Owning Mahowny (2003)

Owning Mahowny
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Crime, Adaptation, Comedy, Thriller, Biopic
Keywords dark, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Box Office Analysis: May 4, Mutants Rule
    By: Guylaine Cadorette May 04, 2003 5:52pm GMT+0000

    Mutants proved victorious as the highly anticipated sci-fi sequel X2: X-Men United took in a mind-bending $85.8 million at the box office this weekend. Top 10: X2: X-Men United The Lizzie McGuire Movie Identity Anger Management Holes Malibu's Most Wanted Confidence It Runs in the Family Bend It Like Beckham Bulletproof Monk

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Philip Hoffman Actor Dan Mahowny 1 1000001
Minnie Driver Actor Belinda 1 1000002
John Hurt Actor Victor Foss 1 1000003
Maury Chaykin Actor Frank Perlin 1 1000004
Sonja Smits Actor Dana Selkirk 1 1000005
Ian Tracey Actor Det. Ben Lock 1 1000006
Roger Dunn Actor Bill Gooden 1 1000007
Jason Blicker Actor Dave Quinson 1 1000008
Chris Collins Actor Bernie 1 1000009
Vince Corazza Actor Doug 1 1000010
Eric Fink Actor Psychologist 1 1000011
Mike Nahrgang Actor Parking Attendant 1 1000012
Tanya Henley Actor Teller 1 1000013
Brona Brown Actor Teller 1 1000014
Philip Craig Actor Briggs 1 1000015
Michael Caruana Actor Alex Reisner 1 1000016
Gary Brennan Actor Man in Ice Rink 1 1000017
Matthew Ferguson Actor Martin 1 1000018
Tannis Burnett Actor Mary the Teller 1 1000019
Steve Cumyn Actor Observer #1 1 1000020
Tony Munch Actor Observer #2 1 1000021
lorn eisen Actor Blackjack Dealer 1 1000022
MJ Kang Actor Secretary 1 1000023
Janine Theriault Actor Maggie 1 1000024
Lina Felice Actor Hot Date Teller 1 1000025
Jim Aldridge Actor Customs Officer 1 1000026
Karen Robinson Actor Cage Woman 1 1000027
Conrad Dunn Actor Edgar 1 1000028
lani billard Actor Teri the Teller 1 1000029
Judah Katz Actor Broker 1 1000030
Carol Anderson Actor Securities Clerk 1 1000031
Sherry Hilliard Actor Prostitute 1 1000032
Nicco Lorenzo Garcia Actor New Observer Recruit 1 1000033
Carmela Albero Actor Quinson's Mother 1 1000034
Keith Knight Actor Surveillance Operator 1 1000035
Matthew MacFadzean Actor Office Cop 1 1000036
Paul Hubbard Actor Vegas Casino Manager 1 1000037
Dennis Mirkovic Actor Vegas Floorman 1 1000038
david collins Actor Private Investigator 1 1000039
Tony Stellisano Actor Vegas Stickman 1 1000040
Ted Ludzik Actor Vegas Security Guard 1 1000041
James McGrath Actor Old Man on the Plane 1 1000042
Darren McGuire Actor Guy pulled by Zamboni 1 1000043
Russell Yuen Actor Auditor 1 1000044
Linda Goranson Actor Belinda's Mother 1 1000045
Stan Coles Actor Belinda's Father 1 1000046
daniel schneiderman Actor Security Official 1 1000047
Demetrius Joyette Actor Boy 1 1000048
Carson Durven Actor Shifty Driver 1 1000049
Michael Tait Actor Mr. Selkirk 1 1000050
Marvin Karon Actor Atlantic City Accountant 1 1000051
Frank Moore Actor Atlantic City CFO 1 1000052
Bob Zidel Actor Atlantic City Chief Executive 1 1000053
Joe Pingue Actor Plain Clothes Cop 1 1000054
Makyla Smith Actor Car Rental Girl 1 1000055
claudio masciuili Actor Detective #1 1 1000056
Robbie Rox Actor Detective #2 1 1000057
Angelo Pedari Actor Craps Table Man 1 1000058
Troy Skog Actor Atlantic City Floorman 1 1000059
Scott Wickware Actor Uniformed Cop 1 1000060
Alex Poch-Goldin Actor Investigator #1 1 1000061
Joseph Scoren Actor Investigator #2 1 1000062
Richard Kwietniowski Director n/a 2 2000001
Andras Hamori Producer n/a 3 3000001
Seaton McLean Producer n/a 3 3000002
Alessandro Camon Producer n/a 3 3000003
Edward Pressman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Sean Furst Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Victoria Hirst Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Damon Bryant Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Bradley Adams Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Maurice Chauvet Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gary Ross Book as Source Material ("No Limit") 120888 4000002
Ted Miller Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Andrew Shea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Sarah Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Joanna Moore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lori Waters Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Richard Hughes Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Don Ayres Post-Production Spotting Lists(Hi-Text Media Services) 120945 5000007
Deanna Strong Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Nancy Jackson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Beth Boigon Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Tim Owen Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Michael Harland Location Assistant Location PA 120947 5000012
Jennifer Archer DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Donna Croce Continuity n/a 890 5000014
Don Ayres Continuity Master Continuity(Hi-Text Media Services) 890 5000015
Craig Jackson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
John Mendes Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Oliver Curtis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gerald Packer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Mark Willis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Rod Crombie Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Richard Wilmot Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Reni Hoz Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000006
Deanna Cadette Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000007
Mark Sebert Video Playback Playback Operator 505 6000008
Mark Lewandowski Video Assist/Playback Video Playback Supervisor 120899 6000009
David Woods Video Assist/Playback Playback Equipment 120899 6000010
Mark Lewandowski Video Video Camera Operator 120800 6000011
Gerald Packer Photography n/a 120835 6000012
Ava Gerlitz Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Chris Hinton Color Timer Colour Timer 120921 6000014
David Woods Cameras and Lenses Video Cameras 121156 6000015
neda khayat-Sarbakhsh Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000016
Michael Munn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Catherine Rankin Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000002
Ron Wisman Assistant Editor Assistant Picture Editor 203 7000003
Paul Rubenstein Assistant Editor Assistant Picture Editor 203 7000004
The Insects Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Grassby-Lewis Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jon Hassell Music Featuring 120781 8000003
Alan Anton Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Taavo Soodor Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jennifer MacDonald Production Designer Draughtsperson 164 9000002
Erica Milo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Diana Magnus Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Matthew Wright Set Dresser Buyer 197 9000005
Damien Dupuis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Erich Entner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Rick Little Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
William Poulter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Susan Wallace-Worts Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
stephen meil Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000011
Andrew McKendy Dresser n/a 120967 9000012
Tracy Bock Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Jack Waga Art Department Art Department Apprentice 120843 9000014
robert markle Art Department Mural(Mohawk: Meeting (1984)) 120843 9000015
Andrew Chapman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Deirdre Bowen Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Julia Tait Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Millie Tom Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting Extras Casting Director 120851 10000004
Luisa Cabiddu Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Andrea Wood Executive Vice President, Business & Legal Affairs(Alliance Atlantis) 120806 11000001
Lacia Kornylo Head of Production (Alliance Atlantis) 120889 11000002
Andrew Rosen Production Executive (Alliance Atlantis) 118216 11000003
ron steiner Consultant Casino Consultant 120784 12000001
Tony Stellisano Consultant Casino Consultant 120784 12000002
Thomas Kodros Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000003
Michael Caruana Coach Voice Coach 120914 12000004
Sheila Fitzpatrick Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Gersha Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Moira Verwijk Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Madeleine Russell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Suzanne Benoit Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Diane Mazur Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Trina Gismondi Wardrobe Assistant Truck Assistant 120809 13000007
Wayne Godfrey Wardrobe Supervisor On Set Wardrobe Supervisor 120908 13000008
Elizabeth Walter Wardrobe Supervisor Extras Wardrobe Supervisor 120908 13000009
David Yonson ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Sam Malkin ADR Loop Group 120912 14000002
Babylon ADR Loop Group 120912 14000003
Michael Caruana ADR ADR Voice Coach 120912 14000004
Graham Jones ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Brandon Walker ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Ronayne Higginson ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Brent MacLean ADR/Dialogue Editor Assistant Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Matthew Stark Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Rebecca Wright Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000010
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Don White Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Ron Mellegers Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Lou Solakofski Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Stephan Carrier Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
paul gosse Sound Sound Trainees 120816 14000017
Phong Tran Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000018
Craig Mann Sound Control Room Operator 120816 14000019
Garrett Kerr Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000020
Garrett Kerr Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Roderick Deogrades Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Jane Tattersall Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
David McCallum Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Martin Jones Sound Effects Editor Assistant Sound Effects Editor 327 14000025
Kathy Choi Sound Effects Editor Assistant Sound Effects Editor 327 14000026
Bill McMillan Sound Recordist Production Sound Recordist 331 14000027
Fred Brennan Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000028
Tom Bate Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000001
Harper Forbes Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
ken huff Grip n/a 365 15000003
Josh Pelham Grip n/a 365 15000004
Yuri Sandler Grip n/a 365 15000005
scott shropshire Grip n/a 365 15000006
Randy Brown Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000007
Bob Davidson Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Jonathon Brown Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Bruce Morton Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Ramesh Yogendran Electrician n/a 450 15000011
jason greenslade Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Jeff Smallacombe Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Mike Macaulay Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Sandra Lock Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Nazli Afar Production Accountant (H2O Motion Pictures Inc.) 282 16000002
Arlene Lum Lock Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Ann Stagl Accountant Apprentice Accountant 120802 16000004
Nan Brown Post-Production Accountant (Alliance Atlantis) 120979 16000005
Kirk Thompson Production Insurance Insurance(Jones Brown Inc.) 120949 16000006
Jesse Rupert Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Megan O'Neail Business Affairs Director, Business and Legal Affairs(Alliance Atlantis) 120792 18000001
James Kay Legal Services (SJ Berwin) 120857 18000002
Tim Johnson Legal Services (SJ Berwin) 120857 18000003
Diana Cafazzo Legal Services (McMillan Binch) 120857 18000004
Douglas Stone Legal Services (Stone, Meyer & Genow, LLP) 120857 18000005
Mitch Smelkinson Legal Services (Stone, Meyer & Genow, LLP) 120857 18000006
Rick Forsayeth Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mitsu Yano Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
john nichols Carpenter On Set Carpenter 529 21000002
Jon Bankson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Sarah Rawlins Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
dominika pyk Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Brock Jolliffe Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Lisa Batke Visual Effects Producer Producer(Spin Productions) 243 23000002
Gerry LeGros Effects Coordinator On Set Visual Effects Coordinator 120917 23000003
boyan stergulc Titles Designer(Spin Productions) 120825 23000004
Hamish Buchanan Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000005
Corrina Holunga Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Joe Doto Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Victoria Klein Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Andrea Mann Assistant (for Mr. McLean) (Alliance Atlantis) 120820 25000001
Early Boyd Assistant (for Mr. Hamori) (H2O Motion Pictures Inc.) 120820 25000002
Sephira Salazar Assistant (to Damon Bryant) (Natural Nylon Entertainment) 120820 25000003
Frank Menniti Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Tony Bifano Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
gareth jones Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000006
David Grout Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000007
Ralph Chapman Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
marissa shumei Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Teryn Douglas Production Secretary n/a 367 25000010
gareth jones Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000011
travis tritten Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000012
rob westhafer Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000013
Charlene Schembri Medic On Set Medic 120966 25000014
Jody-Marie Tansley Medic On Set Medic 120966 25000015
Ernie Lessard Driver Honeywagon Operator 273 25000016
Danny Menecola Driver n/a 273 25000017
Ralph Graham Driver n/a 273 25000018
James May Driver n/a 273 25000019
Dave Murray Driver n/a 273 25000020
Steve Ranalli Driver n/a 273 25000021
Jack Sicluna Driver n/a 273 25000022
dusan stepanovic Driver n/a 273 25000023
Lisa Zozzolotto Driver n/a 273 25000024
Imre Balla Other Travel Services(Hi-Text Media Services) 120795 26000001
annabel griffiths Trainer On Set Yoga 121109 26000002
Alyson Dewar Publicity Director of Publicity(Alliance Atlantis) 120789 29000001
Cynthia Amsden Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Brian Mahowny was a rising star at the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce. At twenty-four he was assistant manager of a major branch in the heart of Toronto's financial district. To his colleagues he was a workaholic. To his customers, he was astute, decisive and helpful. To his friends, he was a quiet, but humorous man who enjoyed watching sports on television. To his girlfriend, he was shy but engaging. None of them knew the other side of Brian Mahowny--the side that executed the largest single-handed bank fraud in Canadian history, grossing over $10 million in eighteen months to feed his gambling obsession.