Nobel Son (2008)

Nobel Son
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Thriller
Keywords abduction, caper, dramedy, fatherhood, hostage, parenthood, revenge, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Shawn Hatosy Actor Thaddeus James 1 1000001
Alan Rickman Actor Eli Michaelson 1 1000002
Mary Steenburgen Actor Sarah Michaelson 1 1000003
Bryan Greenberg Actor Barkley Michaelson 1 1000004
Eliza Dushku Actor City Hall 1 1000005
Bill Pullman Actor Max Mariner 1 1000006
Danny DeVito Actor George Gastner 1 1000007
Ted Danson Actor Harvey Parrish 1 1000008
Mary Gleason Actor Ruby 1 1000009
Larry Hankin Actor Dr Polaczek 1 1000010
Juliette Jeffers Actor Claire 1 1000011
Dean Rader-Duval Actor Ernie 1 1000012
Ernie Hudson Actor Bill Canepa 1 1000013
Tracey Walter Actor Simon Ahrens 1 1000014
Lindy Booth Actor Beth Chapman 1 1000015
Kevin West Actor Jaundice Guy 1 1000016
Hal Klein Actor Tully's Guy 1 1000017
Matt Winston Actor Book Store Manager 1 1000018
Kirk Baily Actor Wil Cavalere 1 1000019
Joyce Guy Actor Eileen Moses 1 1000020
Wayne Lopez Actor Cabbie 1 1000021
Dawn Balkin Actor Stewardess 1 1000022
Johanna Torell Actor Analea Sigvatsson 1 1000023
Mark Famiglietti Actor Officer Relyea 1 1000024
Valerie Long Actor Excrement Woman 1 1000025
Greg Collins Actor Foreman 1 1000026
Danika Osterman Actor Opera Singer 1 1000027
Kelly Lange Actor Herself 1 1000028
Sam Rubin Actor Himself 1 1000029
Matthew Kimbrough Actor Deacon 1 1000030
Reid Collums Actor Delivery Man 1 1000031
Lucy Devito Actor Devotee 1 1000032
Stuart Silverman Actor Salesman 1 1000033
Marina Black Actor Female Student 1 1000034
Randall Miller Director n/a 2 2000001
Randall Miller Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jody Savin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Art Klein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Tom Soulanille Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Ravine Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ronald Savin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Henry Suarez Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
J O'Neill Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Jane Baum Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
John Kayyem Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Bridget Fonger Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Randall Miller Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jody Savin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Terry Spazek Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Terry Spazek Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Brian Relyea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Pontrelli Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael Crotty Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
J Percival Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Kirsten German Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Michelle Marzahn Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Rhonda DeVictor Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Carrie Tyson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Scott Mosher Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Christina Romney Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Robert Sterrett Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Michael Ozier Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Thom Owens Camera Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam 239 6000002
Lawrence Gund Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000003
Tina Casey Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000004
Ann Cutting Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000005
John Betancourt Loader n/a 120956 6000006
Michael Mintz Colorist Digital Film Colorist(IO Film) 120920 6000007
Kevin Mullican Color Color Science/Imaging R&D(IO Film) 121024 6000008
Joey Reynolds Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
Niran Martin Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000010
Nirant Vora Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000011
Richard Avalon Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000012
Mario Signore Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000013
Matthew Korte Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000014
Randall Miller Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dan O'Brien Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Paul Oakenfold Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mark Adler Music n/a 120781 8000002
Ian Green Music Music Composer and Programmer 120781 8000003
Jonathan McHugh Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Crystal Method Song ("Roboslut") 120859 8000005
Paul Oakenfold Song ("Feed Your Mind"(Underworld Mix)) 120859 8000006
Ian Green Song ("Feed Your Mind"(Underworld Mix)) 120859 8000007
Clifford Magreto Song ("Feed Your Mind"(Underworld Mix)) 120859 8000008
Pat Benatar Song ("Hell Is For Children") 120859 8000009
Neil Giraldo Song ("Hell Is For Children") 120859 8000010
Roger Capps Song ("Hell Is For Children") 120859 8000011
Rekelectrik Song ("1234 (Get Up High)") 120859 8000012
Andy Cocup Song ("Hum") 120859 8000013
Tom Findlay Song ("Hum") 120859 8000014
Timothy Hutton Song ("Hum") 120859 8000015
Paul Oakenfold Song ("Let Me Real") 120859 8000017
Ian Green Song ("Let Me Real") 120859 8000018
Spitfire Song ("Nobel Son") 120859 8000020
Paul Oakenfold Song ("Nobel Son") 120859 8000021
Ian Green Song ("Nobel Son") 120859 8000022
Mark Adler Song ("Nobel Son") 120859 8000023
Bryan Greenberg Song ("Lonely World") 120859 8000024
Cole Porter Song ("Just One Of Those Things"(Brazilian Girls Remix)) 120859 8000025
Jared Scharff Song ("My City Love") 120859 8000026
Shpongle Song ("Shpongle Falls") 120859 8000027
Marie-Josée Riel Song ("So Clear") 120859 8000028
Adrian Broekhuyse Song ("So Clear") 120859 8000029
Raz Nitzan Song ("So Clear") 120859 8000030
Puccini Song ("O Mio Babbino Caro") 120859 8000031
Crystal Method Song Performer ("Roboslut") 120788 8000032
Paul Oakenfold Song Performer ("Feed Your Mind"(Underworld Mix)) 120788 8000033
Rekelectrik Song Performer ("1234 (Get Up High)") 120788 8000034
Groove Armada Song Performer ("Hum") 120788 8000035
Spitfire Song Performer ("Nobel Son") 120788 8000037
Paul Oakenfold Song Performer ("Nobel Son") 120788 8000038
Ian Green Song Performer ("Nobel Son") 120788 8000039
Mark Adler Song Performer ("Nobel Son") 120788 8000040
Bryan Greenberg Song Performer ("Lonely World") 120788 8000041
Blossom Dearie Song Performer n/a 120788 8000042
Jared Scharff Song Performer ("My City Love") 120788 8000043
Marie-Josée Riel Song Performer ("So Clear") 120788 8000044
The Atari Babies Song Performer ("So Clear") 120788 8000045
Danika Osterman Song Performer ("O Mio Babbino Caro") 120788 8000046
Craig Stearns Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Laura Evans Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
F Scott Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000003
C Cook Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
Willy Roberts Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Staci Mallett Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Nandor Szilagyi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Chris Withrow Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
James Diggs Painter n/a 200 9000009
Scott Ramey Painter Co-Lead Painter 200 9000010
Phil Brandes Painter n/a 200 9000011
David Dickinson Painter n/a 200 9000012
Mitchell Hammer Painter n/a 200 9000013
Lynny Warner Leadman n/a 433 9000014
Eliza Dushku Art Department Artwork Provider 120843 9000015
Victor Gaston Art Department Artwork Provider 120843 9000016
Jesse Hotchkiss Art Department Artwork Provider 120843 9000017
Mark Licari Art Department Artwork Provider 120843 9000018
Jesse Miller Art Department Artwork Provider 120843 9000019
Maya Miller Art Department Artwork Provider 120843 9000020
Jody Savin Art Department Artwork Provider 120843 9000021
Cyril Walker Art Department Artwork Provider 120843 9000022
Richard Pagano Casting n/a 179 10000001
Leanna Sheldon Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Michele Berumen Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Pete Sutton Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Jeffrey Eisner Production Executive (Soundelux) 118216 11000001
Lon Bender Production Executive (Soundelux) 118216 11000002
Evan Edelist Production Executive (IO Film) 118216 11000003
Ralph Dickinson Production Executive (IO Film) 118216 11000004
Mauricio Montal Advisor Single Molecule Spectroscopy Advisor 120821 12000001
Kathryn Morrison Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Laura Wolford Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Marie Larkin Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000003
Julie Thompson Key Costumer n/a 351 13000004
Lynn Barber Makeup Makeup Department 353 13000005
Annalisa Levin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Hailey Pahoa Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Olga Ishkhanova Tailor Fitter/Tailor 120990 13000008
Julio Carmona ADR ADR Recordist(Soundelux) 120912 14000001
Ron Berosian ADR Mixer (Soundelux) 227 14000002
Dean Thomas Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Diane Marshall Foley Artist (Soundelux) 223 14000004
Lucy Sustar Foley Recordist (Soundelux) 225 14000005
Gregg Barbanell Foley Recordist (Soundelux) 225 14000006
Kevin Burns Rerecording Mixer (Soundelux) 120856 14000007
Todd Orr Rerecording Mixer (Soundelux) 120856 14000008
Verna Mandel Rerecording Mixer Mixing Recordist(Soundelux) 120856 14000009
Dennis Carlin Sound Cableman 120816 14000010
David Stanke Sound 1st Sound Assistant(Soundelux) 120816 14000011
Alan Rankin Sound Designer (Soundelux) 120915 14000012
Chris Assells Sound Effects Editor FX Editor(Soundelux) 327 14000013
Steve Weiss Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000014
Steven Morrow Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000015
Kelly Oxford Supervising Sound Editor (Soundelux) 328 14000016
Phillip Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Michael Druez Grip n/a 365 15000002
Timothy Dunbar Grip n/a 365 15000003
Chris Hamala Grip n/a 365 15000004
Grant Smith Grip n/a 365 15000005
Nicholas Tredway Grip n/a 365 15000006
Martin Torner Grip n/a 365 15000007
Camilo Figueroa Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Johnny Madison Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Michael Perry Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Shawn Meyer Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Timothy Hale Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Ira Boyd Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000013
Mira Velasco Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
James Thomsen Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000015
Jeff Dashnaw Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jeff Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000002
George Galicia Construction Foreman Laborer 277 21000001
Anatonio Vasquez Construction Foreman Laborer 277 21000002
Steven Voll Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Siri Sirisambhand Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mitchell Almarez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Andre Devantier Catering Caterer(Hollywood Catering) 120954 22000003
Takao Shibuya Catering Master Chef 120954 22000004
Anne Jacobsen Catering Master Chef 120954 22000005
Lee Mylks Visual Effects Supervisor Main Title VFX Supervisor(Sally Kapsalis Inc) 249 23000001
Louise Krakower Visual Effects Producer Main Title Executive Producer(Sally Kapsalis Inc) 243 23000002
Michael Koetter Visual Effects Editor DI Editor(IO Film) 614 23000003
Brian Beard Visual Effects Editor DI Editor(IO Film) 614 23000004
Nikki Amorosino Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Josh Hakian Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
J Landholt Titles Title Graphics(IO Film) 120825 23000007
Aaron King Main Title Design (Sally Kapsalis Inc) 120925 23000008
Adam Hawkey Digital Effects Artist Compositor(IO Film) 120960 23000009
Chris Dusendschon Digital Effects Artist Digital Imaging Supervisor(IO Film) 120960 23000010
Robert Beebe Digital Effects Artist Digital Imaging Technician(IO Film) 120960 23000011
Fred Masselink Digital Effects Digital Imaging Technician(IO Film) 345 23000012
John Hope Animator Main Title Animator(Sally Kapsalis Inc) 483 23000013
Rebekah Schultz Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
David Harshbarger Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Matthew Egan Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000003
Michael Cudlitz Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Brandon Doux Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
James Mize Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
John Sullivan Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Susan Cho Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000008
Lauren Higgs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Phil Spazek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Elisabeth Stone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Bill Vergos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Chuck Visconte Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Glenn Carter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Logan Petree Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000007
Christine Lafontaine Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Russell Chadwick Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Helen Yonov Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Tony Solorzano Medic First Aid 120966 25000011
Fred Bishop Driver n/a 273 25000012
Al Boone Driver n/a 273 25000013
Steve Butler Driver n/a 273 25000014
Johnny Davis Driver n/a 273 25000015
James Downs Driver n/a 273 25000016
Dan Drews Driver n/a 273 25000017
Chris Gallegos Driver n/a 273 25000018
David Guilbeau Driver n/a 273 25000019
Scott Howard Driver n/a 273 25000020
Jim Martell Driver n/a 273 25000021
Kenny Newland Driver n/a 273 25000022
John Suttles Driver n/a 273 25000023
Scott Tibbetts Driver n/a 273 25000024
Maryanne Hall Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000025
Synopsis
Barkley Michaelson is in a deep life rut. He's struggling to finish his PHD thesis when his father, the learned Eli Michaelson, wins the Nobel Prize for Chemistry. Barkley and his mother, Sarah, a renowned forensic psychiatrist, now have the ill-fortune of living with a man-eating monster whose philandering ways have gotten less and less discreet. As if Barkley's world is not bad enough, on the eve of his father receiving the Nobel, Barkley is kidnapped and the end requested ransom is the $2,000,000 in Nobel prize money. Needless to say, Eli refuses to pay it and so starts a venomous tale of familial dysfunction, lust, betrayal and ultimately revenge. In the words of Michel de Montaigne, the 16th century philosopher: "There is more barbarity in eating a man alive than in eating him dead."