How To Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003)

How To Lose a Guy in 10 Days
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kate Hudson Actor Andie Anderson 1 1000001
Matthew McConaughey Actor Benjamin Barry 1 1000002
Michael Michele Actor Spears 1 1000003
Thomas Lennon Actor Thayer 1 1000004
Annie Parisse Actor Jeannie 1 1000005
Adam Goldberg Actor Tony 1 1000006
Bebe Neuwirth Actor Lana Jong 1 1000007
Robert Klein Actor Phillip Warren 1 1000008
Shalom Harlow Actor Green 1 1000009
Kathryn Hahn Actor Michelle 1 1000010
Liliane Montevecchi Actor Mrs DeLauer 1 1000011
Samantha Quan Actor Lori 1 1000012
Justin Peroff Actor Mike 1 1000013
Celia Weston Actor Glenda 1 1000014
James Murtaugh Actor Jack 1 1000015
Archie MacGregor Actor Uncle Arnold 1 1000016
John DiResta Actor Joey Sr 1 1000017
Scott Benes Actor Joey Jr 1 1000018
Zachary Benes Actor Joey Jr 1 1000019
Rebecca Harris Actor Dora 1 1000020
James Mainprize Actor Mr DeLauer 1 1000021
William Hill Actor DeLauer Security 1 1000022
Georgia Craig Actor Receptionist Candi 1 1000023
Tony Longo Actor Sensitive Moviegoer 1 1000024
Warner Wolf Actor Himself 1 1000025
Doug Murray Actor Mark Sawyer 1 1000026
Natalie Brown Actor Mrs Sawyer 1 1000027
Andrew Moodie Actor Poker Pal Ronald 1 1000028
David MacNiven Actor Poker Pal Francis 1 1000029
Jeff Gruich Actor Poker Pal Joe 1 1000030
William Duell Actor Old Concession Worker 1 1000031
Ross Gallo Actor Young Concession Worker 1 1000032
Gina Sorell Actor Vegetarian Waitress 1 1000033
Diego Fuentes Actor Kitchen Worker 1 1000034
Ingrid Hart Actor Mullen's Hostess 1 1000035
Al Bernstein Actor Party Waiter 1 1000036
Marvin Hamlisch Actor Himself 1 1000037
Collin Barrett Actor Orchestra 1 1000038
Bruce Farquhar Actor Orchestra 1 1000039
Rod MacDonald Actor Orchestra 1 1000040
Bob Reeves Actor Orchestra 1 1000041
Gery Soles Actor Orchestra 1 1000042
Jim Paris Actor Orchestra 1 1000043
Frank Penny Actor Orchestra 1 1000044
Marv Albert Actor The Voice of the NBA 1 1000045
Randy Kerdoon Actor Court Announcer 1 1000046
Harry & Izzy Actor Krull 1 1000047
Donald Petrie Director n/a 2 2000001
Lynda Obst Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Evans Producer n/a 3 3000002
Christine Peters Producer n/a 3 3000003
Richard Vane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Elizabeth Hooper Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Robin Prybil Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Kristen Buckley Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000004
Brian Regan Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000005
Burr Steers Screenplay (rewrite) 120778 4000006
Michele Alexander Source Material (from novel: "How To Lose a Guy in Ten Days") 120786 4000007
Jeannie Long Source Material (from novel: "How To Lose a Guy in Ten Days") 120786 4000008
Harvey Waldman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jim Powers Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Ellen Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Stuart Feldman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Grant Lucibello Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Joan Bostwick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Robert Warren Assistant Director First Assistant Director(Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 163 5000007
Terriel Ham Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 163 5000008
Tyler Delben Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Sam Hutchins Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Will Hoddinott Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Lynne Twentyman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Wendy Roberts Script Supervisor (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 191 5000013
Ray Scalice Technical Operations Manager General Manager 120834 5000014
Elizabeth Nevin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Marie-Claude Harnois Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Elizabeth Nevin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Marie-Claude Harnois Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Francisco Ortiz DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000019
Michael Manzato DGA Trainee Trainee Assistant Director 120878 5000020
Jen Crammer Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Amanda Alden Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Jeffrey Angel Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Mark McFadden Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
John Bailey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Dunlap Director of Photography (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120780 6000002
Ken Ferris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Angelo Colavecchia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Jack Gill Camera (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120798 6000006
Rico Alston Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000007
Tim Davis Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Bobby Mancuso Photography First Assistant Photographer 120835 6000009
Amanda Hudson Photography Second Assistant Photographer 120835 6000010
John Clifford Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Mark Cyre Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000012
Neil Trafford Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000013
Michael Gibson Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Adam Johnson Loader Film Loader 120956 6000015
Michael Carr Loader Film Loader 120956 6000016
Mike Milliken Color Correction n/a 120930 6000017
Debra Fisher Editor n/a 172 7000001
Patrick Vito Editing Editor 120901 7000002
Michael Szakmeister Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Vic Radulich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Susan Kurtz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
David Clark Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Rick Derby Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
David Tarnawsky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Chad Rubell Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000009
Greg Dennon Music Music Recordist 120781 8000001
Colleen Coil Music Arranger Song Arranger("Charge #4") 121019 8000002
David Newman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Jojo Villanueva Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000005
Andrew Silver Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Tanya Hill Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Dana Millman-DuFine Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
David Newman Original Music Music 120838 8000009
Gregory Jamrock Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Bruce Botnick Score Mixing Music Mixing 120927 8000011
Bruce Botnick Score Recording Music Recording 120840 8000012
Jay Selvester Score Recording Scoring Crew 120840 8000013
Marc Gebauer Score Recording Scoring Crew 120840 8000014
Mark Eshelman Score Recording Scoring Crew 120840 8000015
Candice Beu Song ("Catch Me If You Can") 120859 8000016
Christie Beu Song ("Catch Me If You Can") 120859 8000017
Victoria Shaw Song ("Catch Me If You Can") 120859 8000018
Mark Hudson Song ("Catch Me If You Can") 120859 8000019
Ellas McDaniel Song ("Who Do You Love") 120859 8000020
Macy Gray Song ("Amore (Sexo)") 120859 8000021
Lester Mendez Song ("Amore (Sexo)") 120859 8000022
Dallas Austin Song ("Amore (Sexo)") 120859 8000023
Javier Vasquez Song ("Amore (Sexo)") 120859 8000024
Sy Smith Song ("Amore (Sexo)") 120859 8000025
2D Song ("19-2000") 120859 8000026
Murdoc Niccals Song ("19-2000") 120859 8000027
Nelly Song ("Hot In Here") 120859 8000028
Pharrell Williams Song ("Hot In Here") 120859 8000029
Charles Brown Song ("Hot In Here") 120859 8000030
Jeroen Van Olffen Song ("Know You Better") 120859 8000031
Daniella Van Rhijn Song ("Know You Better") 120859 8000032
Al Green Song ("Let's Stay Together") 120859 8000033
Alan Jackson Song ("Let's Stay Together") 120859 8000034
Willie Mitchell Song ("Let's Stay Together") 120859 8000035
Kevin Hiatt Song ("Cavalry Charge") 120859 8000036
Charles Blaker Song ("Cavalry Charge") 120859 8000037
James Kalamasz Song ("Stadium Clap") 120859 8000038
Alain Leroux Song ("Stadium Clap") 120859 8000039
Matthew Slocum Song ("Kiss Me") 120859 8000040
Mort Dixon Song ("Bye Bye Blackbird") 120859 8000041
Ray Henderson Song ("Bye Bye Blackbird") 120859 8000042
Marc Shaiman Song ("Annie To Empire") 120859 8000043
Harry Warren Song ("An Affair To Remember") 120859 8000044
Harold Adamson Song ("An Affair To Remember") 120859 8000045
Leo McCarey Song ("An Affair To Remember") 120859 8000046
Tom Luce Song ("Good Day") 120859 8000047
Smokey Robinson Song ("The Way You Do The Things You Do") 120859 8000048
Robert Rogers Song ("The Way You Do The Things You Do") 120859 8000049
Carly Simon Song ("You're So Vain") 120859 8000050
James Horner Song ("My Heart Will Go On") 120859 8000051
Will Jennings Song ("My Heart Will Go On") 120859 8000052
Keith Urban Song ("Somebody Like You") 120859 8000053
John Shanks Song ("Somebody Like You") 120859 8000054
Randy Newman Song ("Feels Like Home") 120859 8000055
Harold Arlen Song ("That Old Black Magic") 120859 8000056
John Mercer Song ("That Old Black Magic") 120859 8000057
Richard Rodgers Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000058
Lorenz Hart Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000059
Henry Mancini Song ("Moon River") 120859 8000060
John Mercer Song ("Moon River") 120859 8000061
Jimmy Van Heusen Song ("It Could Happen To You") 120859 8000062
Johnny Burke Song ("It Could Happen To You") 120859 8000063
Marvin Hamlisch Song ("One") 120859 8000064
Edward Kleban Song ("One") 120859 8000065
Paul Witts Song ("Soulful") 120859 8000066
Scott Johnson Song ("Follow You Down") 120859 8000067
Bill Leen Song ("Follow You Down") 120859 8000068
Phillip Rhodes Song ("Follow You Down") 120859 8000069
Jesse Valenzuela Song ("Follow You Down") 120859 8000070
Robin Wilson Song ("Follow You Down") 120859 8000071
Chantal Kreviazuk Song ("Weight Of The World") 120859 8000072
Bert Kaempfert Song ("L-O-V-E") 120859 8000073
Milt Gabler Song ("L-O-V-E") 120859 8000074
The Beu Sisters Song Performer ("Catch Me If You Can") 120788 8000075
Carlos Santana Song Performer ("Amore (Sexo)") 120788 8000077
Macy Gray Song Performer ("Amore (Sexo)") 120788 8000078
Nelly Song Performer ("Hot In Here") 120788 8000080
NineFifty Song Performer ("Know You Better") 120788 8000081
Miss Dee Song Performer ("Know You Better") 120788 8000082
Al Green Song Performer ("Let's Stay Together") 120788 8000083
Carly Simon Song Performer ("You're So Vain") 120788 8000086
The Moonlight String Orchestra Song Performer ("My Heart Will Go On") 120788 8000087
Keith Urban Song Performer ("Somebody Like You") 120788 8000088
Chantal Kreviazuk Song Performer ("Feels Like Home") 120788 8000089
Kate Hudson Song Performer ("You're So Vain") 120788 8000090
Matthew McConaughey Song Performer ("You're So Vain") 120788 8000091
Marvin Hamlisch Song Performer Piano("You're So Vain") 120788 8000092
Chantal Kreviazuk Song Performer ("Weight Of The World") 120788 8000094
Fisher Song Performer ("L-O-V-E") 120788 8000095
Therese DePrez Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nicky Evans Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jaro Dick Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
James Feng Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Brandt Gordon Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Evan Webber Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Don McQueen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
David Charles Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Reet Puhm Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Dave Reardon Lead Person n/a 120957 9000010
John Rose Lead Person n/a 120957 9000011
Charles McCarry Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Colin Woods Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Derrick Kardos Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Corinna Schmitt-Porsia Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Gail Levin Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Robin Cook Casting n/a 179 10000002
Andrew Brown Casting n/a 179 10000003
Barbara McCarthy Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Nicole Hilliard-Forde Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Jennifer Murdocca Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Edward Goemans Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Dede Gardner Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Marty Frasu Consultant Music Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Krystyna Newman Consultant Scoring Consultant 120784 12000002
James Wright Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000003
Sharon Globerson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Lydia Marks Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Jay du Boisson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000003
Karen Patch Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Amelia Andrews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000006
Mia Sturup Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000007
Francesca Paris Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Kathryn Blondell Hair Stylist (to Ms Hudson) 120799 13000009
Vincent Sullivan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Bernadette Mazur Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Ronnie Specter Makeup Artist (to Ms Hudson) 120801 13000012
Linda Dowds Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Michele Perrone ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Julie Feiner ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Tammy Fearing ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000008
Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Victor Ennis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Ron Meredith Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Ethan Holzman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Michael Scott Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Reynald Trudel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000015
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Thomas Small Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
Matthew Harrison Foley Editor n/a 221 14000020
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000021
Andy Nelson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000022
Anna Behlmer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000023
Alan Rankin Sound Editor Sound Design Editor 229 14000024
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Michael Kamper Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Tod Maitland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Douglas Ganton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000028
Mark Stoeckinger Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000029
Frank Smathers Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000030
Jim Boniece Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Bernie Lalonde Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Don Rose Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000003
Rocco Palmieri Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Gordon Eldridge Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
Ian Foulds Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000006
Charlie Marroquin Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
Paul Candrilli Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
Andrew Cheung Grip n/a 365 15000009
Edward Robinson Grip n/a 365 15000010
Johnny Santiago Grip n/a 365 15000011
Andrew Sweeney Grip n/a 365 15000012
Michael Kirilenko Grip Company Grip 365 15000013
Ron Yolevsky Grip Company Grip 365 15000014
Sam Turturici Grip n/a 365 15000015
Andrew Kunszt Grip n/a 365 15000016
Bernie Branston Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Marvin Macina Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Rick Marroquin Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000019
Ron Renzetti Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000020
Michael Moyer Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000021
Kevin Janicelli Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000022
Tom Anderson Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000023
David Breeze Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000024
Tony Eldridge Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000025
Toussaint Kotright Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000026
Moshe Saadon Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000027
Antonia Proscia Auditor Assistant Auditor 120886 16000001
Mindy Jenkins Auditor Assistant Auditor 120886 16000002
Vicky Mitakidis Auditor Assistant Auditor 120886 16000003
Matilde Valera Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000004
Jack Gill Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
John Centiempo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Steven Lucescu Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Mark Norby Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jodi Pynn Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Susan Humphrey Animal Trainer Trainer(to Krull) 120962 20000001
Nicholas Miller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
John MacKenzie Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
John Van Vliet Visual Effects Supervisor (Available Light Ltd) 249 23000001
Raymond McIntyre Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
J Brotherhood Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Victor Dimichina Effects Supervisor Digital Imaging Supervisor 120866 23000004
Bonnie Kanner Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer 243 23000005
George Macri Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000006
Cynthia Hyland Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000007
Kevin Kipper Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000008
John McConnell Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000009
Brad Moylan Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000010
Patrick Murphy Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000011
Kevin Struckman Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000012
Keri Lederman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jonathan Kovacs Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Martin Lasowitz Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Matt Duncan Property Master (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120805 24000004
Vic Rigler Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Brenda McClennin Props Buyer Property Master Buyer 120926 24000006
Ali Powell Assistant (to Mr Petrie) 120820 25000001
Cory Claffey-Koller Assistant (to Mr Petrie) 120820 25000002
Leslie Pincus Assistant (to Ms Obst) 120820 25000003
Nadia Paine Assistant (to Mr Vane) 120820 25000004
Elizabeth Barton Assistant (to Ms Hudson) 120820 25000005
John Chaney Assistant (to Mr McConaughey) 120820 25000006
Gordon Whisky Assistant (to Mr Petrie) 120820 25000007
Julie Garneau Assistant (to Ms Obst) 120820 25000008
Matthew Osgood Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Peter Hagist Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Doug Webster Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Elizabeth Palmer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kevin Drysdale Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Ira Rosenberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Kristy Mitchell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Randy Tat Production Associate n/a 120822 25000016
Kevin Flynn Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Stuart Mitchell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Edward O'Donnell Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Dave Staples Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Jack Gill Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000021
Vicki Adams Production Secretary n/a 367 25000022
Kathy Cossu Medic n/a 120966 25000023
Jackie Brandwein Medic n/a 120966 25000024
Greg Woods Medic n/a 120966 25000025
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000026
Patti Hawn Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Andie Anderson, the how-to girl for Composure Magazine, agrees to write a firsthand account of all the things women do to drive away men; she has to find a guy, make him fall in love with her, then get dumped--all in 10 days. But little does she know that her target, ad agency hottie, Benjamin Barry, has just made a high-stakes bet with his boss that he can make any girl fall in love with him in 10 days. So while she's trying to lose him, he's doing whatever it takes to keep her!