Ray (2004)

Ray
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Biopic, Music
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jamie Foxx Actor Ray Charles 1 1000001
Kerry Washington Actor Della Bea Robinson 1 1000002
Regina King Actor Margie Hendricks 1 1000003
Clifton Powell Actor Jeff Brown 1 1000004
Harry Lennix Actor Joe Adams 1 1000005
Bokeem Woodbine Actor Fathead Newman 1 1000006
Aunjanue Ellis Actor Mary Ann Fisher 1 1000007
Sharon Warren Actor Aretha Robinson 1 1000008
C Sanders Actor Young Ray Robinson 1 1000009
Curtis Armstrong Actor Ahmet Ertegun 1 1000010
Richard Schiff Actor Jerry Wexler 1 1000011
Larenz Tate Actor Quincy Jones 1 1000012
Terrence Howard Actor Gossie McKee 1 1000013
David Krumholtz Actor Milt Shaw 1 1000014
Wendell Pierce Actor Wilbur Brassfield 1 1000015
Chris King Actor Lowell Fulsom 1 1000016
Thomas Byrd Actor Jimmy 1 1000017
Rick Gomez Actor Tom Dowd 1 1000018
Denise Dowse Actor Marlene Andres 1 1000019
Warwick Davis Actor Oberon 1 1000020
Patrick Bauchau Actor Dr Hacker 1 1000021
Robert Wisdom Actor Jack Lauderdale 1 1000022
Kurt Fuller Actor Sam Clark 1 1000023
Julian Bond Actor Himself 1 1000024
Kimberly Ardison Actor Ethel McRae 1 1000025
Renee Wilson Actor Pat Lyle 1 1000026
Willie Metcalf Actor Mr Pitt 1 1000027
Mike Pniewski Actor Bus Driver 1 1000028
Terrone Bell Actor Young George Robinson 1 1000029
Richard Smith Actor Til 1 1000030
Gary Grubbs Actor Billy Ray 1 1000031
Carol Sutton Actor Eula 1 1000032
Bill Breaux Actor Cop #1 1 1000033
Alex Van Actor Cop #2 1 1000034
Roland Harris Actor Jesse Stone 1 1000035
Tom Clark Actor Alan Freed 1 1000036
Afemo Omilami Actor Angry Husband 1 1000037
Elizabeth Omilami Actor Angry Wife 1 1000038
Vernel Bagneris Actor Dancin' Al 1 1000039
Fahnlohnee Harris Actor Trudy Daniels 1 1000040
Michael Stone Actor Robert 1 1000041
Eric O'Neal Actor Ray Charles Jr (age 5-6 years) 1 1000042
Tequan Richmond Actor Ray Charles Jr (age 9-10 years) 1 1000043
Matthew Benjamin Actor Musician in Billy Ray's 1 1000044
John Swasey Actor Customs Agent #1 1 1000045
James Huston Actor Customs Agent #2 1 1000046
Marc Lynn Actor Downbeat Reporter 1 1000047
Kyle Jackson Actor King Bee 1 1000048
Todd Smith Actor Student Reporter 1 1000049
Rutherford Cravens Actor White Promoter 1 1000050
Darnell Williams Actor Fast Girl 1 1000051
Jedda Jones Actor Mercedes 1 1000052
Jeff Galpin Actor Cop #3 1 1000053
Michael Arata Actor Cop #4 1 1000054
Estella Denson Actor Lady in Rain 1 1000055
Taylor Hackford Director n/a 2 2000001
Stuart Benjamin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Howard Baldwin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Karen Baldwin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Taylor Hackford Producer n/a 3 3000004
William Immerman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jaime King Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ray Robinson Jr Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Alise Benjamin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Nick Morton Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
James White Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
James White Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Taylor Hackford Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Barbara Hall Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Yvonne Yaconelli Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Barbara Hall Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Jerry Grandey Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Darrell Woodard Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Darrell Woodard Assistant Director Additional First Assistant Director 163 5000006
Stephen Lonano Assistant Director Additional Key Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
James Roque Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Ann Salzer Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000009
Jason Altieri Assistant Director Additional Second Assistant Director 163 5000010
Jimi Woods Assistant Director Additional Second Assistant Director 163 5000011
John Riley Assistant Director Additional Second Assistant Director 163 5000012
Ann Salzer Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000013
George Bott Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000014
Lisa Kennedy Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000015
Dana Hanby Location Manager (New Orleans) 193 5000016
Elston Howard Location Manager (New Orleans) 193 5000017
Richard Davis Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000018
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Diane Ward Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Troy Miller Production Coordinator (Imaginary Forces) 162 5000021
Jimmy Trotter Location Scout n/a 311 5000022
Deven Schruff Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000023
Deven Cherighino Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000024
Samantha Bearden Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000025
Darrin Lipscomb Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000026
Laura Brown Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000027
Helio Deoliveira Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000028
Batou Chandler Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000029
Jackie Frost DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000030
Michelle Boissiere Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000031
Matt Di Franco Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000032
Pawel Edelman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lukasz Jogalla Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Kim Marks Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000003
George Billinger Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000004
George Billinger Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Anthony Cappello Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000006
Mark Spath Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000007
Garrett Benson Assistant Camera Additional First Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Naomi Villanueva Assistant Camera Additional Second Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Thomas Conrad Video n/a 120800 6000010
Nicola Goode Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Mathew Kennedy Loader n/a 120956 6000012
Melanie Banders Loader n/a 120956 6000013
Jill Bogdanowicz Colorist n/a 120920 6000014
Peter Moc Color Intermediate Color 121024 6000015
Andrew Lynch Color Intermediate Color 121024 6000016
Barnaby Shapiro Camera Assistant Second Camera Assistant 120867 6000017
Matt Gaumer Camera Assistant Second Camera Assistant 120867 6000018
Ian Lynch Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Paul Hirsch Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peck Prior Editor Additional Editor 172 7000002
Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Fred Staley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mike Jackson Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Sandy Solowitz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Craig Armstrong Composer Score Composer 120836 8000001
Craig Armstrong Composer Original Score Composer 120836 8000002
Ludwig Beethoven Music ("Moonlight Sonata") 120781 8000003
Curt Sobel Music Arranger ("Moonlight Sonata") 121019 8000004
Craig Armstrong Music Arranger Original Score Arranger 121019 8000005
Craig Armstrong Music Arranger Choral Arrangements 121019 8000006
Cecilia Weston Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000007
Gavyn Wright Music Conductor Orchestra Leader 120818 8000008
Jenny O'Grady Music Conductor Choir Leader 120818 8000009
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000010
Jamil Sharif Music Coordinator New Orleans Music Coordinator 206 8000011
Jake Jackson Music Coordinator Assistant(Air Studios) 206 8000012
Olga Fitzroy Music Coordinator Assistant(Air Studios) 206 8000013
Emma Ford Music Coordinator Music Co-Coordinator 206 8000014
Curt Sobel Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
David Donaldson Music Engineer Music Programmer 120837 8000016
David Donaldson Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000017
Craig Armstrong Music Producer n/a 323 8000018
David Donaldson Music Producer n/a 323 8000019
Geoff Foster Music Producer n/a 323 8000020
Curt Sobel Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000021
Ray Charles Original Music Original and New Recordings 120838 8000022
Matt Dunkley Original Music n/a 120838 8000023
Craig Armstrong Original Music n/a 120838 8000024
Jamil Sharif Performer 1st Trumpet(Ray's Band) 120819 8000025
Edward Anderson Performer 2nd Trumpet(Ray's Band) 120819 8000026
Alonzo Bowens Performer Alto Saxophone(Ray's Band) 120819 8000027
Clarence Johnson Performer Baritone Saxophone(Ray's Band) 120819 8000028
Edwin Livingstone Performer Bass(Ray's Band) 120819 8000029
Herman Lebeaux Performer Drums(Ray's Band) 120819 8000030
Raymond Webber Performer Drums(Lowell Fulson's Band) 120819 8000031
Ray Charles Performer Piano("Route 66") 120819 8000032
Ray Charles Performer Piano("Straighten Up And Fly Right") 120819 8000033
Ray Charles Performer Piano("I Got A Woman") 120819 8000034
Curt Sobel Performer ("Moonlight Sonata") 120819 8000035
Ray Charles Performer Pianos 120819 8000036
Thomas Fowler Performer Bass 120819 8000037
Raymond Brinkler Performer Drums 120819 8000038
Saul Hudson Performer Electric Guitar 120819 8000039
Doug Livingston Performer Pedal Steel Guitar 120819 8000040
Dan Higgins Performer Saxophones/Woodwinds 120819 8000041
Jeffrey Kaye Performer Saxophone 120819 8000042
Rickey Woodard Performer Saxophone 120819 8000043
Alford Jackson Performer Saxophone 120819 8000044
John Thomas Performer Trumpet 120819 8000045
Simon Chamberlain Performer Solo Piano 120819 8000046
Craig Armstrong Performer Solo Piano 120819 8000047
Geoff Foster Score Mixing (Air Studios) 120927 8000049
Geoff Foster Score Recording (Air Studios) 120840 8000050
Ray Charles Song ("What'd I Say") 120859 8000051
Herbert Lawson Song ("Anytime") 120859 8000052
Dizzy Gillespie Song ("Emanon") 120859 8000053
Milton Shaw Song ("Emanon") 120859 8000054
Bobby Troup Song ("Route 66") 120859 8000055
Nat Cole Song ("Straighten Up And Fly Right") 120859 8000056
Irving Mills Song ("Straighten Up And Fly Right") 120859 8000057
Otto Harbach Song ("Yesterdays") 120859 8000058
Jerome Kern Song ("Yesterdays") 120859 8000059
Willie Metcalf Song ("Red Wing Boogie") 120859 8000060
Willie Metcalf Song ("My Little Pal Ray") 120859 8000061
Lowell Fulson Song ("Rock This House") 120859 8000062
Peter Chatman Song ("Everyday I Have The Blues") 120859 8000063
Stick McGhee Song ("Drinkin' Wine Spo-Dee-O-Dee") 120859 8000064
J Williams Song ("Drinkin' Wine Spo-Dee-O-Dee") 120859 8000065
Ray Charles Song ("Baby Let Me Hold Your Hand") 120859 8000066
R Harris Song ("Walk Around") 120859 8000067
Sam Sweet Song ("Roll With My Baby") 120859 8000068
Sam Sweet Song ("The Midnight Hour") 120859 8000069
Ray Charles Song ("Pete Johnson's Stride") 120859 8000070
Ray Charles Song ("The Key Of G") 120859 8000071
Ahmet Ertegun Song ("Mess Around") 120859 8000072
Ray Charles Song ("I Got A Woman") 120859 8000073
Ray Charles Song ("Hallelujah I Love Her So") 120859 8000074
Henry Glover Song ("Drown In My Own Tears") 120859 8000075
Ray Charles Song ("Leave My Woman Alone") 120859 8000076
Ray Charles Song ("Mary Ann") 120859 8000077
Ray Charles Song ("What Kind Of Man Are You?") 120859 8000078
Lew Herman Song ("Night Time Is The Right Time") 120859 8000079
Samuel Mathews Song ("Night Time Is The Right Time") 120859 8000080
Wilson Turbinton Song ("As It Falls") 120859 8000081
Ray Charles Song ("I Believe To My Soul") 120859 8000082
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("George On My Mind") 120859 8000083
Stuart Gorrell Song ("George On My Mind") 120859 8000084
Curt Sobel Song ("Montuno Uno") 120859 8000085
Gary Schreiner Song ("Montuno Uno") 120859 8000086
Percy Mayfield Song ("Hit The Road Jack") 120859 8000087
Bobby Sharpe Song ("Unchain My Heart") 120859 8000088
Teddy Powell Song ("Unchain My Heart") 120859 8000089
Eddy Arnold Song ("You Don't Know Me") 120859 8000090
Cindy Walker Song ("You Don't Know Me") 120859 8000091
Ray Charles Song ("Rockhouse") 120859 8000092
Don Gibson Song ("I Can't Stop Loving You") 120859 8000093
Boudleaux Bryant Song ("Bye Bye Love") 120859 8000094
Felice Bryant Song ("Bye Bye Love") 120859 8000095
Ray Charles Song ("Bye Bye Love") 120859 8000096
Ted Daffan Song ("Born To Love") 120859 8000097
Ray Charles Song ("Hard Times (No One Knows Better Than I)") 120859 8000098
Ray Charles Song Performer ("What'd I Say") 120788 8000099
Eddy Arnold Song Performer ("Anytime") 120788 8000100
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Anytime") 120788 8000101
John Thomas Song Performer ("Emanon") 120788 8000102
Jamie Foxx Song Performer ("Route 66") 120788 8000103
Jamie Foxx Song Performer ("Straighten Up And Fly Right") 120788 8000104
Johnny O'Neill Song Performer ("Yesterdays") 120788 8000105
Willie Metcalf Song Performer ("My Little Pal Ray") 120788 8000106
Willie Metcalf Song Performer ("Red Wing Boogie") 120788 8000107
Chris King Song Performer ("Rock This House") 120788 8000108
Chris King Song Performer ("Everyday I Have The Blues") 120788 8000109
Stick McGhee Song Performer ("Drinkin' Wine Spo-Dee-O-Dee") 120788 8000110
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Baby Let Me Hold Your Hand") 120788 8000111
Soul Stirres Song Performer ("Walk Around") 120788 8000112
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Roll With My Baby") 120788 8000113
Ray Charles Song Performer ("The Key Of G") 120788 8000114
Ray Charles Song Performer ("The Midnight Hour") 120788 8000115
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Pete Johnson's Stride") 120788 8000116
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Mess Around") 120788 8000117
Jamie Foxx Song Performer ("I Got A Woman") 120788 8000118
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Hallelujah I Love Her So") 120788 8000119
Ray Charles Song Performer ("I Got A Woman") 120788 8000120
Aunjanue Ellis Song Performer ("Drown In My Own Tears") 120788 8000121
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Drown In My Own Tears") 120788 8000122
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Mary Ann") 120788 8000123
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Leave My Woman Alone") 120788 8000124
Ray Charles Song Performer ("What Kind Of Man Are You?") 120788 8000125
Jamie Foxx Song Performer ("Mary Ann") 120788 8000126
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Night Time Is The Right Time") 120788 8000127
Margie Hendricks Song Performer ("Night Time Is The Right Time") 120788 8000128
Wilson Turbinton Song Performer ("As It Falls") 120788 8000129
Ray Charles Song Performer ("I Believe To My Soul") 120788 8000130
Ray Charles Song Performer ("George On My Mind") 120788 8000131
Curt Sobel Song Performer ("Montuno Uno") 120788 8000132
Gary Schreiner Song Performer ("Montuno Uno") 120788 8000133
Jamie Foxx Song Performer ("Hit The Road Jack") 120788 8000134
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Hit The Road Jack") 120788 8000135
Margie Hendricks Song Performer ("Hit The Road Jack") 120788 8000136
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Unchain My Heart") 120788 8000137
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Rockhouse") 120788 8000138
Ray Charles Song Performer ("You Don't Know Me") 120788 8000139
Ray Charles Song Performer ("I Can't Stop Loving You") 120788 8000140
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Hard Times (No One Knows Better Than I)") 120788 8000141
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Born To Love") 120788 8000142
Stephen Altman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Maria Nay Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Bucklin Art Director Supervising Art Director 183 9000003
Scott Plauche Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Stefanie Girard Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Molly Mikula Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Adele Plauche Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Brett Krauss Storyboard Artist Typesetter(Imaginary Forces) 199 9000008
Noah Smith Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000009
Larry Haney Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Lou Mugavero Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Carl Denoyer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Scott Anderson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Chris Grantz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Everette Eglin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
John Sanchez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Ronald Terry Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Dustin Haynen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Michael Arena Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Mark Hannibal Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Aneikit Bonnel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000021
Robert Sica Set Dresser n/a 197 9000022
Robert Camron Set Dresser n/a 197 9000023
Gary Kudroff Set Dresser n/a 197 9000024
Hector Gonzales Set Dresser n/a 197 9000025
Foster Vick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000026
Gary Brewer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000027
John Brewer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000028
Robert Sartorius Set Dresser n/a 197 9000029
David Kelsey Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000030
John Herbert Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000031
Stuart Auld Painter Paint Gang Boss 200 9000032
Gail Briant Painter Paint Gang Boss 200 9000033
Steve Walters Painter n/a 200 9000034
Thomas Ashburn Painter n/a 200 9000035
Brad Beniscek Painter n/a 200 9000036
Wendy Guerrera Painter n/a 200 9000037
Ronnie Castleberry Painter n/a 200 9000038
Cassie Catalanotto Painter n/a 200 9000039
Telly Ordoyne Painter n/a 200 9000040
Marisa Marcione Painter n/a 200 9000041
Tim McCullough Painter n/a 200 9000042
Ronald Romanski Painter n/a 200 9000043
James Burkhart Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000044
Kenneth Robinson Painter n/a 200 9000045
Robert Arnold Painter n/a 200 9000046
Michael Costello Painter n/a 200 9000047
Dahl Delu Painter n/a 200 9000048
Jason Lagos Painter n/a 200 9000049
Jason Silber Painter n/a 200 9000050
Anthony Lamonea Painter n/a 200 9000051
Jason Bedig Leadman n/a 433 9000052
Dale Anderson Leadman n/a 433 9000053
David Tureau Greensman n/a 201 9000054
Sidney Lambert Greensman n/a 201 9000055
Steve Borgese Greensman n/a 201 9000056
James Bittl Greensman n/a 201 9000057
Phil Locicero Greensman n/a 201 9000058
Roger Kelton Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000059
Mike Gentry Gang Boss Paint Gang Boss 121117 9000060
Joel Klaff Dresser Draper 120967 9000061
David Hopkins Dresser n/a 120967 9000062
Tracey Doyle Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000063
Meg Everist Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000064
Mary Eglin Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000065
Will Eastin Art Department n/a 120843 9000066
Julie Terhark Art Department n/a 120843 9000067
Jessica Wimberley Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000068
Naomi Gattman Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000069
Janet Pett Davies Art Department Art Department Researcher 120843 9000070
Nancy Klopper Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cyndey Felicia McCurdy Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Cydney McCurdy Casting Assistant (Los Angeles) 177 10000003
Janelle Cochrane Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Mark Fincannon Location Casting (Fincannon Associates Inc) 120864 10000005
Shirley Crumley Extras Casting (New Orleans) 120851 10000006
Vicki Hertz Extras Casting (New Orleans) 120851 10000007
Elizabeth Coulon Extras Casting Assistant (New Orleans) 120970 10000008
Theaudric Davis Extras Casting Assistant (New Orleans) 120970 10000009
Cathy Setzer Extras Casting Assistant (New Orleans) 120970 10000010
Tim Hammond Extras Casting Assistant (New Orleans) 120970 10000011
Tracey Dunn Extras Casting Assistant (New Orleans) 120970 10000012
Elena Sahagun Executive (for Mr Benjamin) 120806 11000001
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music(for Universal Pictures) 120791 11000002
Vicki Rock Production Executive (Bristol Bay Productions) 118216 11000003
Bill Brown Production Executive (Bristol Bay Productions) 118216 11000004
Maya Browne Development Executive (to Mr Hackford) 120807 11000005
Bill Klages Consultant Concert Lighting Consultant 120784 12000001
Vernel Bagneris Consultant Historical Dance Consultant 120784 12000002
Johnny O'Neill Consultant Art Tatum Piano Interpretations 120784 12000003
Estella Yarbrough Consultant Raelette's Consultant 120784 12000004
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000005
Joan Stein Liaison DGA/SAA Observer 121064 12000006
Jeff Christopherson Advisor Imaging Specialist 120821 12000007
Kenda Benward Acting Coach Child Acting Coach 121130 12000008
Charmaine Neville Coach Vocal Coach(for Aunjanue Ellis) 120914 12000009
Larry Newman Instructor Trumpet Instructor(for Larenz Tate) 121095 12000010
Jamil Sharif Instructor Trumpet Instructor(for Larenz Tate) 121095 12000011
Tim Ferguson Instructor Bass Instructor(for Thomas Jefferson Byrd) 121095 12000012
Alonzo Bowens Instructor Saxophone Instructor(for Bokeem Woodbine) 121095 12000013
Bill Solley Instructor Guitar Instructor(for Terence Howard) 121095 12000014
Jane Bickford Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000015
Charmaine Boos Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000016
George Mitchell Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Sharen Davis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Winnie Brown-Willis Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Stephen Chudej Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Dana Embree Costumer Additional Costumer 120880 13000005
Adrienne Childers Costumer Additional Costumer 120880 13000006
Amy Lynch Costumer Additional Costumer 120880 13000007
Riki Sabusawa Costumer Additional Costumer 120880 13000008
Renee Dodson Costumer Additional Costumer 120880 13000009
Caroline Eselin Costumer Additional Costumer 120880 13000010
Liz Staub Costumer Additional Costumer 120880 13000011
Kim Martinez Costumer Additional Costumer 120880 13000012
Carol Cutshall Costumer Additional Costumer 120880 13000013
Cathy LaFrance Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000014
Joann Stafford-Chaney Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Camille Friend Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Paul Morris Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000017
Deidra Dixon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000018
Donna Spahn Hair Stylist Additional Hair Stylist 120799 13000019
Albert Brown Hair Stylist Additional Hair Stylist 120799 13000020
Habiba White Hair Stylist Additional Hair Stylist 120799 13000021
Betty Hammac Hair Stylist Additional Hair Stylist 120799 13000022
Dana Boisseau Hair Stylist Additional Hair Stylist 120799 13000023
Linda Gadar Key Costumer n/a 351 13000024
Donna Chance Key Costumer n/a 351 13000025
Stacye Branche Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000026
LaLette Littlejohn Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000027
Kathleen Sandoval Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000028
Lisa Lehman Makeup Artist Additional Makeup Artist 120801 13000029
Joan Ozment Makeup Artist Additional Makeup Artist 120801 13000030
Stacy Kelly Makeup Artist Additional Makeup Artist 120801 13000031
Holly Frey Makeup Artist Additional Makeup Artist 120801 13000032
Susan Spade Makeup Artist Additional Makeup Artist 120801 13000033
Lediedra Richard-Baldwin Makeup Artist Additional Makeup Artist 120801 13000034
Yvonne Bastidos Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000035
Giselle Spence Tailor Seamstress 120990 13000036
Tyra Hughes Tailor Seamstress 120990 13000037
Mary Waterstradt Tailor Seamstress 120990 13000038
Anna MacKenzie ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Michelle Pazer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Chris Jargo ADR Supervisor Supervising ADR Supervisor 219 14000003
Tony Negrete Assistant Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000004
Phillip Morrill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Gary Thomas Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Scott LaRue Boom Operator Second Boom Operator 215 14000007
James Meriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor Supervising Foley Editor 221 14000012
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Fred Peck Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Terry Howard Rerecording Mixer Pre-Recording Engineering 120856 14000015
William Kaylor Rerecording Mixer Pre-Recording Engineering 120856 14000016
Ken DiSantos Rerecording Mixer Pre-Recording Engineering 120856 14000017
Scott LaRue Sound n/a 120816 14000018
Aaron Zeller Sound Audio Playback Operator 120816 14000019
Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Chris Assells Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Bill Banyai Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000026
Steve Cantamessa Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Scott Millan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000028
Greg Orloff Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Bob Beemer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000030
Karen Landers Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000031
Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000032
Franklin Jones Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Casey Osborne Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Joel White Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Daniel Rector Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Don Telles Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Paul Barron Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000006
George Kallimanis Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000007
Lonnie Kahoe Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000008
Michael Tolochko Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000009
Brian Powell Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Mark Toups Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
R LeBell Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000012
Neil Stockwell Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000013
Ian Stockwell Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000014
James Bishop Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000015
Michelle LeDoux Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000016
Chris Bennett Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000017
Douglas Bard Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000018
Brian McKinnon Lighting Technician Theatrical Stage Lighting Technician 120907 15000019
Dennis Rudge Lighting Technician Theatrical Stage Lighting Technician 120907 15000020
Keith Davis Lighting Technician Theatrical Stage Lighting Technician 120907 15000021
Eli McKinney Lighting Technician Theatrical Stage Lighting Technician 120907 15000022
Kevin Fahey Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000023
James Kwiatkowski Key Grip n/a 263 15000024
Michael Smith Key Grip n/a 263 15000025
Gordon Ard Grip n/a 365 15000026
William Boone Grip n/a 365 15000027
David Santana Grip n/a 365 15000028
Chris Erkstrom Grip n/a 365 15000029
Jamie Franta Grip n/a 365 15000030
Steve O'Hollearn Grip n/a 365 15000031
Michael McGarry Grip n/a 365 15000032
Bodie Hyman Grip n/a 365 15000033
Michael Bauman Gaffer n/a 268 15000034
Mike McLaughlin Gaffer n/a 268 15000035
Michael Schwartz Electrician n/a 450 15000036
Art Schultz Electrician n/a 450 15000037
Erskin Mitchell Electrician n/a 450 15000038
Jack McCollum Electrician n/a 450 15000039
Dana McCormick Electrician n/a 450 15000040
Daniel Hawking Electrician n/a 450 15000041
Paul Olinde Electrician n/a 450 15000042
Allen Parks Electrician n/a 450 15000043
Tommy Dangeil Electrician n/a 450 15000044
Donald Davidson Electrician n/a 450 15000045
Glen Magers Electrician n/a 450 15000046
Jay Byerly Electrician n/a 450 15000047
John Mang Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000048
Buddy Carr Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000049
Steven Guerrero Dolly Grip (Los Angeles) 264 15000050
Earl Perque Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000051
Michael Smith Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000052
Carlos DePalma Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000053
Ralph Scheer Best Boy Grip (Los Angeles) 265 15000054
Mike Bonnaud Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000055
Dan Jones Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electrician 259 15000056
Michael McFadden Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Grip 120885 15000057
Thomas Udell Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lamonte Bell Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Tish Johnson Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Alicia Elkort Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Ogie Udell Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000005
Karl Batten-Bowman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
June Marshall Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000007
Laine Kline Business Affairs (for Bristol Bay Productions) 120792 18000001
Christine Bergren Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000002
Steven Kalb Legal Counsel Production Counsel(Proskauer Rose LLP) 120913 18000003
Jeff Galpin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Derrick Simmons Stunt Double ("Ray Charles") 120980 19000002
David Nash Stunt Double ("Wilbur Brassfield") 120980 19000003
Hugo Favre Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
John Paterson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Chuck Stringer Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Guy Herman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Milton Arroyo Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000004
Randall Coe Construction Coordinator (New Orleans) 276 21000005
Wayne Springfield Construction Coordinator (Los Angeles) 276 21000006
Kelly Curley Construction Construction Purchaser 120900 21000007
Leo Lauricella Construction Construction Gang Boss 120900 21000008
Marvin Perry Construction Construction Gang Boss 120900 21000009
Marc Bouffard Construction Toolman 120900 21000010
Thomas Adams Construction Laborer 120900 21000011
Wayne Softley Construction Laborer 120900 21000012
Joaquin Sanchez Construction Laborer 120900 21000013
Ceceile Burr Construction Laborer 120900 21000014
Andree Lago Construction Laborer 120900 21000015
Nancy James Craft Service (New Orleans) 120903 22000001
David Kasubowski Craft Service (Los Angeles) 120903 22000002
Michelle Thompson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Kathleen Duran Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Travis Phipps Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Doris Halliburton Craft Service n/a 120903 22000006
Chance Tassone Craft Service n/a 120903 22000007
Jerry Pooler Visual Effects Supervisor (Cinesite) 249 23000001
Gregory Nicotero Special Effects Supervisor (KNB EFX Group Inc) 545 23000002
Howard Berger Special Effects Supervisor (KNB EFX Group Inc) 545 23000003
Corrine Pooler Effects Supervisor Restoration Supervisor 120866 23000004
Lisa Kennedy Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000005
Bradley Reinke Visual Effects Producer Producer of Digital Effects 243 23000006
Sal Migliore Visual Effects Producer Mastering Producer 243 23000007
Ben Apley Visual Effects Producer (Imaginary Forces) 243 23000008
Keith Bryant Visual Effects Producer (Imaginary Forces) 243 23000009
Linda Williams Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000010
Kyle DeVriendt Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000011
Dave Slaughter Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000012
Justine Gerenstein Visual Effects Editor (Imaginary Forces) 614 23000013
Karin Fong Visual Effects Designer (Imaginary Forces) 120955 23000014
Gran Lau Visual Effects Designer (Imaginary Forces) 120955 23000015
Kris Gregg Visual Effects Scanning and Recording Operator 419 23000016
Jay Adams Visual Effects Scanning and Recording Operator 419 23000017
Daniel Ashton Visual Effects Scanning and Recording Operator 419 23000018
Mark Sarte Visual Effects Scanning and Recording Operator 419 23000019
Bob Cooper Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000020
Robert Cooper Special Effects Coordinator (New Orleans) 241 23000021
Chris Bailey Special Effects Coordinator (Los Angeles) 241 23000022
David Nami Special Effects Set Special Effects 168 23000023
Stephen Bourgeois Special Effects n/a 168 23000024
Riley Ordoyne Special Effects n/a 168 23000025
Gerald Lajanuie Special Effects n/a 168 23000026
Mark Maitre Special Effects (KNB EFX Group Inc) 168 23000027
Nick Marra Special Effects n/a 168 23000028
Ben Rittenhouse Special Effects Lab Technician 168 23000029
Louis Kiss Special Effects Lab Technician 168 23000030
Tony Sgueglia Software Engineer Data Operations 121071 23000031
Ray Mitchell Software Engineer Engineering 121071 23000032
Rasheea Williams Rotoscope Animator VSFX Roto Artist 121082 23000033
Ted Haigh Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000034
Danny Albano Digital Effects Artist Restoration Artist 120960 23000035
Alec Cummings Digital Effects Artist Restoration Artist 120960 23000036
Hyurk Hur Digital Effects Artist Restoration Artist 120960 23000037
Monty Phillips Digital Effects Artist Restoration Artist 120960 23000038
Valerie McMahon Digital Effects Artist VSFX Compositing Artist 120960 23000039
Mike Castillo Digital Effects Artist VSFX Compositing Artist 120960 23000040
Steve Wright Digital Effects Artist VSFX Compositing Artist 120960 23000041
Rod Basham Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Imaginary Forces) 120960 23000042
Andy Dill Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Imaginary Forces) 120960 23000043
Tom Smith Compositing Supervisor VSFX Compositing Supervisor 120928 23000044
Chun-Chien Lien Animator (Imaginary Forces) 483 23000045
Scott Bauer Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Bruce Knight Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Dave Warburton Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Leonard Lavigueur Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000004
Tony MacArrio Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Daniel Coe Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Darrell Eik Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Robert Guillot Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Sara Fanelli Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Don Goldman Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
James Hays Props Propmaker 120817 24000011
William Hickey Props Propmaker 120817 24000012
Robert Miller Props Propmaker 120817 24000013
Huey Mitchell Props Propmaker 120817 24000014
David Kronnenwetter Props Propmaker 120817 24000015
Louie Lasalle Props Propmaker 120817 24000016
Willis Saucier Props Propmaker 120817 24000017
Jason Perlander Props Propmaker 120817 24000018
Michael Robillard Props Propmaker 120817 24000019
Mark Sullivan Props Propmaker 120817 24000020
Marc Turchi Props Propmaker 120817 24000021
Thomas Wilson Props Propmaker 120817 24000022
Marc Stevens Props Propmaker 120817 24000023
Patrick Butcher Props Propmaker 120817 24000024
Steven Clark Props Propmaker 120817 24000025
Paul Davis Props Propmaker 120817 24000026
Andrew Lamond Props Propmaker 120817 24000027
Wise Wolfe Assistant (to Mr Hackford) 120820 25000001
Evienia Vassiliadou Assistant (to Mr Hackford) 120820 25000002
Jessica Lagos Assistant (for Mr Benjamin) 120820 25000003
Johnny Mack Assistant (to Mr Foxx) 120820 25000004
Wanda Rouzan Assistant (to Mr Bagnaris) 120820 25000005
Emma Ford Assistant (to Craig Armstrong) 120820 25000006
Amy Amezcua Production Assistant Pre-Production Assistant(to Mr Hackford) 275 25000007
Chris Perry Production Assistant (Cinesite) 275 25000008
Ryan Eustis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ginger Newby Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Amy Sanderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Alfred Ozomatt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jeff Couch Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Al Kaminsky Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Jeff Gowing Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Al Burton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Rodney Theard Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Welch Lambeth Transportation Coordinator Supervising Transportation Coordinator 271 25000018
Poland Perkins Transportation Coordinator (New Orleans) 271 25000019
Khadijah Salahuddin Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000020
Anthony Forester Transportation Picture Car Coordinator 120992 25000021
Paul Davis Transportation Picture Car Mechanic 120992 25000022
Manuel Martinez Transportation Picture Car Mechanic 120992 25000023
Brent Joseph Transportation Transportation Office Assistant 120992 25000024
Dana Chapitol Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Jerald Roberson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000026
Terrill Roberson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000027
Tyrone Treece Stand-In n/a 121015 25000028
J Felix Stand-In n/a 121015 25000029
Bill Hardy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
George Bott Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Paul Uddo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Carolyn Hufstetler Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000033
Stephanie Herrera Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000034
Ray Prado Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000035
A. Tobias Production Secretary n/a 367 25000036
Jeremy Russell Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000037
Jessica Meir Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000038
Jeffrey Sass Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000039
Natasha Sanchez Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000040
Mary Bohler Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000041
Frank Duffy Medic n/a 120966 25000042
David Falicki Medic n/a 120966 25000043
Daphne Guichard Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000044
Kelly Aldrich Driver n/a 273 25000045
Donald Burdett Driver n/a 273 25000046
Cleveland Carter Driver n/a 273 25000047
Carlo Catalanotto Driver n/a 273 25000048
James Cedotal Driver n/a 273 25000049
Herbert Colar Driver n/a 273 25000050
Nelson Conino Driver n/a 273 25000051
Peter Detoffoli Driver n/a 273 25000052
Wilfred Dupart Driver n/a 273 25000053
Jerry Everett Driver n/a 273 25000054
Janet Galpin Driver n/a 273 25000055
Jacklyn Gondrella Driver n/a 273 25000056
Huey Grey Driver n/a 273 25000057
David Haldeman Driver n/a 273 25000058
Earl Hurst Driver n/a 273 25000059
Jerry Jackson Driver n/a 273 25000060
Bobby James Driver n/a 273 25000061
Lionel Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000062
Eugene Jones Driver n/a 273 25000063
Carlie Kahn Driver n/a 273 25000064
Brian Kay Driver n/a 273 25000065
Junior Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000066
Bill Kuhn Driver n/a 273 25000067
Loney Landry Driver n/a 273 25000068
John McLaughlin Driver n/a 273 25000069
Richard Munoz Driver n/a 273 25000070
Willie Partin Driver n/a 273 25000071
William Runge Driver n/a 273 25000072
Al Sens Driver n/a 273 25000073
Glen Snyder Driver n/a 273 25000074
Kamar Bitar Coordinator n/a 528 25000075
Chiz Hasegawa Coordinator n/a 528 25000076
Karen Calvo Coordinator Scanning and Recording Coordinator 528 25000077
Rashon Kahn Trainer (for Mr Foxx) 121109 26000001
Erik Hakenan Manager Scanning and Recording Manager 120827 28000001
Cassandra Butcher Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Born in a poor town in Georgia, Ray Charles went blind at the age of seven shortly after witnessing his younger brother's accidental death. Inspired by a fiercely independent mother who insisted he make his own way in the world, Charles found his calling and his gift behind a piano keyboard. Touring across the Southern musical circuit, the soulful singer gained a reputation and then exploded with worldwide fame when he pioneered incorporating gospel, country, jazz and orchestral influences into his inimitable style. As he revolutionized the way people appreciated music, he simultaneously fought segregation in the very clubs that launched him and championed artists' rights within the corporate music business.