In the Bedroom (2001)

In the Bedroom
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 18mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Henry Field Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000017
Tim Payson Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Laurie Ann Gardner Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Jonathan Morse Rendering Artist n/a 121098 23000011
Mark Schoen Assistant (to Sissy Spacek) 120820 25000001
Julia Ziegler-Haynes Assistant (to Tom Wilkinson) 120820 25000002
Andrew Marcus Assistant (to JohnPenotti) 120820 25000004
Melinka Thompson-Godoy Assistant (to Ted Hope) 120820 25000003
Jonathan Broadstreet Rendering Artist n/a 121098 23000010
Ray Harvie Rendering Artist n/a 121098 23000009
Keith Bryant Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000003
Rod Basham Visual Effects digital effects composite artist 419 23000002
Clyde Beamer Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Kyle Cooper Visual Effects digital effects support 419 23000004
Chip Houghton Visual Effects digital effects support 419 23000005
Ben Apley Effects Coordinator digital effects coordinator 120917 23000008
Brian Ricci Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Peter Frankfurt Visual Effects digital effects support 419 23000006
Okhee Kim Assistant (to music scoring mixer) 120820 25000005
Glenn Mathias Production Assistant Assistant to Todd Field 275 25000006
Gregg Molander Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Eleda Wacker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Sebastian Salomo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Julia Ziegler-Haynes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Nathaniel Mundel Production Assistant film runner 275 25000020
Bobby Carnes Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Paul Bremer Production Assistant film runner 275 25000021
Zachary Miner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Elaine McFarland Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Shanon Dilloway Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Gwendolyn Cooper Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Adam Carroll Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Caitlin Feeley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jake Fleming Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Peter McDonald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Annie Lynch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Cathi diCocco Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Terry Goodhue Construction n/a 120900 21000001
Michael Hadley Grip camera grip 365 15000003
Woody Bell Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Brian Pitts Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Sean Hadley Grip camera grip 365 15000004
Amanda Hannan Grip camera grip 365 15000005
Jason Bowen Grip camera grip 365 15000008
Robert Colman Grip camera grip 365 15000007
Scott Herring Grip camera grip 365 15000006
Edward Tise Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000007
Lisa Varetakis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Caleb Snyder Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Mab Ashforth Wardrobe clothing provider 120823 13000006
Shana Schoepke Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000005
John Roesch Foley Artist (Warner Hollywood) 223 14000002
Chris Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000003
Will Riley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Frank A Montano Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000004
Michael Rudolph Grip camera grip 365 15000009
Shane Reilly Grip camera grip 365 15000010
Tiffany Thomas Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
John B Finn Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Tanoa Parks Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Shawn Hamilton Assistant Accountant post-production accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Casey Block Assistant Accountant post-production accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Rockland Ford Transportation production vehicles 120992 25000023
Soso R Whaley Animal Trainer deer trainer 120962 20000001
Dave Cambria Best Boy n/a 120885 15000019
John S Althoff III Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Jennifer Mears Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Rachelle Frankhauser Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Evans Brown Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Anthony D Norton Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Robert J Clark Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Chris Nickerson Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Richard Cardillo Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Mike Misner Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mark L Beigelman Production production counsel 120824 25000024
Patricia Hubbard Special Thanks special thanks (Lincoln Street Center)(for the Arts)) 120874 26000045
Janette Sulides Special Thanks (Ginn's Point) 120874 26000044
Kevin Taylor Special Thanks (The Landings) 120874 26000043
Jimmy Kalloch Special Thanks (The Woods) 120874 26000046
Chip Highfield Special Thanks (Crockett's Beach) 120874 26000047
Kimberly McLain Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Julie Bryer Special Thanks (Trevette Country Store) 120874 26000049
Jeff Lewis Special Thanks (Trevette Country Store) 120874 26000048
Ann Marie Almeida Special Thanks (Camden Amphitheatre) 120874 26000042
Marcella Christensen Special Thanks (Mace's) 120874 26000041
Monica Brand Special Thanks (Ship Street House) 120874 26000036
Roger Moody Special Thanks (Town Manager/City of Camden/Maine) 120874 26000035
Greg Dorr Special Thanks (City Attorney/City of Rocklan/Maine) 120874 26000034
Jonathan Brand Special Thanks (Ship Street House) 120874 26000037
Frances Holdgate Special Thanks (Market on Main) 120874 26000038
Clifford Christensen Special Thanks (Mace's) 120874 26000040
Joanne Parsons Special Thanks (Stinson Seafood/Cannery) 120874 26000039
Johanna Strassberg Special Thanks (The GrassHopper Shop) 120874 26000051
Carolyn May Special Thanks (The GrassHopper Shop) 120874 26000052
George Carrol Special Thanks ("producer Graham Leader gratefully acknowledges)) 120874 26000064
Lester Dembitzer Special Thanks ("producer Graham Leader gratefully acknowledges)) 120874 26000063
Mary Spitzer Special Thanks ("producer Graham Leader gratefully acknowledges)) 120874 26000062
Joel Baldwin Special Thanks ("producer Graham Leader gratefully acknowledges)) 120874 26000065
Hannah Baldwin Special Thanks ("producer Graham Leader gratefully acknowledges)) 120874 26000066
Gordon Goldstein Special Thanks ("producer Graham Leader gratefully acknowledges)) 120874 26000068
Robert Gasper Special Thanks ("producer Graham Leader gratefully acknowledges)) 120874 26000067
Philip Spitzer Special Thanks ("producer Graham Leader gratefully acknowledges)) 120874 26000061
Simon Pentecost Special Thanks ("producer Graham Leader gratefully acknowledges)) 120874 26000060
David Ladik Special Thanks ("producer Graham Leader gratefully acknowledges)) 120874 26000055
James Harmon Special Thanks (Old Orchard Beach) 120874 26000054
Frank O'Hara Special Thanks (Boat House) 120874 26000053
Mitchell Penberg Special Thanks ("producer Graham Leader gratefully acknowledges)) 120874 26000056
Freiderike Penberg Special Thanks ("producer Graham Leader gratefully acknowledges)) 120874 26000057
Ellen Myers Special Thanks ("producer Graham Leader gratefully acknowledges)) 120874 26000059
John Sutin Special Thanks ("producer Graham Leader gratefully acknowledges)) 120874 26000058
Tom Hall Special Thanks (Town Manager/City of Rocklan/Maine) 120874 26000033
Greg Gadbury Special Thanks (Maine Film Commission) 120874 26000032
Kirsten Gilg Other set dressser 120795 26000009
Matthew Nagle Other set dressser 120795 26000008
Cameron Matheson Other set dressser 120795 26000007
Martin Merritt Other scenic 120795 26000010
Wilder Oaks Other scenic 120795 26000011
William G Hansard Jr. Other process effects 120795 26000013
William Hansard Other process effects 120795 26000012
Kenneth Weinberg Other set dressser 120795 26000006
William Floyd Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Allan McDonald Driver n/a 273 25000027
George Smith Driver n/a 273 25000026
T Michael Wickersham Production production counsel 120824 25000025
Mark Narramore Other recordist 120795 26000001
Virginia Saenz McCarthy Other script supervsior 120795 26000002
Jeb Dubus Other defenders of the faith(as credited) 120795 26000004
Suzanne Andre III Other defenders of the faith(as credited) 120795 26000003
William Suhr Other process effects 120795 26000014
Ivan Stone Other ATV 120795 26000015
Courtney Potts Other GreenStreet Films 120795 26000027
Jamie Gordon Other GreenStreet Films 120795 26000026
Jane Bartelme Other GreenStreet Films 120795 26000025
N C Wyeth Other ("The Woods") 120795 26000028
Betsy James Wyether Other N C Wyeth's("The Woods" editor & copyright provider) 120795 26000029
Lea Girardin Special Thanks (Maine Film Commission) 120874 26000031
Chris Regan Other colour timer 120795 26000030
Bradley Yonover Other GreenStreet Films 120795 26000024
Brian Collins Other GreenStreet Films 120795 26000023
Thomas Pasatieri Other string orchestra 120795 26000018
Janice Stone Other Katie's snapshots 120795 26000017
Rodney Lynch Other Willis' war memorabilia 120795 26000016
Mark Berghash Other furnishings & paintings provider 120795 26000019
Maureen Duffy Other completion bond(Film Finances/completion bond guarantee) 120795 26000020
Fisher Stevens Other GreenStreet Films 120795 26000022
Paula Schmit Other completion bond(Film Finances/completion bond guarantee) 120795 26000021
Bob Harper Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Terri Herper Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Tyler Shane Smith-Campbell Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000051
Rebecca Benner Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000050
Lisa Carlton Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000049
Brian Hagley Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000052
Sam Cousins Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000053
Ron Russell Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000056
Comenic Cuccinello III Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000055
Jackie Hagley Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000054
Robin Wimbiscus Actor (The Newark, Vermont Girls Chorus) 1 1000048
Evanne Weirich Actor (The Newark, Vermont Girls Chorus) 1 1000047
Alicia LaPlant Actor Chorus Member 1 1000042
Jessie Lanoue Actor Chorus Member 1 1000041
Shauneen Grout Actor Chorus Member 1 1000040
Iris Leslie Actor Chorus Member 1 1000043
Erica Towle-Powers Actor Chorus Member 1 1000044
Anna Winsor Actor Chorus Member 1 1000046
Nichole Wimbiscus Actor Chorus Member 1 1000045
Rachel Freeman Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000057
Dale Johnson Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000058
Misty Seekins Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000070
Chelsea Peasley Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000069
Natalie Russell Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000068
Daniel Baxter-Leahy Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000071
Philip Spearing Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000072
MacKenzie Tucker Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000074
Brandon Carleton Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000073
Hope Berry Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000067
Eric Rahkonen Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000066
Sam Johnson Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000061
Parker Spear Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000060
Daniel Hendricks Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000059
Matthew Maxwell Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000062
Shyann Gauthier Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000063
Bethany Berry Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000065
Joshua Mills Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000064
Gwendolyn Gilchrist Actor Chorus Member 1 1000039
Adah Holman Actor Chorus Member 1 1000038
Jonathan Walsh Actor Father McCasslin 1 1000013
Terry A Burgess Actor District Attorney 1 1000012
Julian Ashforth Actor Tim 1 1000011
Diane E Hamlin Actor Davis' Assistant 1 1000014
Camden Munson Actor Jason Strout 1 1000015
Deborah Derecktor Actor Janelle 1 1000019
Christopher Adams Actor Duncan Strout 1 1000016
W Clapham Murray Actor Carl 1 1000010
Frank T Wells Actor Henry 1 1000009
Marisa Tomei Actor Natalie Strout 1 1000004
Nick Stahl Actor Frank Fowler 1 1000003
Tom Wilkinson Actor Matt Fowler 1 1000002
William Mapother Actor Richard Strout 1 1000005
William Wise Actor Willis Grinnel 1 1000006
Karen Allen Actor Marla Keyes 1 1000008
Celia Weston Actor Katie Grinnel 1 1000007
Harriet Dawkins Actor Alma Adamson 1 1000020
Bill Dawkins Actor Elwyn Adamson 1 1000021
Don Lewis Actor Bridge Operator 1 1000033
Daran Norris Actor Red Sox Replay 1 1000032
Veronica Cartwright Actor Minister on Television 1 1000031
Doug Rich Actor Fork Lift Operator 1 1000034
Sara Armstrong Actor Chorus Member 1 1000035
Erin Barksdale Actor Chorus Member 1 1000037
Elly Barksdale Actor Chorus Member 1 1000036
Robert Demkowicz Actor Reporter 1 1000030
John Campanello Actor Reporter 1 1000029
Harold Withee Actor Grocery Clerk 1 1000024
Joseph Field Actor (The Honorable Joseph Field) 1 1000023
Kevin Chapman Actor Tim's Friend 1 1000022
David Blair Actor Marlboro Man 1 1000025
Elisabeth McClure Actor Elderly Woman 1 1000026
Andrea Walker Actor Waitress 1 1000028
Alida P Field Actor Young Gymnast 1 1000027
Owen Thompson Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000075
Ben Staples Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000076
Peter Frampton Song n/a 120859 8000009
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Marcy Gensic Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
The Newart Balkan Girls Chorus Song Performer ("Zeni Me, Mamo (Bulgarian/traditional)" "Oj Savice (Croation/traditional)" "Dobro Dosle (Macedonian/traditional)) 120788 8000010
Peter Frampton Song Performer ("Baby I Love Your Way") 120788 8000011
Tyris Smith Lead Person leadman 120957 9000003
Joshua Outerbridge Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Shannon Hart Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leslie Morris Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Joe Gaswirt Music music master(Ocean View) 120781 8000005
Heidi Zellner Negative Cutting negative cutter(West Coast Editorial) 120852 7000004
Bruce Greenspan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mia Goldman Editing editorial consultant 120901 7000002
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jordan Corngold Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Joel Iwataki Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Meghan Nichols Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000004
Randi Hiller Casting n/a 179 10000001
Leon Vitali Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000007
Roy Allen Consultant lobster consultant 120784 12000006
Bobby Kerr Consultant lobster consultant 120784 12000005
Ned Price Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000008
Francie Brown Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000009
Sally J Harper Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Melissa Economy Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dr. Walter Kerr Consultant lobster consultant 120784 12000004
Charles Stone Jr. Consultant lobster consultant 120784 12000003
Dee Cooke Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Rachel Carey Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Belinda Monte Casting n/a 179 10000002
Courtney Potts Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Sig Libowitz Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Serena Rathbun Consultant special consultant 120784 12000002
Keith Crofford Consultant location consultant 120784 12000001
Frank Reynolds Editor n/a 172 7000001
Timothy Metivier Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Todd Field Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Penn Sicre Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Stephen Dembitzer Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Robert Festinger Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Andre Dubus III Story By (Story: KILLINGS) 120779 4000003
Mary Feuer Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Andre Dubus III From Story ("Killings") 120870 4000004
Tim Williams Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
John M Penotti Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Todd Field Director n/a 2 2000001
Jared Mekin Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000078
Ryan Ecker Actor Rockland T-Ball 1 1000077
Graham Leader Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ross Katz Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ted Hope Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Todd Field Producer n/a 3 3000003
Per Melita Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Daniel M Stillman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Brant Fagan Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Michael A Genne Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael A Genne Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
John Clifford Photography stills photographer 120835 6000005
Deborah Lipman Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
Erica Colegrove Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
Greg Wilmer Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
Antonio Calvache Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Susan Parsons Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Amanda Slater Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Victoria Lang Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Eric Yellin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Aida Rodgers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Sandy Shapiro Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Anne Nevin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Kathryn Smith Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Sissy Spacek Actor Ruth Fowler 1 1000001
Synopsis
Matt Fowler is a doctor practicing in his native Maine and is married to New York born Ruth Fowler, a choral music teacher. Their only child, Frank, home from school for the summer, is working as a part-time lobsterman to earn money for graduate school in the fall. He is involved in a love affair with a local single mother, Natalie. As the beauty of Maine's brief and fleeting summer comes to an end, these characters find themselves in the midst of unimaginable woe as Frank's relationship ends in tragedy. Subsequently, Frank's parents are forced to negotiate their way through their evolving response to their loss.