Civil Brand (2003)

Civil Brand
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords prison
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Louis Wilson Song ("Just Another Day") 120859 8000020
Mandrill Song Performer ("Just Another Day") 120788 8000083
Ricardo A Wilson Song ("Just Another Day") 120859 8000021
Carlos Wilson Song ("Just Another Day") 120859 8000019
Wilfredo R Wilson Song ("Just Another Day") 120859 8000022
MC Lyte Song Performer ("All We Want") 120788 8000074
Milk Dee Music Producer ("Illegal Penetration") 323 8000003
MC Lyte Song ("All We Want") 120859 8000010
Joyce Lewis Song ("Sweat Shop Rebellion/Uhuru Sassa") 120859 8000047
Curtis A Miller Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Joyce Lewis Song Performer ("Sweat Shop Rebellion/Uhuru Sassa") 120788 8000090
Claude B Cave II Song ("Third World") 120859 8000051
David John West Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Michael Figlio Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Brian R Harman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
David John West Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000009
Scott C Kolden Sound Effects Sound Effects Supervisor 120868 14000010
Ken King Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Jerry D Knight Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Edward C Bartell II Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000006
J Michael Haynes Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Shane Lovell Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Chephren Rasika Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000004
Chad Habbetz Grip n/a 365 15000003
David John West Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000014
Gregory L. Freeman Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Reginald Donaldson Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000002
Robert Althoff Sound Recordist Stage Recordist 331 14000013
Ray O'Reilly Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jim Dickman Liaison Prison Contact 121064 12000002
Captain Carley Liaison Prison Contact 121064 12000003
Fontella Boone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Garnett Burk Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Chet Frist Liaison Tennessee State Contact 121064 12000001
Donna Sloan Head of Production VP of Production(for Lions Gate Entertainment) 120889 11000005
Richard Jordan Executive Senior VP of Physical Operations(for Lions Gate Entertainment) 120806 11000001
Wayne Levin Executive Executive VP, Business Affairs(for Lions Gate Entertainment) 120806 11000002
Laurie May Executive Senior VP, Business and Legal Affairs(for Lions Gate Entertainment) 120806 11000003
Robert Melnik Executive VP, Business Affairs(for Lions Gate Entertainment) 120806 11000004
Kemi Cooks Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Angie Wells Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Butch Turner Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
David Schneider Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Diane Greco Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Ryan Clemons Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000009
Debby Rudy ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Kimberly A Rosen Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Dorinda Carey Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Rhonda Parman Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Dean Jones Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000007
Patia Prouty Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000008
Jackson Schwartz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Reginald Donaldson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Allan D Hamilton Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Bruce Laffey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
John W Barbee Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Kimberly D McCray Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Mikale Cook Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Daniel MacArthur Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Hannah Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Anna M Little Assistant (to Neema Barnette) 120820 25000002
Kimberly Osterling Assistant Business and Legal Affairs Assistant(for Lions Gate Entertainment) 120820 25000003
Nikki Lawder Assistant Business and Legal Affairs Assistant(for Lions Gate Entertainment) 120820 25000004
Cinnamon Roberts Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Clay Humphrey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Joseph May Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Larry Smith Driver n/a 273 25000022
Sandra Hamilton Driver n/a 273 25000021
Deborah Bowden Driver n/a 273 25000023
Eugene Purcell Driver n/a 273 25000024
Charlyn Ware Manager Manager if Business and Legal Affairs(for Lions Gate Entertainment) 120827 28000001
Charles Dowell Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Scotty L Blevins Medic n/a 120966 25000019
Jesse Parker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Lisa Kramer Production Secretary n/a 367 25000016
Jennifer Tyler Production Production Intern 120824 25000017
Marie R Blevins Medic n/a 120966 25000018
Chantay Clark Assistant Interim Assistant(to Producers) 120820 25000001
Nikki Giovacchini Props Weapons 120817 24000003
Jeff Gaffin Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Betty Lee Production Accountant Production Controller(for Lions Gate Entertainment) 282 16000001
John Frick Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Emily Rice Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Judy Gaffin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Douglas Wiltse Best Boy Electric (Additional Photography) 259 15000016
Kyle Hudson Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000015
Kevin Stallings Extras Casting Extras Casting Intern 120851 10000006
Gregory L. Freeman Dolly Grip (Additional Photography) 264 15000012
Chris Bennet Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Darryl St Juste Best Boy Grip (Additional Photography) 265 15000014
Stanley Bogest Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
David Ryker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mike Weezner Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Horst Jung Catering Caterer 120954 22000006
Nick Plantico Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Tommy Estridge Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Richard Mazzochi Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Bill Golden Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Annette McGraw Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Nick Plantico Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Sam Rhymes Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Elena Redmon Craft Service Additional Craft Service 120903 22000002
Kristian Burrows Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
John Marshall Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000010
Scott Moore Leadman n/a 433 9000006
Sam Mahoney Assistant Director First Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000006
Kelly Kiernan Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000007
Carl Pedregal Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Merissa Ide Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
John Guss Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Pam Satterfield Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Preston A Whitmore II Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
William Baker Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jordan Leibert Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Don Wilkerson Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Paula Dusman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Frank Moshier Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Edward J Pei Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000003
Sacha Riviere Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Salvatore Coniglio Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Manning Tillman Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Sacha Riviere Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Yuri Neyman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dona Spangler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Tom Carson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Jason Speck Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Tom Carson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Joyce Lewis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joyce Lewis Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Tichina Arnold Actor Aisha 1 1000008
Lark Voorhies Actor Little Momma 1 1000009
MC Lyte Actor Sergeant Cervantes 1 1000010
Robert Lynn Actor John Banks 1 1000011
Reed McCants Actor Warden Nelson 1 1000007
Clifton Powell Actor Captain Dease 1 1000006
N'Bushe Wright Actor Nikki Barnes 1 1000002
Yasiin Bey Actor Michael Meadows 1 1000003
Da Brat Actor Sabrina 1 1000004
Monica Calhoun Actor Wet 1 1000005
Neema Barnette Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeff Clanagan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jeff Clanagan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Mark Amin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Darin Spillman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Frank Moshier Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Stevie Lockett Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Preston A Whitmore II Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Stevie Lockett Producer n/a 3 3000002
Neema Barnette Producer n/a 3 3000003
Carl Pedregal Producer n/a 3 3000004
Annie McEveety Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera(Additional Photography) 233 6000007
Mary Stankiewicz Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera(Additional Photography) 233 6000008
Olu Dara Song Performer ("Strange Things Happen Every Day") 120788 8000082
Queline Young Song Performer ("3 Strikes") 120788 8000092
The One Sun Lion Ra Song Performer ("Black Woman") 120788 8000094
Ah'Keisha McCants Song Performer ("Can I Get A Witness") 120788 8000099
Sweet Honey in the Rock Song Performer ("No Mirrors In My Nana's House") 120788 8000081
Neb Luv Song Performer ("Illegal Penetration") 120788 8000078
Ah'Keisha McCants Song ("Can I Get A Witness") 120859 8000072
Quick Silver Song ("Can I Get A Witness") 120859 8000073
Da Brat Song Performer ("All We Want") 120788 8000075
Linque Song Performer ("Illegal Penetration") 120788 8000077
Cyndi Williams Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stefanie Girard Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Monica Cooper Casting n/a 179 10000001
Appolos Laurient Casting Assistant Casting Intern(Los Angeles) 177 10000002
Wendy Wilmoth Casting Assistant Casting Intern(Tennessee) 177 10000003
Richard N Cooper III Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator 120851 10000004
James Basile Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000007
LisaRaye McCoy Actor Frances Shepard 1 1000001
Christopher J Pyles Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Christopher C Jones Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Sheila Bartlett Scenic Artist Lead Scenic Artist 745 9000005
Rais Wilson Song ("Black Woman") 120859 8000058
Queline Young Song ("3 Strikes") 120859 8000053
Donna Beltz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
James L Pearson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Tim Bowen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Stephanie Urcheck Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000001
Zene Baker Editor n/a 172 7000002
David Beatty Editor n/a 172 7000001
Saeed Adyani Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Donna Parker Loader n/a 120956 6000010
Lisa Westin Loader n/a 120956 6000011
Steve Sheridan Color n/a 121024 6000012
Aaron Pittman Music Producer ("All We Want") 323 8000002
Reed McCants Music Producer ("Can I Get A Witness") 323 8000006
Neb Luv Song ("Illegal Penetration") 120859 8000014
Kirk Robinson Song ("Death") 120859 8000015
Ysaye M Barnwell Song ("No Mirrors In My Nana's House") 120859 8000017
Olu Dara Song ("Strange Things Happen Every Day") 120859 8000018
Lin Que Ayoung Song ("Illegal Penetration") 120859 8000013
Da Brat Song ("All We Want") 120859 8000011
Ah'Keisha McCants Music Producer ("Can I Get A Witness") 323 8000007
Joel C. High Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Mandrill Original Score Score 120839 8000009
Gregory Corbett Extras Casting Extras Casting Intern 120851 10000005
Synopsis
"Welcome to the plantation, sister Frances." With those words, Frances Shepherd, a beautiful young mother and nurse, is greeted upon her arrival at Whitehead Correctional Institute, a maximum-security prison for women. Surrounded by hardened repeat offenders, this meek woman--incarcerated for killing her abusive husband--has just joined the ranks of one of the most lucrative businesses in America: the prison industrial complex. With every eye-opening day that passes, with every cruelty leveled against Shepherd and her fellow inmates, it becomes more and more obvious that profit--not rehabilitation--is the goal at Whitehead. After a series of pivotal events force the women to rise up against the injustices at the penitentiary, they band together against the "new plantation" workplace that harvests human labor for profit. But the odds are stacked against them.