Panic Room (2002)

Panic Room
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Thriller
Keywords crime, female protagonist, home invasion, mother/daughter, suspenseful, wealthy
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter A Ramsey Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
David C Hughes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Angus Wall Editor n/a 172 7000002
James Haygood Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kirsten Anderson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Yuri Everson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Steve Frakes Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Alec Gillis Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Mike Revell Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Walter Royle Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000005
Doug Cowden Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Daniel Stephens Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000002
Ian Kincaid Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000003
Mark Hadland Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000004
Dan Bradley Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Chaz Brewer Stunts n/a 240 19000005
John Hateley Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Steven Lambert Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Cliff McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Rachel Parsons Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Thirl Haston Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Andy Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Chris Carnel Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Kevin Derr Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Lanier Edwards Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Doug Winningham Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000028
Richard Hymns Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000027
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
John Roesch Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Alyson Moore Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000015
Luke Dunn Gielmuda Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Misa Kageyama Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Marvin E Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Malcolm Fife Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000009
Barbara Harris Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000016
David Parker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Dupuis Verbeke Other Buf Crew 120795 26000004
Edward Hernandez Sound Engineer ADR Engineer 120916 14000025
Willie D Burton Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000026
Richard Palmieri Other Buf Crew 120795 26000003
Eric Dachs Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000022
Ren Klyce Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000021
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Todd Boekelheide Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
David Parker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Tricia Peters Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Todd Schneider Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Roy Moore Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bryce Moore Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Alison Abrohams Assistant (to Mr. Fincher) 120820 25000001
Erin O'Donnell Assistant (to Ms. Foster) 120820 25000002
Gabriel Vargas Animator n/a 483 23000021
Akira Orikasa Animator n/a 483 23000020
Vicki Weimer Digital Effects Digital Effects Producer 345 23000016
Michael Hatton Compositing Supervisor VFX Compositing Supervisor 120928 23000017
Olivier Caowet CG Supervisor Artist CG Supervisor 779 23000018
Colin Green Animator Previsualization Animator 483 23000019
Jason Cox Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Carlos Cunha Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Gary Preece Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Richard West Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Scott Puckett Production Secretary n/a 367 25000012
Robert W Sanders Medic n/a 120966 25000013
Katie Watkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Todd Skaggs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Petter Eldin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Stephen Howard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Robert Skaggs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
David Ebner Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervisor 345 23000015
Steve Galich Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
Michael Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John C V Wright Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Kevin Tod Haug Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Raymond Gieringer Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Daniel Ray Pemberton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Peter Turner Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Delahaye Bonnell Other Buf Crew 120795 26000002
Jeannette Browning ADR Mixer ADR Recordist 227 14000005
Jill Stokesberry Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Joseph Viskocil Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Joann Knox Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000004
Persis Reynolds Visual Effects VFX Producer 419 23000010
S. Quinn Visual Effects Previsualization Coordinator 419 23000011
Toy Box Visual Effects n/a 419 23000012
Ron Frankel Visual Effects Previsualization Supervisor 419 23000013
Leslie McMinn Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000009
Jonathan Thackery Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000008
Jo Ann Knox Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000005
Wendy Lanning Visual Effects Producer VFX Project Manager 243 23000006
Thomas Zell Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000007
Boudaille Alves Other Buf Crew 120795 26000001
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Darren Hicks Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Daren Hicks Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Orlando R Gonzales Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Conrad W. Hall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Yuri Everson Project Director Project Supervisor(Amalgamated Dynamics) 121048 5000007
Sharron Reynolds Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Mike Topoozian Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Bob Wagner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Maria Mantia Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Peter Mavromates Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Darius Khondji Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Aaron Pazanti Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Richard Dungan Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Video Playback Technician 120899 6000009
Scott Hammer Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000010
Merrick Morton Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Brandon Cox Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000012
Douglas A DeGrazzio Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Video Playback Supervisor 120899 6000008
Lisa Guerriero Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000007
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John T Connor Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000005
Matthew Nelson Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000006
Denis L Stewart Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Koepp Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Patrick Bauchau Actor Stephen Altman 1 1000008
Paul Schulze Actor Officer Keeney 1 1000009
Andrew Kevin Walker Actor Sleepy Neighbor 1 1000010
Mel Rodriguez Actor Officer Morales 1 1000011
Ian Buchanan Actor Evan Kurlander 1 1000007
Ann Magnuson Actor Lydia Lynch 1 1000006
Forest Whitaker Actor Burnham 1 1000002
Dwight Yoakam Actor Raoul 1 1000003
Jared Leto Actor Junior 1 1000004
Kristen Stewart Actor Sarah Altman 1 1000005
Richard Conant Actor SWAT Cop 1 1000012
Paul Simon Actor SWAT Cop 1 1000013
David Koepp Producer n/a 3 3000002
Judy Hofflund Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ceán Chaffin Producer n/a 3 3000004
John S Dorsey Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Gavin Polone Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Fincher Director n/a 2 2000001
Victor Thrash Actor SWAT Cop 1 1000014
Ken Turner Actor SWAT Cop 1 1000015
Holt McCallany Actor n/a 1 1000016
Stephen Nakamura Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
J R Grubbs Editor Conforming Editors 172 7000003
Judith M Brown Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000001
Michael Kaplan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Linda Matthews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Terry M Anderson Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000003
Christie Cean George Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Keith Neely Art Director n/a 183 9000005
John H Maxwell Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Carla Nemec Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Laray Mayfield Casting n/a 179 10000001
Scott Hankins Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Marguerite Matthews Costumer (Ms. Foster) 120880 13000005
Tom Woodruff Jr. Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects 120935 13000011
Jeanette Browning ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Jodie Foster Actor Meg Altman 1 1000001
Tom Bellfort ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Alec Gillis Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects 120935 13000010
Robert McCann Makeup Artist (Ms. Foster) 120801 13000009
Edward Morrison Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000006
Frances Mathias Hair Stylist (for Ms. Foster) 120799 13000007
Julie Pearce Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist 120801 13000008
James E Tocci Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Garrett Lewis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
John Venzon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Howard Shore Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000002
John Klepko Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Alex Olivares Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Karen A Brocco Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
E Larry Oatfield Editor Conforming Editor 172 7000005
Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Mark Wilsher Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Lisa Jaime Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Michael Tremante Music Producer Music Co-Producer 323 8000011
Mark Curry Score Mixing Scoring Engineer 120927 8000012
Arthur Max Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jon Danniells Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Gleeson Music Producer Music Co-Producer 323 8000010
Mark Curry Music Engineer Scoring Engineer 120837 8000009
Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Mark S Willsher Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
John Kurlander Music Engineer Scoring Engineer 120837 8000008
Stuart McCowan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Synopsis
After purchasing a brownstone in New York, a thirty-something divorced woman and her daughter are forced to take advantage of the hidden room- the "panic room" -when intruders break into their home. However, they soon find that what the intruders want is locked in the panic room with them.