Musicwood (2013)

Musicwood
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 20mins.
Genres Documentary
Keywords business, ecology, historical, musician, Native American, political, tree
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lily Henderson Cinematographer (Kaki King Performance) 402 6000011
Janani Sreenivasan Sound n/a 120816 14000005
Eric Snyder Sound n/a 120816 14000004
Rich Gin Sound n/a 120816 14000003
Jared Bartlett Supervising Sound Editor Sound Editor/Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Design And Foley 328 14000006
Jack Heyrman Audio Supervisor Post Production Audio Supervisor 121176 14000007
Cadell Cook Sound Design Sound Design And Foley 120905 14000010
Tom Dao Audio Supervisor Post Production Audio Supervisor 121176 14000009
Paul Perret Audio Supervisor Post Production Audio Supervisor 121176 14000008
Michael Guggino Sound n/a 120816 14000002
Roger Davis Sound Sound Recording 120816 14000001
Peter Broderick Consultant Distribution Consutant 120784 12000001
Rich Isaac Music Music Mixer(Clean Cuts) 120781 8000005
Louis Weeks Composer (Clean Cuts) 120836 8000004
Matthew Hamachek Consultant Editing Consultant 120784 12000002
Colin Beier Consultant Consulting Ecologist 120784 12000003
Jeremy Katzeek Consultant Production Consultant(Tlingit tribe) 120784 12000005
Alice Rothwell Consultant Digital Consultant 120784 12000004
John Rigatuso Sound Design Sound Design And Foley 120905 14000011
Archie Moore Sound Design Sound Design And Foley 120905 14000012
Chris Dinardo Animator Designer/Animator(Cerebral Lounge) 483 23000007
James Crothers Graphics (Cerebral Lounge) 120826 23000006
Tag Gieselman Animator Designer/Animator(Cerebral Lounge) 483 23000005
P J Kryfko Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Sara Subbaraman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Dale Pittner Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000005
Matthew Macvey Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000004
Meredith Watt Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000003
Jessica Johnson Animator Designer/Animator(Cerebral Lounge) 483 23000004
Sheena Callage Animator Designer/Animator(Cerebral Lounge) 483 23000003
Sean Hanley Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Julie Mays Audio Post Production Audio Coordinator 120810 14000014
Tetiana Giovane Audio Post Production Audio Coordinator 120810 14000013
John Meese Grip n/a 365 15000002
Zeynep Oguz Catal Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Giles DʼSouza Visual Effects Creative Director(Cerebral Lounge) 419 23000002
Leroy R Konen Jr. Visual Effects Creative Director/Designer/Animator(Cerebral Lounge) 419 23000001
Chris Perez Legal Services Legal(Donaldson & Callif) 120857 18000001
Austin Caughlin Composer (Clean Cuts) 120836 8000003
Brandon Mason Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000001
Jean Lavenant Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Barbara H. Gray Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Dana Deskiewicz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Alison Green Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Stephanie Means Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Alissa Liebert Post-Production Post Producer(Cerebral Lounge) 120945 5000001
Richard Taylor Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Greg Poulos Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Peter Davis Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
James Crothers Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Maxine Trump Director n/a 2 2000001
Dave Berryman Actor Himself 1 1000003
Chris Martin Actor Himself 1 1000002
Josh Granger Producer n/a 3 3000001
Maxine Trump Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lee Konen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Jack Heyrman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Doug Block Consulting Producer n/a 548 3000003
Brent Reese Post-Production Post Producer(Cerebral Lounge) 120945 5000002
Kate McCoy Post-Production Coordinator (Cerebral Lounge) 120842 5000003
Jaymes Westfall Camera Assistant Camera Assist 120867 6000013
Adam Walderman Camera n/a 120798 6000010
Joe Tyler Camera n/a 120798 6000009
Begona Colomar Color Color Grader 121024 6000014
Hilary Benas Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000015
Bob Taylor Actor Himself 1 1000001
Maxine Trump Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Josh Granger Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eric Phillips-Horst Camera Camera/Camera 2 120798 6000008
Larry Edwards Camera n/a 120798 6000007
Lily Henderson Camera n/a 120798 6000002
Curt Wallin Cinematographer n/a 402 6000001
Ali Noyes Post-Production Coordinator (Cerebral Lounge) 120842 5000004
Ben Donnellon Camera n/a 120798 6000003
Sarah Anderson Camera n/a 120798 6000004
Matthew Dyer Camera n/a 120798 6000006
Maxine Trump Camera n/a 120798 6000005
Chris Kennedy Composer (Clean Cuts) 120836 8000002
Synopsis
An unusual band of the most famous guitar-makers in the world travel into the heart of one of the most primeval rainforests on the planet. Their mission: to negotiate with Native American loggers and change the way this forest is logged before it's too late for acoustic guitars. Native Americans who've been given a notoriously raw deal from the US government are distrustful of the white man telling them what to do. Enter Greenpeace, a radical environmental group, and soon all are battling over a forest that is the last of its kind on the planet. As the tug-of-war over natural resources unfolds, acoustic virtuosos such as Kaki King, Yo La Tengo, The Antlers, and Steve Earle offer some of the most profound insights in the form of a soundtrack, which doubles as the heartbeat of this debate.
N/A
N/A