The Reader (2008)

Reader
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 3mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance
Keywords novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kate Winslet Actor Hanna Schmitz 1 1000001
Ralph Fiennes Actor Michael Berg 1 1000002
Karoline Herfurth Actor Marthe 1 1000003
Hannah Herzsprung Actor Julia 1 1000004
David Kross Actor Young Michael Berg 1 1000005
Lena Olin Actor Rose Mather/Ilana Mather 1 1000006
Bruno Ganz Actor Professor Rohl 1 1000007
Jeanette Hain Actor Brigitte 1 1000008
Susanne Lothar Actor Carla Berg 1 1000009
Alissa Wilms Actor Emily Berg 1 1000010
Florian Bartholomäi Actor Thomas Berg 1 1000011
Friederike Becht Actor Angela Berg 1 1000012
Matthias Habich Actor Peter Berg 1 1000013
Frieder Venus Actor Doctor 1 1000014
Marie Fliegel Actor Hanna's Neighbour 1 1000015
Hendrik Arnst Actor Woodyard Worker 1 1000016
Rainer Sellien Actor Teacher 1 1000017
Torsten Michaelis Actor Sports Master 1 1000018
Moritz Grove Actor Holger 1 1000019
Joachim Tomaschewsky Actor Stamp Dealer 1 1000020
Barbara Philipp Actor Waitress 1 1000021
Hans Hohlbein Actor Clerk 1 1000022
Jürgen Tarrach Actor Gerhard Bade 1 1000023
Kirsten Block Actor Female Judge 1 1000024
Vijnessa Ferkic Actor Sophie 1 1000025
Vanessa Berthold Actor Sophie's Friend 1 1000026
Benjamin Trinks Actor Holger's Friend 1 1000027
Fritz Roth Actor Tram Supervisor 1 1000028
Jaqueline Macaulay Actor Heidelberg Lecturer 1 1000029
Volker Bruch Actor Dieter 1 1000030
Max Mauff Actor Rudolf 1 1000031
Ludwig Blochberger Actor Seminar Group Student 1 1000032
Jonas Jaegermeyr Actor Seminar Group Student 1 1000033
Burghart Klaussner Actor Judge 1 1000034
Sylvester Groth Actor Prosecuting Council 1 1000035
Alexander Kasprik Actor Seminar Group Student 1 1000036
Fabian Busch Actor Hanna's Defense Council 1 1000037
Margarita Broich Actor Co-Defendant 1 1000038
Marie Gruber Actor Co-Defendant 1 1000039
Lena Lessing Actor Co-Defendant 1 1000040
Merelina Kendall Actor Co-Defendant 1 1000041
Hildegard Schroedter Actor Co-Defendant 1 1000042
Alexandra Lara Actor Young Ilana Mather 1 1000043
Martin Brambach Actor Remand Prison Guard #1 1 1000044
Michael Schenk Actor Remand Prison Guard #2 1 1000045
Ava Eusepi-Harris Actor Young Julia 1 1000046
Nadja Engel Actor Mail Room Guard #1 1 1000047
Anne-Kathrin Gummich Actor Mail Room Guard #2 1 1000048
Carmen-Maja Antoni Actor Prison Librarian 1 1000049
Petra Hartung Actor Head Prison Guard 1 1000050
Linda Bassett Actor Ms Brenner 1 1000051
Beata Lehmann Actor Ms Brenner's Secretary 1 1000052
Heike Hanold-Lynch Actor Prison Guard 1 1000053
Bettina Scheuritzel Actor Gate Guard 1 1000054
Robin Gooch Actor Ilana's Maid 1 1000055
Stephen Daldry Director n/a 2 2000001
Anthony Minghella Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sydney Pollack Producer n/a 3 3000002
Redmond Morris Producer n/a 3 3000003
Donna Gigliotti Producer n/a 3 3000004
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Henning Molfenter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Christoph Fisser Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Carl Woebcken Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Jason Blum Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000010
Michael de Normier Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Tarik Karam Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Nora Skinner Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Marieke Spencer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
David Hare Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Bernhard Schlink Source Material (from novel: "The Reader") 120786 4000002
Jan Enderlein Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Arno Neubauer Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Sabine Schenck Line Producer (Schenk Productions) 161 5000003
Marianna Rowinska Line Producer (Ozumi Films/Poland) 161 5000004
Lauren Montuori Production Manager (Rhinofx) 305 5000005
Aaron Levine Production Manager (Schenk Productions) 305 5000006
Paulina Czech Production Manager (Ozumi Films/Poland) 305 5000007
Jasmina Torbati Production Manager (Czech Unit) 305 5000008
Richard Styles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Carlos Fidel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Tonja Schurmann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Miguel Pate Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Josh Newport Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Dave Blazina Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Jennifer Lane Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000015
Matthias Braun Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Andjelija Simaifar Location Manager (Cologne) 193 5000017
Hughroy Williams Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Jakub Woroszylski Location Manager (Ozumi Films/Poland) 193 5000019
Jakub Exner Location Manager (Czech Unit) 193 5000020
Susanna Lenton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000021
Kim Armitage Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000022
Katri Billard Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000023
Leslie Bautsch Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000024
Michael Herbell Stage Manager Set Manager 120797 5000025
Sven Jenuwein Stage Manager Set Manager 120797 5000026
Regine Otto Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000027
Caren Wiederhold Production Coordinator (Cologne) 162 5000028
Volker Zobelt Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000029
Rene Wuttke Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000030
Emanuel Hipp Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000031
Benjamin Weidner Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000032
Artur Niemczuk Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000033
Markus Bensch Location Assistant Locations(Studio Babelsberg) 120947 5000034
Heidrun Schlossmacher Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000035
Jana Daedelow Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000036
Carola Richter Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000037
Barbara Rothe Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000038
Liudmila Gertsen Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000039
Michaela Ifkovits Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000040
Bastian Rabe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000041
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chris Menges Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Roger Deakins Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Chris Menges Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Luke Menges Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Anne Lindemann Camera Operator Video Operator 239 6000006
Sandra Ritschel Camera Operator (Casting) 239 6000007
Tilman Buttner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Thomas Gottschalk Camera Camera Crew 120798 6000009
Daniel Erb Camera Camera Crew 120798 6000010
Ahmet Tan Camera Camera Crew 120798 6000011
Andy Harris Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Won-Suk Park Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000014
Martin Bartels Videotape Operator Video Operator 120833 6000015
Jordana Maurer Videotape Operator Video Operator 120833 6000016
Robert Slomke Videotape Operator Video Operator 120833 6000017
Melinda Gordon Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000018
Karl Keil Loader Film Loader 120956 6000019
Steve Beganyi High Definition Systems Engineer HD Preview Artist(Orbit Digital) 121129 6000020
Kaitlyn Fox High Definition Systems Engineer HD Preview Assistant(Orbit Digital) 121129 6000021
Jonathan Hoffman High Definition Systems Engineer HD Preview Producer(Orbit Digital) 121129 6000022
Brian Reali High Definition Systems Engineer HD Preview Producer(Orbit Digital) 121129 6000023
Dana Bloder Film Lab DI Producer(Technicolor NY/LA) 120850 6000024
Jimmy Fusil Film Lab DI Producer(Technicolor NY/LA) 120850 6000025
Mike Whipple Film Lab DI Engineer(Technicolor NY/LA) 120850 6000026
Barbara Kearney Film Lab Executive Producer DI(Technicolor NY/LA) 120850 6000027
Josh Moore Film Lab Lab Coordinator(Technicolor NY/LA) 120850 6000028
Christian Littmann Film Lab Lab Line Producer(Arri Film And Tv) 120850 6000029
Christopher Berg Dailies Digital Dailies Manager(Arri Film And Tv) 120999 6000030
Clemens Schmid Dailies Digital Dailies Manager(Arri Film And Tv) 120999 6000031
Tim Stipan Colorist DI Colorist(Technicolor NY/LA) 120920 6000032
Andreas Lautil Colorist Digital Dailies Colorist(Arri Film And Tv) 120920 6000033
Lee Bennett Colorist Digital Dailies Colorist(Arri Film And Tv) 120920 6000034
Terry Haggar Color Timer (Technicolor NY/LA) 120921 6000035
Kaja Styczynska Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000036
Alexander Sachariew Camera Assistant 1st Camera Assistant 120867 6000037
Claire Simpson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jens Baylis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
James Turpin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Carrie Puchkoff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Paul Hyman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Daniel Scheimberg Apprentice Editor Trainee Editor 121012 7000006
Nico Muhly Music n/a 120781 8000001
Vic Fraser Music Music Preparation 120781 8000002
Dan Bora Music Score Pre-Production 120781 8000003
David Theodore Music Oboe 120781 8000004
Annette Kudrak Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Michael Feuser Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
James Flatto Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Olga Fitzroy Music Engineer (Air Studios, Lyndhurst Hall) 120837 8000008
Chris Barrett Music Engineer (Air Studios, Lyndhurst Hall) 120837 8000009
Ryan Kelly Music Engineer (Legacy Recording Studios) 120837 8000010
Christopher Jennings Music Engineer (Legacy Recording Studios) 120837 8000011
Jim Keller Music Publisher (St. Rose Music Publishing) 121111 8000012
Zoe Knight Music Publisher (St. Rose Music Publishing) 121111 8000013
Nico Muhly Original Music Score Orchestrator and Conductor 120838 8000014
Isobel Griffiths Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000015
Charlotte Matthews Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000016
Thomas Bowes Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000017
Simon Rhodes Recording Music Recorder and Mixer 120578 8000018
Heinz Gietz Song ("Musik Liegt In Der Luft") 120859 8000019
Kurt Feltz Song ("Musik Liegt In Der Luft") 120859 8000020
Edwin Phillips Song ("Making Time") 120859 8000021
Kenneth Pickett Song ("Making Time") 120859 8000022
Giovanni Palestrina Song ("Pueri Hebraeorum") 120859 8000023
Jackson Frank Song ("Don't Look Back") 120859 8000024
Caterina Valente Song Performer ("Musik Liegt In Der Luft") 120788 8000025
Philharmonischer Kinderchor Dresden Song Performer ("Pueri Hebraeorum") 120788 8000027
Brigitte Broch Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Eva Stiebler Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Karin Betzler Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Christian Goldbeck Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Erwin Prib Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Stefan Hauck Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Yesim Zolan Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Anja Fromm Art Director Art Director Cologne 183 9000008
Anu Schwartz Art Director n/a 183 9000009
Matthias Prange Swing Gang Set Dressing Swing Gang 434 9000010
Edgar Konkoll Swing Gang Set Dressing Swing Gang 434 9000011
Alexis Miszak Swing Gang Set Dressing Swing Gang 434 9000012
Jens Gaube Swing Gang Set Dressing Swing Gang 434 9000013
Achim Reimann Swing Gang Set Dressing Swing Gang 434 9000014
Temple Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000015
Benjamin Kniebe Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000016
Christoph Heinecke Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Max Schmigalla Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Martin Knauer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Anne Zentgraf Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Nele Jordan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000021
Omid Gutt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000022
Heike Steen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000023
Christian Wollberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000024
Giovanni Scribano Set Dresser n/a 197 9000025
Ron Buttner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000026
Doro Polstroff Set Dresser n/a 197 9000027
Maresa Burmester Set Dresser n/a 197 9000028
Dominik Reindl Painter Stand-by Painter 200 9000029
Ivan Lacaze Painter Stand-by Painter 200 9000030
Torsten Dahlke Painter Stand-by Painter 200 9000031
Wolfgang Wrede Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000032
Pablo Alza Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000033
Stephan Buttchereidt Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000034
Bettina Saul Lead Person n/a 120957 9000035
Daniel Sorge Lead Person n/a 120957 9000036
Dagmar Wessel Lead Person n/a 120957 9000037
Axel Eichhorst Concept Artist Conceptual Artist 120911 9000038
Waleska Theis Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000039
Gesche Hein Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000040
Kirsten Lieboldt Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000041
Thorston Sabel Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000042
Wolf Goppner Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000043
Gabriele Ross Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000044
Susan Belaval Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000045
Henry Seifert Art Department Draftsman 120843 9000046
Esther Disteldorf Art Department Draftsman 120843 9000047
Sarah Jablonka Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000048
Martina Baumgartner Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000049
Stefanie Arndt Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000050
Henrietta Thomas Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000051
Michael Duwel Art Department (Studio Babelsberg) 120843 9000052
Simone Bär Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jina Jay Casting n/a 179 10000002
Alexandra Montag Casting n/a 179 10000003
Lucinda Johnston Casting n/a 179 10000004
Tanja Schwichtenberg Extras Casting (Cologne) 120851 10000005
Lori Eastside Extras Casting Casting Principals and Extras 120851 10000006
Clark Henderson Executive Account Executive(Technicolor NY/LA) 120806 11000001
Rachel Levy Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music(The Weinstein Company) 120791 11000002
Rob Scheidlinger Executive in Charge of Production (The Weinstein Company) 118217 11000003
Michael Cole Executive in Charge of Production (The Weinstein Company) 118217 11000004
Tim Clawson Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Physical Production(The Weinstein Company) 118217 11000005
Lulu Zezza Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Physical Production(The Weinstein Company) 118217 11000006
Jeff Maynard Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post Production(The Weinstein Company) 118217 11000007
Sonja Zimmer Production Executive (Studio Babelsberg) 118216 11000008
Robin Urdang Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Silvia Schneider Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000002
Senfkorn Film Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000003
Christine Kisorsy Research n/a 458 12000004
Katja Schlomer Research Set Decorating Research 458 12000005
William Conacher Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach (to Ms Winslet) 666 12000007
Steve Smith Coach Dolby Sound Consultant 120914 12000008
Carol Brown Janeway Translator English Novel Translation 741 12000009
Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer Assistant to Costume Designer 252 13000001
Sparka Hall Assistant Costume Designer Assistant to Costume Designer 252 13000002
Donna Maloney Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Heike Hutt Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Isabell Logen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000006
Sandi Figueroa Costumer (to Ms Winslet) 120880 13000007
Bettina Seifert Costumer (to Mr Fiennes) 120880 13000008
Ellen-Maria Muggelberg Costumer Seamstress/Costumer 120880 13000009
Iris Lemos Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Claudia Torsiello Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000011
Dorota Budna Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000012
Katharina Drescher Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000013
Oskar Kantor Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000014
Lisa Eichhorn Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000015
Ivana Primorac Makeup Makeup and Hair Designer 353 13000016
Anna Peppler Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Annett Schulze Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Gabriele Kent-Hoorspool Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Linda Melazzo Makeup Artist (for Ms Winslet) 120801 13000020
Pauline Fowler Prosthetic Makeup Chief Prosthetic Supervisor 120936 13000021
Matthew Smith Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Makeup Designer 120936 13000022
Daniel Meaker Prosthetic Makeup HOD Silicone Technician 120936 13000023
Andre Schopf-Markov Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000024
Daniela Backes Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000025
Caroline Osuch Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000026
Christophe Lineré Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000027
Karen Hesse Tailor n/a 120990 13000028
Peter Owen Wig Maker Wig Designer 121096 13000029
Dan Edelstein ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Pam DeMetruis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Gina Alfano ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Michael Feuser ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Walter Berretz ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Bernd Biemüller ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Sahin Dagdelen ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Renzo D’alberto ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000010
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000011
Ashley Low ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000012
Dominik Oppon ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000013
Andreas Rudroff ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000014
Andy Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000015
Sondra James ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000016
Tobias Kunze ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000017
Eliza Paley ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000018
Jac Rubenstein ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000019
Sylvia Menno ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000020
Igor Nikolic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000021
Benjamin Kruger Boom Operator n/a 215 14000022
Dave Flynch Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000023
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000024
George Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000025
George Lara Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000026
Michael Barry Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000027
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000028
Andy Kris Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000029
Blake Leyh Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000030
Heather Gross Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Avi Laniado Sound Engineer Sound Mix Engineer 120916 14000032
Paul Yurt Sound Engineer Sound Mix Engineer 120916 14000033
Antonio Arroyo Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000034
Manfred Banach Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000035
Jim Greenhorn Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000036
Eric Hirsch Sound Re-recordist n/a 120943 14000037
Harry Higgins Sound Re-recordist n/a 120943 14000038
Blake Leyh Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000039
Dietmar Haupt Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000001
Armin Bach Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000002
Chris Görges Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000003
Mitch Lillian Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Klaus Witt Grip Company Grip 365 15000005
Tom Witt Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Yves Hoffmann Grip n/a 365 15000007
Marian Heymann Grip n/a 365 15000008
Bjorn Susen Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Andrew Day Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Philip Fleischer Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Beda Mulzer Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Oliver Kuhne Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Christian Hitzler Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Daniel Zeitler Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Frank-Holger Susen Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Mathias Hildebrand Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Dirk Henkel Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Björn Schäfer Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Stefan Hiegemann Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Oliver Taube Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Georg Bozkur Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Adrian McCarthy Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000024
Rick Marroquin Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000025
Alexander Jung Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000026
Matthias Edinger Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electrician 259 15000027
Karsten Tietz Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electrician 259 15000028
Steffi Hiller Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Brian Gibbs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Jason Potter Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Paul Meyer-Gerlt Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000004
Marlus Harding Accountant n/a 120802 16000005
Wolfgang Schwedler Accountant (Studio Babelsberg) 120802 16000006
Avi Levy Finance Manager Production Controller 120941 16000007
Dee Schuka Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000008
Trevanna Post Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000009
Maggie Murray Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000010
Grit Schluchtermann Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000011
Tilmann Vierzig Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000012
Nina Buttner Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000013
Andrea Schumacher Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000014
Margit Jutz Assistant Accountant (Studio Babelsberg) 120950 16000015
Laine Kline Business Affairs Executive in Charge of Business and Legal Affairs(The Weinstein Company) 120792 18000001
Jonathan Fuhrman Business Affairs Executive in Charge of Business and Legal Affairs(The Weinstein Company) 120792 18000002
Eric Roth Business Affairs Executive in Charge of Business and Legal Affairs(The Weinstein Company) 120792 18000003
Bradley Buchanan Business Affairs Executive in Charge of Business and Legal Affairs(The Weinstein Company) 120792 18000004
Andreas Pense Legal Counsel (Studio Babelsberg) 120913 18000005
Unverzagt Have Legal Counsel (Studio Babelsberg) 120913 18000006
Gerhard Werle Legal Services Legal Expert 120857 18000007
Volkhard Buff Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roman Berger Carpenter Stand-by Carpenter 529 21000001
Daniel Peek Carpenter Stand-by Carpenter 529 21000002
Oliver Krink Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Klaus Schmidt Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Robert Samtleben Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000005
Uli Langenberg Construction Manager (Cologne) 120983 21000006
Klaus Kunstmann Welder Metalworker 121059 21000007
Hans-Joachim Müller Plasterer n/a 121097 21000008
Henrique Santos Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor (Flash Art) 249 23000001
Brian Krijgsman Visual Effects Supervisor (Framestore) 249 23000002
Jim Rider Visual Effects Supervisor (Rhinofx) 249 23000003
Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor (Custom Film Effects) 249 23000004
Paulina Kuszta Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Coordinator(Custom Film Effects) 249 23000005
Jan Hogevold Visual Effects Producer (Framestore) 243 23000006
Camille Geier Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Rhinofx) 243 23000007
Cara Buckley Visual Effects Producer Producer(Rhinofx) 243 23000008
Michele Ferrone Visual Effects Producer (Custom Film Effects) 243 23000009
Adam Gass Visual Effects Editor Digital Editorial(Custom Film Effects) 614 23000010
Dennis Dorney Visual Effects Editor Digital Editorial(Custom Film Effects) 614 23000011
Bob Schneider Visual Effects Editor DI Conform Editor(Technicolor NY/LA) 614 23000012
Laura Lunt Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Coordinator(Framestore) 419 23000013
Adolf Wojtinek Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000014
Hector Mejia Software Engineer IT Engineer(Rhinofx) 121071 23000015
Ryan Beadle Software Engineer IO(Custom Film Effects) 121071 23000016
Eric Leverenz Software Engineer DI Technical Assistant(Technicolor NY/LA) 121071 23000017
Katja Clos Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000018
Adam Hawkes Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Framestore) 120960 23000019
Dan Victoire Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Framestore) 120960 23000020
Nitant Karnik Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Rhinofx) 120960 23000021
David Reynolds Digital Effects Artist Flame Compositor(Rhinofx) 120960 23000022
Anton Anderson Digital Effects Artist Flame Assistant(Rhinofx) 120960 23000023
Shaina Holmes Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist/Supervisor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000024
Jamie Baxter Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000025
John Bunt Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000026
Sam Dabbs Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000027
James Gambino Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000028
Sarah Grieshammer Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000029
Lindsay Hoppe Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000030
Justin Israel Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000031
Masha Nova Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000032
Jesse Morrow Digital Effects Artist Smoke Artist(Technicolor NY/LA) 120960 23000033
Ivan Pribicevic 2-D Artist 2D Matte Painter(Rhinofx) 120987 23000034
David Hoffmann Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Marita Goetz Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Indra Besing Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Daniel Kolarov Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000004
Jose Pavon Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Cara Hunnekes Props Prop Store Manager 120817 24000006
Bibbi Müller Props Prop Store Manager 120817 24000007
Ulrike Gojowczyk Props Stand-by Props 120817 24000008
Lily Kiera Props Stand-by Props 120817 24000009
Doro Schiefeling Props Buyer Set Decorator Buyer 120926 24000010
Martina Barthelmes Props Buyer Set Decorator Buyer 120926 24000011
Christina Hoenicke Props Buyer Set Decorator Buyer 120926 24000012
Melanie Reichert Props Buyer Construction Buyer 120926 24000013
Zachary Schwartz Assistant Edit Room Assistant 120820 25000001
Trevor Gureckis Assistant (to Mr Muhly) 120820 25000002
Sabrina Donati Assistant (to Mr Morris) 120820 25000003
Carrie Lukasiewicz Assistant (to Ms Winslet) 120820 25000004
Julia Gruen Assistant (to Mr Fiennes) 120820 25000005
Alix Graham Assistant (to Mr Fiennes) 120820 25000006
Mirjam Weber Assistant (to the Co-Producer/Studio Babelsberg) 120820 25000007
Eugene Yi Production Assistant (Schenk Productions) 275 25000008
Alex Boden Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
Steffen Schuchardt Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Dennis Rabenstein Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Georg Meierotto Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Jan Enderlein Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Klaus Boechel Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Claudia Büttner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Paula Koch Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Jan Proppe Set Production Assistant Set Assistant 371 25000017
Michael Zieboll Set Production Assistant Set Assistant 371 25000018
Martin Bode Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Sabrina Kunert Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Maxim Strelezki Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Maximilian Dahlhaus Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Jerome Dupuis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Tarik Karam Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000024
Michael Masarof Production Secretary (Schenk Productions) 367 25000025
Kerstin Kaczmarek Office Runner Runner 120988 25000026
Mara Fiedler Office Runner Runner 120988 25000027
Caroline Kampfer Office Runner Runner 120988 25000028
Michelle Icahn Office Runner Runner 120988 25000029
Jana Kramer Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000030
Michaela Sklenar Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000031
Ayuko Koresawa Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000032
Frank Guhn Medic Set Medic 120966 25000033
Rolf Winkel Medic Set Medic 120966 25000034
Tobias Kastner Driver Props Driver 273 25000035
Herve Berthou Driver Props Driver 273 25000036
Christoph Blum Driver Props Driver 273 25000037
Thorsten Zarth Driver Set Decorating Driver 273 25000038
Timur Krüziu Driver Set Decorating Driver 273 25000039
Daniel Wiesenhütter Driver Set Decorating Driver 273 25000040
Ivica Rahija Driver Costume Driver 273 25000041
Dirk Hannemann Driver Costume Driver 273 25000042
Thomas Paszylk Driver Construction Driver 273 25000043
Lothar Dankert Driver Construction Driver 273 25000044
Alex Bechberger Driver (to Mr Daldry) 273 25000045
Julian Kazmierczak Driver (to Mr Daldry) 273 25000046
Erich Kraus Driver (to Ms Winslet) 273 25000047
Dennis Freeman Driver (to Ms Winslet) 273 25000048
Andreas Schumacher Driver (to Mr Fiennes) 273 25000049
Nawid Fassili Driver (to Mr Fiennes) 273 25000050
Christoph Stangier Driver n/a 273 25000051
Mirko Reichwald Driver n/a 273 25000052
Jens Marschalleck Driver n/a 273 25000053
Oliver Kujas Driver n/a 273 25000054
Sebastian Gaebel Driver n/a 273 25000055
Gregor Hoppe Driver n/a 273 25000056
Matthias Moeske Driver n/a 273 25000057
Oliver Ney Driver n/a 273 25000058
Wolfgang Hutter Driver n/a 273 25000059
Carsten Uhlig Driver n/a 273 25000060
Oliver Keller Driver n/a 273 25000061
Daniela Samotzki Driver n/a 273 25000062
Murat Gökcen Driver n/a 273 25000063
David Friedewald Driver n/a 273 25000064
Erik Merten Driver n/a 273 25000065
Sebastian Merveldt Driver n/a 273 25000066
Joachim Lünenschloss Driver n/a 273 25000067
David Keratsopoullos Driver n/a 273 25000068
Carsten Baum Driver n/a 273 25000069
Ike Udogwu Driver n/a 273 25000070
Daniel Keil Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000071
Alexander Stolle Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000072
Katja Horstmann Coordinator Funding Coordinator(Studio Babelsberg) 528 25000073
Gitte Rugaard Other Housing 120795 26000001
Susan Mclean Other Literacy Expert 120795 26000002
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120879 26000003
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120879 26000004
Jens Hoffmann Security Cast Security Provider 120951 26000005
Matthias Hildebrandt Security Cast Security Provider 120951 26000006
Alexandra Korne Publicity (Studio Babelsberg) 120789 29000001
Linda Gamble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
When he falls ill on his way home from school, 15 year-old Michael Berg is rescued by Hanna, a woman twice his age. The two begin an unexpected and passionate affair only for Hanna to suddenly and inexplicably disappear. Eight years later, Michael, now a young law student observing Nazi war trials, meets his former lover again, under very different circumstances. Hanna is on trial for a hideous crime, and as she refuses to defend herself, Michael gradually realizes his boyhood love may be guarding a secret she considers to be more shameful than murder.