Gosford Park (2001)

Gosford Park
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 17mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Period, Satire, Mystery
Keywords 1930s, ensemble, murder
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Patrick Doyle Music n/a 120781 8000001
Christopher Northam Performer piano 120819 8000021
Christopher V Hassall Song ("Waltz of My Heart") 120859 8000026
Clare "Woody" Wade Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000004
Caroline Chapman Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000003
Brett Tyne Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000002
May Chu Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000001
Vicky Allen Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000005
Steve Harrow Post-Production post-production consultancy(Steeple Post-Production Services Ltd) 120945 25000007
Lowell Dubrinsky Post-Production Assistant (USA) 120882 25000009
Sacha Guttenstein Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000008
Garry Dawson Props dressing prop trainee 120817 24000012
Samar Pollitt Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000006
Fergus Clegg Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000011
Keith Cole Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Keith Vowles Propman property storeperson 120887 24000003
John Wells Property Master location property master 120805 24000002
David Balfour Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
David Cheesman Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Makr Geeson Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Ray Lee Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000010
Gregor Telfer Props stand-by props 120817 24000009
Robert Hill Props stand-by props 120817 24000008
William Wells Props dressing props 120817 24000007
Joan Field Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Gary Messer Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Barry Stevenson Driver unit driver 273 25000026
Stanley Surkin Driver unit driver 273 25000025
Simon Hudnott Driver unit driver 273 25000024
Len Furssedonn Driver unit driver 273 25000023
Daniel Brown Driver facility & truck driver 273 25000027
George Corrigan Driver facility & truck driver 273 25000028
John McMeekin Driver facility & truck driver 273 25000032
Bob McGovern Driver facility & truck driver 273 25000031
Phil Haughton Driver facility & truck driver 273 25000030
Rob Hanson Driver facility & truck driver 273 25000029
Gerry Floyd Driver unit driver 273 25000022
Clive Crawley Driver unit driver 273 25000021
Keith Muir Production HOD stagehand 120824 25000015
Wren Arthur Production Sandcastle 5 Productions 120824 25000014
Bella Sabbagh Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
David Oliver Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Clive Drinkall Production stagehand 120824 25000016
Michael Driscoll Production stagehand 120824 25000017
Terry Collins Driver unit driver 273 25000020
Ruth Nicol Medic construction nurse 120966 25000019
Ben Rakison Office Runner production runner 120988 25000018
Matthew Symonds Titles and Opticals titles & opticals(Cineimage) 121075 23000005
Martin Bullard Titles and Opticals titles & opticals(Cineimage) 121075 23000004
Claire Robertson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance insurance provider(AON/Albert G Ruben/insurance services) 120949 16000003
Vince Holden Finance Manager production finance(Film Council's Premier Fund) 120941 16000002
Alistair Thompson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Julian Murray Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Zoie Miller Assistant Accountant trainee accountant assistant 120950 16000006
Barry Smith Legal Services legal services provider(United Kingdom) 120857 18000004
George Sheanshang Legal Services legal services provider(USA) 120857 18000003
Gillian Clyde Business Affairs (Film Council's Premier Fund) 120792 18000002
Jackie O'Sullivan Business Affairs (Film Council's Premier Fund) 120792 18000001
Liam McGill Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Ronnie Shane Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Andrew Purdy Generator Operator n/a 363 15000001
Robin Quinn Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000025
Nigel Mills Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Nigel Bennett Sound re-recording mixer assistant 120816 14000023
Pat Grosswendt Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Robert Cuddy Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Neil Munro Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Iwan Williams Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Martin Welland Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Gary Nolan Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Simon Hall Legal Services legal services provider(United Kingdom) 120857 18000005
Danny Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Brown Construction construction HOD 120900 21000013
Margaret Graysmark Construction construction buyer 120900 21000012
Tony Graysmark Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000011
Peter Beasley Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000010
Mark Bunce Catering caterer(Chorley Bunce Meals on a Mission) 120954 22000001
Dave Chorley Catering caterer(Chorley Bunce Meals on a Mission) 120954 22000002
Steve Boag Titles and Opticals titles & opticals(Cineimage) 121075 23000003
Mark Haddenham Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Phil Churchfield Catering caterer(Chorley Bunce Meals on a Mission) 120954 22000003
Colin Woodbridge Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000009
Terry Thomson Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Bryce Johnstone Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Kay Raven Animal Wrangler dog handler(Animals O Kay) 120863 20000002
Steve Dent Animal Wrangler horse handler 120863 20000001
Abbi Collins Stunt Man riding double 121002 19000002
John McGoldrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Hugh McKenzie Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Richard Shackleton Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Terence Simpson Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
John Porter Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Joseph Newman Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
John Reid Driver facility & truck driver 273 25000033
Phil Richman Driver facility & truck driver 273 25000034
Charles Bodycomb Other armourer(Perdix Firearms) 120795 26000060
Simon Minshall Other film scanning & recording services(Cinesite Europe) 120795 26000059
Simon Hughes Other film scanning & recording services(Cinesite Europe) 120795 26000058
Stuart Pearson Other film scanning & recording services(Cinesite Europe) 120795 26000057
John Geary Other action vehicles(Motorhouse Hire Ltd) 120795 26000061
His Grace The Duke of Northumberland Other location provider(for filming at Syon House) 120795 26000062
Lew Morgan Security n/a 120951 26000066
Rod Duggan Other DTS technical support engineer 120795 26000065
Ray Pascoe Other completion guaranty provider(International Film Guarantors) 120795 26000064
Luke Randolph Other completion guaranty provider(International Film Guarantors) 120795 26000063
Roy Clarke Other transport coordinator 120795 26000056
Rowley Samuel Other work experince(trainees) 120795 26000055
Ned Paul Other bridge tutor(technical advisor) 120795 26000048
Ron Puttock Other pheasant shoot(technical advisor) 120795 26000047
Violet Liddle Other parlour maid(technical advisor) 120795 26000046
Ruth Mott Other cook(technical advisor) 120795 26000045
Kevin Walker Other billiards tutor(technical advisor) 120795 26000049
Alan Harrison Other trainee(FT2) 120795 26000050
Rebecca Farrant Other work experince(trainees) 120795 26000054
Nneka Meka Other trainee(FT2) 120795 26000053
Stuart Mackay Other trainee(FT2) 120795 26000052
Lisa Inman Other trainee(FT2) 120795 26000051
Tony Cuomo Security n/a 120951 26000067
Terry Green Security n/a 120951 26000068
Nigel Palmer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000084
Ian Neail Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000083
Joe Strummer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000082
Pat McEnallay Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000081
Anita Patel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000085
Paul Olliver Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000086
Claudia Kalindjian Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Hugh Whittaker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000089
Anita Serwacki Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000088
Nick Pocock Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000087
Hortense Izac Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000080
Rob Garvey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000079
Stephen Frears Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
Donna Gigliotti Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Sam Cohn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Scott Reid Security n/a 120951 26000069
Pam Dixon Mickelson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000073
Elmer Balaban Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000074
Avy Eschenasy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000078
John Ensby Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000077
Maxine Davidson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000076
Bary Brady Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000075
Arthur Inch Other butler(technical advisor) 120795 26000044
Patricia Barr Other unit nurse 120795 26000043
Helen Xenopoulos Other draughtsperson 120795 26000012
Eric Scruby Other barber 120795 26000011
Eamonn O'Keeffe Other focus puller 120795 26000010
Malcolm Huse Other clapper/loader 120795 26000009
Adrian Start Other HOD scenic 120795 26000013
Kevin Hopkins Other painter 120795 26000014
John Watts Other painter 120795 26000018
Glenn Start Other painter 120795 26000017
Douglas Regan Other painter 120795 26000016
Roy Martin Other painter 120795 26000015
Pat Garrett Other clapper/loader 120795 26000008
Richard Sion Carroll Other clapper/loader 120795 26000007
Bob Turner Driver facility & truck driver 273 25000038
Gary Sutch Driver facility & truck driver 273 25000037
Steve Rose Driver facility & truck driver 273 25000036
Dean G Roberts Driver facility & truck driver 273 25000035
Robert Altman Other from idea 120795 26000001
Bob Balaban Other from idea 120795 26000002
Paul Wheeldon Other clapper/loader 120795 26000006
Mikael Allen Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Bradley Larner Other focus puller 120795 26000004
Allison Shigo Other Chicago Films 120795 26000003
Michael Weaver Other painter 120795 26000019
Ronald Meeks Other HOD rigger 120795 26000020
Vicki Quinn Other assitant(Air-Edel Associates/music production facilities) 120795 26000036
Gina Stewart Other assistant home economist 120795 26000035
Katherine Tidy Other assistant home economist 120795 26000034
Debbie Brodie Other home ecomonist 120795 26000033
Jamie Talbot Other woodwinds 120795 26000037
Nicholas Bucknall Other woodwinds 120795 26000038
Ivo van der Werff Other viola 120795 26000042
Bruce White Other viola 120795 26000041
Eddie Hession Other accordion 120795 26000040
Hugh Webb Other harp 120795 26000039
Colin Fox Other drapes master 120795 26000032
Sid Hinson Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000031
Barry Sams Other plasterer 120795 26000024
Ian McFadyen Other plasterer 120795 26000023
Allan B Croucher Other HOD plasterer 120795 26000022
Robert Gurney Other rigger 120795 26000021
Keith Shannon Other plasterer 120795 26000025
Albert Roper Other stand-by painter 120795 26000026
Darren Flindall Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000030
John Mister Other stand-by plasterer 120795 26000029
James Muir Other stand-by painter 120795 26000028
Raymond Flindall Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000027
Mark Gudgin Sound sound assistant 120816 14000022
Richard Street Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Robert Jones Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Sharon Harel-Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jane Barclay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
David Levy Producer n/a 3 3000003
Hannah Leader Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jane Frazer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Bob Balaban Story By (Idea) 120779 4000002
Julian Fellowes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Julian Fellowes Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Joshua Astrachan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Bob Balaban Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Altman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Geoff Double Actor Beater 1 1000052
Peter Champion Actor Beater 1 1000051
Alan Bland Actor Beater 1 1000050
Julian Such Actor Loader 1 1000049
Robin Devereux Actor Beater 1 1000053
John Fountain Actor Beater 1 1000054
Robert Altman Director n/a 2 2000001
George Sherman Actor Beater 1 1000057
Brian Rumsey Actor Beater 1 1000056
Richard Gamble Actor Beater 1 1000055
Robert Altman Story By (Idea) 120779 4000003
Tori Parry Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mark Tillie Photography stills photographer 120835 6000006
Ray Pascoe Projectionist rushes theatre projectionist 121104 6000005
Stephen Lee Video video operator 120800 6000004
Derek Boyes Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000003
Robin Bell Photography stills processing(Visions) 120835 6000007
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment provider 798 6000008
Nina Hartstone Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Tim Squyres Editor n/a 172 7000001
Charlie Stanfield Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Peter Hunt Color color grader 121024 6000009
Peter Taylor Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Andrew Dunn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Carlos Fidel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Sara Desmond Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Styles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Joseph Jayawardena Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Sue Quinn Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Penny Eyles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Anya Keith Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Hamish Tavendale Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Simon August Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Winnie Wishart Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Terry Sturmey Actor Loader 1 1000048
Steve Markham Actor Loader 1 1000047
Kelly Macdonald Actor Mary Maceachran 1 1000017
Stephen Fry Actor Inspector Thompson 1 1000016
Ryan Phillippe Actor Harry Denton 1 1000015
Clive Owen Actor Robert Parks 1 1000014
Geraldine Somerville Actor Louisa, Lady Stockbridge 1 1000018
Tom Hollander Actor Lieutenant Commander Anthony Meredith 1 1000019
Laurence Fox Actor Lord Rupert Standish 1 1000023
Claudie Blakely Actor Mabel Nesbitt 1 1000022
James Wilby Actor The Honorable Freddie Nesbitt 1 1000021
Natasha Wightman Actor Lady Lavinia Meredith 1 1000020
Richard E Grant Actor George 1 1000013
Emily Watson Actor Elsie 1 1000012
Jeremy Northam Actor Ivor Novello 1 1000005
Maggie Smith Actor Constance, Countess of Trentham 1 1000004
Camilla Rutherford Actor Isobel McCordle 1 1000003
Kristin Scott Thomas Actor Lady Sylvia McCordle 1 1000002
Bob Balaban Actor Morris Weissman 1 1000006
Charles Dance Actor Raymond, Lord Stockbridge 1 1000007
Derek Jacobi Actor Probert 1 1000011
Eileen Atkins Actor Mrs Croft 1 1000010
Helen Mirren Actor Mrs Wilson 1 1000009
Alan Bates Actor Jennings 1 1000008
Trent Ford Actor Jeremy Blond 1 1000024
Jeremy Swift Actor Arthur 1 1000025
Adrian Scarborough Actor Barnes 1 1000040
Joanna Maude Actor Renee 1 1000039
Adrian Preater Actor McDordles' Loader 1 1000038
Ron Puttock Actor Strutt 1 1000037
Frances Low Actor Sarah 1 1000041
John Atterbury Actor Merriman 1 1000042
Ken Davies Actor Loader 1 1000046
John H Cox Actor Loader 1 1000045
Ron Webster Actor Constable Dexter 1 1000044
Frank Thornton Actor Burkett 1 1000043
Leo Bill Actor Jim 1 1000036
Gregor Henderson Begg Actor Fred 1 1000035
Lucy Cohu Actor Lottie 1 1000029
Sarah Flind Actor Ellen 1 1000028
Teresa Churcher Actor Bertha 1 1000027
Sophie Thompson Actor Dorothy 1 1000026
Finty Williams Actor Janet 1 1000030
Emma Buckley Actor May 1 1000031
Will Beer Actor Albert 1 1000034
Tilly Gerrard Actor Maud 1 1000033
Laura Harling Actor Ethel 1 1000032
Howard Halsall Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
John Cochrane Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Deborah Jarvis Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Sallie Jaye Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Loulia Sheppard Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000007
Astrid Schikorra Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Sharon Martin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Kate J. Thompson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Sophie Norinder Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Andrew Hunt Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Lawrence Wells Wardrobe chargehand dresser 120823 13000013
Norman Webb Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Anita Burger Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Jan Archibald Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Celia Barnett Research researcher 458 12000002
David Slattery-Christy Technical Advisor technical advisor regarding music of the late Ivor Novello 537 12000001
Luke Morris Production Executive (Film Council's Premier Fund) 118216 11000002
Brock Norman Brock Production Executive (Film Council's Premier Fund) 118216 11000001
Julia Wilson-Dickson Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Jason Curtis Advisor health & safety advisor 120821 12000004
Clare Spragge Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Jenny Beavan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Anna Kot Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Andy Watson Advisor health & safety advisor 120821 12000005
Sunita Singh Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Stephen Miles Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Andie Derrick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Peter Burgis Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Hugo Adams Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000012
Benjamin Bober Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Julie Ankerson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
John Fewell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Michael Gambon Actor Sir William McCordle 1 1000001
Robin O'Donohue Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Mark Lafbery Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
Grahame Peters Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Shaun Mills Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Steve Mayer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
David Tyler ADR ADR/foley mixer assitant 120912 14000003
John Bateman ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000002
Ed Colyer ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000001
Jane Petrie Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Esther Smith ADR ADR/foley mixer assitant 120912 14000004
Robert Ireland ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Graham Sutton Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Paul Carr ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Foluso Aribigbola ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000006
Fiona Weir Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ralph Salmins Music drums 120781 8000013
Andy Pask Music bass 120781 8000012
Richard Bolton Music guitar 120781 8000011
John Parricelli Music guitar 120781 8000010
James Shearman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000014
Tonia Davall Music Contractor musicians contractor 121013 8000015
Chris Tombling Performer violin 120819 8000019
Patrick Kiernan Performer violin 120819 8000018
Perry Montague-Mason Performer violin 120819 8000017
Maggie Rodford Music Producer (Air-Edel Associates) 323 8000016
Tony Stanton Music music preparation 120781 8000009
Yann McCullough Music assistant music recorder & mixer 120781 8000008
Emily Grant Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000008
John F Lyons Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Amanda Pollack Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Betty Teng Editorial Assistant editing room assistant 120855 7000005
Will MacNeil Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000009
Abigail Doyle Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Ion Meetsovitis Music assistant music recorder & mixer 120781 8000007
Nick Wollage Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000006
Lawrence Ashmore Music music orchestrator 120781 8000005
James Shearman Music music orchestrator 120781 8000004
James Potter Performer cello 120819 8000020
Brian Gascoigne Performer piano 120819 8000022
James Foster Art Director stand-by art director 183 9000005
Sarah Hauldren Art Director n/a 183 9000004
John Frankish Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Anna Pinnock Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Matthew Start Painter n/a 200 9000006
Matt Gray Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Frank Howe Art Assistant drapes assistant 120974 9000011
Lotta Wolgers Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Maria Newsham Art Department property department coordinator 120843 9000009
Shirley Robinson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Stephen Altman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Abigail Doyle Song Performer ("The Way It's Meant to Be") 120788 8000035
Dion Titheradge Song ("And Her Mother Came Too") 120859 8000029
P.G. Wodehouse Song ("Nuts in May") 120859 8000028
Ivor Novello Song ("Waltz of My Heart" "Nuts iin May" "And Her MOther Came Too" "What a Duke Should Be" "Glamorous Night" "The Land of Might-Have-Been" "I Can Give You the Starlight" "Why Isn't It You" "Keep the Home Fires Burning" "The Way It's Meant to Be") 120859 8000025
Robert Altman Song ("The Way It's Meant to Be") 120859 8000024
Clifford Grey Song ("What a Duke Should Be") 120859 8000030
Edward Moore Song ("The Land of Might-Have-Been") 120859 8000031
Christopher Northam Song Performer ("Waltz of My Heart" "Glamorous Night") 120788 8000034
Abigail Doyle Song n/a 120859 8000033
Lena Guilbert Ford Song ("Keep Home Fires Burning") 120859 8000032
Peter Glossop Sound n/a 120816 14000021
Synopsis
It is November 1932. Gosford Park is the magnificent country estate to which Sir William McCordle and his wife, Lady Sylvia, gather relations and friends for a weekend shooting party. They have invited an eclectic group including a countess, a World War I hero, the British matinee idol Ivor Novello and an American film producer who makes Charlie Chan movies. As the guests assemble in the gilded drawing rooms above, their personal maids and valets swell the ranks of the house servants in the teeming kitchens and corridors below-stairs. But all is not as it seems: neither amongst the bejeweled guests lunching and dining at their enormous leisure, nor in the attic bedrooms and stark work stations where the servants labor for the comfort of their employers. In this luxurious setting, we're made witness to a series of events which bridge generations, class, sex, tragic personal history--and culminate in a murder... (or is it two murders?).