Cats & Dogs (2001)

Cats & Dogs
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Family, Animated
Keywords animal, cat, dog, live-action, talking animal
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Debney Music n/a 120781 8000001
Julian Ledger Puppeteer puppet technician(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 682 19000005
Consuelo Duran Puppeteer puppet technician(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 682 19000004
Adam Behr Puppeteer n/a 682 19000006
Alejandro Diaz Puppeteer n/a 682 19000008
Kevin Carlson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000007
Patrick Chitty Puppeteer puppet technician(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 682 19000003
Geoff Redknap Puppeteer puppet technician(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 682 19000002
Eric Lindemann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Jim Christopher Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Larry Sutton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
David Barklay Animatronics animatronic effects supervisor 121102 19000001
Randi Kaplan Puppeteer n/a 682 19000009
John Edward Kenney Puppeteer n/a 682 19000010
Jim R Dunn Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000019
Duke Cullen Puppets Construction puppet cosmetic technician(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 121093 19000018
Boone Narr Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000020
JJ Makaro Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000021
Mark Harden Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Toni Kinman Puppets Construction puppet rigger(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 121093 19000017
Allan Trautman Puppeteer n/a 682 19000016
Bruce Lanoil Puppeteer n/a 682 19000012
Luke Khanlian Puppeteer n/a 682 19000011
Drew Massey Puppeteer n/a 682 19000013
Gordon Robertson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000014
Michelan Sisti Puppeteer n/a 682 19000015
Jeff Kushner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Elliott L Koretz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Philip Jackson Supervisor mold-shop supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120845 11000006
Peter Brooke Supervisor visual supervisor 120845 11000005
Robin Dufay Supervisor art/fur supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120845 11000007
Tish Monaghan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Beverly June-Fix Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
David Barrington Holt Supervisor creative supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120845 11000004
Colin Epstein Supervisor compositing supervisor 120845 11000003
Marci Liroff Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ken Niederbaumer Art Department foam technician(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120843 9000019
Jamie Roberts Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Jeff Robinov Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Aditya Sood Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Glen Hunter Hair hair/make-up 120794 13000003
Angie Cameron Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Steve Pederson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000005
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Daniel Leahy Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Michael Herbick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Richard L Anderson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Rachel Griffin Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000006
William Terezakis Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000005
Jayne Dancose Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Fay Von Schroeder Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
David Bruce Allsberry Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Kim Bonham Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Charles Gibson Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Morgan Ratsoy Animator (Tippet Studio/russian cat animation) 483 23000024
Steven Quinones-Colon Other lighter 120795 26000001
Kristen Drummond Other lighter 120795 26000002
Jim McLaughlin Other lead moldmaker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120795 26000003
Randy Link Animator (Tippet Studio/russian cat animation) 483 23000023
Dovi Anderson Animator (Tippet Studio/russian cat animation) 483 23000022
Rory Cutler Special Effects n/a 168 23000018
Peter Chesney Special Effects n/a 168 23000017
Richard Baneham Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000019
Mike Root Animator lead technical artist 483 23000020
Todd LaBonte Animator lead animator(Tippet Studio/russian cat animation) 483 23000021
Gil Liberto Other moldmaker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120795 26000004
Stephanie Thompson Other moldmaker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120795 26000005
Karen Mason Other key fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120795 26000014
Julie Zobel Other fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120795 26000013
Frank Langley Other key fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120795 26000015
Patrick Gerrety Other key fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120795 26000016
Rob Hinderstein Other eyes/teeth/tongues(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120795 26000017
Marian Keating Other fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120795 26000012
Jurgen Heimann Other mechanic(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120795 26000011
John Criswell Other lead mechanic(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120795 26000007
Tristan Maduro Other lead mechanic(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120795 26000006
Chrristian Ristow Other mechanic(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120795 26000008
Enrique Bilsland Other mechanic(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120795 26000009
Samara Hagopian Other mechanic(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120795 26000010
Kathy McCart Visual Effects digital playback 419 23000016
Gary Ritchie Visual Effects digital playback 419 23000015
Steve M Solomon Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000012
Carrie Simpson Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000011
Joe Suffredini Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000013
Brian Turi Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000014
Nancy Withrow Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000015
Scott Rowe Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000010
Cathy McCallum Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000009
James R Dew Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000005
Ursula Brauner Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
William S Grisco Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000006
Genny Kerns Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000007
Ginger Holman Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000008
Ed L Jones Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
John Koester Visual Effects lead modeller(Tippet Studio/russian cat animation) 419 23000011
Laura Hainke Visual Effects digital painter(Tippet Studio/russian cat animation) 419 23000010
Matt Jacobs Visual Effects compositor 419 23000012
Jeff A Johnson Visual Effects compositor 419 23000013
Jason Halverson Visual Effects compositor 419 23000014
Aaron Florez Visual Effects digital painter(Tippet Studio/russian cat animation) 419 23000009
Alonzo Ruvalcaba Visual Effects visual effects producer(Tippet Studio/russian cat animation) 419 23000008
Scott Souter Visual Effects Supervisor (Tippet Studio/russian cat animation) 249 23000004
Blair Clark Visual Effects Supervisor (Tippet Studio/russian cat animation) 249 23000003
Chris Anderson Visual Effects visual effects coodinator 419 23000005
Charlene Eberle Visual Effects visual effects coodinator 419 23000006
Christopher Evans Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000007
Jackie Gonzalez Art Department sculptor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120843 9000018
Mark Wahlberg Art Department sculptor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120843 9000017
Billy West Voice of Ninja 475 1000037
Danny Mann Voice of Ninja 475 1000036
Wolf Blitzer Voice of Paul Pape 475 1000038
Lawrence Guterman Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Lazar Producer n/a 3 3000001
Glenn Ficarra Voice of Russian Kitty 475 1000035
Charlton Heston Voice of The Mastiff 475 1000034
Michael Clarke Duncan Voice of Sam 475 1000030
Joe Pantoliano Voice of Peek 475 1000029
Jon Lovitz Voice of Calico 475 1000031
Victor Wilson Voice of Doberman Drill Sergeant 475 1000032
Salome Jens Voice of Collie at HeadQuarters 475 1000033
Chris De Faria Producer n/a 3 3000002
Warren Zide Producer n/a 3 3000003
Glenn Ficarra Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Requa Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Wendy Susan Williams Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mandy Spencer-Phillips Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Sally Ray Production Supervisor (Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 307 5000003
Ed L Jones Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Glenn Ficarra Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Bruce Berman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Craig Perry Producer n/a 3 3000004
Chris Bender Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
JC Spink Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
John Requa Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Susan Sarandon Voice of Ivy 475 1000028
Sean Hayes Voice of Mr Tinkles 475 1000027
Gillian Barber Actor Factory Receptionist 1 1000010
Mar Andersons Actor Guard at Gate 1 1000009
Carol Ann Susi Actor One of the Sisters 1 1000011
Randi Kaplan Actor One of the Sisters 1 1000012
Mary Bogue Actor One of the Sisters 1 1000013
Frank C Turner Actor The Farmer 1 1000008
Kirsten Robek Actor Pie Mom 1 1000007
Miriam Margolyes Actor Sophie 1 1000003
Elizabeth Perkins Actor Mrs Carolyn Brody 1 1000002
Alexander Pollock Actor Scott Brody 1 1000004
Myron Natwick Actor Mr Mason 1 1000005
Doris Chillcott Actor Mrs Calvert 1 1000006
Alvin Sanders Actor Employee 1 1000014
Mark Schooley Actor Employee 1 1000015
Alicia Michelle Actor Jogger 1 1000023
Peggy Logan Actor Nurse 1 1000022
Pamela Perry Actor Yorkie Dog Owner 1 1000024
Tobey Maguire Voice of Lou 475 1000025
Alec Baldwin Voice of Butch 475 1000026
Charles Andre Actor Truck Driver 1 1000021
Reg Glass Actor Truck Driver 1 1000020
Lou Bollo Actor Worker 1 1000016
Scott Nicholson Actor Worker 1 1000017
Trish Schill Actor Worker 1 1000018
Babe Dolan Actor Wife Passenger 1 1000019
Patrice Leung Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tracey Poirier Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chris Klatman Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Louis Febre Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Tom Jones Song Performer ("Happy Days Are Here Again" "Rocky and the Circus (from 'Chicken Run')" "What's New Pussycat?") 120788 8000016
James Bissell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lin MacDonald Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ira Hearshen Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Don Nemitz Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Paul Silver Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Pete Anthony Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000007
Ralph Sall Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Frank Bennett Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Joel Friesch Art Director (Tippet Studio/russian cat animation) 183 9000003
Sandra Tanaka Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Tony Cervone Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000013
Jeff Siergey Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Spike Brandt Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
Peter Brooke Art Department lead sculptor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120843 9000015
James Kagel Art Department sculptor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 120843 9000016
Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
John Puglisi Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Brian Fisher Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Nancy Brown Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Tom McGrath Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Danelle Davenport Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Leonard Morganti Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Shawn Murphy Music music score editor 120781 8000006
Michael Mason Music music score co-producer 120781 8000004
Jim Edison Production Coordinator (Jim Henson's Creature Shop/creature effects & visual effects) 162 5000014
Melissa Barrie Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Julio Macat Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Attila Szalay Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Mark Fattibene Lighting Director lighting co-supervisor 120829 6000003
Lorelei Kuchera Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Kelly Moon Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Catherine Kretz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Nico Sachse Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Linda Pearce Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Brian McNulty Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Ann Goobie Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Steve Reding Lighting Director lighting co-supervisor 120829 6000004
Martin McInally Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Larry Kemp Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Mary Andrews Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
John Coniglio Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
John Sponsler Music music score programming 120781 8000002
Tom Gire Music music score programming 120781 8000003
Mark Mangini Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Brad E Wilhite Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Michael Davies Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Mark Vargo Photography n/a 120835 6000007
Michael A Stevenson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rick Finney Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jeff Goldblum Actor Professor Brody 1 1000001
Synopsis
Since the beginning of time, a secret war for control has been fought between two worthy adversaries: cats and dogs. Unbeknownst to humans, this struggle has been held in check by an uneasy truce. But that period of peace is about to come to an end. A power-hungry Persian cat, Mr. Tinkles, has broken from the fray to lead a massive feline movement against man's best friend. The crack canine agents, who have been protecting the human race, are in trouble. One of their top field dogs has been put out of commission and they have never been forced to employ the use of a rookie Beagle puppy named Lou. As the maniacal Mr. Tinkles and his army of well-trained soldier cats begin a mass mobilization, the fate of humankind rests on the paws of this young pup.