The Deep End (2001)

Deep End
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords film noir
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tilda Swinton Actor Margaret Hall 1 1000001
Goran Visnjic Actor Alek Spera 1 1000002
Jonathan Tucker Actor Beau Hall 1 1000003
Peter Donat Actor Jack Hall 1 1000004
Josh Lucas Actor Darby Reese 1 1000005
Raymond Barry Actor Carlie Nagle 1 1000006
Tamara Hope Actor Paige Hall 1 1000007
Jordan Dorrance Actor Dylan Hall 1 1000008
Heather Mathieson Actor Sue Lloyd 1 1000009
Holmes Osborne Actor Loan Officer 1 1000010
Richard Gross Actor Deputy Sheriff 1 1000011
Kip Martin Actor BVD 1 1000012
Franco Delgado Actor Barrish Brother 1 1000013
Kip Ellwood Actor Male Nurse 1 1000014
Margot Krindel Actor Jackie 1 1000015
Michael Pizzuto Actor Heavy-Set Officer 1 1000016
Tajma Soleil Actor Female Nurse 1 1000017
Bill McGehee Actor Music Teacher 1 1000018
Scott McGehee Co-Director n/a 120632 2000001
David Siegel Co-Director n/a 120632 2000002
Scott McGehee Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Siegel Producer n/a 3 3000002
Laura Greenlee Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Mindy Marin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Eileen Jones Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Robert Nathan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Scott McGehee Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Siegel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Elizabeth Holding Source Material (from novel) ("The Blank Wall") 120793 4000003
Beth DePatie Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Debbie Brubaker Production Manager (San Francisco) 305 5000002
David Schrager Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Todd Corman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael Kitchens Assistant Director First Assistant Director(San Francisco) 163 5000005
David Schrager Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000006
Craig Borden Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Christopher Hall Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(San Francisco) 163 5000008
Gerard Facchini Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000009
Megan Agosto Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Terry Wyner Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
James Barber Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Rebecca Fulton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Christian Thompson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Jendy Stewart Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Gloria Uribe Location Assistant Locations 120947 5000016
Buffy Beyer Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Giles Nuttgens Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rob Sweeney Director of Photography Director of Photographer 120780 6000002
Dwayne McClintock Camera Operator Spacecam Operator 239 6000003
Elizabeth Rogers Camera Camera Loader 120798 6000004
Paige Thomas Assistant Camera Operator operator/1st assistant camera 120849 6000005
Warren Feldman Assistant Camera Operator Second Assistant Camera 120849 6000006
Sabrina Merics Assistant Camera Additional Second Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Steve Hurson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Andrew Stadler Assistant Camera (San Francisco) 233 6000009
Brad Peterman Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Jim Sheldon Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000011
Chris Moseley Photography underwater photography 120835 6000012
Warren Feldman Photography Additional Photography 120835 6000013
Richard Lacy Photography Additional Photography 120835 6000014
Mel Kangleon Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000015
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Lauren Zuckerman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Anna Geyer Dialogue Editor Assistant Dialogue Editor 204 7000002
Megan Agosto Assistant Editor (San Francisco) 203 7000003
Debra Light Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Robert Marty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Dana Mulligan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Martha Pike Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Peter Nashel Music n/a 120781 8000001
Maurice Ravel Music ("En Forme de Habanera") 120781 8000002
Peter Tchaikovsky Music ("Swan Lake Op 20--Finale") 120781 8000003
Scott Ansell Music Music Recordist 120781 8000004
Michael Farrow Music Music Mixer 120781 8000005
David Torn Music Special Textural Music 120781 8000006
Amy Sheldon Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Missy Cohen Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Jerry Leonard Original Music Guitarist 120838 8000009
Ronnie Buttacavoli Performer Trumpet("En Forme de Habanera") 120819 8000010
Nelson Padgette Performer piano("En Forme de Habanera") 120819 8000011
Kelly McGehee Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Christopher Tandon Production Designer co-production designer 164 9000002
Nanci Wenz Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Kip Ellwood Swing Gang Swing 434 9000004
Harlan Mack Swing Gang Swing 434 9000005
Andon Major Painter n/a 200 9000006
Jeff Schonfield Painter n/a 200 9000007
Dwane Platt Leadman n/a 433 9000008
Christina Wilson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Mindy Marin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Amanda Harding Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Everett Blix Local Casting Local and Extras Casting 121094 10000003
Frank Canonica Supervisor Machine Room Supervisor 120845 11000001
Rick Kahn Supervisor Transfer Room Supervisor 120845 11000002
Thom Ehle Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Jessica Abroms Technical Advisor Technical Supervisor 537 12000002
Robert Hawk Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000003
Julie Adams Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Linda Stanley Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000005
Sabrina Rosen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Judy Chesnut Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Katrina Chevalier Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Raqueli Dahan Makeup key makeup 353 13000004
Lisa Rogers Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Hayley Stuppel Set Costumer On Set Costumer 121008 13000006
Christina Tucker ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Chris Gridley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Nathan Gunn Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Jack Serino Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jack Shepphird Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Etina Hom Boom Operator (San Francisco) 215 14000006
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Patti Tauscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Frank Rinella Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Michael Anderson Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Mark Berger Rerecording Re-Recording Mixer 120995 14000012
David Parker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
John Nutt Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
David Bergad Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Piotr Filipowski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Aura Gilge Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Robert Eber Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Lori Dovi Sound Mixer (San Francisco) 230 14000019
Michael Pizzuto Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Cynthia Bystrak Grip Second Company Grip 365 15000002
John Emory Grip Company Grip 365 15000003
Patrick Farrell Grip Additional Company Grip 365 15000004
William Hobson Grip Company Grip 365 15000005
Michael Hoffer Grip Additional Company Grip 365 15000006
Andi Ruane Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
Pablo Santiago Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
Chris Slater Grip Additional Company Grip 365 15000009
Matthew Kinney Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000010
Renaldo Jackson Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000011
Peter Smith Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000012
Idrissa Moulaye Sene Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000013
Louis DiCesare Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Brook Johnson Gaffer (San Francisco) 268 15000015
Paul Meehan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Timothy Durr Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000017
Brent Jones Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kent Hamilton Production Insurance Insurance 120949 16000002
Truman Van Dyke Production Insurance Insurance 120949 16000003
Dana Michaelsen Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Jill Mattson Choreographer Swan Lake Dancers 120803 17000001
Steve Monas Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000001
Jenna Piccolo Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000002
Dale Gibson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ben Jensen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Peter Epstein Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000003
Ethan Jensen Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000004
Robert Jauregui Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000005
William Judkins Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000006
Kay Kimler Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000007
Charles Bloomfield Construction n/a 120900 21000001
Paul Cardona Construction n/a 120900 21000002
James Carpenter Construction n/a 120900 21000003
Ray Curtis Construction n/a 120900 21000004
Earl Douglas Construction n/a 120900 21000005
Rod Olson Construction n/a 120900 21000006
John White Construction n/a 120900 21000007
Jeff Di Paolo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Logie Catering Chef 120954 22000002
Hatch Logie Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Richard Chuang Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jason Heapy Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
David Goodwine Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Production Coordinator 243 23000003
John Hanashiro Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000004
Lou Carlucci Special Effects (FX Concepts) 168 23000005
Sebastian Harms Titles Title Design 120825 23000006
Gianni Aliotti Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000007
Chris Trimble Digital Effects Digital Compositor 345 23000008
Matthew Cavaliero Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Richard Olson Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Ellen Freund Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Ryan Khavari Assistant Assistant to Producers 120820 25000001
Sivan Baron Assistant Assistant to Director 120820 25000002
Terri Fredlund Production Assistant (San Francisco) 275 25000003
Kimie Kimura-Heane Production Assistant (San Francisco) 275 25000004
Maggie Holley-Muzio Production Assistant (San Francisco) 275 25000005
David Wilson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Glenn Mack Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Carmel Cathi Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Hayley Goggin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Francisco Cortes Set Production Assistant (San Francisco) 371 25000010
Jason Newmark Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Rhonda Bingham Production Paymaster 120824 25000012
Jay Townsend Office Runner n/a 120988 25000013
Kristen LaMantia Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000014
Bryan Berry Medic n/a 120966 25000015
Bundy Chanock Medic Set Medic(San Francisco) 120966 25000016
Paul Gugliuzza Medic n/a 120966 25000017
Robert Zajonc Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000018
Bobby Zajonic Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000019
Dennis Clark Driver n/a 273 25000020
Jason Fornal Driver n/a 273 25000021
Ed Jones Driver n/a 273 25000022
William Laczko Driver n/a 273 25000023
Melvin Liel Driver n/a 273 25000024
Patrick Maguire Driver n/a 273 25000025
Larry Smith Driver n/a 273 25000026
Chris Tolladay Driver n/a 273 25000027
Nathan Serratore Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 528 25000028
Dale Cannedy Associate to Director Assistant to Producers 121077 25000029
Xaime Casillas Other lead scenic 120795 26000001
Patrick Zimmerli Other orchestra 120795 26000002
Dwayne McClintock Other Spacecam operator 120795 26000003
James Jaber Other Boat Wrangler 120795 26000004
Viet Tran Other Transfer Room Operator 120795 26000005
Bundy Chanock Other Lifeguard(San Francisco) 120795 26000006
Synopsis
Lake Tahoe, California. A mother wakes early one morning to find the body of her closeted seventeen-year-old son's lover impaled on an anchor on the beach of their lakefront home. With her husband away and nowhere to turn, she makes a reckless decision to move the body and hide it in the lake. Soon she finds herself and her family in even greater danger when the body is found and, impossibly, she is confronted by blackmailers. She tries desperately to raise the money, but repeatedly fails. Inexplicably, one of the blackmailers softens and begins to help her. But can she trust him? And how can she explain to her now suspicious son what's going on with this stranger who suddenly begins stopping by to see her?