Bride of the Wind (2001)

Bride of the Wind
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Period, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stephen Endelman Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000012
Alma Mahler Music ("In meines Vaters Garlen" "Bei dir ist es traut") 120781 8000002
Gary Chester Sound Mixer recorder & mixer(The Bratislava Philharmonic Orchestra) 230 14000016
Stephen Endelman Music music director 120781 8000004
Peter Feranec Music Conductor conductor(The Bratislava Philharmonic Orchestra) 120818 8000019
The Bratislava Philharmonic Orchestra Performer pre-recorded on-camera music performer 120819 8000027
Claudio Abbado Music Conductor conductor("Symphony No 3, 2nd Movement" (Wiener Philharmoniker)) 120818 8000021
Reto Loitzl Grip n/a 365 15000003
Stefan Gauss Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Peter Czucka Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Walter Fiklocki Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Soren Bjerregaard-Ryan Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Svenn Jakobsen Foley Recordist foley recordist/editor 225 14000009
Jan Lindvik Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Wave Denmark Post-Production Sound post-production sound facility 121026 14000010
Petter Fladeby Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Jason Adams Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Bernd Roger Karolyi Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Dennis McTaggart Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
James Murray Engineer Assistant Engineer 120938 15000005
Sarah Stuart Accountant post-production accountant 120802 16000003
Helga Leb Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Sherry Trexler Production Accountant (Austria) 282 16000001
Matt Lawford Production Insurance short fall insurance(Filmvision PLI Limited) 120949 16000004
Rainer Leb Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Leon Morgan Business Affairs (United Kingdom) 120792 18000003
Lynda M Clarke Business Affairs (United Kingdom) 120792 18000002
Steve Harrow Business Affairs (USA) 120792 18000001
Cenda Kotzmann Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000014
Fritz Wessely Best Boy best boy rigging 120885 15000013
David Jerrett Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Robert Mladenovic Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Roland Streitwieser Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Michael Thoma Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000009
Michael Fiala Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Philipp Grausam Best Boy best boy lighting 120885 15000012
Guido Egger Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Sandra Roth Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000007
Peter Mostl Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Stefan Danbauer Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000006
Brigitte Fink Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Elisabeth Dobsa Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Norma Hill-Patton Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000007
Norma Hill-Patton Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Monika Vorauer-Fischer Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000011
Viv Nouguey Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000010
C J Wills Makeup key makeup & hair 353 13000009
Barbara Redl Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Shuna Harwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Regina Tiefenthaller Production Consultant post-production consultant 120897 12000003
Clive Noakes Liaison laboratory liaison 121064 12000002
Margaritha Gruber Consultant food consultant 120784 12000001
Stephanie Winkelbauer Research art research 458 12000004
Bohdan Hilash Research researcher & contractor 458 12000005
Suzy Freeman Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Petra Kaltenbrunner Dialogue Coach dialogue coach to Sarah Wynter 538 12000006
Susanne Neidhart Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000012
Hilde Besta Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000013
Brendan Donnison ADR crowd ADR(Lyps Inc) 120912 14000001
Waltraut Freitag Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000024
Robert Boheim Wardrobe wardrobe driver 120823 13000023
Manfred Folie ADR Mixer (Vienna) 227 14000002
Paul Carr ADR Mixer (London) 227 14000003
Axel Traun Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Gerard Loret Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Helmut Winkler Wardrobe wardrobe driver 120823 13000022
Christine Ertl Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000021
Rita Alembik Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000016
Michaela Oppl Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000015
Andreas Meixner Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000014
Christine Perlinger Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000017
Daniela Skala Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000018
Hans Georg Struhar Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000020
Christine Leuser Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000019
Carlo Dusi Business Affairs (United Kingdom) 120792 18000004
K Grud Stunts stunt & horses(K Grud Stunt Horses) 240 19000001
Bettina Glier Other draftswoman 120795 26000009
Herbert Prasch Other playback operator 120795 26000008
Svenja Deininger Other trainee 120795 26000007
Martin Stainer Other buyer 120795 26000010
Fredi Dobsack Other drapery 120795 26000011
Marcin Polak Other painter 120795 26000014
Gunther Schafer Other painter 120795 26000013
Meli Malek-Schnoller Other lead scenic 120795 26000012
Christoph Kraxner Other rigging trainee 120795 26000006
Marco Reisinger Other trainee 120795 26000005
Friedrich Kemetzhofer Driver n/a 273 25000022
Philipp Schrems Driver driver to Bruce Beresford 273 25000021
Winfried Huber Driver motor home driver 273 25000020
Gernot Grondinger Other clapper/loader 120795 26000001
Gottfriend Schmelzer Other clapper/loader 120795 26000002
Andreas Handl Other trainee 120795 26000004
Peter Polzl Other trainee 120795 26000003
Martina King Other seamstress 120795 26000015
Brigitte Korfman Other seamstress 120795 26000016
Antonio Somma Other libretto("Un Ballo in Mascherit") 120795 26000028
Otto Erich Martleben Other text("In Meines Vaters Garlen") 120795 26000027
Pavel Cizek Other contractor 120795 26000026
Gustav Falke Other words("Laue Sommernacht") 120795 26000029
Mario Kassar Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Herr Peter Poltun Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Herr Hans Dichand Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Petra Stetzer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Peter Voracek Other make-up trailer driver 120795 26000025
Thomas Caspersen Other engineer 120795 26000024
Kim Hall Jorgensen Other maintenance engineer 120795 26000019
Traditions Dragoner Regiment 3 Other Austrian cavalry 120795 26000018
Trixi Waizenauer Other payroll clerk 120795 26000017
Maibritt Martinus Other coordinator(Denmark) 120795 26000020
Anders Weber Other coordinator(Denmark) 120795 26000021
Colin Kinnear Other engineer 120795 26000023
Eric Person Other film re-recorder 120795 26000022
Ulrich Gamisch Driver motor home driver 273 25000019
Gunter Ciboch Driver cast driver 273 25000018
Peter Ortmaier Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000004
Norman Ernst Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000003
Christoph von Lengerke Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000002
John Goodinson Titles titles designer 120825 23000005
Paul Round CGI Artist CGI/inferno artist 120986 23000006
Siegfried Sauerschnig Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Fritz Muller Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Udo Naglstrasser Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Karl Heinz Bochnig Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Joey Muck Catering caterer(Ploiner Catering) 120954 22000003
Heinz Schon Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Gerhard Zeiner Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Karl Lang Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Mario Schritter Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Rudolf Rieger Carpenter on-set carpenter 529 21000004
Petra Piuk Catering caterer(Ploiner Catering) 120954 22000002
Alec Smith Catering caterer(Ploiner Catering) 120954 22000001
Gunther Gutermann Props props supervisor 120817 24000004
Joachim Schwan Props stand-by prop 120817 24000005
Paul Hofer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Oszkar Nemeth Stand-In double bass("When the Money Finishes" & other traditional Hungarian folk tunes) 121015 25000011
Heidi Bopple Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Gunnar Leitgeb Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Jacob Groll Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Werner Kamper Driver cast driver 273 25000017
Martin Trillsam Driver props driver 273 25000016
Andreas Djerdjev Driver set dressing driver 273 25000015
Martin Eichberger Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Claudia Wohlgenannt Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000008
Samia Mainz Assistant (to Lawrence Levy) 120820 25000003
Patricia Schweers Assistant (to Frank Hubner) 120820 25000002
Ogie Udell Assistant (to Bruce Beresford) 120820 25000001
Mads Heldtberg Assistant mixer assistant 120820 25000004
Christa Bannert Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000005
Roman Haschberger Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000007
Max Reisinger Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Hannah Hempstead Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Ari Raidel Casting (Austria) 179 10000002
Bruce Beresford Director n/a 2 2000001
The Bratislava Philharmonic Orchestra Actor Mahler's Orchestra 1 1000048
Laszlo Boni Actor Gypsy Ensemble 1 1000047
Lawrence Levy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Evzen Kolar Producer n/a 3 3000002
Margit Bimler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Frank Hubner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gerald Green Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Oszkar Nemeth Actor Gypsy Ensemble 1 1000046
Kalman Czeki Actor Gypsy Ensemble 1 1000045
Anita Kolbert Actor Tobelbad Patient 1 1000040
Mijou Kovacs Actor Tobelbad Patient 1 1000039
Josef Schutzhofer Actor Cavalry Sergeant 1 1000038
Monika Mandl Actor Klimt's Model 1 1000041
Rich Cowen Actor Mute Waiter 1 1000042
Ernest Bango Actor Gypsy Ensemble 1 1000044
Roby Lakatos Actor Gypsy Ensemble 1 1000043
Norbert Blecha Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Steven Brown Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Mark Harris Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Torsten Leschly Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager 120796 5000009
Florian Muhlbauer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Norman Patocka Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Shelley Crawford Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Scott W Rogers Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000014
Mohammed Khalid Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Susanne Nowotny Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jeanette Rosenmaier Assistant Director (Austria) 163 5000006
Andrea Minauf Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Marilyn Levy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kirt Eftekhar Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Willi Egger Line Producer (Austria) 161 5000002
Tom Udell Production Manager (USA) 305 5000003
Rich Cowan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Doro Geyer Production Manager (Austria) 305 5000004
Merab Ninidze Actor Russian Soldier 1 1000037
Heidelinde Theresina Actor Moll's Maid 1 1000036
Brigitte Antonius Actor Frau Kokoschka 1 1000013
Daniele Dadieu Actor Justine Mahler 1 1000012
Johannes Silberschneider Actor Alexander Zemlinsky 1 1000011
Johanna Mertinz Actor Frau Gropius 1 1000014
Erwin Ebenbauer Actor Doctor Alfred Loos 1 1000015
Sonia Madani Actor (Age 5) 1 1000017
Franziska Becker Actor (Age 3) 1 1000016
Sophie Schweighofer Actor (Aged 6) 1 1000010
Marion Rottenhofer Actor Bertha Zuckerkandl 1 1000009
Simon Verhoeven Actor Walter Gropius 1 1000004
Vincent Perez Actor Oskar Kokoschka 1 1000003
Jonathan Pryce Actor Gustav Mahler 1 1000002
Gregor Seberg Actor Franz Werfel 1 1000005
Dagmar Schwarz Actor Anna Moll 1 1000006
August Schmolzer Actor Gustav Klimt 1 1000008
Wolfgang Hubsch Actor Karl Moll 1 1000007
Katrina Sztachovic Actor (Age 3) 1 1000018
Michaela Illetschko Actor (Age 13) 1 1000019
Sylvia Haider Actor Flora 1 1000031
Helen Zellweger Actor Helena 1 1000030
Michael Rast Actor Stefan 1 1000029
Arthur Denberg Actor Kurt 1 1000032
Kathy Marothy Actor Nanny 1 1000033
Angelika Rossaro Actor Alma's Maid 1 1000035
Marianne Mendt Actor Alma's Maid 1 1000034
Gordon Catlin Actor Postman 1 1000028
Bernhard Bauer Actor Clarinettist 1 1000027
Peter Gruber Actor Doctor Blumenthal 1 1000022
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Actor Alda's Accompanist 1 1000021
Renee Fleming Actor Frances Alda 1 1000020
Doris Pascher Actor Sophie Clemenceau 1 1000023
Robert Herzl Actor Arnold Schonberg 1 1000024
Patricia Hirschbichler Actor Duchess Sophie 1 1000026
Werner Prinz Actor Archduke Franz Ferdinand 1 1000025
Anja Stadelmann Production Coordinator (Austria) 162 5000015
Johannes Reiter Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Herbert Pinter Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Friedrich Ruckert Theme Lyrics lyrics("No 3 ich bin der Welt abhandenigekommen Funf Lieder nach Gedichten") 120861 8000039
Roby Lakatos & His Ensemble Song Performer ("When the Money Finishes" & other traditional Hungarian folk tunes) 120788 8000038
Barbara Demmer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christian Marin Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Stefan Diem Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Rudolf Hobsig Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Lalan J Parrot Recording (The Bratislava Philharmonic Orchestra) 120578 8000037
Predrag Muzijevic Recording (The Bratislava Philharmonic Orchestra) 120578 8000036
Laszio Boni Performer violin("When the Money Finishes" & other traditional Hungarian folk tunes) 120819 8000030
Kalman Csekl Performer piano("When the Money Finishes" & other traditional Hungarian folk tunes) 120819 8000029
Roby Lakatos Performer violin("When the Money Finishes" & other traditional Hungarian folk tunes) 120819 8000028
Berliner Philharmoniker Performer ("Symphony No 8, Part 1 ('Veni Creator Spiritus')") 120819 8000032
Renee Fleming Performer ("No 3 ich bin Welt abhandenigekommen Funf Lieder nach Gedichten" "Bei dir est es traut" "Laue Sommernacht") 120819 8000033
Wiener Philharmoniker Performer ("Symphony No 5, 4th Movement" "Symphony No 3, 2nd Movement") 120819 8000035
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Performer piano("No 3 ich bin Welt abhandenigekommen Funf Lieder nach Gedichten" "Bei dir ist es Traut" "Laue Sommernacht") 120819 8000034
Josef Rihs Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Christian Eder Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Matt Butcher Art Department flame artist 120843 9000019
Gero Schwanberg Art Department sculptor 120843 9000018
Ursula Sova Art Department artwork coordinator 120843 9000017
Joseph Middleton Casting (USA) 179 10000001
Sarah Wynter Actor Alma Mahler 1 1000001
Romana Piglmann Extras Casting Assistant assistant extras casting(Agentur Body & Face) 120970 10000004
Sylvia Piglmann Extras Casting (Agentur Body & Face) 120851 10000003
Katharina Setzer Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Ernst Hubmann Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000015
Franz Essler Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Alfred Geigenberger Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Gerhard Dohr Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Siegfried Thurner Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Christian Reiff Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Lorenz Zeiner Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Wolfgang Kuchler Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000013
The Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000026
Sonny Kompanek Original Music orchestrations & music preparation 120838 8000025
Marcos Pieta Camera "C" camera clapper/loader 120798 6000011
Judith Stehlik Camera "C" camera focus puller 120798 6000010
Thomas Kienast Camera "C" camera focus puller 120798 6000009
Matthias Meissl Camera "C" camera clapper/loader 120798 6000012
Robert Kolar Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000013
Harald Staudach Photography 2nd unit photography focus puller 120835 6000015
Erkan Yilmazturk Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000014
Gerhard Leitner Camera "B" camera focus puller 120798 6000008
Aliki Kopanakis Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000007
Andre Fleuren Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter James Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andreas Kispert Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Harald Staudach Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Dan Auerbach Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Thomas Maier Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Tamas Ujlaki Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000005
Stanley Newton Photography stills photography 120835 6000016
Mike Stainer Color Timer Colour Timer 120921 6000017
Richard Wagner Music ("Siegfried ('Idyll')") 120781 8000010
Rainer Maria Rilke Music ("Bei dir ist es traut") 120781 8000009
Gustav Mahler Music ("Symphony No 3, 1st Movement Rehearsl No 39" "Symphony No 5, 4th Movement Adagietto" "Symphony No 2, 2nd Movement Andante Moderato" "Symphony No 8, Part 1 ('Veni Creator Spiritus')" "Symphony No 5, 1st Movement" "No 3 ich bin der Welt abhandenigekommen F 120781 8000008
Giuseppe Verdi Music ("Un Ballo in Mascherit") 120781 8000011
Frantisek Preisler Music Conductor conductor(The Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra) 120818 8000018
Christopher Kennedy Music Editor n/a 214 8000024
Pierre Boulez Music Conductor conductor("Symphony No 5, 4th Movement" (Wiener Philharmoniker)) 120818 8000023
Ernest Bango Music cymbalon("When the Money Finishes" & other traditional Hungarian folk tunes) 120781 8000007
Pavel Prantl Music orchestra contractor & music master 120781 8000006
Tim Wellburn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ivan Siljic Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000019
Andreas Polzl Camera Assistant camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000018
Laurie McDowell Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000002
Margit Wiltschko Assistant Editor (Austria) 203 7000003
Stephen Endelman Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Marcus Alexander Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Madeleine Ali Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Synopsis
Alma Mahler is a beautiful, outspoken young woman and a talented composer in turn-of-the-century Vienna. Her life crosses a rich artistic era and two world wars as she finds herself at the center of these turbulent and emotional times. She is swept up in passionate affairs with some of the most talented artists of her time, including her husband, the composer Gustav Mahler, architect Walter Gropius, and painter Oskar Kokoschka. The men are inspired by her, but stifle her, and when Mahler forbids her to compose her own music, she must find ways to express herself despite her surroundings.