Millions (2005)

Millions
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Comedy, Fantasy, Foreign, Period
Keywords 1970s, black comedy, childhood, Christmas, farce, money
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alex Etel Actor Damian Cunningham 1 1000001
Lewis McGibbon Actor Anthony Cunningham 1 1000002
James Nesbitt Actor Ronnie Cunningham 1 1000003
Daisy Donovan Actor Dorothy 1 1000004
Christopher Fulford Actor The Poor Man 1 1000005
Pearce Quigley Actor Community Policeman 1 1000006
Jane Hogarth Actor Mum 1 1000007
Alun Armstrong Actor St. Peter 1 1000008
Enzo Cilenti Actor St. Francis 1 1000009
Nasser Memarzia Actor St. Joseph 1 1000010
Kathryn Pogson Actor St. Clare 1 1000011
Harry Kirkham Actor St. Nicholas 1 1000012
Cornelius Macarthy Actor Gonzaga 1 1000013
Kolade Agboke Actor Ambrosio 1 1000014
Leslie Phillips Actor Himself 1 1000015
James Quinn Actor Estate Agent 1 1000016
Mark Chatterton Actor Headteacher 1 1000017
Toby Walton Actor Damian's Teacher 1 1000018
Frank Boyce Actor Nativity Teacher 1 1000019
Christy Cullen Actor Surveyor 1 1000020
Gunnar Winbergh Actor Eli 1 1000021
Christian Pedersen Actor Jerome 1 1000022
Guy Flanagan Actor All Saint 3 1 1000023
Philippa Howarth Actor Tricia 1 1000024
Billy Hyland Actor Keegan 1 1000025
John Nugent Actor Graham 1 1000026
Steve Garti Actor Terry 1 1000027
Alice Grice Actor Maria 1 1000028
Dale Stringer Actor Fairclough 1 1000029
Warren Donnelly Actor Sweet Shop Owner 1 1000030
Emily Aston Actor Big Issue Seller 1 1 1000031
Denny Smith Actor Big Issue Seller 2 1 1000032
Nicky Evans Actor Scruffy Young Man 1 1000033
Bina Patel Actor Cashier 1 1 1000034
Lisa Millett Actor Cashier 2 1 1000035
Neville Skelly Actor Pizza Hut Waiter 1 1000036
Daniel Weyman Actor Bright Eyed Young Man 1 1000037
Tara Moran Actor Applicant 2 1 1000038
Jo Hicks Actor Young Santa Woman 1 1000039
Danny Boyle Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Hauptman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Damian Jones Producer n/a 3 3000002
Graham Broadbent Producer n/a 3 3000003
Cameron McCracken Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Francois Ivernel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Duncan Reid Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
David Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Tracey Seaward Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Katie Goodson Associate Producer (Mission Pictures) 171 3000009
Frank Boyce Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Harm Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Kevin Jackson Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Lisa Parker Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Richard Styles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Carlos Fidel Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Caroline Chapman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Shanna Baynard Assistant Director Crowd Assistant Director 163 5000007
Tom Gabutt Assistant Director Crowd Assistant Director 163 5000008
Ellena Harris Assistant Director (Model & Animation Unit) 163 5000009
Martin O'Malley Assistant Director 1st Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000010
Alexander Streeter Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000011
Luke Johnston Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000012
Mike Elliott Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000013
Anthony Wilcox Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000014
Steve Murphy Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000015
Nathan Jukes Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000016
Chris Stoaling Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000017
Alistair Hopkins Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000018
Beverley Lamb Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Neal Hirst Location Manager (Newcastle) 193 5000020
Zoe Morgan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000021
Polly Hope Script Supervisor (Additional Photography) 191 5000022
Kate Penlington Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
David Myatt Location Scout n/a 311 5000024
Anna Lee Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000025
James Heyworth Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000026
Jaynie Miller Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000027
Anthony Dod Mantle Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Marcus Robinson Director of Photography Model Unit DOP(Model & Animation Unit) 120780 6000002
Daf Hobson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Brian Tufano Director of Photography Additional Director of Photography 120780 6000004
Alan Grant Camera Operator CCTV Operator 239 6000005
Nigel Walters Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000006
Jeremy Gee Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000007
Tom Townend Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000008
Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator (Additional Photography) 232 6000009
David Carey Steadicam Operator (Additional Photography) 232 6000010
John Hembrough Steadicam Operator (Additional Photography) 232 6000011
Giles Keyte Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Chris Connatty Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000013
Matilda Smith Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Ben Appleton Loader Clapper Loader(Additional Photography) 120956 6000015
Stuart Chapman Loader Clapper Loader(Additional Photography) 120956 6000016
Mark Dempsey Loader Clapper Loader(Additional Photography) 120956 6000017
Francois Higson Loader Clapper Loader(Additional Photography) 120956 6000018
Simon Tindall Focus Puller n/a 332 6000019
Richard Bevan Focus Puller (Additional Photography) 332 6000020
Jason Olive Focus Puller (Additional Photography) 332 6000021
David Hedges Focus Puller (Additional Photography) 332 6000022
Steve Laws Focus Puller (Additional Photography) 332 6000023
Craig Feather Focus Puller (Additional Photography) 332 6000024
Clive Noakes Film Lab Deluxe Laboratory Contact 120850 6000025
Jean-Clement Soret Colorist n/a 120920 6000026
Matilda Smith Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000027
James Kendall Camera Trainee (Additional Photography) 120998 6000028
Hannah Whiteoak Camera Trainee (Additional Photography) 120998 6000029
Beth MacDonald Camera Assistant (Model & Animation Unit) 120867 6000030
Chris Gill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Etchells On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000002
Thomas Urbye On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Mark Eckersley Assistant Editor 1st Assistant Editor 203 7000004
Ali Awad Assistant Editor 2nd Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Matthew Bellamy Lyrics ("Hysteria") 120871 8000001
Matthew Bellamy Lyrics ("Blackout") 120871 8000002
John Murphy Music n/a 120781 8000003
Matthew Bellamy Music ("Hysteria") 120781 8000004
Dominic Howard Music ("Hysteria") 120781 8000005
Chris Wolstenholme Music ("Hysteria") 120781 8000006
Dominic Howard Music ("Blackout") 120781 8000007
Chris Wolstenholme Music ("Blackout") 120781 8000008
Keith Strachan Music ("Who Wants to be a Millionaire?") 120781 8000009
Matthew Strachan Music ("Who Wants to be a Millionaire?") 120781 8000010
Adam Stern Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000011
Joseph Cmko Music Conductor Choir Conductor 120818 8000012
Simon James Music Contractor Score Contractor 121013 8000013
Hugo Adams Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Doug Trantow Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000015
Karen Elliott Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000016
Steven Bernstein Original Music Score Orchestrations 120838 8000017
Murfski, Trantovski and Damion Performer Russian Choir 120819 8000018
Doug Trantow Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000019
Reed Ruddy Score Recording Orchestral Score Recording 120840 8000020
Joe Strummer Song ("Hitsville UK") 120859 8000021
Mick Jones Song ("Hitsville UK") 120859 8000022
Aro Barrosa Song ("Brazil") 120859 8000024
Rojotua Song ("Nirvana") 120859 8000025
Loxatus Song ("Nirvana") 120859 8000026
Matthew Bellamy Song ("Blackout") 120859 8000027
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000028
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000029
Muse Song Performer ("Hysteria") 120788 8000031
S-Express Song Performer ("Brazil") 120788 8000033
El Bosco Song Performer ("Nirvana") 120788 8000035
Muse Song Performer ("Blackout") 120788 8000036
Mark Tildesley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michelle Day Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Digby Art Director Supervising Art Director 183 9000003
Dennis Schnegg Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Chris Lightburn-Jones Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000005
Whetton & Grosch Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
John Elsworth Painter n/a 200 9000007
Phil Henshaw Painter n/a 200 9000008
Angela Day Model Maker n/a 121081 9000009
Sharon Kaye Model Maker n/a 121081 9000010
Rod Gorwood Illustrator Draughtsman 600 9000011
Charlie Cobb Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Kathryn Pyle Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000013
Gail Stevens Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Beverley Keogh Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Maureen Duff Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Claire Saunders Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Susanna Wyatt Executive Head of Physical Production(Pathe Pictures) 120806 11000001
Alison Thompson Executive Head of International Sales(Pathe Pictures) 120806 11000002
Paula Jalfon Executive Physical Production(Ingenious Films) 120806 11000003
Peter Touche Executive Sale and Leaseback Financing(Ingenious Films) 120806 11000004
Lesley Wise Executive Sale and Leaseback Financing(Ingenious Films) 120806 11000005
Jane Wright Executive Head of Rights and Commercial Affairs(BBC Films) 120806 11000006
Michael Elson Head of Production n/a 120889 11000007
Michael Wood Production Executive (BBC Films) 118216 11000008
Sophie Meyer Development Executive UK Head of Development(Mission Pictures) 120807 11000009
Ed Rubin Development Executive (Mission Pictures) 120807 11000010
David Johnson Acting Coach Children's Drama Coach 121130 12000001
Caroline McCall Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Susannah Buxton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Vikki Illing Costumer Standby Costume 120880 13000003
Maggie Scobbie Costumer Costume Maker 120880 13000004
Sharon Waldron Costumes Assistant Costume Maker 120828 13000005
Roseann Samuel Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000006
Kerry Scourfield Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Lisa Parkinson Makeup Assistant Makeup Hair Trainee 121007 13000008
Roseann Samuel Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000009
Paul Carr ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Robert Farr ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Mike Stewart ADR Mixer Additional ADR Mixer 227 14000003
Sandy Buchanan ADR Mixer ADR Crowd Recording Mixer 227 14000004
Gillian Dodders ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Susan French Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Chris Cartwright Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Tristan Anika Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000008
Jonathan Seale Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000009
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Paula Boram Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Phil Bothamley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Kevin Tayler Foley Mixer Foley Recording Mixer 224 14000013
Graham Daniel Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Adam Daniel Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Tom Sayers Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Dennis Cartwright Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Stuart Wilson Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000018
Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Lee Howarth Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000001
John Rundle Grip n/a 365 15000002
Mark Jones Grip 2nd Grip 365 15000003
Marcus Moody Grip Assistant Grip(Additional Photography) 365 15000004
Dan Gadd Grip Assistant Grip(Additional Photography) 365 15000005
Wayne Mansell Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Thomas Neivelt Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Chris Dowling Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000008
John Welsh Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Alan Glover Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Steve Gartside Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Terry Moore Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Robert McGregor Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Mike Gibson Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Darren Foley Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Charles Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Paul Devlin Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Ian Rice Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Gary Donoghue Electrician n/a 450 15000019
John Atwood Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000020
Mark Thomas Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000021
Gary Hedges Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000022
Danny Espey Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000023
Andy Cole Best Boy n/a 120885 15000024
Louise O'Malley Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Jaggon Accountant Accounting(Ingenious Films) 120802 16000002
Simon Fawcett Finance Manager Financial Director(Pathe Pictures) 120941 16000003
Tam Harper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000005
Kerry Smith Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Lisa Symonds Assistant Accountant Accounts Trainee 120950 16000007
Joanne Bendon Assistant Accountant Accounts Trainee 120950 16000008
Isabel Begg Business Affairs (BBC Films) 120792 18000001
Keren Misgav Business Affairs Head of Business(Mission Pictures) 120792 18000002
Pierre du Plessis Legal Counsel Legal and Business Affairs(Pathe Pictures) 120913 18000003
Alison Brister Legal Counsel Legal(Ingenious Films) 120913 18000004
Mark Devereux Legal Services (Olswang) 120857 18000005
Charles Moore Legal Services (Olswang) 120857 18000006
Charlotte Price Legal Services (Olswang) 120857 18000007
Julian Spencer Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Andy Smart Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Maurice Lee Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Derek Lea Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Ray Nicholas Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Guy List Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Lyndon Hellewell Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Paul Lowe Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Peter Johnson Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Anthony O'Hara Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Anthony Brady Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Cyril Jackson Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Gareth Jenkins Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Paul Yarwood Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Ralph Dronsfield Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Steve Branch Construction Construction Manager 120900 21000008
Debbie Nightingale Catering (Little Red Courgette) 120954 22000001
Grace Lowe Catering (Little Red Courgette) 120954 22000002
Ian Colgan Catering (Little Red Courgette) 120954 22000003
Danny Hussain Catering (Little Red Courgette) 120954 22000004
Mark Attwood Catering (Little Red Courgette) 120954 22000005
Peter Bach Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Neal Scanlan Visual Effects Supervisor Creative Supervisor(Model & Animation Unit) 249 23000002
Greg Caplan Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Mission Pictures) 243 23000003
Steve Garrad Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000004
Matthew Bristowe Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000005
Begona Lopez Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000006
Pete Woodhead Visual Effects Model Unit Assistant(Model & Animation Unit) 419 23000007
Moriah Sparks Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000008
Kennedy Dawson Visual Effects Film Scanning 419 23000009
John Coulter Visual Effects Film Scanning 419 23000010
Melissa Agate Visual Effects Film Scanning 419 23000011
Paul Stocker Visual Effects Film Recording 419 23000012
Ricky Gausis Visual Effects Film Recording 419 23000013
Lester Parker Visual Effects Film Recording 419 23000014
Josh Sutcliffe Visual Effects Film Recording 419 23000015
Leila Smith Visual Effects Film Recording 419 23000016
Rohan Claassan Visual Effects Film Recording 419 23000017
Philippa Leathers Visual Effects Film Recording 419 23000018
Richard Conway Special Effects n/a 168 23000019
Nigel Williamson Special Effects n/a 168 23000020
Mark White Special Effects n/a 168 23000021
Evan Green-Hughes Special Effects (Emergency House) 168 23000022
Steve Breheney Special Effects (Emergency House) 168 23000023
Mick Jackson Special Effects (Emergency House) 168 23000024
Dave Chadwick Special Effects (Emergency House) 168 23000025
Steve Kane Special Effects (Emergency House) 168 23000026
Jonny Hicks Titles Title Design 120825 23000027
Chris Eborn Software Engineer Engineer 121071 23000028
Vincent Abbott Modelmaker Model Maker Assistant(Model & Animation Unit) 120919 23000029
Terry Jones Modelmaker Model Maker Assistant(Model & Animation Unit) 120919 23000030
Dan Burnett Modelmaker Model Maker Assistant(Model & Animation Unit) 120919 23000031
Robin Ellis Modelmaker Model Maker Assistant(Model & Animation Unit) 120919 23000032
Sam Nicholson Modelmaker Model Maker Assistant(Model & Animation Unit) 120919 23000033
Mark Godderidge Modelmaker Model Maker Assistant(Model & Animation Unit) 120919 23000034
Robert Skidmore Modelmaker Model Maker Assistant(Model & Animation Unit) 120919 23000035
Ivan Manzella Modelmaker Model Maker Assistant(Model & Animation Unit) 120919 23000036
David Darby Modelmaker Model Maker Assistant(Model & Animation Unit) 120919 23000037
Reza Karim Modelmaker Model Maker Assistant(Model & Animation Unit) 120919 23000038
Simon Huhtala Digital Effects Artist Flame Artist 120960 23000039
Aleks Ugarow Digital Effects Artist Smoke Operator 120960 23000040
Ollie Nash 3-D Animator 3D Lead Animator 120933 23000041
Josh George 3-D Animator 3D Operator 120933 23000042
Adrian Russell 3-D Animator 3D Operator 120933 23000043
Simon Hughes 2-D Artist 2D Operator 120987 23000044
Grant McKean 2-D Artist 2D Operator 120987 23000045
Jim Parsons 2-D Artist 2D Operator 120987 23000046
Adam Gascoyne 2-D Animator 2D Lead Operator 120968 23000047
Melissa Butler-Adams 2-D Animator 2D Operator 120968 23000048
Nick Thomas Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Arwell Evans Props Standby Props 120817 24000002
Charlie Malik Props Storeman 120817 24000003
Butch Scott Props Props Runaround 120817 24000004
Adrian Platt Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Tony Asije Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Kevin Dee Props Dressing Props 120817 24000007
Brian Henry Props Dressing Props 120817 24000008
Ian Cantwell Props Dressing Props 120817 24000009
Rod Props Dressing Props 120817 24000010
Sam Pieters Props Dressing Props 120817 24000011
Dave Timmons Props Dressing Props 120817 24000012
Dave Bryan Props Dressing Props 120817 24000013
Duane Marshall Props Dressing Props 120817 24000014
Kate Thomas Props Buyer Assistant Prop Buyer 120926 24000015
Asha Radwan Assistant (to the Producer) 120820 25000001
Nina Boardman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Gail Burland Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Martin Lucas Transportation Captain Facilities Transport Captain 272 25000004
Keith Wignall Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Seb Loden Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000006
Mark Tildesley Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000007
Helen Lister Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000008
Eran Creevy Office Runner Floor Runner(Additional Photography) 120988 25000009
Paul Kenny Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000010
Peter Kemp Medic Construction Nurse 120966 25000011
Haggis Bryson Driver Camera Car Driver 273 25000012
Scott Davenport Driver n/a 273 25000013
Paul Smith Driver n/a 273 25000014
Robert Dutton Driver Unit Driver 273 25000015
Mike Renshaw Driver Unit Driver 273 25000016
Arthur Kearley Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000017
Paul Fox Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000018
Stan Smith Driver Genny Driver 273 25000019
Jack Evans Driver Production Office Driver 273 25000020
Mark Oxley Driver Costume Truck Driver 273 25000021
Clem Leneghan Other Health & Safety 120795 26000001
Karen Carr Tutor Set Tutor 121034 26000002
Nikki Etel Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000003
Clare McGibbon Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000004
Bob Etel Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000005
Paul Ricketts Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000006
Lynn Schacklady Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000007
Susan Davies Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000008
Wendy Walker Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000009
Trevor Barker Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000010
Julia Finn Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Starting anew after the death of their mother, 9-year-old Anthony is ever practical, while his 7-year-old brother Damian uses imagination, fantasy, and faith to make sense of his confusing world. When a suitcase full of money falls out of the sky at Damian's feet, it sets the boys on the adventure of a lifetime that leads them to realize that true wealth has nothing to do with money.