The Hoax (2007)

Hoax
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period, Biopic
Keywords 1970s, con artist, literature, memoir
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Shaina Holmes Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000016
John Fogerty Song ("Up Around the Bend") 120859 8000022
Creedence Clearwater Revival Song Performer ("Up Around the Bend") 120788 8000039
John Patitucci Music Bass 120781 8000003
Richard Suffern Best Boy Grip Best Boy Construction Grip 265 15000054
Rocco Palmieri Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000055
Ralph Perri Best Boy Grip Best Boy Construction Grip 265 15000053
Martin Lowry Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000052
Richard Yacuk Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000051
Lance Phox Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000056
David Rudolph Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000057
Jen Cox Production Accountant (Puerto Rico Unit) 282 16000002
Joanna Zorcik Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Sajid Berrios Grip (Puerto Rico Unit) 365 15000035
Alan Feschold Grip (Puerto Rico Unit) 365 15000036
Kathi Scharer Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christopher Skutch Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000050
Manuel Reyes Cable Operator Cable Person(Puerto Rico Unit) 120964 15000049
Lowell Schulman Generator Operator n/a 363 15000042
George Potter Generator Operator n/a 363 15000043
Jim Galvin Generator Operator Lighting Board Operator 363 15000041
Luis E "Wichi" Rivera Grip (Puerto Rico Unit) 365 15000040
Anibal Pabon Grip (Puerto Rico Unit) 365 15000039
Jorge Loubriel Grip (Puerto Rico Unit) 365 15000037
Mo Flam Gaffer n/a 268 15000044
Anthony Beaudoin Accountant Finance Provider 120802 16000004
Jeremiah Dalton Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000048
Tony Campenni Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000047
Nick Aiello Gaffer (Indio Unit) 268 15000046
Roberto Jimenez Gaffer Shop Gaffer 268 15000045
Luis Alfredo Montero Grip (Puerto Rico Unit) 365 15000038
Buckley Norris Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000006
Michael Cycan Carpenter Construction Carpenter 529 21000004
Paul Fletcher Carpenter Construction Carpenter 529 21000005
Isaac Cohen Carpenter Construction Carpenter 529 21000003
John J Ciccimarro Carpenter Construction Carpenter 529 21000002
Derrick Simmons Stunts n/a 240 19000007
James C Allen Carpenter Construction Carpenter 529 21000001
Gavin Holmes Carpenter Construction Carpenter 529 21000006
Bill Gregory Carpenter Construction Carpenter 529 21000007
Harold Horn Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000011
Robert Arietta Jr. Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000012
Jelmer Steenhug Carpenter Construction Carpenter 529 21000010
Paul Rovira Carpenter Construction Carpenter 529 21000009
Eugene Spiotta Carpenter Construction Carpenter 529 21000008
David Shumbris Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Roy E Harrison Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kevin Black Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Dan Stutz Business Affairs Business & Legal Affairs Executive(Yari Film Group) 120792 18000001
J Max Ruschak Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Christina Born Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000007
Mariel Acevedo Grip (Puerto Rico Unit) 365 15000034
Laine Kline Business Affairs Business & Legal Affairs Executive(Yari Film Group) 120792 18000002
P. John Burke Legal Counsel Production Finance Counsel 120913 18000003
Joseph Battaglia Stunt Double Alfred Molina Double(Indio Unit) 120980 19000003
John Copeman Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gary Dean Hadlock Stunt Double Richard Gere Double(Indio Unit) 120980 19000002
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rebecca Tantalo Legal Counsel Production Finance Counsel 120913 18000005
Dennis A Brown Finance Manager Chief Financial Officer(Yari Film Group) 120941 16000005
Ramon Cuadrado Grip (Puerto Rico Unit) 365 15000033
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Brian Langman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Jeff Stern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Paul Pouthier Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Allen Lau Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Alfredo Viteri Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Mike Poppleton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Lawrence Herman Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000012
Samuel Friedman Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Chris Lombardozzi Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Brian Langman Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000015
Allan Byer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Stuart Stanley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Eliza Paley ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Daniel Korintus ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Terri Trupp Makeup Artist (Washington D. C. Unit) 120801 13000021
Meridith Driscoll Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000022
Amarilis Saldana Makeup Artist (Puerto Rico Unit) 120801 13000020
Jacqueline Jimenez Makeup Artist (Puerto Rico Unit) 120801 13000019
Marta Lila Cintron Makeup Artist (Puerto Rico Unit) 120801 13000017
Angel O Cruz Makeup Artist (Puerto Rico Unit) 120801 13000018
Milagros Nunez Cruz Wardrobe (Puerto Rico Unit) 120823 13000023
Maria Socorro Perez Wardrobe (Puerto Rico Unit) 120823 13000024
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
William Sweeney ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Ellen Sara Popiel Wardrobe Supervisor (Washington D. C. Unit) 120908 13000027
Michael Adkins Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000026
Hartsell Taylor Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000025
Sean McCardell Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Mark Van Rossen Swing Electric 120862 15000004
Brady Majors Key Grip (Indio Unit) 263 15000024
Alison Barton Grip n/a 365 15000025
Josh Spring Key Grip (Washington D. C. Unit) 263 15000023
Larry Steinberg Key Grip Key Construction Grip 263 15000022
Kenneth J Burke Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000020
Robert M Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000021
Ben D'Andrea Grip n/a 365 15000026
Richard Dowgin Grip Construction Grip 365 15000027
Igor Potashnik Grip Construction Grip 365 15000031
Keith Steinberg Grip Construction Grip 365 15000032
Steve Lynch Grip Construction Grip 365 15000030
Andrew Fishman Grip Construction Grip 365 15000029
Dan DeNitto Grip Construction Grip 365 15000028
John Panuccio Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000019
Christopher Scarfi Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000018
Felix Nunez Swing Electric(Puerto Rico Unit) 120862 15000009
Raymond Orraca Swing Electric(Puerto Rico Unit) 120862 15000010
Angel D Lopez Jr. Swing Electric(Puerto Rico Unit) 120862 15000008
Jerry Encarnacion Swing Electric(Puerto Rico Unit) 120862 15000007
Francisco Cordero Malave Swing Electric(Puerto Rico Unit) 120862 15000005
Leslie Colombani Swing Electric(Puerto Rico Unit) 120862 15000006
Gabriel Padilla Swing Electric(Puerto Rico Unit) 120862 15000011
Jacinto Reyes Swing Electric(Puerto Rico Unit) 120862 15000012
Clay Liversidge Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000016
Kurt Lennig Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000017
Thomas Jirgal Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000015
Patrick Taistra Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000014
Ramon Vazquez Swing Electric(Puerto Rico Unit) 120862 15000013
Pierre Rovira Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000013
Eva Vedock Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Gabriela Rosario Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000041
Spencer Parker Set Production Assistant (Washington D. C. Unit) 371 25000042
Lorraine Rodriguez Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000040
Ramiro Milan Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000039
Carlos Gonzalez Rosado Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000037
Jeannice Mustafa Lopez Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000038
Amy O'Bryne Set Production Assistant (Washington D. C. Unit) 371 25000043
Amy Chaudry Set Production Assistant (Washington D. C. Unit) 371 25000044
Betsy Davis Production Secretary n/a 367 25000048
Rob Zorcik Production Clerk 120824 25000049
Kevin Asher Green Set Production Assistant (Washington D. C. Unit) 371 25000047
Roy Leshchiner Set Production Assistant (Washington D. C. Unit) 371 25000046
Mike Dechant Set Production Assistant (Washington D. C. Unit) 371 25000045
Ivette Garcia Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000036
Viviana Fusaro Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000035
Lauren Kells Guilmartin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Michael Hekmat Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
James Fitzgerald Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Philip Douglas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Gilbert Young Transportation Captain (Washington D. C. Unit) 272 25000022
Bill Kane Transportation Coordinator (Indio Unit) 271 25000023
Casey O'Donnell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Auguste Rahmberg Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Alejandro Berrios Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000033
Claudia Calderon Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000034
Ricardo L Betancourt Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000032
Jose X Arribas Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000031
Chris Vendetti Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Cristina Rivera Production Production Intern(Puerto Rico Unit) 120824 25000050
Matt Devine Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000051
Meredith Hudson Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000071
Omar Vaid Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000072
Lou Elissalde Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000070
Alexandra Dorian Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000069
Bobby Andres Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000067
Rebecca Bernard Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000068
Taj Whitesell Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000073
Susan Muir Other Completion Bond Provider 120795 26000001
Ronald Licciardi Security Security Guard 120951 26000005
Lisa Kussell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
John Comer Security Security Guard 120951 26000004
James O'Connell Security (for Mr. Gere) 120951 26000003
Greg Trattner Other Completion Bond 120795 26000002
Frank Angelcyk Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000066
Ian Watermeier Coordinator Staff Coordinator(Yari Film Group) 528 25000065
Russell Zapata Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000056
Yasiri Castro Office Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 120909 25000057
Andrew Nicoll Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000055
Spencer Mondshein Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000054
Kevin Asher Green Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000052
Thomas M Digirolomo Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000053
Soraya Cosme-Duran Office Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 120909 25000058
Kathy Cossu Medic n/a 120966 25000059
Wayne Cerullo Coordinator Ground Coordinator(Aerial Unit) 528 25000063
Nelson C Wright Jr. Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator(Washington D. C. Unit) 528 25000064
Derek Pastures Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000062
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot (Aerial Unit) 121003 25000061
Ivan Vincenty Medic Paramedic(Puerto Rico Unit) 120966 25000060
Maurice Fitzgerald Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Josivan Rojas Transportation Manager (Puerto Rico Unit) 121030 25000020
Syd Dutton Visual Effects (Illusion Arts) 419 23000010
Drew Jiritano Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
Bill Taylor Visual Effects (Illusion Arts) 419 23000009
Lillani E Moran Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Custom Film Effects) 419 23000008
Dave Muscat Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(EFilm) 614 23000006
Jeremy Lang Visual Effects Head of Technology(Custom Film Effects) 419 23000007
Chris McKenzie Titles and Opticals Digital Optical(EFilm) 121075 23000012
Motassem Younes Titles and Opticals Digital Optical(EFilm) 121075 23000013
R J Harbour Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000019
Nicholas Kim Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000020
Steven Caldwell Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000018
Laurie Powers Digital Effects Artist Digital Art Director(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000015
Jamie Baxter Matte Painter (Custom Film Effects) 120959 23000014
Dennis Dorney Visual Effects Editor Digital Editorial(Custom Film Effects) 614 23000005
Adam Gass Visual Effects Editor Digital Editorial(Custom Film Effects) 614 23000004
Henry Previl Catering Chef 120954 22000006
Jorge Carangui Catering Chef 120954 22000007
Francisco Beltran Craft Service (Puerto Rico Unit) 120903 22000005
Federco Torres Estrada Craft Service (Puerto Rico Unit) 120903 22000004
William Sepulveda Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Angel D Hernandez Craft Service (Puerto Rico Unit) 120903 22000003
Manuel Ramos Catering Chef 120954 22000008
Maria Vazquez Catering Caterer(Puerto Rico Unit) 120954 22000009
Michele Ferrone Visual Effects Producer (Custom Film Effects) 243 23000002
Nick Iannelli Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(EFilm) 243 23000003
Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor (Custom Film Effects) 249 23000001
Dommicci Catering Caterer(Puerto Rico Unit) 120954 22000011
Mary Llenza Catering Caterer(Puerto Rico Unit) 120954 22000010
Lori Miller Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000021
Mark Sawicki Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000022
Jarin Rossiter Assistant (to Mr. Stutz) 120820 25000011
Michelle Reed Assistant (to Chief Administrative Officer) 120820 25000012
Alex Vonhungen Assistant (to Mr. Kline) 120820 25000010
Jim Campolongo Assistant (to Ms. Beers) 120820 25000009
Andrea Hanson Assistant (to Mr. Yari) 120820 25000007
Michael Bartol Assistant (to Mr. Katagas) 120820 25000008
Brendan Walsh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Ariel Bowman Production Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 275 25000014
Orson Rodriguez Production Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant(Puerto Rico Unit) 275 25000018
Annie Benedict Production Assistant (Indio Unit) 275 25000019
Rob Zorcik Production Assistant Accounting Production Assistant 275 25000017
Joe Berger Production Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 275 25000016
Thomas M Smalley Production Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 275 25000015
Amanda Hernandez Assistant (to Mr. Maurer) 120820 25000006
Allyson Seeger Assistant (to Mr. Gordon) 120820 25000005
Robert Currie Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Dan Fisher Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Sam Dabbs Digital Effects Dustbust(Custom Film Effects) 345 23000025
Ryan Beadle Digital Effects Artist IO(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000024
Amani Williams Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000023
Jeff Butcher Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Sofi Eloy Props (Puerto Rico Unit) 120817 24000004
Tori Preston Assistant (to Ms. Holleran) 120820 25000003
Jennifer Mancino Assistant (to Mr. Gordon) 120820 25000004
Lila Mirochin Assistant (to Mr. Hallstrom) 120820 25000002
Richard Moran Assistant Construction Stage Assistant 120820 25000001
Jorge Fernandez Props (Puerto Rico Unit) 120817 24000005
Heidi Gleason Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Luann Claps Makeup (for Richard Gere) 353 13000014
Jenn Godin Post-Production Coordinator (Yari Film Group) 120842 5000019
Gabrielle Mahon Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Ann Gray Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000018
Mary A Kelly Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Peggy Pridemore Location Manager (Washington D. C. Unit) 193 5000015
J Chan Claggett Location Manager (Washington D. C. Unit) 193 5000016
Mariella Navarro Production Coordinator (Puerto Rico Unit) 162 5000021
Bonnie Kinsley Production Coordinator (Washington D. C. Unit) 162 5000022
Kat Donahue Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000026
Chris Coyne Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000027
Vivian Rebella Location Scout (Puerto Rico Unit) 311 5000025
James Price Location Scout n/a 311 5000024
Lauren Fritz Location Scout n/a 311 5000023
Josias Tapia Location Manager (Puerto Rico Unit) 193 5000014
Gayle VanGrofsky Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Nancy Swenton Production Supervisor (Washington D. C. Unit) 307 5000004
Betsy Mackey Production Supervisor (Indio Unit) 307 5000005
Ines Mongil-Echandi Production Supervisor (Puerto Rico Unit) 307 5000003
Janice Williams Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Clifford Irving Source Material (from book: "The Hoax") 120786 4000002
Anthony Katagas Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Louise Runge Production Manager Post Production Manager(Yari Film Group) 305 5000006
David Wechsler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Frank Ferro Assistant Director (Washington D. C. Unit) 163 5000011
Tim Blockburger Assistant Director (Washington D. C. Unit) 163 5000012
Gary S Rake Assistant Director (Puerto Rico Unit) 163 5000010
Adam Weisinger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Eric Yellin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Sarah Crofts Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000028
Danny O'Brien Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000029
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
William S Arnot Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000010
Larry McConkey Camera Operator (Puerto Rico Unit) 239 6000008
Brian Heller Camera Operator Aerial Camera Operator(Aerial Unit) 239 6000007
William S Arnot Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Susan Starr Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Chris Silano Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Christopher Cenatiempo Assistant Camera (Puerto Rico Unit) 233 6000016
Mike Krebs Assistant Camera (Washington D. C. Unit) 233 6000017
Armando Cruz Assistant Camera Aerial Camera Assistant(Puerto Rico Unit) 233 6000015
Kathleen Corgan Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000014
Scott Tinsley Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000013
Jim McConkey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Cris Lombardi Director of Photography (Indio Unit) 120780 6000003
Alfredo Melendez Location Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 120947 5000033
Juan A Dominguez Location Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 120947 5000034
Ruben D Ruiz Location Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 120947 5000032
Andrew Poppoon Location Assistant Location Unit Production Assistant 120947 5000031
Currie Person Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000030
Melissa Gelernter Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000035
Rosa Torres-Gotay Assistant Production Coordinator (Puerto Rico Unit) 192 5000036
Oliver Stapleton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Rutkowski Director of Photography (Washington D. C. Unit) 120780 6000002
David Gonzalez Assistant Location Manager (Puerto Rico Unit) 194 5000039
Paola Cambo Diaz Assistant Location Manager (Puerto Rico Unit) 194 5000038
Christopher J Marsh Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000037
Bill Wheeler Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Paul A Levin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Carlton Wilborn Actor Bahamas Desk Clerk 1 1000021
Mamie Gummer Actor Dana 1 1000022
William Fowler Actor Car Salesman 1 1000020
Bob Wiltfong Actor Sporting Goods Salesman 1 1000019
James Biberi Actor McGraw-Hill Security 1 1000017
Okwui Okpokwasili Actor Malika 1 1000018
Steve Buck Actor Man with Red Tie 1 1000023
John Rothman Actor Puffy Man 1 1000024
R D Rosen Actor Real Publisher#2 1 1000028
Myk Watford Actor Sergent Daniels 1 1000029
Daniel Okrent Actor Real Publisher#1 1 1000027
James Michael King Actor Bowling Alley Attendant 1 1000026
Eric Yellin Actor Man in Blue Jeans 1 1000025
Raul Julia Jr. Actor Bike Messenger 1 1000016
Judi Barton Actor Marion 1 1000015
David Aaron Baker Actor Brad Silber 1 1000006
Antonie Knoppers Actor Frederick Van Pallandt 1 1000007
Hope Davis Actor Andrea Tate 1 1000005
Julie Delpy Actor Nina Van Pallandt 1 1000004
Alfred Molina Actor Dick Suskind 1 1000002
Marcia Gay Harden Actor Edith Irving 1 1000003
Eli Wallach Actor Noah Dietrich 1 1000008
Stanley Tucci Actor Shelton Fisher 1 1000009
Peter McRobbie Actor George Gordon Holmes 1 1000013
John Bedford Lloyd Actor Frank McCullough 1 1000014
Christopher Evan Welch Actor Albert Vanderkamp 1 1000012
John Carter Actor Harold McGraw 1 1000011
Zeljko Ivanek Actor Ralph Graves 1 1000010
Tom Mulligan Actor Bartender 1 1000030
Aurelio Lima Actor Cessna Pilot 1 1000031
Joshua Maurer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark R. Gordon Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lasse Hallström Director n/a 2 2000001
Ted Neustadt Actor D.A. Newman 1 1000048
Adam Auslander Actor Editor at Party 1 1000046
Stuart Margolin Actor Martin Ackerman 1 1000047
Betsy Beers Producer n/a 3 3000003
Leslie Holleran Producer n/a 3 3000004
Erin Eggers Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Suzanne Patmore-Gibbs Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Anthony Katagas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Gary Levinsohn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Bob Yari Producer n/a 3 3000005
Marceline A Hugot Actor Talia Merton 1 1000045
James Riordan Actor Nasal Voice 1 1000044
Jennifer Layne Park Actor Feral Girl #2 1 1000035
Ian O'Malley Actor NBC Reporter #2 1 1000036
Susan Misner Actor Feral Girl #1 1 1000034
Jeremiah Wiggins Actor Accountant 1 1000033
Milton Buras Actor Howard Hughes 1 1000032
Michael Barkann Actor NBC Reporter #1 1 1000037
Ed Krane Actor Interviewer 1 1000038
Reid Lamberty Actor ABC Reporter 1 1000042
Jonathan Freeman Actor Thick Voice 1 1000043
Tim Gallin Actor Careful Man #3 1 1000041
Don Picard Actor Careful Man #2 1 1000040
Sam Kitchin Actor Careful Man #1 1 1000039
Jason Foster Assistant Camera (Washington D. C. Unit) 233 6000018
Bill Roberts Assistant Camera (Indio Unit) 233 6000019
Paul W Gorfine Scenic Artist Standby Camera Scenic 745 9000024
Meredith Barchat Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000025
Robert Arietta Jr. Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000023
Joseph Garzero Scenic Artist Charge Scenic Artist 745 9000022
Mark Bentley Set Dresser On-Set Dresser(Washington D. C. Unit) 197 9000020
Charles K Quick Set Dresser (Washington D. C. Unit) 197 9000021
Gary S May Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000026
Rodian Tikhomirov Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000027
Joanna Hartell Lead Person n/a 120957 9000031
Dave Robinson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000032
Guifre Tort Painter Scenic Painter(Puerto Rico Unit) 200 9000030
Dan Yusupov Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000029
Greg Williams Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000028
Juan O Rodriguez Set Dresser On-Set Dresser(Puerto Rico Unit) 197 9000019
Carlos Acosta Set Dresser (Puerto Rico Unit) 197 9000018
James Whelan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Lisa Rutledge Set Dresser Set Dressing Shop Person 197 9000010
Dan Mahon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Coburn Boyd Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jeffrey Rollins Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Henry Kaplan Set Dresser Set Dressing Foreman 197 9000006
Aurora Cedeno Danielson Set Dresser (Puerto Rico Unit) 197 9000011
Fausto Montero Set Dresser (Puerto Rico Unit) 197 9000012
Glenda Rosa Set Dresser (Puerto Rico Unit) 197 9000016
Carola Garcia Set Dresser (Puerto Rico Unit) 197 9000017
Wilhem Perez Set Dresser (Puerto Rico Unit) 197 9000015
Xavier A Munoz-Torres Set Dresser (Puerto Rico Unit) 197 9000014
Immer Rodriguez Gonzales Set Dresser (Puerto Rico Unit) 197 9000013
Amy Fritz Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000033
Brianne Zalauf Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000034
Isabella Murray Hair Hair Intern(Indio Unit) 120794 13000006
Milton Buras Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Jill Graves Costumer Shop Costumer 120880 13000005
Tommy Boyer Costumer (for Richard Gere) 120880 13000004
David Carl Robinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Debbie Lucas Costume Supervisor Costume Shop Supervisor 120895 13000003
Stephen G. Bishop Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Stylist (for Richard Gere) 120799 13000009
Eileen Barrett Hair Stylist (Washington D. C. Unit) 120799 13000013
Richard Gere Actor Clifford Irving 1 1000001
Frances Valley Hair Stylist (Puerto Rico Unit) 120799 13000012
Marielena Ramirez Hair Stylist (Puerto Rico Unit) 120799 13000011
Nydia Ibarra Hair Stylist (Puerto Rico Unit) 120799 13000010
Joanna Brett Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Sam Chwat Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Meredith Jacobson-Marciano Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Laura Verbeke Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000005
Rori Bergman Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Alice Farrell Casting n/a 179 10000002
Laura Rosenthal Casting n/a 179 10000001
Zoraida Sanjurjo Lopez Extras Casting Extras Casting Director(Puerto Rico Unit) 120851 10000006
Suzanne Roberts Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Richard Glasser Music Executive (Yari Film Group) 121033 11000004
John Portnoy Post-Production Executive (Yari Film Group) 120876 11000005
Shelly Strong Production Executive (Yari Film Group) 118216 11000003
Robert Katz Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Bernd Stephan Executive Financial Executive(Yari Film Group) 120806 11000001
David Cooney Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Mario R. Ventenilla Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Hearn Gadbois Music Percussion 120781 8000007
Keith Carlock Music Drums 120781 8000008
Bashiri Johnson Music Percussion 120781 8000006
Bill Mays Music Keyboards 120781 8000005
Larry Saltzman Music Guitar 120781 8000002
James Genus Music Bass 120781 8000004
Tony Finno Music Copyist 120781 8000009
Dean Parker Music Music Production Manager 120781 8000010
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
E Gedney Webb Music Editor n/a 214 8000016
Matt Havron Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000014
Sandy Park Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000013
Carter Burwell Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000012
David Torn Music Guitar 120781 8000001
Ernest Leif Boyd Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
Anne Joyce Photography Still Photographer(Puerto Rico Unit) 120835 6000024
Carrie Rees Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000025
Ken Regan Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000023
Joel Holland Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000022
Joe Trammell Video Playback 24 Frame Playback 505 6000020
Dennis Green Video Playback 24 Frame Playback 505 6000021
Roxana Santiago Loader (Puerto Rico Unit) 120956 6000026
Chris Wallace Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000027
Tom Mayclim Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Ben Gold Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Andrew Mondshein Editor n/a 172 7000001
Milton Grana Aerial Director of Photography (Puerto Rico Unit) 121063 6000029
Derin Dobra Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant(Indio Unit) 120867 6000028
Michael Farrow Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000017
Tracy McKnight Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000018
Johnny Savarino Song Performer ("Come See me Tonight") 120788 8000040
The Gruesome Spruce Song Performer ("Crushed Velvet Pantlegs") 120788 8000041
Richie Havens Song Performer ("Here Comes the Sun") 120788 8000038
Ray Cork Jr. Song ("Nixon's the One") 120859 8000037
Mick Jagger Song ("You Can't Always Get What You Want") 120859 8000035
Vic Caesar Song ("Nixon's the One") 120859 8000036
Dave Mason Song Performer ("Only You Know and I Know") 120788 8000043
Buffalo Springfield Song Performer ("Kind Woman") 120788 8000044
Mark Ricker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carol Silverman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Vic Caesar Song Performer ("Nixon's the One") 120788 8000047
The Rolling Stones Song Performer ("You Can't Always Get What You Want") 120788 8000046
Patsy Cline Song Performer ("Leavin' on Your Mind") 120788 8000045
Keith Richards Song ("You Can't Always Get What You Want") 120859 8000034
Guy Barker Song ("Rue De Noir") 120859 8000033
Lars-Luis Linek Song ("Pan Jam") 120859 8000023
Homer Greencastle Song ("Come See me Tonight") 120859 8000024
Charles Nussbaum Song ("Boogie Time") 120859 8000021
George Harrison Song ("Here Comes the Sun") 120859 8000020
Carter Burwell Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000019
Keith Carlock Song ("Crushed Velvet Pantlegs") 120859 8000025
David Torn Song ("Crushed Velvet Pantlegs") 120859 8000026
Webb Pierce Song ("Leavin' on Your Mind") 120859 8000031
Wayne Walker Song ("Leavin' on Your Mind") 120859 8000032
Richie Furay Song ("Kind Woman") 120859 8000030
Dick Walter Song (Hot Liquorice") 120859 8000029
Dave Mason Song ("Only You Know and I Know") 120859 8000028
Kelly Gleason Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Synopsis
In 1971, Clifford Irving, an ambitious yet struggling writer who's been looking for that one big story for so long, brazenly decides to make one up. At first the idea is just a savvy artistic prank, but if that's what the world wants, Irving believes he can take it further. Shrouding himself in a clever cloud of secrecy, he drops the news to a major publisher that he has been approached by the one man the entire world most wants to know about--aviator, movie mogul, ladies man and eccentric billionaire Howard Hughes--to ink his priceless biography. There's just one little problem: not a word of what Clifford is saying has an ounce of truth to it. He's never so much as seen a glimpse of the real Howard Hughes. But Irving banks on the idea that Hughes' seclusion and notoriously thin hold on reality will allow the con to succeed. Hughes has not been seen or heard from in public for over a decade. He is a total recluse. Irving relies on this fact to protect his bogus story--as Hughes refuses to confirm or deny anything so prevalent is his fear of appearing in public. Recruiting his anxiety-prone but loyal best friend Dick Suskind and European artist wife into the scheme, Clifford soon finds himself in a wild maze of treachery, as he is forced to dodge the fallout of his falsehoods at every turn. What started as an adventurous lark soon turns into a seemingly inescapable maze of forgeries, thefts, tall tales, deceptions and impersonations. Yet Clifford's plan works like magic as his publishers, hungry for a bestseller at any cost, are hoodwinked by the thrill of it all. When Clifford stumbles upon possible links between Hughes and a corrupt Nixon administration, the stakes for his book grow even higher. Clifford is on top of the world until the real Howard Hughes shockingly emerges to pull the rug out from under him. Only now, Clifford is so caught up in the tale he created that he may no longer know where his incredible story ends and reality begins.