The Life of David Gale (2003)

Life of David Gale
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 10mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords murder
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kevin Spacey Actor David Gale 1 1000001
Kate Winslet Actor Elizabeth "Bitsey" Bloom 1 1000002
Laura Linney Actor Constance Harraway 1 1000003
Gabriel Mann Actor Zack Stemmons 1 1000004
Matt Craven Actor Dusty Wright 1 1000005
Leon Rippy Actor Baxter Belyeu 1 1000006
Rhona Mitra Actor Berlin 1 1000007
Melissa McCarthy Actor Goth Girl/Nico 1 1000008
Jim Beaver Actor Duke Grover 1 1000009
Elizabeth Gast Actor Sharon Gale 1 1000010
Cleo King Actor Barbara Kreuster 1 1000011
Constance Jones Actor Reporter A.J. Roberts 1 1000012
Lee Ritchey Actor Joe Mullarkey 1 1000013
Brandy Little Actor Motel Waitress 1 1000014
Cindy Waite Actor Margie 1 1000015
Jesse De Luna Actor Supervising Guard 1 1000016
Vernon Grote Actor Door Guard 1 1000017
Kimberly Tortorice Actor Grad Student 1 1000018
Katie Lott Actor Berlin's Classmate 1 1000019
Noah Truesdale Actor Jamie Gale 1 1000020
Larissa Wolcott Actor Babysitter 1 1000021
Chuck Cureau Actor Greer 1 1000022
Sean Hennigan Actor Ross 1 1000023
Charles Sanders Actor John 1 1000024
Michael Fontaine Actor TV Assistant Director 1 1000025
Marco Perella Actor TV Host 1 1000026
Michael Crabtree Actor Governor Hardin 1 1000027
Julio Cedillo Actor Officer Ramirez 1 1000028
Christopher Meister Actor Officer Hasermann 1 1000029
Cliff Stephens Actor University President 1 1000030
Chris Drewy Actor Radio Shed Executive 1 1000031
Jeff Gibbs Actor Josh 1 1000032
Katina Potts Actor Rosie 1 1000033
Katherine James Actor Beth 1 1000034
James Huston Actor DeathWatch Chief 1 1000035
Cindy Warner Actor Constance's Doctor 1 1000036
Chris Warner Actor Hospital Orderly 1 1000037
Jennifer Halverson Actor College Girl 1 1000038
Maurice Moore Actor Belyeu's Clerk 1 1000039
Brenda Sendejo Actor Belyeu's Assistant 1 1000040
Julia LaShae Actor New Homeowner 1 1000041
Rick Morrow Actor Section 1835 Guard 1 1000042
Matthew Posey Actor Inmate Cook 1 1000043
Julia Kay-Laskowski Actor TV Soprano 1 1000044
Donald Braswell Actor TV Tenor 1 1000045
Jack Gould Actor Chaplain 1 1000046
Lynn Mathis Actor Warden 1 1000047
Jack Watkins Actor Photographer 1 1000048
Robert Lott Actor Bullhorn Protester 1 1000049
Mark Voges Actor Bullhorn Protester 1 1000050
Katherine Willis Actor Bullhorn Protester 1 1000051
Gwyn Little Actor Religious Woman 1 1000052
Patrick Fries Actor News Cameraman 1 1000053
Pilar Ferreiro Actor Barcelona Neighbor 1 1000054
Amparo Moreno Actor Sharon's Maid 1 1000055
Claudia Parker Actor Mail Girl 1 1000056
Joan Gispert Actor Guillermo 1 1000057
Janis Kelly Actor Liu 1 1000058
Mark Richardson Actor Timur 1 1000059
Justin Lavender Actor Calaf 1 1000060
Barbara Petricini Actor TV Reporter 1 1000061
David Dahl Actor TV Reporter 1 1000062
Asia DeMarcos Actor TV Reporter 1 1000063
Amparo Garcia Actor TV Reporter 1 1000064
James Huston Actor TV Reporter 1 1000065
Catenya McHenry Actor TV Reporter 1 1000066
Brian Orr Actor TV Reporter 1 1000067
Kirk Sisco Actor TV Reporter 1 1000068
Cassandra Small Actor TV Reporter 1 1000069
Oliver Tull Actor TV Reporter 1 1000070
Michelle Valen Actor TV Reporter 1 1000071
Tanya Zieger Actor TV Reporter 1 1000072
Nick Dawson Actor Interviewee 1 1000073
Steve Flanagin Actor Interviewee 1 1000074
George Haynes Actor Interviewee 1 1000075
Kathy Lamkin Actor Interviewee 1 1000076
Evelyn Lindsey Actor Interviewee 1 1000077
T McFarland Actor Interviewee 1 1000078
Alan Parker Director n/a 2 2000001
Alan Parker Producer n/a 3 3000001
Nicolas Cage Producer n/a 3 3000002
Moritz Borman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Guy East Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Nigel Sinclair Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Lisa Moran Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Norm Golightly Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Charles Randolph Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alma Kuttruff Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Wimbury Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
K C Hodenfield Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Jeff Okabayashi Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Philip Hardage Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Brian Steward Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Daniel Shaw Assistant Director 2nd Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Drew Dillard Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Gina Grande Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Lisa Davidson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Joey Hudgins Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Steve White Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Leigh Wilbourn Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Shanti Delsarte Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
K Kernan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Michael Seresin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mike Proudfoot Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Edward Adcock Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Patrick Fries Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Bill Coe Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000006
Peter Simonite Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000007
Robert McMahan Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000008
Cara Singleton Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000009
Paul LeBlanc Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Video Playback 120899 6000010
John Johns Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Video Playback 120899 6000011
Gabriel Proctor Video Video Assist 120800 6000012
Stan Ginsel Projectionist n/a 121104 6000013
David Appleby Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000014
Adam Schwartz Loader n/a 120956 6000015
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Michael Repeta Camera Assistant Steadicam Assistant 120867 6000017
Gerry Hambling Editor n/a 172 7000001
Moses Fisher Editor Video Editor 172 7000002
Nick Lowe Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Bob Hart Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Brian Franklin Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000005
Linda Olszewski Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000006
Carolyne Chauncey Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000007
James Cohen Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000008
David Feldman Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000009
Joel Heller Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000010
Ben Renton Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000011
Mark Sale Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000012
Tom Kemplen Assistant Editor Third Assistant Editor 203 7000013
Alexander Parker Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jake Parker Music n/a 120781 8000002
Nick Ingman Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000003
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
Graham Sutton Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Simon Rhodes Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000006
Peter Cobbin Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000007
Jake Parker Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Alexander Parker Song ("Another Bleeding Heart") 120859 8000009
Puccini Song ("Turandot - Tu Che Di Gel Sei Cinta") 120859 8000010
Giuseppe Adami Song ("Turandot - Tu Che Di Gel Sei Cinta") 120859 8000011
Renato Simoni Song ("Turandot - Tu Che Di Gel Sei Cinta") 120859 8000012
King Orba Song ("China") 120859 8000013
John Remark Song ("China") 120859 8000014
Michael Corcoran Song ("China") 120859 8000015
Michael Crow Song ("Cottonmouth") 120859 8000016
King Orba Song ("Crisp") 120859 8000017
Michael Corcoran Song ("Crisp") 120859 8000018
John Remark Song ("Crisp") 120859 8000019
King Orba Song ("Daughters And Sons") 120859 8000020
Leonard Cohen Song ("The Future") 120859 8000021
Monte Warden Song ("Just To Hear Your Voice") 120859 8000022
Rafael Samperio Song ("La Pena Huasteca") 120859 8000023
Willy Samperio Song ("La Pena Huasteca") 120859 8000024
Bill Carter Song ("Richest One") 120859 8000025
Lee Hazlewood Song ("Sand") 120859 8000026
Elvis Crespo Song ("Tiemblo (A.T. Molina Remix)") 120859 8000027
Alexander Parker Song Performer ("Another Bleeding Heart") 120788 8000028
Janis Kelly Song Performer ("Turandot - Tu Che Di Gel Sei Cinta") 120788 8000029
Justin Lavender Song Performer ("Turandot - Tu Che Di Gel Sei Cinta") 120788 8000030
Mark Richardson Song Performer ("Turandot - Tu Che Di Gel Sei Cinta") 120788 8000031
King Orba Song Performer ("China") 120788 8000032
Grand Champeen Song Performer ("Cottonmouth") 120788 8000033
King Orba Song Performer ("Crisp") 120788 8000034
King Orba Song Performer ("Daughters And Sons") 120788 8000035
Leonard Cohen Song Performer ("The Future") 120788 8000036
Toni Price Song Performer ("Just To Hear Your Voice") 120788 8000037
Correo Aereo Song Performer ("La Pena Huasteca") 120788 8000038
Toni Price Song Performer ("Richest One") 120788 8000039
Einsturzende Neubauten Song Performer ("Sand") 120788 8000040
Elvis Crespo Song Performer ("Tiemblo (A.T. Molina Remix)") 120788 8000041
John Carpenter Theme Music ("Halloween Theme") 120848 8000042
Geoffrey Kirkland Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jennifer Williams Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jennifer Williams Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Steve Arnold Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jann Engel Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Rodney Becker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jack Colmenero Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Patricia Dillon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Shellie Gillespie Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Roy Huth Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Joaquin Morin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Steve Sawhill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Ronald Puga Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000013
Randy Puga Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000014
Randall Stuckey Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000015
Robert Winn Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000016
William Gambill Painter n/a 200 9000017
Nigel Boucher Leadman n/a 433 9000018
Mark Boucher Leadman n/a 433 9000019
Lori Rowbotham Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Melody Bishop Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Juliet Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jo Boldin Casting (Texas) 179 10000003
John Hubbard Casting (Barcelona) 179 10000004
Silvia Menendez-Cauche Casting (Barcelona) 179 10000005
Patricia Kerrigan Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Randi Chugerman Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Jennifer Halverson Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Cheryl White-Kurtz Casting Assistant (Barcelona) 177 10000009
Louis Elman Voice Casting n/a 189 10000010
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music(for Universal Pictures) 120791 11000001
Rob McEntegart Executive Vice President, Business Affairs(Intermedia Films) 120806 11000002
Peter Bloor Consultant Chief Lighting Consultant 120784 12000001
J Shea Liaison (Los Angeles) 121064 12000002
Paul Beard Liaison (London) 121064 12000003
Carla Meyer Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Michelle Teague Costume Coordinator Wardrobe Coordinator 120971 13000001
Renee Kalfus Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Elizabeth Shelton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Laura Hodges Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Janice Janecek Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Joanne Kissack Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Susan Kistler Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Nicci Schinman Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Krista Schluderman Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Yvonne Wilburn Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Martin Samuel Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Carol O'Connell Hair Stylist (for Mr. Spacey) 120799 13000012
Kelly Nelson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Sarah Monzani Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Tania McComas Makeup Artist (for Mr. Spacey) 120801 13000015
Darylin Nagy Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Keith Lewis Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Fionnuala Lynch Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000018
Kathleen Kiatta Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000019
David Lucarelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Richard Fordham Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Alex Joseph Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Ross Adams Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Harrison Marsh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Jenny Wright Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Peter Holt Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Ed Colyer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Denis St Amand Rerecording Rerecording Engineer 120995 14000011
Andy Nelson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Anna Behlmer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Chris Frazee Sound n/a 120816 14000014
David MacMillan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Robert Renga Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000016
Craig Heath Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000017
Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Dale Huntington Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Richard Nance Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Peter Clarson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Troy Anderson Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Cheryl Clarson Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
Mike Seaman Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000006
Greg Travis Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
Marc Andrus Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000008
Les Percy Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Eric Damazio Grip n/a 365 15000010
Sean Devine Grip n/a 365 15000011
Chris Hamala Grip n/a 365 15000012
Dan Rogers Grip n/a 365 15000013
Todd Heater Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Stephen Beasley Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Jamie Frederick Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Edison Jackson Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Raul Mello Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Danny Navarrette Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Mike Moad Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Wayne Kosky Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Peter Kolb Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000022
Mark Reeves Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000023
Jas Shelton Best Boy n/a 120885 15000024
Robert Kocourek Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000001
Kathleen Shaw Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Jeremy Roberts Auditor Construction Auditor 120886 16000003
Matt Dalton Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Amanda Curry Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000005
Shirley Proctor Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000006
Margo Kornemann Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000007
Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kerry Rossall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Carla Thorman Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Diane Towery Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Russell Towery Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Jerry Henery Construction Foreman Construction General Foreman 277 21000001
Dean Allison Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Scott Childers Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Jerry Kilber Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Debbie Nolan Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Bill Bradford Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Randall Coe Construction Construction Gang Boss 120900 21000007
Walter Mikowlski Construction Construction Gang Boss 120900 21000008
Tom Ward Construction Construction Gang Boss 120900 21000009
Jay Womer Construction Construction Gang Boss 120900 21000010
Tom McDaniel Welder Welding Foreman 121059 21000011
Joe Fiske Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Yves De Bono Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Russell Tyrrell Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Ken Gorrell Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Jack Lynch Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Ellen Lampl Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000005
Craig Denham Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000006
Andi Scull Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000007
Mark Wallace Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Chris Langevin Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Amy Bell Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Don Miloyevich Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Mimi Brown Assistant (to Ms. Winslet) 120820 25000001
Charles Tuthill Assistant (to Ms. Linney) 120820 25000002
Christopher Scull Assistant (to Mr. Wimbury) 120820 25000003
Kathryn Castellanos Assistant (to Ms. Moran) 120820 25000004
Lonnie Nelson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Janice Knox Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000006
Phil Schriber Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Nell Kennedy Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000008
Monica Allen Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000009
Laura Brown Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Rodney Bursiel Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Amber Nosbisch Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Larry Pardini Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Chris Castaldi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Joyce Green Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Douglas Carter Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Shawn Pipkin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Karen Wacker Production Secretary n/a 367 25000018
Randy Severs Production Gang Boss 120824 25000019
Kevin Larosa Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000020
Rod Tinney Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000021
Jennifer Carpenter Coordinator Set Decorating Coordinator 528 25000022
David Phillip Other Greensman 120795 26000001
Bronwyn Preston Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
David Gale is a man who has tried to live by his principles, but in a bizarre twist of fate this devoted father, popular professor and respected death penalty opponent finds himself on Death Row for the rape and murder of fellow-activist Constance Hallaway. With only three days before his scheduled execution, Gale agrees to give Pulitzer-hungry reporter Elizabeth "Bitsey" Bloom the exclusive interview she has been chasing. But Bitsey soon realises that this assignment is more than she bargained for, and that a man's life is in her hands. Putting her own safety in jeopardy, she frantically races to piece together the shocking events surrounding Constance's death, before it's too late.