Uptown Girls (2003)

Uptown Girls
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords New York
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brittany Murphy Actor Molly Gunn 1 1000001
Dakota Fanning Actor Ray Schleine 1 1000002
Marley Shelton Actor Ingrid 1 1000003
Donald Faison Actor Huey 1 1000004
Jesse Spencer Actor Neal 1 1000005
Austin Pendleton Actor Mr McConkey 1 1000006
Heather Locklear Actor Roma Schleine 1 1000007
Will Toale Actor Briefs Model 1 1000008
Marceline Hugot Actor Nurse 1 1000009
Pell James Actor Julie 1 1000010
Quddus Phillipe Actor Party Guy 1 1000011
Russell Steinberg Actor Party Guy 1 1000012
Fisher Stevens Actor Himself 1 1000013
Susanna Frazer Actor Ballet Teacher 1 1000014
Wynter Kullman Actor Holly 1 1000015
Amy Korb Actor Kelli 1 1000016
Geraldine Bartlett Actor Woman 1 1000017
Mark McGrath Actor Rock Star 1 1000018
Dave Navarro Actor Rock Star 1 1000019
Peter Kelsch Actor Auction Hippie 1 1000020
Edmond Genest Actor Auctioneer 1 1000021
Greg Baglia Actor Burly Man 1 1000022
Angelina Hong Actor Cashier 1 1000023
Rocco Musacchia Actor Hot Dog Vendor 1 1000024
Edward Hibbert Actor Christie's Rep 1 1000025
David Wells Actor Celebrity Date 1 1000026
Ramsey Faragallah Actor Limo Driver 1 1000027
Tania Deighton Actor Elke 1 1000028
Tom Reilly Actor Executive 1 1000029
Reed Birney Actor Executive 1 1000030
Polly Adams Actor Executive 1 1000031
Laurine Towler Actor Admissions Counselor 1 1000032
Martin Shakar Actor Mr Feldman 1 1000033
Valentina McKenzie Actor Housemaid 1 1000034
Wayne Gurman Actor Moving Man 1 1000035
Susan Willis Actor Old Lady 1 1000036
A.D. Miles Actor Phone Rep 1 1000037
Maria Finglas Actor Store Manager 1 1000038
Philip Levy Actor Street Manager 1 1000039
Anthony Ribustello Actor Tony the Doorman 1 1000040
Brian Friedman Actor Celebrity 1 1000041
Nasir Jones Actor Celebrity 1 1000042
Carmen Electra Actor Celebrity 1 1000043
Duncan Sheik Actor Celebrity 1 1000044
Dana Klein Actor Screaming Teen 1 1000045
Samantha Toohey Actor Screaming Teen 1 1000046
Jeremy Petardi Actor $2500 Man 1 1000047
Ilia Castro Actor Music Video Dancer 1 1000048
D Foster Actor Music Video Dancer 1 1000049
Michelle Hammar Actor Music Video Dancer 1 1000050
Kerrin Hubbard Actor Music Video Dancer 1 1000051
Stephanie Landwehr Actor Music Video Dancer 1 1000052
Jennifer Schwerer Actor Music Video Dancer 1 1000053
Ojela Burkhard Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000054
Emily Cardea Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000055
Stephanie Carlisle Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000056
Lara-Michelle Georgi Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000057
Kara Gibson Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000058
Lauren Jenkins Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000059
Lindsey Laggan Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000060
Karen Lam Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000061
Christa Sousa Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000062
Vania Sousa Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000063
Flora Wildes Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000064
Madeleine Armstrong Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000065
Boaz Yakin Director n/a 2 2000001
John Penotti Producer n/a 3 3000001
Fisher Stevens Producer n/a 3 3000002
Allison Jacobs Producer n/a 3 3000003
Tim Williams Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Joseph Caracciolo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Boaz Yakin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Gary Winick Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Vicki Cherkas Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Lisa Davidowitz Screenplay (rewrite) 120778 4000003
Julia Dahl Screenplay (original draft) 120778 4000004
Mo Ogrodnik Screenplay (rewrite) 120778 4000005
Allison Jacobs Story By n/a 120779 4000006
Joseph Caracciolo Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Scott Koenig Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Thomas Reilly Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Shawn Griffith Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Deanna Kelly Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Miles Ferguson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Andrew Saxe Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jessica Lichtner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Carrie Petri Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Diana Latham Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Shannon Von Ronne DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Pamela Marshall Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Kellie Morrison Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Michael Ballhaus Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jim McConkey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Heather Norton Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Caesar Carnevale Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000005
K Bailey Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Ed Nessen Loader n/a 120956 6000007
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
David Ray Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Brian Bowles Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Amanda Pollack Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
John Lyons Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Alex Jablonski Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
Joel McNeely Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Peter Tchaikovsky Music ("Swan Lake") 120781 8000002
Dmitry Yablonsky Music Conductor ("Swan Lake") 120818 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
Booker White Music Coordinator Music Preparation 206 8000005
Michael Jay Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Keith Brown Music Producer ("Charmed Life") 323 8000007
Steve Mandile Music Producer ("Charmed Life") 323 8000008
Keith Brown Music Producer ("Night Of Love") 323 8000009
Steve Mandile Music Producer ("Night Of Love") 323 8000010
Stewart Lerman Music Producer ("Molly Smiles") 323 8000011
Keith Brown Music Producer ("Sheets Of Egyptian Cotton") 323 8000012
Steve Mandile Music Producer ("Sheets Of Egyptian Cotton") 323 8000013
Keith Brown Music Producer ("Spinning Around The Sun") 323 8000014
Steve Mandile Music Producer ("Spinning Around The Sun") 323 8000015
Maureen Crowe Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000016
Nan Schwartz Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Sandy Park Performer Musician 120819 8000018
Samuel Davis Performer Musician 120819 8000019
Thomas Rosenthal Performer Musician 120819 8000020
Sara Seiver Performer Musician 120819 8000021
Lisa Matricardi Performer Musician 120819 8000022
Russian State Symphony Orchestra Performer ("Swan Lake") 120819 8000023
Rich Breen Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000024
Rich Breen Score Recording n/a 120840 8000025
Keith Brown Song ("Charmed Life") 120859 8000026
Steve Mandile Song ("Charmed Life") 120859 8000027
Sam Hollander Song ("E Is For Everybody") 120859 8000028
Dave Schommer Song ("E Is For Everybody") 120859 8000029
Jill Cuniff Song ("E Is For Everybody") 120859 8000030
Carlos Melendez Song ("Night Of Love") 120859 8000031
Carlos Melendez Song ("Molly Smiles") 120859 8000032
Carlos Melendez Song ("Sheets Of Egyptian Cotton") 120859 8000033
Jerry Leiber Song ("On Broadway (Live Version)") 120859 8000034
Mike Stoller Song ("On Broadway (Live Version)") 120859 8000035
Barry Mann Song ("On Broadway (Live Version)") 120859 8000036
Cynthia Weil Song ("On Broadway (Live Version)") 120859 8000037
Keith Brown Song ("Spinning Around The Sun") 120859 8000038
Steve Mandile Song ("Spinning Around The Sun") 120859 8000039
Lincoln Cushman Song ("Victory") 120859 8000040
Lorien Jones Song ("Victory") 120859 8000041
Andrea Wasse Song ("Victory") 120859 8000042
Chris Baker Song ("Sexiest Man In Jamaica") 120859 8000043
Neil Claxton Song ("Sexiest Man In Jamaica") 120859 8000044
Prince Buster Song ("Sexiest Man In Jamaica") 120859 8000045
Chantal Kreviazuk Song ("Time") 120859 8000046
Gregg Wattenberg Song ("Time") 120859 8000047
Raine Maida Song ("Time") 120859 8000048
Leigh Nash Song Performer ("Charmed Life") 120788 8000049
Cooler Kids Song Performer ("E Is For Everybody") 120788 8000051
Chris Rodriguez Song Performer ("Night Of Love") 120788 8000052
Jesse Spencer Song Performer ("Molly Smiles") 120788 8000053
Jesse Spencer Song Performer ("Sheets Of Egyptian Cotton") 120788 8000054
George Benson Song Performer ("On Broadway (Live Version)") 120788 8000055
Martina Sorbara Song Performer ("Spinning Around The Sun") 120788 8000056
The Weekend Song Performer ("Victory") 120788 8000057
Chantal Kreviazuk Song Performer ("Time") 120788 8000059
Chris Rodriguez Vocals Additional Vocals("Sheets Of Egyptian Cotton") 121032 8000060
Kalina Ivanov Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Pamela Roy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Frank White Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Harvey Goldberg Set Dresser Set Dressing Foreman 197 9000004
Robert Topol Scenic Artist Master Scenic Artist 745 9000005
M Trotta Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Lyvan Munlyn Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000007
Anduin Havens Model Maker n/a 121081 9000008
Timothy Metzger Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Joann Atwood Dresser n/a 120967 9000010
Kate Yatsko Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Toni Barton Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Alyson Wellins Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Laura Rosenthal Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alice Farrell Casting n/a 179 10000002
Krista Bogetich Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Lee Genick Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000004
Elizabeth Cantillon Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Pierre Verna Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Kate Wilson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Jan Cerwonka Instructor Teacher 121095 12000004
Jessica Sinoway Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Stephane Lempire Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Robert Ramos Hair Stylist (for Brittany Murphy) 120799 13000003
Luann Claps Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Tricia Sawyer Makeup (for Brittany Murphy) 353 13000005
Kate Edwards Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Barnaby Smith Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Jill Anderson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Sarah Edwards Costume Designer n/a 169 13000009
Bobby Johanson ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000001
Krissopher Chevannes ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Mary Ellen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Ruth Hernandez ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Michael Scott Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Nancy Cabrera Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000006
Todd Milner Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Ryan Collison Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Ken Teaney Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Chris David Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Paul Rodriguez Sound Mix Facility Coordinator 120816 14000012
Clarissa Keller Sound Mix Facility Coordinator 120816 14000013
David Wahnon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
David Esparza Sound Editor Additional Sound Editor 229 14000015
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Michael Morongell Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000017
Tod Maitland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Dominic Tavella Sound Mixer Temp Mixer 230 14000019
Robert Carr Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000020
Richard Mader Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Kim Maitland Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000022
Robert Hein Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
Louis Petraglia Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Rocco Palmieri Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Michael Reed Lighting Technician Assistant Lighting Technician 120907 15000003
Dennis Gamiello Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Brian Fitzsimons Grip Second Company Grip 365 15000005
Anthony Gamiello Grip Second Company Grip 365 15000006
Louis Sabat Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Andrew Day Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Charles Grubbs Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000009
William Hines Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000010
Sheilah Sullivan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sally Douglass Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Victor Valencia Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Olimpia Rinaldi Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Joann Fregalette Jansen Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Daedra Kaehler Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Danny Aiello Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Stacy Courtney Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Chris Barnes Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jery Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Steve McAuliff Animal Trainer (Animal Actors Inc) 120962 20000001
Nick McAuliff Animal Trainer (Animal Actors Inc) 120962 20000002
Kelly Perkins Animal Trainer (Animal Actors Inc) 120962 20000003
Frank Didio Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Ron Petagna Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ken Smith Visual Effects Producer Digital Effects Producer(Howard Anderson Company) 243 23000001
Dave Fiske Effects Coordinator (Howard Anderson Company) 120917 23000002
Ben Murray Titles and Opticals Optical Film Outs 121075 23000003
James McKenna Titles and Opticals Optical Film Outs 121075 23000004
Charles McDonald Titles Title Design(Howard Anderson Company) 120825 23000005
Peter Koczera Digital Effects Artist Lead Digital Artist(Howard Anderson Company) 120960 23000006
Derek Ledbetter Digital Effects Artist (Howard Anderson Company) 120960 23000007
Shannon Noble Digital Effects Artist (Howard Anderson Company) 120960 23000008
Steve Fagerquist Digital Effects Artist (Howard Anderson Company) 120960 23000009
Brian Smallwood Digital Effects Artist (Howard Anderson Company) 120960 23000010
David Feinner Digital Effects Artist (Howard Anderson Company) 120960 23000011
Christopher Grandell Digital Effects Artist (Howard Anderson Company) 120960 23000012
Johnny Wilson Digital Effects Artist (Howard Anderson Company) 120960 23000013
Richard Eberhardt Digital Effects Artist Digital Line-Up(Howard Anderson Company) 120960 23000014
Michael Griffin Digital Effects Artist Digital Line-Up(Howard Anderson Company) 120960 23000015
Vinny Mazzarella Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
James Mazzola Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Corey Hanson Assistant (to Boaz Yakin) 120820 25000001
Lori Lazar Assistant (to John Penotti) 120820 25000002
Lucio Amadio Assistant (to Fisher Stevens) 120820 25000003
Sara Pollack Assistant (to Fisher Stevens) 120820 25000004
A Morris Assistant (to Joe Caracciolo Jr) 120820 25000005
Jared Goldman Assistant (to Tim Williams) 120820 25000006
Mary Lawless Assistant (to Vicki Cherkas) 120820 25000007
Meredith Murphy Assistant (to Brittany Murphy) 120820 25000008
James Whalen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Joseph Buonocore Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000010
Daniela Tomc-Barbosa Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
John Egan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Davey Cutler Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Mason Steinberg Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Heather Garfinkle Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Alexes Hargrove Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000016
Rebecca Bond Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Chris Leonidas Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Jose Tejada Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000019
Arlene Hellerman Coordinator n/a 528 25000020
Khalid Yates Security n/a 120951 26000001
Frances Fiore Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Molly Gunn is the spoiled, freewheeling daughter of a late rock legend and the toast of the Manhattan social scene. However, after hitting a huge financial snag, when her inheritance is stolen by her manager, Molly is forced to do something that she's never done before--get a job. Molly becomes a nanny to a notoriously precocious and disobedient Ray Schleine, an "eight-year-old going on forty" who lives with her mother on the Upper East Side. Emotionally distant from her fast-paced A&R executive mother Roma, Ray has grown up with a revolving door of nannies and too little stability. Molly and Ray both feel painfully alone in the world, but as they try to make their new arrangement work, each discovers in the other a true friend.