Charlotte Gray (2001)

Charlotte Gray
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Action, Thriller, Period, Spy
Keywords WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Charlie Gaynor Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Brian Morris Painter Standby Painter 200 9000009
Amandine Lartigue Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000008
Sylvia Mackintosh Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000009
Sue Collins Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000007
Nicole Jaeger Finance Manager Head of Finance 120941 16000006
Maggie Murray Accountant Additional Accounts Assistance 120802 16000005
Fry Martin Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000010
Andrew Hildebrand Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000001
Bean Peel Stunt Double (for Cate Blanchett) 120980 19000002
Nicholas Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Medwyn Jones Legal Services Legal Affairs 120857 18000003
Justin Thomson-Glover Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000002
Nikki Kasperkiewicz Accountant Accountant for POD Films 120802 16000004
Sandra Coroon Accountant Additional Accounts Assistance 120802 16000003
Paul Wood Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Steve Pattenden Electrician n/a 450 15000023
James Smart Electrician n/a 450 15000021
William "Wick" Finch Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Mark Evans Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Toby Plaskitt Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000024
Derek Strachan Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000025
Nicole Lenfant Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Wendy Ellerker Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tom O'Sullivan Best Boy n/a 120885 15000027
Sergio Ribeiro Crane Grip Crane Technician(France) 121043 15000026
Roy Alon Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Ben Bellman Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Darrell Parker Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Peter Pedrero Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Ray L. Nicholas Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Chrissy Monk Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Gareth Milne Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Andreas Petrides Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Seon Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Kim McGarrity Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Dusty Weaver Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Anna Stacey Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Gordon Seed Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Peter Miles Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Tina Maskell Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Stephanie Carey Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Chris Carey Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Dani Biernat Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Andy Bennett Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Gabe Cronnelly Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ray De-Haan Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Tom Lucy Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Theo Kypri Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Ruth Jenkins Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Eunice Huthart Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Wayne Leach Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
Wick Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Nada Mikas ADR Editor Atmos Editor 220 14000001
Ian Little Assistant Sound Editor Assistant Sound Effects Editor 222 14000002
Peter Owen Wig Supplier Wigs(for Cate Blanchett) 121080 13000032
Carol Robinson Wig Maker Wigs 121096 13000031
David Crossman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000030
Bronwyn Murphy Assistant Sound Editor Assistant Sound Effects Editor 222 14000003
Lidia Tamplenizza Assistant Sound Editor Assistant Sound Effects Editor 222 14000004
Peter D Smith Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
John Simpson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Adrian Medhurst Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Barry O'Sullivan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Yvonne Otzen Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000029
Laura May Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000028
Veronica Brebner Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000020
Morag Ross Makeup Designer (to Cate Blanchett) 447 13000021
Carol Robinson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Heather Millington Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Kerry Scourfield Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Victoria Clarke Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000022
Amanda Trewin Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000023
Dan Grace Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000027
Frank Gallacher Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000026
Andrew Fletcher Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000025
Charlotte Finlay Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000024
Greg Fitzgerald Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Peter D Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Jim Crowther Grip n/a 365 15000010
Stuart Godfrey Grip n/a 365 15000011
Ricky Stone Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000009
Martin Hawkins Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000008
Martin Goddard Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000007
Ricky Hall Grip n/a 365 15000012
Dean Morris Grip n/a 365 15000013
Paul Gooch Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Alan Grosch Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000016
Colin Strachan Grip n/a 365 15000015
Robin Stone Grip n/a 365 15000014
Keith Carey Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000006
Peter Hawkins Rigging Electrician Supervising Rigger 120958 15000005
Robert Sullivan Sound Mixer Additional Mixing 230 14000014
Linda Murdoch Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Damon Mouris Sound Effects Sound Effects Mix Assistant 120868 14000012
Jon C Thomas Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000011
Clive Winter Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000015
Andrew Plain Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000016
Fred Crawford Rigging Electrician Supervising Rigger 120958 15000004
Charlie Macher Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000003
Ricky Pattenden Rigging Gaffer Studio Rigging Gaffer 120937 15000002
Billy Merrill Rigging Gaffer Location Rigging Gaffer 120937 15000001
John Henry Gordon Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Martin Freeman Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000002
Eamon Redmond Production Standby Stagehand 120824 25000007
David Smith Production Stagehand 120824 25000008
Lucinda Sturgis Production Production Buyer 120824 25000006
Hakim Saadi Production Secretary n/a 367 25000005
Steven Morphew Stand-In (for Billy Crudup) 121015 25000004
Derek Whorlow Production Supervising Stagehand 120824 25000009
Hattie Storey Office Runner Art Department Runner 120988 25000010
Eddie Thorne Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000014
James Manning Office Runner Crowd Floor Runner 120988 25000013
Scott Jacobson Office Runner Crowd Floor Runner 120988 25000012
Beatrice Greffet Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000011
Nikki Inwood Stand-In (for Cate Blanchett) 121015 25000003
Krista Look Assistant (to Cate Blanchett) 120820 25000002
Mitch Niclas Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000005
Todd Quattromini Propman Standby Propman 120887 24000006
Peter Hasler Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000004
Graham Alec Dale Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000003
Bruce Bigg Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Warren Stickley Propman Chargehand Standby Propman 120887 24000007
Marc Cauvy Props Armourer 120817 24000008
Anwen Griffiths Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000001
Benoit Clemenceau Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000011
Graham Stickley Props Props Storeman 120817 24000010
Ken Garside Props Armourer 120817 24000009
Rodolphe Albarede Office Runner Location Runner 120988 25000015
Dan Channing-Williams Office Runner Production Office Runner 120988 25000016
Cheryl Doyle Other Administrator 120795 26000001
Mark Harmon Other Operator 120795 26000002
Edwina Waddy Associate to Director Director's Assistant 121077 25000032
Polly Leach Coordinator Accommodation Coordinator 528 25000031
Nina Sagemoen Coordinator Accommodation Coordinator 528 25000030
John Pope Other Operator 120795 26000003
Lesley Wratten Other Chaperone 120795 26000004
Linda Gamble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Steve Fletcher Tutor n/a 121034 26000007
Anthony Stagles Security n/a 120951 26000006
Michael Woodward Other Trackway 120795 26000005
Steve Pattenden Driver LX Truck Driver 273 25000029
Herve Romain Driver n/a 273 25000028
Louisa Grant Office Runner Production Office Runner 120988 25000020
Olivia Harris Office Runner Location Runner 120988 25000021
Jerome Goy Office Runner Location Runner 120988 25000019
Carly Gallagher Office Runner Production Office Runner 120988 25000018
Beatrice Fournier Office Runner Location Runner 120988 25000017
Luke O'Reilly Office Runner Production Office Runner 120988 25000022
Melanie Reynard Office Runner Location Runner 120988 25000023
Bill Ridleagh Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000027
Jane Perkins Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000026
Janine Eades Medic Construction Nurse 120966 25000025
Roger Samson Office Runner Location Runner 120988 25000024
Peter Bigg Assistant Property Master Assistant Prop Master 120969 24000001
Michael Halford 2-D Artist 2-D Concept 120987 23000026
Pat Honan Construction Stagehand 120900 21000020
Danny McCool Construction Stagehand 120900 21000021
Edward Delaney Construction Stagehand 120900 21000019
Steve Clark Construction Stagehand 120900 21000018
Herve Romain Construction Construction Assistant 120900 21000017
Adam Aitken Plasterer n/a 121097 21000022
Ian Burrows Plasterer n/a 121097 21000023
Peter Hodgson Plasterer n/a 121097 21000027
Michael Spence Plasterer n/a 121097 21000026
Richard McCarthy Plasterer HOD Plasterer 121097 21000025
Terry James Plasterer n/a 121097 21000024
Steve Bohan Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000016
Reg Woolmore Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Nick Goodall Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Gavin Gordon Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Nigel Crafts Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Richard Burnett Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
John O'Connor Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000003
Paul Lawlor Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Dave Lowery Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Robert Wishart Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Seamus O'Sullivan Carpenter HOD Carpenter 529 21000013
Edward McLoughlin Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
John McGee Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
John Engleman Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Belinda Bennetts Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ken Phelan Digital Effects Optical Effects 345 23000018
Rudy Vergara Digital Effects Optical Effects 345 23000019
Richard Hadley Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000017
Belinda Bennetts Titles Titles Designer 120825 23000016
Tim Jordan Special Effects Special Effects Engineer 168 23000015
Niki Bern Compositing Supervisor Assistant Compositor 120928 23000020
Ivan Moran Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000021
Nigel Waddington 3-D Animator n/a 120933 23000025
Nathan Mitchell 3-D Animator n/a 120933 23000024
Craig Brown 3-D Animator n/a 120933 23000023
David Dulac 3-D Artist 3D Supervisor 120965 23000022
Wilma Dunn Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000014
Mark Phillips Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000013
Lana Rowe Visual Effects Editor VFX Editorial Assistant 614 23000005
Kat Szuminska Visual Effects Lead Cineon Artist 419 23000006
Sarah Dowland Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000004
Paul Dunn Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Tom Debenham Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Amber Naismith Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000007
Michael Halford Visual Effects Texture Artist 419 23000008
Ian Mitchell Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000012
Mike Curran Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000011
David Keen Special Effects Technician Special Effects Senior Technician 242 23000010
Morgane Furio Visual Effects Lead Inferno Artist 419 23000009
Nadia El-Saffar Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Alison Davies Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Jeremy Oakley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Ben Dixon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Mark Layton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Arnaud Esterez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Mark Turnbull Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Eric Michel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Sylvia Walker-Wilson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000015
Libbie Barr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Jean-Baptiste Leclere Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Ben Greenacre Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Laurent Lasnon Location Manager Assistant to Location Manager 193 5000016
William Booker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Sue Wood Assistant Director Crowd Assistant Director 163 5000007
Sebastian Faulk Source Material (Novel) 120786 4000002
Sebastian Faulks Source Material (from novel) ("Charlotte Gray") 120793 4000003
Jeremy Brock Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Cathy Lord Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Catherine Kerr Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Duncan Flower Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Ashton Radcliffe Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Spencer Dodd Assistant Director Crowd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Lolli Kimpton Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Maxime Bochner Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Hilary Benson Production Manager Supervising Production Manager 305 5000003
kate Hilliard Post-Production Post Production Assistant 120945 5000020
Deryn Stafford Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Peter Versey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Andrew Spellar Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jeremy Gee Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dion Beebe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michel Rodas Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Lily Fletcher Video Assist/Playback Video Assistant Operator 120899 6000007
Tim Battersby Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000011
Jaap Buitendijk Photography Photographer 120835 6000010
Chris Plevin Photography n/a 120835 6000009
Edward Collins Photography n/a 120835 6000008
Jenny Cooper Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000034
Alexandra Kosevic Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000033
James Grant Location Scout n/a 311 5000025
Claire Tovey Location Scout n/a 311 5000026
Bill Darby Location Scout n/a 311 5000024
Sophie Coulaud Location Scout n/a 311 5000023
Tom Chisman Location Scout n/a 311 5000022
Julien Bouley Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000027
Joel Garrigou Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000028
Aurelia Thomas Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000032
Anthony Stagles Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000031
Philippe Pangrazzi Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000030
Olivier Martin Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000029
Elinor Day Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Hanno Huth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Birkin Actor Jean-Paul 1 1000018
Severine Bouche Actor Housewife 1 1000019
John Bennett Actor Gerard 1 1000017
John Benfield Actor Loque 1 1000016
Miranda Bell Actor Female Instructor 1 1000015
Mike Burnside Actor Morse Code Instructor 1 1000020
Crutch Lewis Actor Andre 1 1000021
Francoise Heraut Actor Housewife 1 1000025
Robert Hands Actor Borowski 1 1000024
Tom Goodman-Hill Actor Business Man At Party 1 1000023
Michael Fitzgerald Actor Business Man At Party 1 1000022
Gillian Barge Actor Madame Galliot 1 1000014
Carole Barbier Actor Housewife 1 1000013
Anton Lesser Actor Renech 1 1000005
Ron Cook Actor Mirabel 1 1000006
Rupert Penry Jones Actor Peter Gregory 1 1000004
Michael Gambon Actor Levade 1 1000003
Billy Crudup Actor Julien Levade 1 1000002
James Fleet Actor Richard Cannerley 1 1000007
Jack Shepherd Actor Pichon 1 1000008
Charlie Condou Actor Auguste 1 1000012
Abigail Cruttenden Actor Daisy 1 1000011
Helen McCrory Actor Francoise 1 1000010
Nicholas Farrell Actor Mr Jackson 1 1000009
John Hug Actor Bartender 1 1000026
John Pierce Jones Actor Monsieur Monceau 1 1000027
Louise Vincent Actor Madame Cariteau 1 1000043
Angus Wright Actor Agent 1 1000044
Robert Shannon Actor Bernard 1 1000042
Victoria Scarborough Actor Claire Monceau 1 1000041
Hugh Ross Actor Psychiatrist 1 1000040
Maurice Yeoman Actor German Soldier 1 1000045
Gillian Armstrong Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Bernstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Paul Webster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Douglas Rae Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sarah Curtis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jean Pierre Roane Actor Mayor 1 1000039
Erich Redman Actor German Corporal 1 1000038
Amy Marston Actor Pregnant Mother 1 1000031
Rosanna Lavelle Actor Sophie The Telephonist 1 1000030
Wolf Kahler Actor Oberlieutenant Lindermann 1 1000029
Mathias Jung Actor German Sergeant 1 1000028
Charlotte McDougall Actor Sally 1 1000032
Michael Mellinger Actor Old Man Roudil 1 1000033
Matthew Plato Actor Jacob 1 1000037
Robin Pearce Actor Gendarme Claude 1 1000036
Martin Oldfield Actor Assault Course Instructor 1 1000035
Damian Myerscough Actor Gun Instructor 1 1000034
James Bloom Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000012
Milly Donaghy Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000013
Lois Hopwood Art Department Art Department Researcher 120843 9000026
Kathleen Mackie Casting n/a 179 10000001
Coralie Lew Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000025
Suzanna Smith Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000024
Jason Michael Knox-Johnston Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000023
Jane Cussons Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Emmanuelle Ricard Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Peter McAleese Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Caroline Hewitt Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Olivier Fontenay Executive Laboratory Director of Productions 120806 11000001
Anne-Laure Vergnes Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Alastair Bullock Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Lee Sandales Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000021
Ben Crosby Painter n/a 200 9000012
Fred Crosby Painter n/a 200 9000013
Adam Crosby Painter n/a 200 9000011
Dean Dunham Painter Chargehand Painter 200 9000010
Jane Clarke Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Gary Crosby Painter HOD Painter 200 9000014
Gary Lowe Painter n/a 200 9000015
Edward Wolstencroft Painter n/a 200 9000020
Del Walker Painter n/a 200 9000019
Del Murray Painter n/a 200 9000018
David Mears Painter n/a 200 9000016
Lionel Wigram Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000004
Kim Ballard Production Executive n/a 118216 11000005
Veronica Brebner Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000005
Alison Davies Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000006
Morag Ross Hair Hair Designer(to Cate Blanchett) 120794 13000004
Tim Shanahan Costumer Costume Breakdown 120880 13000003
Janty Yates Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Nadia El-Saffar Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000007
Paul Gooch Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000008
Carol Robinson Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000012
Heather Millington Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000011
Kerry Scourfield Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000010
John Henry Gordon Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000009
Andrea Cripps Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Brian Bosley Instructor Military Trainer 121095 12000010
Guillem Aguillo Consultant Historical Consultant 120784 12000002
Richard Smedley Consultant Military Consultant 120784 12000003
Guillaume Aguillo Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000001
Chris Swinbanks Supervisor Bureau Supervisor 120845 11000007
Alexandra McIntosh Production Executive n/a 118216 11000006
Paul Jackson Consultant Health & Safety Consultant 120784 12000004
Mark Seaman Technical Advisor Technical Consultant 537 12000005
Joan Washington Coach Voice Coach 120914 12000009
Ian Russell Liaison Laboratory Liaison 121064 12000008
Bill Walker Liaison Mix Liaison 121064 12000007
Glenn Butler Liaison Mix Liaison 121064 12000006
Ashley Winter Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000007
David Allday Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Allison Gibbons Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000010
Andrew Green Composer Composer's Assistant 120836 8000001
Basia Ozerski Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Noelleen Westcombe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Simon Klaebe Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
Stephen Warbeck Music n/a 120781 8000002
Chris Dibble Music Music Mixer 120781 8000003
Steve Watts Music Party Musician 120781 8000007
Mike Pickering Music Party Musician 120781 8000006
Django Bates Music Party Musician 120781 8000005
Tony Stanton Music Music Preparation 120781 8000004
Leah Katz Dialogue Editor Assistant Dialogue Editor 204 7000006
Libby Villa Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Chris Hutchinson Focus Puller n/a 332 6000017
John Jordan Focus Puller n/a 332 6000018
Alex Howe Focus Puller n/a 332 6000016
Julian Bucknall Focus Puller Steadicam Focus Puller 332 6000015
Chas Bain Focus Puller n/a 332 6000014
Arthur Cambridge Color Colour Grading 121024 6000019
Joanne Lee Camera Trainee FT2 Camera Trainee 120998 6000020
Fabian Sanjurjo Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Sonal Joshi Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Livia Ruzic Editor Crowd Editor 172 7000002
Nicholas Beauman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Nick Ingman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Musicians Contractor 121013 8000009
Anders Sodergren Score Recording Score Programmer 120840 8000025
Eleanor Alberga Soloist (Piano) 121021 8000026
Stephen Warbeck Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000024
Nick Ingman Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000023
Andrew Green Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000022
Dermot Crehan Soloist (Violin) 121021 8000027
Joseph Bennett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Su Whitaker Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Tatiana Lund Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Rhona Wilson Set Decorator Set Decorating Assistant 165 9000003
Joanne Woollard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Paul Englishby Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000021
Marcia Crayford Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000020
Owen Bartholomew Music Editor Assistant Music Editor 214 8000013
Matt Barr Music Editor Assistant Music Editor 214 8000012
Simon Leadley Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Andy Glen Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Chris Dibble Music Engineer Music Recording Engineer 120837 8000014
Nick Wollage Music Engineer Music Recording Engineer 120837 8000015
Becky Bentham Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000019
James Thompson Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000018
Stephen Pelluet Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000017
Simon Changer Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000016
Cate Blanchett Actor Charlotte Gray 1 1000001
Synopsis
In 1942, London is in the middle of the Blitz. The city is blacked out and bombs shatter the night. Charlotte Gray is an ordinary woman who travels from Scotland to London to see how she can help. At a party, she meets Peter, a battle-weary RAF pilot on leave, and they fall in love. But the affair is abruptly halted when Peter is called back into service and his plane is shot down over France. If he is alive, he is probably hiding, sheltered by the French Resistance. Soon, Charlotte is also on her way to France, for like many women fluent in French, she has been recruited as a secret agent, working to support the Resistance. She could have asked for an assignment at home, but instead she jettisons fear, accepting a dangerous mission behind enemy lines, keeping secret her personal mission to find her missing lover. In a world where secrecy is all around, she discovers that she can only trust what is in her heart.