Showtime (2002)

Showtime
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Comedy, Action
Keywords buddy, police
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert De Niro Actor Mitch Preston 1 1000001
Eddie Murphy Actor Trey Sellars 1 1000002
Rene Russo Actor Chase Renzi 1 1000003
William Shatner Actor Himself 1 1000004
Drena De Niro Actor Annie 1 1000005
Rachael Harris Actor Teacher 1 1000006
Zaid Farid Actor (at Audition) 1 1000007
Alex Borstein Actor Casting Director 1 1000008
Holly Mandel Actor Producer 1 1000009
Marshall Manesh Actor Convenience Store Owner 1 1000010
Nestor Serrano Actor Ray 1 1000011
T Cross Actor ReRun 1 1000012
Yasiin Bey Actor Lazy Boy 1 1000013
James Roday Actor Cameraman 1 1000014
Joel Jones Actor Reporter No 1 1 1000015
Christopher Harrison Actor Reporter No 2 1 1000016
Perri Peltz Actor Reporter No 3 1 1000017
Amy Powell Actor Reporter No 4 1 1000018
Debra Snell Actor Reporter No 5 1 1000019
Chris Ufland Actor Reporter No 6 1 1000020
Pedro Damian Actor Vargas 1 1000021
Peter Jacobson Actor Brad Slocum 1 1000022
Ewan Chung Actor Ping Pong Opponent 1 1000023
Andrew Wilson Actor Locker Room Cop No 1 1 1000024
Larry Campbell Actor Locker Room Cop No 2 1 1000025
Reggie Gaskins Actor Locker Room Cop No 3 1 1000026
Ken Campbell Actor Cop in Gym 1 1000027
Johnnie Cochran Actor (cameo appearance) 1 1000028
Rick Cramer Actor Duty Officer 1 1000029
Frankie Faison Actor Captain Winship 1 1000030
Linda Hart Actor Waitress 1 1000031
Kadeem Hardison Actor Kyle 1 1000032
Joy Bryant Actor Lexi 1 1000033
Maurice Compte Actor Chili 1 1000034
Freez Luv Actor Freez 1 1000035
Merlin Santana Actor Hector 1 1000036
Jullian Dulcevida Actor J J 1 1000037
Jeff Sanders Actor Big Boy 1 1000038
Robert Joseph Actor Gangbanger No 4 1 1000039
Judah Friedlander Actor Julio 1 1000040
Angela Alvarado Actor Gina Reyes 1 1000041
John Cariani Actor Charlie 1 1000042
Kirk Ward Actor Parking Garage Police No 1 1 1000043
Reggie Jordan Actor Parking Garage Police No 2 1 1000044
Lucille Oliver Actor Screaming Woman 1 1000045
Callie Childers Actor Pool Girl 1 1000046
Tom Billett Actor Freddy Bouncer No 2 1 1000047
Henry Kingi Actor Garbage Truck Driver 1 1000048
Neil Mather Actor Unifor 1 1000049
Joel Elliott Actor Animal Welfare Worker No 1 1 1000050
Grant Sawyer Actor Animal Welfare Worker No 2 1 1000051
Christopher Darga Actor Announcer at Gun Show 1 1000052
Clement Blake Actor Gun Show Patron 1 1000053
Lisa Pitts Actor Female Cop No 1 1 1000054
Teresa DePriest Actor Female Cop No 2 1 1000055
John Polce Actor Police Officer 1 1000056
Tom Dey Director n/a 2 2000001
Jack Gill Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
EJ Foerster Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Jorge Saralegui Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jane Rosenthal Producer n/a 3 3000002
Will Smith Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
James Lassiter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Eric McLeod Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Bruce Berman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Channing Dungey Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Keith Sharon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Alfred Gough Screenplay (Rewrite) 120778 4000003
Miles Millar Screenplay (Rewrite) 120778 4000004
Marc Hyman Screenplay (rewrite) 120778 4000005
Jorge Saralegui From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Katherine Beyda Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Todd Lewis Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Josh King Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Marcei Brubaker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Marisa Ferrey Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Evan Gilner Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Jonathan Watson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Michael Amudnson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Frederic Roth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Hilbert Hakim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Jessica Alan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
John Panzarella Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Leslie Thorson Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Thad Beier Technical Supervisor (Hammerhead Productions/visaul effects) 120853 5000015
Shannon Hamed Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Stephanie Feiger Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
S Fieger Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Talihina Mansfield Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Thomas Kloss Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
James Anderson Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Mark Davison Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000003
David Luckenbach Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Bill Clevenger Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000005
David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Randy Nolan Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Alfred Ainsworth Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Bruce McBroom Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Ron Kenyon Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000010
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Christopher Toll Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000012
Renee Treyball Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000013
Cal Roberts Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000014
Jeff Pelton Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000015
Billy Weber Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jayme Parker Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Adam Johnston Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Patrick Foley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gloria A'Alessandro Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Gena Bleier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Richard Molina Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Charles Bunn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Alan Silvestri Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alan Silvestri Music music composer & conductor 120781 8000002
Anna Wilborn Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Jacqueline Tager Music assistant music editor 120781 8000004
Dennis Sands Music music score recording & mixer 120781 8000005
David Bifano Music music score programming 120781 8000006
Will Kaplan Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Michael McQuarn Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Joel Sill Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Alan Silvestri Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Kenneth Edmonds Song n/a 120859 8000013
Kenneth Edmonds Song song producer & performer("Showtime" (with Shaggy)) 120859 8000014
O Burrell Song songs("Showtime" "Lie Till Die" "Swingin") 120859 8000015
R Griffin Song ("Showtime") 120859 8000016
Tommie McLaughlin Song song producer("So What" "Swingin") 120859 8000017
Tommie McLaughlin Song n/a 120859 8000018
D Dowdell Song ("So What") 120859 8000019
David Kelly Song song producer("My Bad") 120859 8000020
David Kelly Song n/a 120859 8000021
Bruce Brewster Song ("My Bad") 120859 8000022
R Ducent Song ("Lie Till I Die") 120859 8000023
Christopher Birch Song n/a 120859 8000024
June Carter Song ("Rueda de Fuego (Ring of Fire)") 120859 8000025
Merle Kilgore Song ("Rueda de Fuego (Ring of Fire)") 120859 8000026
Junior Wells Song n/a 120859 8000027
Buddy Guy Song ("Snatch it Back and Hold It") 120859 8000028
James Brown Song n/a 120859 8000029
Ray Charles Song n/a 120859 8000030
Jorge Piloto Song ("Que Ganas") 120859 8000031
Sergio George Song ("Que Ganas") 120859 8000032
B Garcia Song ("Jumpi") 120859 8000033
P Jamain Song ("Jumpi") 120859 8000034
L Nunez Song ("Jumpi") 120859 8000035
V Jogerst Song ("Jumpi") 120859 8000036
S Andrieux Song ("Jumpi") 120859 8000037
Robin Moore Song ("Ballad of the Green Berets") 120859 8000038
Barry Sadler Song n/a 120859 8000039
A Simmons Song ("Swingin") 120859 8000040
L Simmons Song ("Swingin") 120859 8000041
Christopher Birch Song Performer ("Lie Till I Die") 120788 8000044
Marsha Morrison Song Performer ("Lie Till I Die") 120788 8000045
Mingo Salvidar Song Performer ("Rueda de Fuego (Ring of Fire)") 120788 8000046
Junior Wells Song Performer ("Snatch it Back and Hold It") 120788 8000047
James Brown Song Performer ("I Got You (I Feel Good)") 120788 8000048
Ray Charles Song Performer ("What'd I Say") 120788 8000049
Charlie Cruz Song Performer ("Que Ganas") 120788 8000050
Barry Sadler Song Performer ("Ballad of the Green Berets") 120788 8000052
Jeff Mann Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tessa Posnansky Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Geoff Hubbard Art Director n/a 183 9000003
George Lee Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Bill Hiney Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Nick Navarro Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Beck Taylor Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Grant Sawyer Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
David Sandefur Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Greg Hooper Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Ellen Chenoweth Casting n/a 179 10000001
Susan Farris Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Sande Alessi Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Polly Johnsen Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Jessica Goodman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Dana Goldberg Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Channing Dungey Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Chic Daniel Technical Advisor police technical advisor 537 12000001
Joe Buscaino Technical Advisor police technical advisor 537 12000002
Christopher Lawrence Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Valerie Zielonka Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Tom Numbers Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Deborah Davis Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Elaine Davis Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Kelly Lindquist Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Erik Lemoss-Rettner Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Deborah Slate Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Marcie Olivi Costumes Robert De Niro's costumer 120828 13000009
Fetteroff Colen Costumes Eddie Murphy's costumer 120828 13000010
Jean Rosone Costumes key costumer 120828 13000011
Lisa Wong Costumes costumer 120828 13000012
Ilona Herman Hair Stylist Robert De Niro's make-up & hairstylist 120799 13000013
Michelle Weiss Hair Stylist department head hairstylist 120799 13000014
Catherine Marcotte Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Enzo Angileri Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Stacey Morris Hair Stylist Eddie Murphy's hairstylist 120799 13000017
Rena Andreoli Makeup department head makeup 353 13000018
Cheryl Nick Makeup n/a 353 13000019
Shane Paish Makeup n/a 353 13000020
Vera Steimberg Makeup Eddie Murphy's makeup 353 13000021
Kimberly Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
David Bolton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Terry Garcia Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Jeffrey Cranford Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Ann Thornberg Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Catherine Rose Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
David Horton Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
David Horton Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
John Reitz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
David Campbell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
John Fasal Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
J Huntsman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Christopher Aud Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
John Hawn Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Jeff Butters Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Norm Harris Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Joe Janusek Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Jan Dennehy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joanne Grant Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jack Gill Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Alan Oliney Stunt Coordinator stunt co-coordinator 120804 19000002
Robert Alonzo Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Starly Alvarado Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Shane Anderson Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Pete Antico Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Seth Arnett Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Joni Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Rick Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Freddy Bouciegues Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Eddie Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jon Braver Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Chaz Brewer Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Bob Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Jophery Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Virgil Carter Stunts n/a 240 19000017
John Centiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Christal Chacon Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Brycen Counts Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Leo Creer Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Esteban Cueto Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Gregg Dandridge Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Chic Daniel Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Steve Davidson Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Robert DoQui Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Eddy Donno Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Jared Eddo Stunts n/a 240 19000028
John Duff Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Ousaun Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Kenny Endoso Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Richard Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Corey Eubanks Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Dane Farwell Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Glory Fioramonti Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Andree Gibbs Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Andy Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Mark Ginther Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Anita Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Nick Hermz Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Hollis Hill Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Gregory Hoffman Stunts n/a 240 19000042
Norman Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000043
Mike Justus Stunts n/a 240 19000044
James Logan Stunts n/a 240 19000045
Jalil Lynch Stunts n/a 240 19000046
Bennie Moore Stunts n/a 240 19000047
Marty Murray Stunts n/a 240 19000048
Chuck Norman Stunts n/a 240 19000049
Christine Paola Stunts n/a 240 19000050
Michael Papajohn Stunts n/a 240 19000051
Charlie Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000052
Steve Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000053
Pat Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000054
Felipe Savahge Stunts n/a 240 19000055
Anthony Schmidt Stunts n/a 240 19000056
Craig Shugart Stunts n/a 240 19000057
Spike Silver Stunts n/a 240 19000058
Lou Simon Stunts n/a 240 19000059
Bryan Souders Stunts n/a 240 19000060
C Taylor Stunts n/a 240 19000061
Danny Weselis Stunts n/a 240 19000062
Cheryl Wheeler Stunts n/a 240 19000063
Danny Wynands Stunts n/a 240 19000064
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000065
Gina Mari Stunts n/a 240 19000066
Robert Carlyle Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Ray Bulinski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Susan Kreutz Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor (Hammerhead Productions/visaul effects) 249 23000001
Constance Bracewell Effects Supervisor CG supervisor(Hammerhead Productions/visaul effects) 120866 23000002
Anthony Simonaitis Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Greg Curtis Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Pat Huggins Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Robert Henderson Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000006
Mike Sasgen Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000007
Bruce Kuroyama Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000008
Jacqueline Lopez Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000009
Michelle Eisenreich Visual Effects visual effects producer(Hammerhead Productions/visaul effects) 419 23000010
Michael Meinardus Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
Morgan Guynes Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Chris Brenczewski Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
William Pancake Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
James Camomile Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000015
Douglas Ziegler Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000016
Jose Paramo Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000017
John Fisher Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000018
David Sasgen Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000019
Robert Dawson Titles title designer 120825 23000020
Robert Lurye Animator (Hammerhead Productions/visaul effects) 483 23000021
Thomas Dudra Animator (Hammerhead Productions/visaul effects) 483 23000022
Aliza Chameides Animator (Hammerhead Productions/visaul effects) 483 23000023
Justin Jones Animator (Hammerhead Productions/visaul effects) 483 23000024
Joel Merritt Animator (Hammerhead Productions/visaul effects) 483 23000025
Gilbert Gonzales Animator (Hammerhead Productions/visaul effects) 483 23000026
Michael Carrillo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Randy Gunter Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
David Saltzman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Peter Clarke Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Jason Columbus Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000001
Oscar Flores Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000002
Richard Orozco Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000003
Kenny Vasquez Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000004
Heather Anderson Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000005
Joel Elliott Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000006
Eric Glasser Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000007
William James Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000008
Keith Jones Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000009
Elion Olson Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000010
Bill Ostroff Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000011
Kelli Sturges Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000012
Julie Shack Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000013
Karen Dexter Assistant (to Tom Dey) 120820 25000014
Dave Carey Assistant (to Tom Dey) 120820 25000015
Nicole Terry Assistant (to Jorge Saralegui) 120820 25000016
Natalie Lieberman Assistant (to Jorge Saralegui) 120820 25000017
Meghan Lyvers Assistant (to Jane Rosenthal) 120820 25000018
Kate Feeney Assistant (to Jane Rosenthal) 120820 25000019
Beth Theriac Assistant (to Eric McLeod) 120820 25000020
Robin Chambers Assistant (to Robert De Niro) 120820 25000021
Daisy Schwartz Assistant (to Robert De Niro) 120820 25000022
Charisse Hewitt-Webster Assistant (to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000023
Saveria Tilden Production Associate n/a 120822 25000024
Ron Poniewaz Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000025
Carlos Castillon Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000026
John Woodward Transportation transportation coordinator 120992 25000027
Jonas Matz Medic production medic 120966 25000028
Alan Purwin Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000029
Hanjo Kell Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000030
Desiree Horton Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000031
Ben Skorstad Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000032
Thomas Terry Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000033
Rick Wheeler Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000034
Jonathan Bobbitt Other lead 120795 26000001
Larry Zanoff Other gun handler 120795 26000002
Justin Haut Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Enrico Paronelli Other paint foreman 120795 26000004
Chuck Eskridge Other stand-by painter 120795 26000005
Randy Martens Other greens 120795 26000006
Jemal Guillory Other support staff to Eddie Murphy 120795 26000007
Donnie Johnson Other support staff to Eddie Murphy 120795 26000008
Randy Webster Other support staff to Eddie Murphy 120795 26000009
Heide Schwartz Other support staff to Rene Russo 120795 26000010
Deborah Simmrin Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
All that no-nonsense LAPD detective Mitch Preston asks is that he be left alone to do his job. Patrol Officer Trey Sellars is a different story. Instead of being a cop, he would much rather play one on TV. One night Trey stumbles into an undercover operation in progress, blowing Mitch's chance of nailing a drug dealer. At the same time, a television news crew barges in on the action. In frustration, Mitch fires a shot at the camera, which lands his photo on the front page of every newspaper and earns him an official reprimand. Knowing a sure ratings draw when she sees one, network television producer Chase Renzi swoops in and sells the Chief of Police on the PR benefits of letting her crew follow Mitch around the clock for a live reality show about cops. For Mitch it's a chance to beat suspension from the force. But the deal comes with one catch -- Mitch must team up with a more charismatic and camera-ready partner -- Trey. For Mitch, it's a living hell. For Trey, it's his dream come true.