28 Days Later (2003)

28 Days Later
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Horror, Sci-Fi
Keywords virus, zombie
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Cillian Murphy Actor Jim 1 1000001
Naomie Harris Actor Selena 1 1000002
Brendan Gleeson Actor Frank 1 1000003
Megan Burns Actor Hannah 1 1000004
Christopher Eccleston Actor Major Henry West 1 1000005
Alex Palmer Actor Activist 1 1000006
Bindu De Stoppani Actor Activist 1 1000007
Jukka Hiltunen Actor Activist 1 1000008
David Schneider Actor Scientist 1 1000009
Toby Sedgwick Actor Infected Priest 1 1000010
Noah Huntley Actor Mark 1 1000011
Chris Dunne Actor Jim's Father 1 1000012
Emma Hitching Actor Jim's Mother 1 1000013
Alex Delamere Actor Mr. Bridges 1 1000014
Kim McGarrity Actor Mr. Bridges Daughter 1 1000015
Justin Hackney Actor Infected Kid 1 1000016
Luke Mably Actor Private Clifton 1 1000017
Stuart McQuarrie Actor Sergeant Farrell 1 1000018
Ricci Harnett Actor Corporal Mitchell 1 1000019
Leo Bill Actor Private Jones 1 1000020
Junior Laniyan Actor Private Bell 1 1000021
Ray Panthaki Actor Private Bedford 1 1000022
Sanjay Rambaruth Actor Private Davis 1 1000023
Marvin Campbell Actor Private Mailer 1 1000024
Adrian Christopher Actor Featured Infected 1 1000025
Richard Dwyer Actor Featured Infected 1 1000026
Nick Ewans Actor Featured Infected 1 1000027
Terry John Actor Featured Infected 1 1000028
Paul Kasey Actor Featured Infected 1 1000029
Sebastian Knapp Actor Featured Infected 1 1000030
Nicholas Lewis Actor Featured Infected 1 1000031
Jenni Lush Actor Featured Infected 1 1000032
Tristan Matthiae Actor Featured Infected 1 1000033
Jeff Rann Actor Featured Infected 1 1000034
Joelle Simpson Actor Featured Infected 1 1000035
Al Stokes Actor Featured Infected 1 1000036
Steen Young Actor Featured Infected 1 1000037
Danny Boyle Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Macdonald Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alex Garland Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Claire Tovey Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Antje Krutz Unit Manager (German Production Crew) 120832 5000002
Christian Hunemorder Production Supervisor (German Production Crew) 307 5000003
Michael Jungfleish Production Supervisor (German Production Crew) 307 5000004
Robert How Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Monika Kintner Production Manager (German Production Crew) 305 5000006
Richard Styles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Sara Desmond Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Carlos Fidel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Vickie Allen Assistant Director Additional 3rd Assistant Director 163 5000010
Clare St. John Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Pat Karam Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Alex Gladstone Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Tracey Tucker Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Eve Spence Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Candice Fonseca Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Birgit Wollny Production Coordinator (German Production Crew) 162 5000017
Lisa Inman Continuity FT2 Continuity Trainee 890 5000018
Anthony Dod Mantle Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Marcel Zyskind Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Adam Dale Camera Operator Aerial Unit Cameraman 239 6000003
Robert Shipsey Camera Additional Camera Crew 120798 6000004
Steve Wallace Camera Additional Camera Crew 120798 6000005
Peter Mountain Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000006
Tom Bayliss Dailies Rushes Runner 120999 6000007
Jean-Clement Soret Colorist n/a 120920 6000008
Martin Walsh Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Nick Allsop Camera Trainee FT2 Camera Trainee 120998 6000010
Simon Tindall Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Ian Chisholm Camera Assistant Additional Camera Assistant 120867 6000012
Charlie Woodburn Camera Assistant Wescam Assistant 120867 6000013
Chris Gill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue Editor 204 7000002
Ben Nicholas Editorial Assistant Cutting Room Assistant 120855 7000003
Nick Packer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
John Murphy Music n/a 120781 8000001
Charles Gounod Music ("Ave Maria") 120781 8000002
Gabriel Faure Music ("In Paradisium For Requiem") 120781 8000003
Jean Nectoux Music ("In Paradisium For Requiem") 120781 8000004
John Murphy Music Arranger ("Ave Maria") 121019 8000005
John Murphy Music Arranger ("Abide With Me") 121019 8000006
Richard Marlow Music Conductor Choir Director("In Paradisium For Requiem") 120818 8000007
Nicole Catino Music Coordinator (for Avenger Entertainment) 206 8000008
Barrie Robinson Music Coordinator (for Avenger Entertainment) 206 8000009
Hugo Adams Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Lee Herrick Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Simon Denny Music Engineer Additional Engineering 120837 8000012
Daniel Griffiths Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000013
Andrew Price Performer Strings 120819 8000014
Ged Lynch Performer Percussion and Drums 120819 8000015
Daniel Griffiths Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000018
Michael Hunter Score Recording Strings and Choir Recording 120840 8000019
Efrim Menuck Song ("East Hastings") 120859 8000020
David Bryant Song ("East Hastings") 120859 8000021
Roger Tellier-Craig Song ("East Hastings") 120859 8000022
Thiery Amar Song ("East Hastings") 120859 8000023
Mauro Pezzente Song ("East Hastings") 120859 8000024
Aiden Girt Song ("East Hastings") 120859 8000025
Bruce Cawdon Song ("East Hastings") 120859 8000026
Sophie Trudeau Song ("East Hastings") 120859 8000027
Norsola Johnson Song ("East Hastings") 120859 8000028
Jason Lytle Song ("A.M. 180") 120859 8000029
Jay Livingston Song ("Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera Sera)") 120859 8000030
Ray Evans Song ("Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera Sera)") 120859 8000031
Brian Eno Song ("An Ending (Ascent)") 120859 8000032
Henry Lyte Song ("Abide With Me") 120859 8000033
William Monk Song ("Abide With Me") 120859 8000034
Jack Rollins Song ("Frosty The Snowman") 120859 8000035
Steven Nelson Song ("Frosty The Snowman") 120859 8000036
Andy Dragazis Song ("Season Song") 120859 8000037
Tahita Bulmer Song ("Season Song") 120859 8000038
Brian Eno Song Performer ("An Ending (Ascent)") 120788 8000041
Blue States Song Performer ("Season Song") 120788 8000042
Perri Alleyne Vocals ("Ave Maria") 121032 8000043
Perri Alleyne Vocals ("Abide With Me") 121032 8000044
Mark Tildesley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Fanny Taylor Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Digby Art Director Supervising Art Director 183 9000003
Patrick Rolfe Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Kamlan Man Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Rob Gorwood Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Dennis Schnegg Art Director (German Production Crew) 183 9000007
Gillian Campbell Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000008
Hannah Crick Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000009
Sophie Geliot Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000010
Jane Matthews Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000011
Jody Raynes Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000012
Simon Scullion Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000013
Rob Gorwood Illustrator Draughtsman 600 9000014
Michelle Day Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000015
Charlie Cobb Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000016
Andrea Couch Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000017
Maureen Duff Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Gail Stevens Casting n/a 179 10000002
Robin Hudson Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Louis Elman Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000004
Michael Elson Head of Production (for The Moving Picture Company) 120889 11000001
Peter Bach Consultant Digital Effects Supervisor 120784 12000001
Laura Wasserman Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000002
Jo Brown Dialogue Coach Voice Coach 538 12000003
Jill McCullough Dialogue Coach Voice Coach 538 12000004
Henry Camilleri Advisor Military Advisor 120821 12000005
Rachael Fleming Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Esme Young Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000002
Melissa Lackersteen Makeup Additional Makeup 353 13000003
Sue Parkinson Makeup Additional Makeup 353 13000004
Polly Earnshaw Makeup Additional Makeup 353 13000005
Nuala Conway Makeup Additional Makeup 353 13000006
Deborah Jarvis Makeup Additional Makeup 353 13000007
Norma Webb Makeup Additional Makeup 353 13000008
Sian Grigg Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Sallie Jaye Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000010
Charlotte Child Wardrobe Assistant Costume Assistant 120809 13000011
Anne Lavender-Jones Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Gillian Dodders ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Paul Carr ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Andrew Wilkinson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Orin Beaton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Ruth Sullivan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ricky Butt Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Grahame Peters Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Kevin Tayler Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Ray Merrin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Graham Daniel Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Nicolas LeMessurier Rerecording Mixer (Pre-Mix) 120856 14000014
Adam Daniel Rerecording Mixer (Final Mix) 120856 14000015
Lyle Scott-Darling Rerecording Mixer (Final Mix) 120856 14000016
Graham Daniel Sound n/a 120816 14000017
Mitch Lowe Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000018
Glenn Freemantle Sound Design n/a 120905 14000019
Tom Sayers Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
John Rodda Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
John Weller Rigging Grip Supervising Rigger 120944 15000001
Charlie Muspratt Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000002
Ian Pape Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000003
Neil Paul Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000004
Robert Weller Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000005
Ray Wilson Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000006
John Rundle Grip n/a 365 15000007
Dave May Grip Additional Grip 365 15000008
Wayne Mansell Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Thomas Neivelt Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Barry Reid Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Bill Bullpit Electrician Additional Electrician 450 15000012
Peter Richardson Electrician Additional Electrician 450 15000013
Andy Cole Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Jim Hajicosta Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Matt Dalton Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Dan Palmer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Maggie Murray Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000004
Rima Schmidt Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant(German Production Crew) 120950 16000005
Theodore Goddard Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Cliff Wallace Prosthetics Prosthetics Makeup Effects(Creature Effects) 120991 19000001
Alan Hedgcock Prosthetics Prosthetics Makeup Effects(Creature Effects) 120991 19000002
Andy Garner Prosthetics Prosthetics Crew 120991 19000003
Adrian Getley Prosthetics Prosthetics Crew 120991 19000004
Anthony Parker Prosthetics Prosthetics Crew 120991 19000005
Ian Morse Prosthetics Prosthetics Crew 120991 19000006
Kate Hill Prosthetics Prosthetics Crew 120991 19000007
Lisa Crawley Prosthetics Prosthetics Crew 120991 19000008
Tristan Schoonraad Prosthetics Prosthetics Crew 120991 19000009
Robin Schoonraad Prosthetics Prosthetics Crew 120991 19000010
John Schoonraad Prosthetics Prosthetics Crew 120991 19000011
Justin Pitkethly Prosthetics Prosthetics Crew 120991 19000012
Barrie Gower Prosthetics Prosthetics Crew 120991 19000013
Dee Sherwood-Wallace Prosthetics Prosthetics Crew 120991 19000014
Miho Suzuki Prosthetics Prosthetics Crew 120991 19000015
Nicholas Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000016
Tom Aitkin Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000017
Dani Biernat Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000018
David Cronnelly Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000019
George Cottle Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000020
Amanda Foster Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000021
Eunice Huthart Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000022
Rowley Irlam Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000023
Charles Jarman Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000024
Peter Pedrero Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000025
Andreas Petrides Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000026
Gary Powell Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000027
Seon Rogers Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000028
Gordon Seed Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000029
Colin Skeaping Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000030
Julian Spencer Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000031
Leonard Woodcock Stunts Stunt Artist 240 19000032
Ray Nicholas Stunts Stunts Fire Safety 240 19000033
Thomas Hudlemaier Animal Trainer Chimpanzee Trainer 120962 20000001
Sylvia Hudlemaier Animal Trainer Chimpanzee Trainer 120962 20000002
Nick Slater Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Tim Leadley Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Tim Powis Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Bruce Barnes Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
John Burgess Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
David Cooper Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Ben Green Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Chris Grace Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Paul Halter Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Warren Lever Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Toby Neville Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Stuart Rushbrook Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Marc Telford Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Dan Crandon Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000014
Chris Lightburn-Jones Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000015
Tim Powis Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000016
Raymond Churchouse Plasterer n/a 121097 21000017
Mark Bewley Plasterer n/a 121097 21000018
Joe Casey Plasterer n/a 121097 21000019
Jamie Churchouse Plasterer n/a 121097 21000020
Paul Tappin Plasterer n/a 121097 21000021
Simon Warne Catering Chef(Set Meals) 120954 22000001
Cory Smith Catering Catering Assistant(Set Meals) 120954 22000002
Sarah Wiener Catering (German Production Crew) 120954 22000003
Tony Lawrence Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000001
Simon Fallon Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Clear, Ltd.) 243 23000002
Greg Caplan Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Clear, Ltd.) 243 23000003
Begona Lopez Visual Effects Producer (The Moving Picture Company) 243 23000004
Matthew Bristowe Visual Effects Producer (The Moving Picture Company) 243 23000005
Richard Etchells Visual Effects Operator(The Moving Picture Company) 419 23000006
Matthew Packham Visual Effects Operator(The Moving Picture Company) 419 23000007
Sam Conway Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Mark White Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Andrew Kelly Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
Steve Paton Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000011
Richard Conway Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000012
Bob Hollow Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000013
Tom Harding Digital Effects Artist (Clear, Ltd.) 120960 23000014
Jonny Hicks Digital Effects Artist (Clear, Ltd.) 120960 23000015
Simon Huhtala Digital Effects Artist (Clear, Ltd.) 120960 23000016
Andrew Merlino Digital Effects Artist (Clear, Ltd.) 120960 23000017
Ben Murray Digital Effects Artist (Clear, Ltd.) 120960 23000018
Jim Parsons Digital Effects Artist (Clear, Ltd.) 120960 23000019
Aleks Ugarow Digital Effects Artist (Clear, Ltd.) 120960 23000020
Steve Garrard Digital Effects Digital Effects Producer(Clear, Ltd.) 345 23000021
John Harvey 3-D Animator (Clear, Ltd.) 120933 23000022
Josh George 3-D Animator (Clear, Ltd.) 120933 23000023
Olly Nash 3-D Animator (Clear, Ltd.) 120933 23000024
Adrian Russell 3-D Animator (Clear, Ltd.) 120933 23000025
Nick Thomas Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mark Guest Props n/a 120817 24000002
Quentin Davies Props n/a 120817 24000003
Charlie Malik Props Prop Storeman 120817 24000004
Beth Roberts Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Kip Walker Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Kelly Waugh Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000007
Britta Albert Props Buyer (German Production Crew) 120926 24000008
Carey Berlin Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000001
Matthew Horrocks Production Assistant Production Runner 275 25000002
Hayley Williams Production Assistant Production Runner 275 25000003
Emma Dawson Production Assistant (for DNA Films) 275 25000004
Sarada McDermott Production Secretary n/a 367 25000005
Caroline Chapman Production Floor Runner 120824 25000006
Elvis Plese Production Runner(German Production Crew) 120824 25000007
Symi Fuchs Production Production Staff(Clear, Ltd.) 120824 25000008
Hollie Moreton Production Production Staff(Clear, Ltd.) 120824 25000009
Damien Raymond-Barker Production Production Staff(Clear, Ltd.) 120824 25000010
Moriah Sparks Production Production Staff(Clear, Ltd.) 120824 25000011
John Almond Medic Paramedic(Visual Emergency Medical Services) 120966 25000012
Steve North Helicopter Pilot Helicopter Safety Engineer 121003 25000013
Keith Winyard Driver Stand-by Prop Driver 273 25000014
Mike Beaven Driver n/a 273 25000015
Roy Clarke Driver n/a 273 25000016
Simon Hudnott Driver n/a 273 25000017
Jara Pohnitzsch Driver (German Production Crew) 273 25000018
Mandula Hilf Driver (German Production Crew) 273 25000019
Ulrich Bohnefeld Driver (German Production Crew) 273 25000020
Ceva Ural Driver (German Production Crew) 273 25000021
Jennifer Allen Aerial Unit Aerial Unit Operations 121100 25000022
Martin Kelly Other FT2 Trainee 120795 26000001
Daniel Vernon Other FT2 Trainee 120795 26000002
Matthew Streatfield Other FT2 Trainee 120795 26000003
Claire Gould Other FT2 Trainee 120795 26000004
Gemma Scott Other Contact Lenses(The Reel Eye Company) 120795 26000005
Donna Casey Other FT2 Trainee 120795 26000006
Emanuele Giraldo Other FT2 Trainee 120795 26000007
Sally Burns Other Chaperone 120795 26000008
Faujja Singh Other Armourer 120795 26000009
John Weller Other HOD 120795 26000010
Will Goodchild Other VT(Clear, Ltd.) 120795 26000011
Gary Sandbrook Other VT(Clear, Ltd.) 120795 26000012
Scott Winter Other VT(Clear, Ltd.) 120795 26000013
Marcus Wood Other VT(Clear, Ltd.) 120795 26000014
Paul Swann Other Laboratory Contact 120795 26000015
Nina Pickford Tutor n/a 121034 26000016
Sophie Burden Manager (Set Meals) 120827 28000001
JoAnne Smith Manager General Manager(for DNA Films) 120827 28000002
Sarah Clark Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
After breaking into a primate research facility, a group of animal rights activists discover caged chimps chained up before banks of screens displaying horrifying, violent images. Ignoring the warnings of the terrified researcher who maintains that the chimps are infected, they begin to free the animals and are immediately subjected to a bloody attack from the enraged creatures. Twenty-eight days later, Cycle courier Jim awakes from a coma in the deserted intensive care unit of a London hospital. He wanders out into a church where he finds dead bodies piled in heaps on the chapel floor. A sudden explosion from a makeshift bomb heralds the arrival of fellow "survivors" Selina and Mark. They take Jim to safety and explain to him that this infection is transmitted by blood and overwhelms the infected victim with a murderous rage within seconds. Britain has been overrun, and they have no way of knowing if it has spread worldwide. Their only hope of survival may lie in the hands of a Manchester group of soldiers, as they claim to have the "answer" to infection and invite any survivors to join them at their blockade. Faced with no practical alternative, the group sets out northwards, unaware that the worst is yet to come.