We Were Soldiers (2002)

We Were Soldiers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 18mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Action, Period, Historical
Keywords Vietnam War
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mel Gibson Actor Lieutenant Colonel Hal Moore 1 1000001
Madeleine Stowe Actor Julie Moore 1 1000002
Greg Kinnear Actor Major Bruce Crandall 1 1000003
Sam Elliott Actor Sergeant Major Basil Plumley 1 1000004
Chris Klein Actor 2nd Lieutenant Jack Geoghegan 1 1000005
Keri Russell Actor Barbara Geoghegan 1 1000006
Barry Pepper Actor Joseph Galloway 1 1000007
Don Duong Actor Lieutenant Colonel Nguyen Huu An 1 1000008
Ryan Hurst Actor Sergeant Ernie Savage 1 1000009
Robert Bagnell Actor 1st Lieutenant Charlie Hastings 1 1000010
Doug Hutchison Actor n/a 1 1000011
Marc Blucas Actor 2nd Lieutenant Henry Herrick 1 1000012
Josh Daugherty Actor Specialist 4 Bob Ouellette 1 1000013
Jsu Garcia Actor Captain Tony Nadal 1 1000014
Jon Hamm Actor Captain Matt Dillon 1 1000015
Clark Gregg Actor Captain Tom Metsker 1 1000016
Desmond Harrington Actor Specialist 4 Bill Beck 1 1000017
Blake Heron Actor Specialist 4 Galen Bungum 1 1000018
Erik MacArthur Actor Specialist 4 Russell Adams 1 1000019
Dylan Walsh Actor Captain Bob Edwards 1 1000020
Mark McCracken Actor Captain Ed 'Too Tall' Freeman 1 1000021
Edwin Morrow Actor PFC Willie Godboldt 1 1000022
Brian Tee Actor PFC Jimmy Nakayama 1 1000023
Sloane Momsen Actor Cecile Moore 1 1000024
Bellamy Young Actor Catherine Metsker 1 1000025
Simbi Khali Actor Alma Givens 1 1000026
Jim Grimshaw Actor Major General Harry Kinnard 1 1000027
Forry Smith Actor Platoon Sergeant Carl Palmer 1 1000028
Steven Nelson Actor Specialist 5 Charlie 'Doc' Lose 1 1000029
Vincent Angell Actor Captain Robert 'Doc' Carrara 1 1000030
Michael Tomlinson Actor Colonel Tim Brown 1 1000031
Keith Szarabajka Actor Diplomatic Spook 1 1000032
Tim Abell Actor Army Intelligence Officer 1 1000033
Patrick St. Esprit Actor General in Hallway 1 1000034
Michael White Actor Mortar Sergeant 1 1000035
Daniel Roebuck Actor Medeva Commanding Officer 1 1000036
Maia Lien Actor Army Wife 1 1000037
Danny Beene Actor Cab Driver 1 1000038
Taylor Momsen Actor Daughter Julie Moore 1 1000039
Josh McLaurin Actor Greg Moore 1 1000040
Devon Werkheiser Actor Steve Moore 1 1000041
Billinjer Tran Actor David Moore 1 1000042
Vien Hong Actor Mr Nik 1 1000043
Joseph Tran Actor NVA Officer 1 1000044
Joseph Hieu Actor NVA Officer 1 1000045
Lam Nguyen Actor NVA Soldier with Bayonet 1 1000046
Zoe Bui Actor NVA Wife 1 1000047
Andrew Wallace Actor French Bugler 1 1000048
Nicholas Hosking Actor French Captain 1 1000049
Michael Giordani Actor French Lieutenant 1 1000050
Shep Koster Actor Reporter 1 1000051
Kate Lombardi Actor Reporter 1 1000052
Ingrid Semler Actor Reporter 1 1000053
Jason Powell Actor Sergeant Robert Stokes 1 1000054
Doug Cook Actor Captain Ray Lefebvre 1 1000055
Sean Bunch Actor Trooper on Fire 1 1000056
F Reynolds Actor Huey Flight Crew 1 1000057
Stephen Zapotoczny Actor Edwards' Radio Operator 1 1000058
Frank Kostenko Actor Foxhole Trooper 1 1000059
Randall Wallace Director n/a 2 2000001
Bruce Davey Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mel Gibson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steve McEveety Producer n/a 3 3000003
Randall Wallace Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jim Lemley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Arne Schmidt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Danielle Lemmon Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Stephen Zapotoczny Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Arne Schmidt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Eveleen Bandy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
William Hoy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Carl Moore Associate Producer (visual effects) 171 3000012
Randall Wallace Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Harold Moore Book as Source Material ("We Were Soldiers Once...and Young" (Lieutenant General/retired Harold G Moore)) 120888 4000002
Joseph Galloway Book as Source Material ("We Were Soldiers Once...and Young") 120888 4000003
Arne Schmidt Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gregg Edler Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Haley Sweet Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Nilo Otero Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kim Winther Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Allen Kupetsky Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Frank Kostenko Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Lars Winther Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Lars Winther Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
Bill Purple Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Jey Wada Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000011
Michelene Mundo Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000012
Angel Pine Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Maida Morgan Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
David Israel Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Carol Flaisher Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Cate Hardman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Sherry Gallarneau Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Kit Young Technical Operations Manager digital system manager 120834 5000019
Casey Vanover Technical Coordinator technical services coordinator 120890 5000020
Terra Bliss-Alvarez Project Manager n/a 120994 5000021
Aaron Dorn Project Manager n/a 120994 5000022
Haley Sweet Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Kathy Fleming Production Coordinator (aerial unit) 162 5000024
Shannon Speaker DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000025
Matt Di Franco Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000026
Tyler Elliott Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000027
Phil Kane Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000028
Steve Dirkes Assistant Location Manager (Georgia unit) 194 5000029
Dean Semler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Merryman Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
David Nowell Director of Photography (aerial unit) 120780 6000003
Lloyd Ahern Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000004
Michael Gershman Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000005
Richard Merryman Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000006
Jerry Callaway Camera Operator "C" camera operator("C" camera operator) 239 6000007
Mike Culp Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Michael Chavez Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Mark LaBonge Camera Operator n/a 239 6000010
Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator "A" camera/Steadicam operator 232 6000011
Ingrid Semler Camera camera loader 120798 6000012
Mark Connelly Camera camera loader 120798 6000013
Micah Bisagni Camera camera loader 120798 6000014
Scott Smith Camera film loader 120798 6000015
Scott Whitbread Camera film loader 120798 6000016
Kevin Boyd Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000017
Dennis Hammermeister Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000018
David Katz Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000019
Michael Herron Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000020
Narbeh Mardirossian Video video I/O operator 120800 6000021
Stephen Vaughan Photography still photographer 120835 6000022
Joe Martens Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000023
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
Steve Bowen Color Timer digital color timer 120921 6000025
Tony Rivetti Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000026
Fred McLane Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000027
Reginald Newkirk Camera Assistant "C" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000028
Frank Parrish Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000029
John O'Connor Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000030
Stuart Campbell Camera Assistant "C" camera 2nd assisant 120867 6000031
Paul Therault Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000032
Charles Colegrove Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000033
Mike Cassidy Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000034
Neil Toussaint Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000035
Sean O'Shea Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000036
John Stradling Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000037
Kirk Bloom Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000038
Steven Cueva Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000039
Todd Gavin Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000040
Christopher Garcia Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000041
William Hoy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Craig Wood Editor film editor 172 7000002
Mary Walter Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Heather Morrison Editor visual effects editor 172 7000004
Paul Howarth Editor visual effects editor 172 7000005
Amy Tompkins Editor visual effects editor 172 7000006
Kacie Haggerty Editor editorial 172 7000007
Dawn Llewellyn Editor editorial 172 7000008
Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
Danny Rafic Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
Adam Duthie Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000012
Craig Tanner Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000013
Nick Glennie-Smith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Malcolm Luker Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000002
Nick Glennie-Smith Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000003
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000004
Laura Perlman Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Ashley Irwin Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Randall Wallace Song ("Mansions of the Lord") 120859 8000007
Nick Glennie-Smith Song ("Mansions of the Lord") 120859 8000008
Isaac Hayes Song ("Hold on I'm Coming") 120859 8000009
David Porter Song ("Hold on I'm Coming") 120859 8000010
Harry Noble Song ("Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me") 120859 8000011
Joseph Kilna Song ("Sgt. Mackenzie") 120859 8000012
Joseph Mackenzie Song song producer & performer("Sgt. Mackenzie") 120859 8000013
Seoras Wallace Song song producer("Sgt. Mackenzie") 120859 8000014
Tommy Blaize Song Performer ("Hold on I'm Coming" "Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me") 120788 8000016
Tom Sanders Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gary Fettis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Daniel Dorrance Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kevin Kavanaugh Art Director n/a 183 9000004
James Truesdale Art Director (Georgia unit) 183 9000005
Gary Fettis Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Richard Romig Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Naaman Marshall Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Richard Romig Set Designer (Georgia unit) 202 9000009
Dan Sweetman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
John Mann Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Josh Warner Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000012
Nick Rymond Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Tyler Kettenburg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Rick Glenn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Erik Polczwartek Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Bryan Hill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Daniel Foster Set Dresser (Georgia unit) 197 9000018
C. Totten Set Dresser (Georgia unit) 197 9000019
Robert Nichols Set Dresser (Georgia unit) 197 9000020
Richard Colwell Scenic Artist (Georgia unit) 745 9000021
Melissa Frye Scenic Artist (Georgia unit) 745 9000022
Greg Sanger Lead Person n/a 120957 9000023
Wendy Richardson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
Joni Jacobson Art Department flame artist 120843 9000025
Chris Howard Art Department flame artist 120843 9000026
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000003
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000004
Liz Fedrick Casting n/a 179 10000005
Wendy Weidman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Sig De Miguel Casting Associate n/a 160 10000007
Danny Boyer Extras Casting background casting(Vietnam) 120851 10000008
Denice Kimagai Voice Casting n/a 189 10000009
Caitlin McKenna Voice Casting n/a 189 10000010
Bill Feightner Executive vice president of technology 120806 11000001
Daniel Ondrejko Supervisor greens supervisor 120845 11000002
Dan Lemmon Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000003
Darren Poe Supervisor compositing supervisor 120845 11000004
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe Supervisor digital compositing supervisor 120845 11000005
Gregory Oehler Supervisor digital compositing supervisor 120845 11000006
Larry Gaynor Supervisor digital paint supervisor 120845 11000007
Michael Kanfer Supervisor digital mastering supervisor 120845 11000008
Harold Moore Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Joseph Galloway Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Bruce Crandall Consultant Huey helicopter consultant 120784 12000003
Andy Potvin Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000004
Jason Powell Technical Advisor military technical advisor 537 12000005
Keni Thomas Technical Advisor military technical advisor 537 12000006
Michael Boyd Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Joe McCloskey Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Stanley Moore Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Lawrence Velasco Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Myron Baker Costumes costumer to Mel Gibson 120828 13000005
Javier Arreita Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Antonio Almaraz Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
James Balker Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Mike Evans Costumes costumer 120828 13000009
Frank Avanzo Costumes costumer 120828 13000010
Elizabeth Clark Costumes costumer 120828 13000011
Mike Lutz Costumes costumer 120828 13000012
Kirstin Gallo Costumes costumer 120828 13000013
Debbie Holbrook Costumes costumer 120828 13000014
Beth Miller Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000015
Kerry Mendenhall Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Michael Mills Makeup character make-up creator 353 13000017
Craig Reardon Makeup key makeup 353 13000018
Garrett Immel Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Hallie D'Amore Makeup Artist (for Madeleine Stowe) 120801 13000020
Jane Aull Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000021
Michael Mills Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000022
Gerardo Rosette Tailor n/a 120990 13000023
Carmen Cuebello Tailor n/a 120990 13000024
Michelle Pazer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Tim Boggs ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Weldon Brown ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Ann Hadsell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Kelly Oxford ADR Supervisor dialogue/ADR supervisor 219 14000005
Victor Ennis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
David Kudell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Kevin Sorenson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Wylie Stateman Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000010
James Moriana Foley foley walker 120961 14000011
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley foley walker 120961 14000012
Willard Overstreet Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Marc Fishman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Michael Keller Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Tim Cooney Sound n/a 120816 14000018
Mark Stoeckinger Sound Design sound design & supervisor 120905 14000019
Lon Bender Sound Design sound design & supervisor 120905 14000020
Geoffrey Rubay Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000021
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Hector Gika Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Peter Lehman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Mike Reagan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Greg Hainer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Tim Cooney Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Jim Gilson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
William Paul Grip n/a 365 15000002
Kim Heath Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
Kevin Stewart Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Michael Catanzarite Grip n/a 365 15000005
Thomas Curran Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jason Gary Grip n/a 365 15000007
Matt Jackson Grip n/a 365 15000008
Kirk Greenberg Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Bryan Marincic Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Jeff Hale Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Ronn Cooney Grip n/a 365 15000012
Bill Morris Grip n/a 365 15000013
Kevin Nieliwocki Grip n/a 365 15000014
Paul Barron Grip n/a 365 15000015
Tim Spicka Grip n/a 365 15000016
Perry Karidis Grip n/a 365 15000017
John Stephens Grip (Georgia unit) 365 15000018
Eddie Evans Grip rigging grip(Georgia unit) 365 15000019
Michael Fedack Grip rigging grip(Georgia unit) 365 15000020
John Martens Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000021
Rick Senteno Electrician assistant chief rigging electrician 450 15000022
Shawn Duchscherer Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Doug Ednie Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Kelly Way Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Beau Richards Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Miles Anderson Electrician n/a 450 15000027
Danny Fowler Electrician (Georgia unit) 450 15000028
Steve Sudge Electrician (Georgia unit) 450 15000029
Steve Zigler Electrician (Georgia unit) 450 15000030
Rob Cohen Dolly Grip dolly grip operator 264 15000031
John Murphy Dolly Grip dolly grip operator 264 15000032
Craig Riley Dolly Grip dolly grip operator 264 15000033
Clifford Speary Dolly Grip dolly grip operator 264 15000034
Casey Jones Dolly Grip dolly grip operator 264 15000035
Paul Hamacher Dolly Grip dolly grip operator 264 15000036
Mike Akins Assistant Engineer assistant chief rigging electrician(Georgia unit) 120997 15000037
Bekki Misiorowski Auditor visual effects auditor 120886 16000001
Shauna Kroen Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Sandra Yeary Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Coleen Aiello Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000004
Ruth Maehara Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000005
Michele Wright Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000006
Gary Sewell Production Auditor assistant auditor(Georgia unit) 120815 16000007
Chris Edwards Business Affairs operations manager 120792 18000001
Allan Graf Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lance Gilbert Stunt Coordinator stunt co-coordinator 120804 19000002
Lincoln Simonds Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Thomas Gianelli Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Hugh O'Brien Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kevin Reid Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Stuart Quan Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Gilbert Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000008
C Taylor Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Kiante Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Chuck Hosack Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Danny Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Steve Martinez Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Peter Turner Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Casey Pieretti Stunts n/a 240 19000015
John Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Mark Chadwick Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Eddie Matthews Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Spencer Sano Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Andy Cheng Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Eddie Fernandez Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Steven Ho Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Thomas DuPont Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Jon Valera Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Jim Palmer Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Mark DeAllessandro Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Justin Reimer Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Kofi Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Dustin Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Richard Bucher Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Matt Byrne Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Eddie Perez Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Jonathan Eusebio Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Yoshio Iizuka Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Johnny Nguyen Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Todd Bryant Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Scott Waugh Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Al Goto Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Matthew Taylor Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Simon Rhee Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Tad Griffith Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Mario Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000042
Dea Kristensen Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Mark Rasmussen Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000001
William Iiams Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
David Goldberg Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Richard Wood Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Kelly Port Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000003
Chris Holsey Effects Supervisor Scan/Record Supervisor 120866 23000004
Kevin Lingenfelser Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000005
Lynn Basas Effects Supervisor CG supervisor 120866 23000006
Ken Jones Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000007
Steve Galich Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000008
Sophie Leclerc Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000009
Kelly L'Estrange Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000010
Jessica Harris Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000011
Rob Nederhorst Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000012
Dave Stern Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000013
Shannan Burkley Visual Effects digital paint arist 419 23000014
Jeffrey Kalmus Visual Effects digital imaging supervsior 419 23000015
Nancy Bernstein Visual Effects visual effects executive producer 419 23000016
David Robinson Visual Effects visual effects corodinator 419 23000017
Craig Mathieson Visual Effects compositor 419 23000018
Ken Sjogren Visual Effects compositor 419 23000019
Renee Chamblin Visual Effects compositor 419 23000020
Kenny Sutherland Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000021
Dante Quintana Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000022
Randy Bahnsen Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000023
C Davis Visual Effects executive visual effects producer 419 23000024
Joe Matza Visual Effects digital mastering 419 23000025
Robert Eicholz Visual Effects digital mastering 419 23000026
Dick Caine Visual Effects digital mastering technologist 419 23000027
Bob Buckner Visual Effects digital mastering technologist 419 23000028
Albert Soto Visual Effects digital mastering technologist 419 23000029
Tom Bristow Visual Effects digital asset management 419 23000030
Adam Young Visual Effects digital asset management 419 23000031
Paul Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000032
Paul Lombardi Special Effects n/a 168 23000033
Stanley Blackwell Special Effects n/a 168 23000034
Kelly Kerby Special Effects n/a 168 23000035
David Peterson Special Effects n/a 168 23000036
Scott Garcia Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000037
Thomas Craven Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000038
Terry Erickson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000039
Jeffrey Frink Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000040
Steven Dearth Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000041
Randy Krohmer Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000042
George Paine Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000043
Parry Willard Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000044
Dominik Dugandzic Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000045
John Fagan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000046
Jeremy Hays Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000047
Scott Mattson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000048
Jeff Rand Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000049
Joel Blanchard Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000050
Jessica Westbrook Effects Coordinator digital effects coordinator 120917 23000051
Pual Abatemarco Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000052
Erik Pope Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000053
Steve Siracusa Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor 120922 23000054
Jann Wimmer Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000055
Robert Dawson Titles title designer 120825 23000056
Martin Clark Software Engineer Technical Services Supervisor 121071 23000057
Clint Schultz Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000058
Nancy Adams 3-D Artist 3-D integration lead 120965 23000059
Jason Doss 3-D Artist 3-D integration artist 120965 23000060
Scott Edelstein 3-D Artist 3-D integration artist 120965 23000061
Swen Gillberg 3-D Artist 3-D integration artist 120965 23000062
Chris Logan 3-D Artist 3-D integration artist 120965 23000063
Cris Blyth 3-D Artist 3-D digital model lead 120965 23000064
Bryan Whitaker 3-D Artist 3-D digital modeler 120965 23000065
Mark Wilson 3-D Artist 3-D digital modeler 120965 23000066
Doug Wolf 3-D Artist 3-D digital modeler 120965 23000067
John Courte 3-D Artist 3-D effects animator 120965 23000068
Nikos Kalaitzidis 3-D Artist 3-D effects animator 120965 23000069
Francois Antoine 3-D Artist 3-D effects animator 120965 23000070
C Maguire Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Stan Cockerell Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Chuck Herrmann Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Tom Miller Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000004
Bryan Garofalo Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000005
Karl Weschta Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000006
Scott Cockerell Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000007
Jim Zemansky Property Master n/a 120805 24000008
Dean Wilson Property Master n/a 120805 24000009
Jill Rytie Assistant (to Randall Wallace) 120820 25000001
Bonnie Watkins Assistant (to Bruce Davey) 120820 25000002
Joan Johnson Assistant (to Stephen McEveety) 120820 25000003
Benjamin Epps Assistant (to Mel Gibson) 120820 25000004
Michele Wolkoff Assistant (to Jim Lemley) 120820 25000005
Jason Tracey Assistant (to Danielle Lemmon & Stephen Zapotoczny) 120820 25000006
Chris Taft Assistant digital mastering assistant 120820 25000007
Kara Nelson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jalyn Henton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Dan Tipton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Tucker Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Erin Colbert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
John Radcliff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Nicholas Fitzgerald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Rick Ojeda Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Paul Kane Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Brian Aultman Production Assistant (Georgia unit) 275 25000017
Seth Fortin Production Assistant (Georgia unit) 275 25000018
Tara Tovarek Production Assistant (Georgia unit) 275 25000019
Lee Stepp Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Terry Richie Transportation Captain (Georgia unit) 272 25000021
Edward O'Neal Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000022
Edward O'Neal Transportation Co-Captain (Georgia unit) 120973 25000023
Charley Burnham Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000024
Kaelee Brown Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Loren MacDonald Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Janell Sammelman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Roland Tomforde Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Emily Aaronson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Matthew Bernsten Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Josh Ernstrom Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Heather Wusterbarth Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Morgan Smith Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000033
Marc Turchin Set Production Assistant (Georgia unit) 371 25000034
Amy Lowe Set Production Assistant (Georgia unit) 371 25000035
Cory Cate Set Production Assistant (Georgia unit) 371 25000036
Allan Graf Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000037
William Scotnoonan Production laborer foreperson(Georgia unit) 120824 25000038
Terry Smith Production laborer foreperson(Georgia unit) 120824 25000039
Al Guthery Pilot (aerial unit) 570 25000040
Dirk Vahle Pilot (aerial unit) 570 25000041
Bruce Benson Pilot (aerial unit) 570 25000042
James Gavin Pilot (aerial unit) 570 25000043
Steve Hinton Pilot (aerial unit) 570 25000044
Jim Gerlach Pilot (aerial unit) 570 25000045
Chris Saunders Pilot (aerial unit) 570 25000046
John Scanlon Pilot (aerial unit) 570 25000047
Rick Schuster Pilot (aerial unit) 570 25000048
Gary Ferrel Pilot co-pilot(aerial unit) 570 25000049
Cory Fleming Pilot co-pilot(aerial unit) 570 25000050
Tim Fleming Pilot co-pilot(aerial unit) 570 25000051
Ethan Jensen Pilot co-pilot(aerial unit) 570 25000052
Keii Johnston Pilot co-pilot(aerial unit) 570 25000053
Dan Rudert Pilot co-pilot(aerial unit) 570 25000054
Myke Schwartz Pilot co-pilot(aerial unit) 570 25000055
Steve Stafford Pilot co-pilot(aerial unit) 570 25000056
Kenneth Penmark Medic n/a 120966 25000057
Paul Lowe Medic n/a 120966 25000058
Robert Hepburn Medic n/a 120966 25000059
Stan Swofford Medic (Georgia unit) 120966 25000060
Chad Rivetti Other stabilized remote head tech 120795 26000001
John DiSante Other cable person 120795 26000002
Jeffrey Humphreys Other cable person 120795 26000003
Michael Papac Other master armourer 120795 26000004
Robert Sica Other weapons armourer 120795 26000005
Vincent Flaherty Other weapons armourer 120795 26000006
Steve Karnes Other weapons armourer 120795 26000007
Mark Ormandy Other field recording 120795 26000008
Heidi Bender Other field recording 120795 26000009
Matthew Colleran Other recordist 120795 26000010
Steve Bartkowicz Other engineer 120795 26000011
Gavyn Wright Other orchestra leader 120795 26000012
Pamela Hilse Other travel coordinator 120795 26000013
Kevin Mangan Other greensperson 120795 26000014
Jeffrey Thomas Other greensperson 120795 26000015
Jose Orozco Other greensperson 120795 26000016
Rick Jones Other greensperson 120795 26000017
Douglas Beal Other greensperson 120795 26000018
Richard Bell Other greensperson 120795 26000019
Ed Jones Other greensperson 120795 26000020
David Tully Other greensperson 120795 26000021
Cliff Fleming Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000022
Kristine Schroeder Other studio teacher 120795 26000023
Chad Collier Other scan/record technician 120795 26000024
Daniel Patterson Other data I/O operator 120795 26000025
Bruce Halstead Other film scanner & recorder operator 120795 26000026
John Herndon Other film scanner & recorder operator 120795 26000027
Michael Lehman Other film scanner & recorder operator 120795 26000028
Martin Olah Other film scanner & recorder operator 120795 26000029
Philip Strub Special Thanks (Department of Defense) 120874 26000030
William Homann Special Thanks (SFC/Department of Defense Project Officer) 120874 26000031
Chip Colbert Special Thanks (Captain/Army technical advisor) 120874 26000032
John LeMoyne Special Thanks (general) 120874 26000033
Rachel Aberly Film Publicist n/a 121076 29000001
Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
A fact-based tale of men under fire, their common acts of uncommon valor, and their loyalty to and love for one another during one of the most savage military battles in U.S. history. On November 14, 1965, in the Ia Drang Valley of Vietnam, in a small clearing called Landing Zone X-Ray, Lieutenant Colonel Hal Moore and 400 troopers from the U.S. 7th Air Cavalry are surrounded by 2000 enemy soldiers in what would become the first, and perhaps the worst, major battle of the Vietnam War.