The Others (2001)

Others
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Horror, Period
Keywords 1940s, ghost, supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nicole Kidman Actor Grace 1 1000001
Fionnula Flanagan Actor Mrs Mills 1 1000002
Christopher Eccleston Actor Charles 1 1000003
Alakina Mann Actor Anne 1 1000004
James Bentley Actor Nicholas 1 1000005
Eric Sykes Actor Mr Tuttle 1 1000006
Elaine Cassidy Actor Lydia 1 1000007
Renee Asherson Actor Old Lady 1 1000008
Gordon Reid Actor Assistant 1 1000009
Keith Allen Actor Mr Marlish 1 1000010
Michelle Fairley Actor Mrs Marlish 1 1000011
Alexander Vince Actor Victor 1 1000012
Ricardo Lopez Actor 2nd Assistant 1 1000013
Aldo Grilo Actor Gardener 1 1000014
Alejandro Amenábar Director n/a 2 2000001
Fernando Bovaira Producer n/a 3 3000001
José Cuerda Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sunmin Park Producer n/a 3 3000003
Tom Cruise Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Paula Wagner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Rick Schwartz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Eduardo Chapero-Jackson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Alejandro Amenábar Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jose Garcia Tapia Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Emiliano Otegui Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Miguel Gonzalez Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Javier Chinchilla Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Guillermo Escribano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Luis Casacuberta Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Carlos Santana Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Carmen Soriano Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Trilby Norton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Javier Aguirresarobe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Julio Madurga Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Arturo Aldegunde Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Miguel Balanzategui Video video link 120800 6000004
Teresa Isasi Photography still photographer & post-mortem new photography 120835 6000005
Stanley Burns Photography post-mortem original photographs(The Burns Archive) 120835 6000006
Manuel Outomuro Photography special promotional photography 120835 6000007
Antonio Tabernero Photography still photo laboratory services(Fotosintesis/Spain) 120835 6000008
Guillermo Pena Film and Electronic Laboratory laboratory manager 121135 6000010
Javier Leal Film and Electronic Laboratory laboratory manager 121135 6000011
Yolando Caceres Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Nacho Ruiz Capillas Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jon Benn Editor scanning & recording editorial(Cinesite/scanning & recording facilities--Europe) 172 7000002
Felisa Catalinas Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Carmen Mesa Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Maria Almela Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Laurent Dufreche Gibert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Isabel Ranz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Javier Navasques Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Angela Iglesias Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Alfonso Berrocal Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Alejandro Amenábar Music n/a 120781 8000001
Frederic Chopin Music ("Vals Opus 69 No 1 (Op Posth.)") 120781 8000002
Claudio Ianni Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000003
Lucio Godoy Music Producer n/a 323 8000004
Alejandro Amenábar Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Xavier Capellas Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Claudio Ianni Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Lucio Godoy Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Jean-Marc Luisada Performer ("Vals Opus 69 No 1 (Op Posth.)") 120819 8000010
Harry Warren Song ("I Only Have Eyes for You") 120859 8000011
Al Dublin Song ("I Only Have Eyes for You") 120859 8000012
Benjamin Fernandez Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Emilio Ardura Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Elli Griff Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Sergio Rozas Storyboard Artist storyboard 199 9000004
Natalia Montes Storyboard Artist storyboard 199 9000005
Julian Martin Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Inmaculada Iglesias Casting (Santander--Spain) 179 10000001
Camilla Evans Casting Associate casting assistant(Jina Jay Casting) 160 10000002
Pablo Alfaro Executive financial director 120806 11000001
Ricardo Steinberg Supervisor supervisor sound editor 120845 11000002
Rafa Solorzano Supervisor compositing supervisor(Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 120845 11000003
Simon Hughes Supervisor scanning & recording supervisor(Cinesite/scanning & recording facilities--Europe) 120845 11000004
Michael Soppelsa Supervisor security supervisor 120845 11000005
Brad Weston Studio Executive (Dimension Films) 120875 11000006
Juan Pando Consultant history consultant 120784 12000001
James Seddon Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000002
Rod Duggan Consultant DTS consultant 120784 12000003
Sandra Frieze Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Julie Austin Advisor children's drama coach 120821 12000005
Didi Hopkins Advisor children's drama coach 120821 12000006
Walter Leonard Translator n/a 741 12000007
Sonia Grande Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kerry Warn Hair Nicole Kidman's hair design & concept 120794 13000002
Belen Lopez-Puigcerver Hair hair dressing 120794 13000003
Robert McCann Makeup Nicole Kidman's makeup design & concept 353 13000004
Ana Lopez-Puigcerver Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Mara Collazo Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000006
Teresa Rabal Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000007
Montserrat Boqueras Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000008
Eva Salas Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000009
Paco Delgado Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Ana Cuerda Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Peter Owen Wig Supplier Nicole Kidman's wigs design & concept 121080 13000012
Viuda de Ruiz Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000013
John Bateman ADR ADR recorder 120912 14000001
Sito Raposo ADR ADR recorder 120912 14000002
Alejandro Fernandez-Capilla Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Maria Steinberg Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Sergio Burmann Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Carlos Culebras Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Guillaume Delamare Foley foley recorder 120961 14000007
Julien Naudin Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
JuanJo Carretero Rerecording scanning & recording(Diaquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 120995 14000009
Tim Cavagin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Steve Single Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Chris Barret Sound sound assistant 120816 14000012
Isabel Diaz Cassou Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000013
Maite Rivera Carbonell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Geoff Foster Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000015
Jose Gonzalez Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jose Gonzalez Grip n/a 365 15000002
Rafael Martos Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Enrique Bello Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Eugenio Martinez Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Carlos Garcia Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Alberto Sanchez Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Antonio Santamaria Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Angel Granell Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jose Molero Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Carlos Lidon Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000011
Brian Gibbs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Javier Martin Accountant accounting & administration(Sogecine) 120802 16000002
Luis Martin Accountant accounting & administration(Sogecine) 120802 16000003
Charo Santamaria Accountant accounting & administration(Sogecine) 120802 16000004
Javier Oleza Accountant accounting & administration(Sogecine) 120802 16000005
Juana Ramos Accountant accounting & administration(Sogecine) 120802 16000006
Juan Pedrero Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Beatriz Bodegas Legal Services legal department(Sogecine) 120857 18000001
Montserrat Gonzalez Legal Services legal department(Sogecine) 120857 18000002
Angeles Lopez Legal Services legal department(Sogecine) 120857 18000003
Cecilia Rubio Legal Services legal department(Sogecine) 120857 18000004
Miguel Pedregosa Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Juan Cuevas Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000002
Sonia Gonzalo Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Esther Ramos Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jose Navarro Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Antonio Sanchez Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000002
Ramon Moya Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Pedro de la Fuente Construction construction buyer 120900 21000004
Laura Munoz-Rojas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Felix Berges Visual Effects Supervisor (Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 249 23000001
Derek Langley Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Eduardo Diaz Visual Effects digital compositor(Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 419 23000003
Ana Cortes Visual Effects digital compositor(Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 419 23000004
Carlos Trijueque Visual Effects digital compositor(Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 419 23000005
Guillermo Orbe Visual Effects digital compositor(Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 419 23000006
Rosa Angel Visual Effects digital compositor(Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 419 23000007
David Guaita Visual Effects digital compositor(Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 419 23000008
Gonzalo Moure Visual Effects digital compositor(Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 419 23000009
Gregorio Molina Visual Effects digital matte painting(Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 419 23000010
Ivan Lopez Visual Effects digital matte painting(Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 419 23000011
Barnard Newton Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000012
Graham Aickman Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000013
Pedro Moreno Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000014
Steve Ellis Titles main title illustrations 120825 23000015
Pablo Nunez Titles credits(Daiquiri/Story Film) 120825 23000016
Magoga Pinas 3-D Artist 3-D computer animation(Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 120965 23000017
Carmen Diaz 3-D Artist 3-D computer animation(Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 120965 23000018
Antonio Lado 3-D Artist 3-D computer animation(Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 120965 23000019
Daniel Fernandez 3-D Artist 3-D computer animation(Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 120965 23000020
Enrique Vazquez Props prop buyer 120817 24000001
Juan Vinuales Props standby props 120817 24000002
Gonzalo Anso Props standby props 120817 24000003
Carlos Gil Props standby props 120817 24000004
Clemente Rivas Props standby props 120817 24000005
Blas Padilla Props standby props 120817 24000006
Stuart Lermonth Props n/a 120817 24000007
H Spiller Props n/a 120817 24000008
Ken Paul Props n/a 120817 24000009
Felicia Bushman Assistant Nicole Kidman's assistant 120820 25000001
Marian Fernandez Production Assistant production & post-production assistant 275 25000003
German Segovia Production Assistant prop runner(Santander--Spain) 275 25000004
Alfonso Gutierrez Production Assistant prop runner(Santander--Spain) 275 25000005
Jose Fernandez Production Assistant prop runner(Santander--Spain) 275 25000006
Ruben Fernandez Production Assistant prop runner(Santander--Spain) 275 25000007
Sergio Perez Production Assistant prop runner(Santander--Spain) 275 25000008
Eladio Fernandez Post-Production (Sogecine) 120945 25000009
Manuel Diaz Post-Production (Sogecine) 120945 25000010
Maite Bermudez Post-Production (Sogecine) 120945 25000011
Svetlana Albitskaia Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Irene Ballesteros Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Jennifer Sanchez Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Jose de la Isla Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Luis Revuelta Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Montserrat Fernandez Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Luis Garrido Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Andrea Ruiz Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Sandra Sousa Stand-In Alakina Mann's double 121015 25000020
Alejandro Jimenez Stand-In James Bentley's double 121015 25000021
Svetlana Albitskaia Stand-In Nicole Kidman's double 121015 25000022
Pablo Zorrilla Production production trainee 120824 25000023
Claire Amondaray Production production trainee 120824 25000024
Nike Alonso Production (Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 120824 25000025
Susana Suarez Production (Daiquiri/Telson/digital visual effects) 120824 25000026
Veronica Roldan Production (Sogecine) 120824 25000027
Sol Lopez Production (Sogecine) 120824 25000028
Sophie de MacMahon Production (Sogecine) 120824 25000029
J Park Production (Maxmedia) 120824 25000030
Matt Pascale Production (Maxmedia) 120824 25000031
Orly Ravid Production (Maxmedia) 120824 25000032
Jeffrey Winter Production (Maxmedia) 120824 25000033
Antonio Ortiz Production production car driver 120824 25000034
Jose Terron Production production car driver 120824 25000035
Jose Bru Production production car driver 120824 25000036
Antonio Romero Production production car driver 120824 25000037
Juan Belen Production production car driver 120824 25000038
Juan Munoz Production production car driver 120824 25000039
Miguel Rodriguez Production production car driver 120824 25000040
Ramon Rubio Production production car driver 120824 25000041
Daniel Villalba Office Runner production runner 120988 25000042
Paula Farias Medic unit doctor 120966 25000043
Nuria Rodriguez Medic unit doctor 120966 25000044
Adolfo Rios Driver props driver(Santander--Spain) 273 25000045
Elizabeth Every Other children's tutor 120795 26000001
Ramiro Sabell Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Gustavo de la Fuente Other clapper/loader 120795 26000003
Salvador Gomez Other 2nd unit focus puller 120795 26000004
Juan de Andres Other 2nd unit clapper/loader 120795 26000005
Alejandro Fernandez Other draftsman 120795 26000006
Catalina Madurga Other art trainee 120795 26000007
Salvador Comes Other stand-by painter 120795 26000008
Jose Garcia Donado Other chargehand painter 120795 26000009
Angel Balaguer Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000010
Claudia Adriazola Other seamstress 120795 26000011
Stuart Pearson Other head of scanning & recording(Cinesite/scanning & recording facilities--Europe) 120795 26000012
Eva Muslera Other controller 120795 26000013
Francisco Sanchez Other marketing(Sogecine) 120795 26000014
German Sela Other marketing(Sogecine) 120795 26000015
Antonio Gimenez Other marketing(Sogecine) 120795 26000016
Maite Payero Other secretary(Las Productiones del Escorpion/Spain) 120795 26000017
Daya Fernandez Other public relations(Communcacion--Spain) 120795 26000018
Flora Herranz Other public relations(Communcacion--Spain) 120795 26000019
Gloria Menchacatorre Other public relations(Communcacion--Spain) 120795 26000020
Gavyn Wright Other concert master 120795 26000021
Noble Denton Other metereologist(Instituto Metereologico Santander) 120795 26000022
Manuel Salgueiro Other telecine 120795 26000023
Luis Perez Davila Security security coordinator 120951 26000024
Centro Cultural La Vidriera de Maliano Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Linda Smith Special Thanks (Bow Street Magistrates) 120874 26000026
Elaine Haggis Special Thanks (Bow Street Magistrates) 120874 26000027
Diego Gonzalez Special Thanks (Longoria) 120874 26000028
Antonio Buenaga Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Carmen Prieto Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Joaquin Samperio Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Luis Dorado Publicity press relations 120789 29000001
Synopsis
On the secluded Isle of Jersey in the final days of World War II, a young woman waits in vain for her beloved husband to return from the front. Grace has been raising her two young children alone in her beautiful, cavernous Victorian mansion, the one place she believes them to be safe. But they are not safe. Not anymore. When a new trio of servants arrives to replace the crew that inexplicably disappeared, startling events begin to unfold. Grace's daughter reveals she has been communicating with unexplained apparitions that come and go in every room of the house. At first, Grace refuses to believe in her children's scary sightings, but soon, she too begins to sense that intruders are at large. Who are these numinous trespassers? And what do they want from Grace's family? In order to discover the truth, Grace must abandon all of her fears and beliefs and enter the otherworldly heart of the supernatural.