120960 23000014
Shannon Wiggins Digital Effects Artist (PDI/Dreamworks) 120960 23000015
Erik Winquist Digital Effects Artist (PDI/Dreamworks) 120960 23000016
Eric Bruneau Compositing Supervisor (PDI/Dreamworks) 120928 23000017
Byron Lovelace Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Dimitri Apletcheff Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
David Allen Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Tim Judge Assistant (to Al Pacino) 120820 25000001
Lou Crisa Assistant (to Al Pacino) 120820 25000002
J.C. Rappaport Assistant (to Kirk D'Amico) 120820 25000003
Anouk Schaaf Assistant (to Philip Von Alvensleben) 120820 25000004
Brian Socia Assistant (to Dan Algrant) 120820 25000005
Geoff Linville Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000006
Stacey Jennings Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000007
Maria Ryan Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000008
Steve Chapman Assistant Parking Assistant 120820 25000009
Maurice Fitzgerald Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
William Hilt Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Elizabeth Wade Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Marc Santo Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Noah Levine Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Billy Capucilli Stand-In (for Mr. Pacino) 121015 25000015
Kimberly Thomas Stand-In (for Ms. Basinger/Ms. Leoni) 121015 25000016
Nancy Herrmann Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Tracy Ershow Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Michael Garza Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Michel Geldzweig Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Ginger Gonzalez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
David Gross Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Jason Rody Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Michael Cusik Driver n/a 273 25000024
Bobby Galliher Driver n/a 273 25000025
Thomas Garrett Driver n/a 273 25000026
Daniel Houghton Driver n/a 273 25000027
Steve Janus Driver n/a 273 25000028
Gary Qualles Driver n/a 273 25000029
James Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000030
Michael Labbadia Driver n/a 273 25000031
Donald Lapine Driver n/a 273 25000032
Gary O'Connell Driver n/a 273 25000033
Thomas Mawyer Driver n/a 273 25000034
Patrick Mangan Driver n/a 273 25000035
H McInville Driver n/a 273 25000036
Joao Oliveira Driver n/a 273 25000037
Emmanuel Santiago Driver n/a 273 25000038
Clayton Thomas Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000039
Brian Kingman Other Insurance Services Provider(AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services) 120795 26000001
Annie Young Product Placement n/a 121058 26000002
Shari Chertok Rights & Clearances Stock Footage Research & Clearance 120879 26000003
Susan Bendror Rights & Clearances Stock Footage Research & Clearance 120879 26000004
Sean Schuyler Rights & Clearances Stock Footage Research & Clearance 120879 26000005
Roxanne Mayweather Rights & Clearances Stock Footage Research & Clearance 120879 26000006
Marsha Robertson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Caught up in the endless Manhattan nights, the man who's made it his business to know everything suddenly realizes he knows too much. Smart, resourceful and uncommonly devoted seasoned publicist Eli Wurman has smoothly managed the public lives of the rich, the famous and the incredibly powerful throughout his long career. There has never been a crisis he couldn't handle--until now. Cary Launer is a famous actor--he's as good at manipulating and controlling those around him as he is at giving award-winning performances. Yet Launer is in trouble over a young starlet, Jilli, and enlists Eli to discreetly escort her out of his life. It seems just one more celebrity baby-sitting job, until they arrive at an after-hours party where Eli experiences a shock that will change his life forever. The crime he's witnessed involves the most powerful and influential people in the country.