Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003)

Once Upon a Time in Mexico
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Crime, Romance, Adventure, Sequel, Action, Western
Keywords revenge
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Antonio Banderas Actor El Mariachi 1 1000001
Willem Dafoe Actor Barillo 1 1000002
Eva Mendes Actor Ajedrez 1 1000003
Salma Hayek Actor Carolina 1 1000004
Johnny Depp Actor CIA Agent Sands 1 1000005
Danny Trejo Actor Cucuy 1 1000006
Mickey Rourke Actor Billy 1 1000007
Enrique Iglesias Actor Lorenzo 1 1000008
Marco Leonardi Actor Fideo 1 1000009
Cheech Marin Actor Belini 1 1000010
Ruben Blades Actor Jorge FBI 1 1000011
Rene Gatica Actor Chief Federale 1 1000012
Gerardo Vigil Actor Marquez 1 1000013
Pedro Armendariz Actor President 1 1000014
Julio Mechoso Actor Advisor 1 1000015
Tito Larriva Actor Cab Driver 1 1000016
Miguel Couturier Actor Dr Guevera 1 1000017
Tony Valdes Actor Chicle Boy 1 1000018
Jose Avendano Actor Alvaro 1 1000019
Rodolfo D'Alejandre Actor Omar 1 1000020
Natalia Torres Actor Mariachi's Girl 1 1000021
Steve Constancio Actor Right Hand 1 1000022
Troy Robinson Actor Romero 1 1000023
Ermahn Ospina Actor Qui-Que 1 1000024
Luz Rojas Actor Pistolera 1 1000025
Mario Simon Actor Cook 1 1000026
Bernard Hacker Actor Blascoe 1 1000027
Cecilia Tijerina Actor Waitress 1 1000028
Carola Vazquez Actor Hospital Administrator 1 1000029
Silvia Santoyo Actor Bachelorette 1 1000030
Juan Llaguno Actor Bull Fighter 1 1000031
Ignacio Torres Actor Teacher 1 1000032
Rogelio Grau Actor Manny 1 1000033
Jorge Becerril Actor Taco 1 1000034
Victor Carpinteiro Actor Left Nut 1 1000035
Dagoberto Gama Actor Que Pasa 1 1000036
Robert Rodriguez Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Rodriguez Producer n/a 3 3000001
Elizabeth Avellan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Carlos Gallardo Producer n/a 3 3000003
Tony Mark Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Sue Jett Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Luz Rojas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Robert Rodriguez Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tony Mark Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Luz Rojas Unit Production Manager (Mexico) 182 5000002
Tita Lombardo Unit Manager (Mexico) 120832 5000003
Arturo Del Rio Galnares Unit Manager (Mexico) 120832 5000004
Thierry Delattre Production Supervisor Visual Effects Production Supervisor(Hybride Technologies) 307 5000005
Sebastien Bergeron Production Supervisor Visual Effects Production Supervisor(Hybride Technologies) 307 5000006
Brian Bettwy Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000007
Korey Pollard Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Ricardo Del Rio Assistant Director First Assistant Director(Mexico) 163 5000009
Federico Henocque Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(Mexico) 163 5000010
Marco Constandse Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(Mexico) 163 5000011
Brian McNulty Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Maria Lyons Post-Production Supervisor (ILM) 120796 5000013
Angeles Morales Location Manager (San Miguel de Allende) 193 5000014
Erick Tamayo Location Manager (San Miguel de Allende) 193 5000015
Gloria Lozano Location Manager (Guanajuato) 193 5000016
Omar Arias Location Manager (Guanajuato) 193 5000017
Geraldine Sandoval Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Eduardo Corona Location Manager (Queretaro) 193 5000019
Gabi Endicott Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Andrea Martinez Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000021
Cynthia Graves Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Sarah Scarritt Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Anouk Deveault Moreau Production Coordinator Visual Effects Production Coordinator(Hybride Technologies) 162 5000024
Rocio Barajas Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000025
Sue-Allen Villalva Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000026
Carrie Jones Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000027
Robert Rodriguez Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Rodriguez Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
Jimmy Lindsey Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Jimmy Lindsey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Robert Rodriguez Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Joel Schwartz Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000006
Nabil Rahme Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000007
Stefan Tarzan Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000008
Greg Dellerson Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000009
Heriberto Gutierrez Assistant Camera Additional First Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Victor Rodall Gonzalez Video Video Assist 120800 6000011
Andre Trejo Video Post-Production HD Video Coordinator 120800 6000012
Chad Gunderson Video Post-Production HD Video Coordinator 120800 6000013
Rico Torres Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Natasha Leonnet Colorist (ILM) 120920 6000015
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Sean Fairburn Camera Utility HD Engineer 121074 6000017
Mark Burnett Camera Utility HD Engineer 121074 6000018
Fred Meyers Camera Utility Principal Engineer, Digital Camera(ILM) 121074 6000019
Robert Rodriguez Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lars Jensvold Editor Post-Production Editor(ILM) 172 7000002
William Missett Editing HD Video Online Assembly Editor 120901 7000003
Charles Smith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Val Kuklowsky Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Ethan Maniquis Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Jay Mahavier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Andy Cockrum Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000008
Robert Rodriguez Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Rick Castillo Music Chingon Music 120781 8000002
Steve Hufsteter Music Chingon Music 120781 8000003
Chingon Music Arranger ("Cuka Rocka") 121019 8000004
Janet Ketchum Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
George Oldziey Music Coordinator Score Coordinator 206 8000006
Stan Sheldon Music Coordinator Music Preparation 206 8000007
Jay Duerr Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Timothy Rakoczy Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Kevin Globerman Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
George Oldziey Music Producer Music Co-Producer 323 8000011
Johnny Depp Music Producer ("Sands Theme") 323 8000012
Bill Carter Music Producer ("Sands Theme") 323 8000013
Bruce Witkin Music Producer ("Sands Theme") 323 8000014
Ruth Ellsworth Music Producer ("Sands Theme") 323 8000015
Robert Rodriguez Music Producer ("Flor De Mal") 323 8000016
Carl Theil Music Producer ("Flor De Mal") 323 8000017
Robert Rodriguez Music Producer ("Seinte Mi Amor") 323 8000018
Carl Thiel Music Producer ("Seinte Mi Amor") 323 8000019
Robert Rodriguez Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000020
George Oldziey Original Music n/a 120838 8000021
Chris Klatman Original Music n/a 120838 8000022
Michael Watts Original Music n/a 120838 8000023
Erik Lundborg Original Music n/a 120838 8000024
Pete Anthony Original Music n/a 120838 8000025
Don Grantham Original Music n/a 120838 8000026
Gary Slechta Original Music n/a 120838 8000027
Penka Kouneva Original Music n/a 120838 8000028
Alan Meyerson Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000029
Johnny Depp Song ("Sands Theme") 120859 8000030
Bill Carter Song ("Sands Theme") 120859 8000031
Bruce Witkin Song ("Sands Theme") 120859 8000032
Ruth Ellsworth Song ("Sands Theme") 120859 8000033
Ernesto Lecuona Song ("Malaguena") 120859 8000034
Pedro Galindo Song ("Malaguena Salerosa") 120859 8000035
Elpidio Ramirez Song ("Malaguena Salerosa") 120859 8000036
Patricia Vonne Song ("Traeme Paz") 120859 8000037
Israel Rodriguez Song ("Traeme Paz") 120859 8000038
Tito Larriva Song ("Flor De Mal") 120859 8000039
Steve Hufsteter Song ("Flor De Mal") 120859 8000040
Marcos Loya Song ("Yo Te Quiero") 120859 8000041
Banda San Jose Song ("La Chongeada") 120859 8000042
Mark Del Castillo Song ("Dias De Los Angeles") 120859 8000043
Alex Ruiz Song ("Dias De Los Angeles") 120859 8000044
Antonio Banderas Song ("Y Me Dejastes Tirado En La Calle") 120859 8000045
Ben Watkins Song ("Pistolero") 120859 8000046
Steve Stevens Song ("Pistolero") 120859 8000047
Manu Chao Song ("Me Gustas Tu") 120859 8000048
Omar Ortiz Song ("Bolero Ranchero") 120859 8000049
Robert Rodriguez Song ("Seinte Mi Amor") 120859 8000050
Jose Tamez Song ("Seinte Mi Amor") 120859 8000051
Tonto's Giant Nuts Song Performer ("Sands Theme") 120788 8000052
Chingon Song Performer ("Cuka Rocka") 120788 8000053
Brian Setzer Song Performer ("Malaguena") 120788 8000054
Patricia Vonne Song Performer ("Traeme Paz") 120788 8000055
Mariachi Silvestre Vargas Song Performer ("La Culebra") 120788 8000056
Enrique Iglesias Song Performer ("Flor De Mal") 120788 8000057
Marcos Loya Song Performer ("Yo Te Quiero") 120788 8000058
Banda San Jose Song Performer ("La Chongeada") 120788 8000059
Del Castillo Song Performer ("Dias De Los Angeles") 120788 8000060
Antonio Banderas Song Performer ("Y Me Dejastes Tirado En La Calle") 120788 8000061
Juno Reactor Song Performer ("Pistolero") 120788 8000062
Manu Chao Song Performer ("Me Gustas Tu") 120788 8000063
Omar Ortiz Song Performer ("Bolero Ranchero") 120788 8000065
Salma Hayek Song Performer ("Seinte Mi Amor") 120788 8000066
Patrice Laure Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Eva Castro Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Melo Hinojosa Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kara Sutherlin Painter n/a 200 9000004
Darren Patnode Dresser n/a 120967 9000005
Roberto Avila Dresser n/a 120967 9000006
George Yepes Concept Artist Banner Painting("Shotgun Messenger") 120911 9000007
Alisarine DuColomb Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Mary Vernieu Casting n/a 179 10000001
Manuel Teil Casting Mexican Casting 179 10000002
Jorge Guerrero Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Edna Guerrero Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Paul Rodriguez Schwartz Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Leticia Marquez Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Diane Caliva Supervisor Cinema Supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000001
Brad Weston Studio Executive (Dimension Films) 120875 11000002
Annette Fradera Consultant (Mexico) 120784 12000001
Judith Salas Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ireri Mazon Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Graciela Meson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Gabriela Fernandez Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Roxy Norman Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Troy Breeding Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000006
Sandra Miguelli Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000007
Ermahn Ospina Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Troy Breeding Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Sandra Miguelli Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000010
Steve Constancio Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Gregory Nicotero Special Makeup Effects (KNB EFX Group Inc) 120881 13000012
Jake Garber Special Makeup Effects (KNB EFX Group Inc) 120881 13000013
Shannon Shea Special Makeup Effects (KNB EFX Group Inc) 120881 13000014
Zeferino Gutierrez Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Shay Levin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Timothy Rakoczy Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
James Mase Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Ernesto Munoz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Matt Beville Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Carey Milbradt Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000006
Sergio Reyes Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Robert Rodriguez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Dean Beville Sound Design n/a 120905 14000009
William Jacobs Sound Design n/a 120905 14000010
Patricio Liebenson Sound Effects Sound Effects Recordist 120868 14000011
John Dunn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Robert Rodriguez Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Mike Chock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Brad Engleking Sound Engineer Mix Record Engineer 120916 14000015
Dann Thompson Sound Engineer Assistant Engineer 120916 14000016
Bob Levy Sound Engineer Assistant Engineer 120916 14000017
Clayton Wood Sound Engineer Technical Engineer 120916 14000018
Aaron Reiff Sound Engineer Technical Engineer 120916 14000019
Ed Novick Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Kevin Globerman Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Dean Beville Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000022
Jesus Rodriguez Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jesus Rodriguez Grip Second Grip 365 15000002
Juan Guzman Grip n/a 365 15000003
Roberto Garcia Grip n/a 365 15000004
Antonio Resendiz Grip n/a 365 15000005
Felipe Morales Grip n/a 365 15000006
Francisco Garcia Grip n/a 365 15000007
Miguel Sanchez Grip n/a 365 15000008
Juan Hernandez Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Juan Moreno Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Marco Morales Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Raul Palacios Dominguez Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Antonio Sanchez Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Juan Guzman Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Edgar Ambriz Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Jesus Romero Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
John Sandau Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000017
Fernando Moreno Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000018
Steve Beeson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Arturo Romero Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Michel Murdock Accountant Visual Effects Financial Controller(Hybride Technologies) 120802 16000003
Whitney Miller Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Juan Aguirre Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000005
Patricia Aguirre Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000006
Norma Ramos Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Salvador Melgoza Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Amanda Curry Assistant Accountant Assistant Post-Production Accountant 120950 16000009
Jeff Dashnaw Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Troy Robinson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Norman Mora Stunts n/a 240 19000003
James Ryan Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Thomas Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Ken Moreno Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Cheryl Bermeo Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Dana Stein Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Joe Bucaro Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Dino Frenkiel Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Tony Boggs Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Shawn Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Josh Kemble Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Tom Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Gilbert Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Jimmy Ortega Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Gail Monian Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Toby Holguin Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Steve Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000019
David Barrett Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Rex Reddick Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Khristian Lupo Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Alberto Villasenor Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Robert Rodriguez Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Daniel Leduc Visual Effects Supervisor (Hybride Technologies) 249 23000002
David Heron Special Effects Supervisor Special Effects Set Supervisor 545 23000003
Dan Nelson Special Effects Supervisor Special Effects Shop Supervisor 545 23000004
Geoff Heron Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000005
Daniel Leduc Visual Effects Producer (Hybride Technologies) 243 23000006
Pierre Raymond Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Hybride Technologies) 243 23000007
Paul Hill Visual Effects Producer Post Producer(ILM) 243 23000008
Robert Rodriguez Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Troublemaker Digital Studios) 243 23000009
Keefe Boerner Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000010
Michael Parkinson Visual Effects IQ Operator(ILM) 419 23000011
Rodney Brunet Visual Effects Creative Team(Troublemaker Digital Studios) 419 23000012
Chris Olivia Visual Effects Creative Team(Troublemaker Digital Studios) 419 23000013
Alex Toader Visual Effects Creative Team(Troublemaker Digital Studios) 419 23000014
Brian Montgomery Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000015
Mike Reedy Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000016
Sergio Jara Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000017
Glenn Thomas Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000018
Eric Allard Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000019
William Dawson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000020
Luc Desmarais Software Engineer Technical Support(Hybride Technologies) 121071 23000021
Jean-Sebastien Guay Software Engineer Technical Support(Hybride Technologies) 121071 23000022
Steve Pelchat Software Engineer Technical Support(Hybride Technologies) 121071 23000023
Vincent Toussaint Software Engineer Technical Support(Hybride Technologies) 121071 23000024
Patrice-Alain Barrette Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Hybride Technologies) 120960 23000025
Michel Barriere Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Hybride Technologies) 120960 23000026
Xavier Bourque Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Hybride Technologies) 120960 23000027
Wayne Brinton Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Hybride Technologies) 120960 23000028
Mathieu Dupuis Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Hybride Technologies) 120960 23000029
Thierry Fortier Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Hybride Technologies) 120960 23000030
Gael Hollard Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Hybride Technologies) 120960 23000031
Nadine Homier Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Hybride Technologies) 120960 23000032
Jean Lapointe Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Hybride Technologies) 120960 23000033
Francois Leduc Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Hybride Technologies) 120960 23000034
Guillaume St Aubin Seers Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Hybride Technologies) 120960 23000035
Sean Stranks Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Hybride Technologies) 120960 23000036
Jean Veilleux Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Hybride Technologies) 120960 23000037
Philippe Theroux CG Supervisor (Hybride Technologies) 779 23000038
Yanick Wilisky CG Supervisor (Hybride Technologies) 779 23000039
Jean-Yves Audouard Animator Computer Graphics Animator(Hybride Technologies) 483 23000040
Romain Bayle Animator Computer Graphics Animator(Hybride Technologies) 483 23000041
Mathieu Boucher Animator Computer Graphics Animator(Hybride Technologies) 483 23000042
Marc Bourbonnais Animator Computer Graphics Animator(Hybride Technologies) 483 23000043
Mike Cozens Animator Computer Graphics Animator(Hybride Technologies) 483 23000044
Yanick Gaudreau Animator Computer Graphics Animator(Hybride Technologies) 483 23000045
Joseph Kasparian Animator Computer Graphics Animator(Hybride Technologies) 483 23000046
Mathieu Lalonde Animator Computer Graphics Animator(Hybride Technologies) 483 23000047
Nicolas Langlois-Demers Animator Computer Graphics Animator(Hybride Technologies) 483 23000048
Jonathan Paquin Animator Computer Graphics Animator(Hybride Technologies) 483 23000049
Frederic St Arnaud Animator Computer Graphics Animator(Hybride Technologies) 483 23000050
Ken Steel Animator Computer Graphics Animator(Hybride Technologies) 483 23000051
Gaetan Thiffault Animator Computer Graphics Animator(Hybride Technologies) 483 23000052
Marco Tremblay Animator Computer Graphics Animator(Hybride Technologies) 483 23000053
Jessy Veilleux Animator Computer Graphics Animator(Hybride Technologies) 483 23000054
Kevin Berve Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Steve Joyner Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Caylah Eddleblute Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Virginia Capobianco Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Jeff Poss Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Ryan Gomez Assistant (to Mr Rodriguez) 120820 25000001
Allison Gay Baker Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000002
Dinah Lary Assistant (to Mr Banderas) 120820 25000003
Christi Dembrowski Assistant (to Mr Depp) 120820 25000004
Axel Duarte Assistant (to Mr Mark) 120820 25000005
Michel Bellego Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Travis Hills Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Santiago Garcia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Roberto Meza Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Carmen De La Torre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Ernesto Garabito Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Adhar Usher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Marisela Marquez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Emmanuel Cabare Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Victor Hernandez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Jose Jiminez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Caroline Brien Production Assistant (Hybride Technologies) 275 25000017
Evelyne Leblond Production Assistant (Hybride Technologies) 275 25000018
Jonathan Jakubowicz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Mario Simon Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Carlos Ponce Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Nicole Sieber Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Chris Jack Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000023
Maia Medve Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000024
Doug Aarniokoski Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000025
Sylvie Talbot Production Production Team(Hybride Technologies) 120824 25000026
Louise Bertrand Production Production Team(Hybride Technologies) 120824 25000027
Caroline Belisle Production Production Team(Hybride Technologies) 120824 25000028
Ann-Sophie Linteau Production Production Team(Hybride Technologies) 120824 25000029
Mark Shultz Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000030
Francisco Medina Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000031
Patricia Zavala Coordinator n/a 528 25000032
Sandra Condito Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Haunted and scarred by tragedy, El Mariachi has retreated into a life of isolation. He is forced out of hiding when Sands, a corrupt CIA agent, recruits the reclusive hero to sabotage an assassination plot against the president of Mexico, which has been conceived by the evil cartel kingpin, Barillo. But El Mariachi also has his own reasons for returning--blood revenge. The desperado returns with his two capable cohorts Lorenzo and Fideo. And the legend of El Mariachi reaches new heights of adventure.