Death Defying Acts (2008)

Death Defying Acts
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Romance, Thriller, Foreign, Period
Keywords 1920s, magic, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Guy Pearce Actor Harry Houdini 1 1000001
Catherine Zeta-Jones Actor Mary McGarvie 1 1000002
Frankey Martyn Actor Rose 1 1000003
Timothy Spall Actor Mr. Sugarman 1 1000004
MacKay Crawford Actor Psychic Reporter 1 1000005
Saoirse Ronan Actor Benji 1 1000006
Malcolm Shields Actor Leith Romeo 1 1000007
Leni Harper Actor Leith Romeo's Wife 1 1000008
Ralph Riach Actor Mr Robertson 1 1000009
Olivia Darnley Actor Flower Stall Seller 1 1000010
Anthony O'Donnell Actor Oily Librarian 1 1000011
Billy McColl Actor McTavish 1 1000012
James Holmes Actor Ugly Mug 1 1000013
Aileen O'Gorman Actor Seamstress 1 1000014
Raymond Griffiths Actor Music Hall Dwarf 1 1000015
Shaun Mason Actor Heckler 1 1000016
Tom Cotcher Actor Boxer's Manager 1 1000017
Joanne Cummins Actor Houdini Fan 1 1 1000018
Carol Robb Actor Houdini Fan 2 1 1000019
Mark Carter Actor Reporter 1 1 1000020
Paul Grunert Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000021
Graeme McKnight Actor Bellboy 1 1000022
Aaron Brown Actor Sugarman's Assistant 1 1000023
Martin Fisher Actor Concierge 1 1000024
Emma Humphries Actor Chambermaid 1 1000025
Miles Jupp Actor Ventriloquist 1 1000026
Tim Frost Actor Tap Dancer 1 1000027
Cloe Mackie Actor Psychic Twin 1 1000028
Holly Mackie Actor Psychic Twin 1 1000029
David McKail Actor Maitre'D 1 1000030
Maev Alexander Actor Autograph Hound 1 1000031
Richard Dean Actor Angel with Red Hair 1 1000032
Rod Arthur Actor Police Chief 1 1000033
Alan David Actor Professor 1 1000034
Lorraine Hilton Actor Professor's Assistant 1 1000035
Dodger Phillips Actor Reporter 2 1 1000036
Campbell Graham Actor Reporter 3 1 1000037
Jack Bailey Actor Redhaired Pilot 1 1000038
Justin Flagg Actor Montreal Student 1 1000039
Gillian Armstrong Director n/a 2 2000001
Marian Macgowan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Chris Curling Producer n/a 3 3000002
Marcia Nasatir Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Dan Lupovitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Kirk D'Amico Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Lucas Foster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Brian Ward Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Tony Grisoni Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Philip Robertson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Joe Oppenheimer Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000011
Linda Chiu Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Celia Richards Assistant Producer (Australia) 403 3000012
Kathrine Armfelt Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000013
Tony Grisoni Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brian Ward Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Charlie Simpson Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Sasha Harris Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Ben Rimmer Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Philippa Atterton Production Manager (Edinburgh) 305 5000004
Guy Heeley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Toby Hosking Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Vicky Marks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jeff Taylor Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000008
Carol-Anne Henderson Assistant Director (Edinburgh) 163 5000009
Jane Maguire Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Matthew Vizard Post-Production Supervisor Post Production & Delivery Supervisor(BBC Films) 120796 5000011
Jane Soans Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Cindy Thomson Location Manager (Edinburgh) 193 5000013
Libbie Barr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Jo Stewart Script Coordinator Post Production Script 120893 5000015
Polly Jefferies Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Tom Crooke Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Miglet Crichton Location Scout (Edinburgh) 311 5000018
Martin Roberts Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Matthew Jones Location Assistant (Edinburgh) 120947 5000020
Hollie Foster Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Charlotte Wright Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Guy Tannahill Line Producer n/a 161 5000023
Haris Zambarloukos Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Simon Baker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Luke Redgrave Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Gary Forsyth Camera Camera Standby(Edinburgh) 120798 6000004
Jeremy Nathan Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000005
Richard Curling Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Trainee 120899 6000006
Giles Keyte Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000007
John Hurley Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000008
Iain MacKay Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000009
Rami Bartholdy Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000010
Emma Edwards Loader Central Loader 120956 6000011
Stuart Anderson Loader (Edinburgh) 120956 6000012
Hamish Doyne-Ditmas Focus Puller n/a 332 6000013
Ashley Bond Focus Puller n/a 332 6000014
John Attwell Focus Puller n/a 332 6000015
Nathan Smith Film Lab Laboratory Liaison(Atlab Australia/Australia) 120850 6000016
Simon Alberry Film Lab I/O Supervisor(Atlab Australia) 120850 6000017
Olivier Fontenay Colorist n/a 120920 6000018
Bayard Outerbridge Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000019
Jackson Pearce-White Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000020
Nicholas Beauman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Leo Bahas Negative Cutter Negative Matching(Negative Cutting Services) 556 7000002
Noelleen Westcombe Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Jonathan Taylor Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Cezary Skubiszewski Music Music Composer and Arranger 120781 8000001
Rudolf Osadnik Music Orchestra Leader 120781 8000002
Adam Rhodes Music Music Mixer(Sing Sing Studios) 120781 8000003
Ron Layton Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor(Sing Sing Studios) 121013 8000004
Robin Gray Music Engineer (Sing Sing Studios) 120837 8000005
Adam Rhodes Music Engineer (Sing Sing Studio) 120837 8000006
Liz Gallacher Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Daryl McKenzie Original Music Music Orchestrator and Conductor 120838 8000008
Gemma Jackson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Steve Summersgill Production Designer Draughtsman 164 9000002
Anna Lynch-Robinson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Anja Mueller Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Paul Inglis Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Steve Summersgill Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000006
Tony Chance Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Peter Pound Storyboard Artist (Australia) 199 9000008
Terry Heggarty Painter Standby Painter 200 9000009
Brian Morris Painter Standby Painter 200 9000010
Gail Stevens Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
William Davies Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Claire McDonald Casting Assistant Crowd Casting Assistant(The Casting Network Ltd) 177 10000003
Anthony Cogin Voice Casting (Australia) 189 10000004
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting (Lyps Inc) 189 10000005
Vanessa Baker Voice Casting (Lyps Inc) 189 10000006
Sally Caplan Executive Head of Premiere Fund(UK Film Council) 120806 11000001
Kerry Brogan Executive Production & Finance Coordinator(BBC Films) 120806 11000002
Clive Noakes Executive Senior Client Contact(Deluxe London) 120806 11000003
Vince Holden Head of Production Head of Production Finance(UK Film Council) 120889 11000004
Fiona Morham Head of Production (UK Film Council) 120889 11000005
J.J. Lousberg Production Executive (UK Film Council) 118216 11000006
Michael Wood Production Executive (BBC Films) 118216 11000007
Scott Penrose Consultant Magic Consultant 120784 12000001
Dave Bingham Consultant Psychic Consultant 120784 12000002
Leslie Hills Research Edinburgh Researcher 458 12000003
Stephanie Hills Research Researcher 458 12000004
Naomi Hall Research Film & Stills Researcher 458 12000005
Sandra Butterworth Dialect Coach Voice and Dialect Coach 666 12000006
Caroline McCall Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Susannah Buxton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Amanda Keable Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Faith Thomas Costumes Costume Standby 120828 13000004
Anita Kwasniewski Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Claire Jennings Costumes FT2 Costume Trainee 120828 13000006
Tricia Cameron Hair Stylist (for Catherine Zeta Jones) 120799 13000007
Loulia Sheppard Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Fiona Leech Makeup Makeup & Hair Artist 353 13000009
Nuria Mbomio Makeup Makeup & Hair Artist 353 13000010
Carol Greenfield Makeup Makeup & Hair Artist 353 13000011
Lou Shepherd Makeup Crowd Hair & Makeup 353 13000012
Mark English Makeup Crowd Hair & Makeup 353 13000013
Mandy Gold Makeup Crowd Hair & Makeup 353 13000014
Kelly Willis Makeup FT2 Makeup Trainee 353 13000015
Graham Johnston Makeup Artist (for Catherine Zeta-Jones) 120801 13000016
Denise Kum Makeup Designer Hair and Makeup Designer 447 13000017
Billy Kimberley Tailor Dress Maker 120990 13000018
Leah Katz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bronwyn Murphy ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Megan Wedge Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Bill Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Mario Vaccaro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Blair Slater Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000006
Gethin Creagh Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Jeremy Lishman Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000008
Martin Seeley Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000009
Greg Beager Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000010
Jethro Hegarty Sound FT2 Sound Trainee 120816 14000011
Michael McMenomy Sound Effects FX Mixer 120868 14000012
Michael McMenomy Sound Effects Editor FX Editor 327 14000013
Mark Franken Sound Effects Editor FX Editor 327 14000014
Simon Okin Sound Mixer Location Sound Mixer 230 14000015
Andrew Wright Sound Mixer Mix Assistant 230 14000016
Andrew Plain Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Mark Hanlon Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
David Weller Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000002
Dean Smith Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000003
Billy Wilson Rigging Electrician Rigger(Edinburgh) 120958 15000004
John Butler Rigging Electrician Rigger(Edinburgh) 120958 15000005
Darren Quinn Grip n/a 365 15000006
Nick Pearson Grip Grip B Camera 365 15000007
Emmet Cahill Grip Trainee Grip 365 15000008
Dave Morrison Grip (Edinburgh) 365 15000009
Brian McGivern Generator Operator (Lee Lighting) 363 15000010
Kevin Collyer Generator Operator (Edinburgh) 363 15000011
Andy Long Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Wailoon Chung Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Martin Welland Electrician (Lee Lighting) 450 15000014
Chris Bailey Electrician Practical Electrician 450 15000015
Paul Bates Electrician (Edinburgh) 450 15000016
Scott Napier Electrician (Edinburgh) 450 15000017
Grant McLean Electrician (Edinburgh) 450 15000018
Ross Grainger Electrician (Edinburgh) 450 15000019
Frank McConalogue Electrician (Edinburgh) 450 15000020
Donny Campbell Electrician (Edinburgh) 450 15000021
Dave Wilson Electrician (Edinburgh) 450 15000022
Arthur Donnelly Best Boy (Edinburgh) 120885 15000023
Neil Cairns Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kate Meyer Post-Production Accountant (Moneypenny Services) 120979 16000002
Jacqui McBride Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Isaac Sananes Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Lawrence Joseph Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Jane Gibson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Isabel Baquero Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Will Evans Business Affairs Head of Business Affairs(UK Film Council) 120792 18000001
Geraldine Atlee Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs(BBC Council) 120792 18000002
Reno Antoniades Legal Services (UK/UK Film Council) 120857 18000003
Lee Stone Legal Services (UK/UK Film Council) 120857 18000004
Natalie Bassingthwaite Legal Services (UK/UK Film Council) 120857 18000005
Natasha Pilbrow Legal Services (UK/UK Film Council) 120857 18000006
Bryce Menzies Legal Services (AUS/UK Film Council) 120857 18000007
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Paul Heasman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Richard Bradshaw Stunt Double (for Mr Pearce) 120980 19000003
George Cottle Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Neil Finnighan Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Derek Lea Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Tony Lucken Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Mark Mottram Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Peter Ford Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Bob Schofield Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
Paul Marah Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Gary Hedges Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000002
Eamon McLoughlin Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Dave Hopkins Construction Construction Run Around(Edinburgh) 120900 21000004
Raymond Reader Catering Chef(Bon Appetit) 120954 22000001
Andy Soane Catering Caterer(Bon Appetit) 120954 22000002
Steve Mascall Catering Caterer(Bon Appetit) 120954 22000003
Cole Siedler Catering Caterer(Bon Appetit) 120954 22000004
Brendan Diver Catering Caterer(Edinburgh) 120954 22000005
Richard Van Den Bergh Visual Effects Supervisor On Set VFX Supervisor 249 23000001
James Rogers Visual Effects Supervisor (Post Modern) 249 23000002
Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Supervisor SFX Supervisor 545 23000003
Andrew Robinson Visual Effects Producer VFX Executive Producer(Post Modern) 243 23000004
Jarrod Linton Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Post Modern) 243 23000005
Naomi Anderlini Visual Effects Inferno Artist(Post Modern) 419 23000006
Nick Tabet Visual Effects Inferno Artist(Post Modern) 419 23000007
Paul Hegany Visual Effects Inferno Artist(Post Modern) 419 23000008
Morten Vinther Visual Effects Inferno Artist(Post Modern) 419 23000009
Sarah McLauchlan Visual Effects VFX Production Coordinator(Post Modern) 419 23000010
Christine Wells Visual Effects VFX Production Coordinator(Post Modern) 419 23000011
Mike McLoughlin Visual Effects Scott Monument Stills(Post Modern) 419 23000012
Dave McGeary Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000013
Terry Palmer Special Effects Technician Standby SFX Technician 242 23000014
David McGreary Special Effects Technician Standby SFX Technician 242 23000015
Steve Knowles Special Effects Technician Standby SFX Technician 242 23000016
Nigel Wilkinson Special Effects Technician Standby SFX Technician 242 23000017
Belinda Bennetts Titles Title Design 120825 23000018
Andrew Smith Software Engineer Data Wrangler(Post Modern) 121071 23000019
Michael Stansbury Software Engineer Data Wrangler(Post Modern) 121071 23000020
Darryl Mascarenhas Rotoscope Animator (Post Modern) 121082 23000021
Kurtis Richmond Matte Painter (Post Modern) 120959 23000022
Jonathan Lau Matte Painter (Post Modern) 120959 23000023
Carol Kupisz Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000024
Anthos Simon Digital Effects Digital Optical Producer(Atlab Australia) 345 23000025
Rebecca Dunn Digital Effects Digital Supervisor(Atlab Australia) 345 23000026
Matthew North Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Atlab Australia) 120928 23000027
Brad Dunn Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Atlab Australia) 120928 23000028
Takahiro Suzuki Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Atlab Australia) 120928 23000029
Chad Sandeman Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Atlab Australia) 120928 23000030
Alicia Aguilera Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Post Modern) 120928 23000031
Matt Greig Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Post Modern) 120928 23000032
Murray Smallwood Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Post Modern) 120928 23000033
Tim Baier Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Post Modern) 120928 23000034
Michael Harkin Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Post Modern) 120928 23000035
David Edwards Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Post Modern) 120928 23000036
Demis Lyall-Wilson Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Post Modern) 120928 23000037
Kim Worrall Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Post Modern) 120928 23000038
Chris Breeze 3-D Artist (Post Modern) 120965 23000039
Makoto Hatanaka 3-D Artist (Post Modern) 120965 23000040
Llaszlo Kiss 3-D Artist (Post Modern) 120965 23000041
Steve Shearston 3-D Artist (Post Modern) 120965 23000042
Nam Doan 3-D Artist (Post Modern) 120965 23000043
Vincent Fiere 3-D Artist (Post Modern) 120965 23000044
Hajime Nakamura 3-D Artist (Post Modern) 120965 23000045
Elliot Goodman 3-D Artist (Post Modern) 120965 23000046
Gyuri Kiss 3-D Artist (Post Modern) 120965 23000047
Chris Norris 3-D Artist (Post Modern) 120965 23000048
Luke Simshauser 3-D Artist (Post Modern) 120965 23000049
Tom Pleydell-Pearce Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Campbell Mitchell Props Standby Props 120817 24000002
Kevin Fleet Props Dressing Props 120817 24000003
Damian Butlin Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Colin Mutch Props Standby Props 120817 24000005
Rob MacPherson Props Standby Props 120817 24000006
Sarah Whittle Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000007
Catherine Whiting Assistant (Art Department) 120820 25000001
Alex Hodgson Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000002
Christopher Kelly Assistant (to the Director/Australia) 120820 25000003
Jennifer Cote Assistant (to Ms. Zeta-Jones) 120820 25000004
Luke Carey Assistant (to Chris Curling) 120820 25000005
Kay Garcia Assistant (to Liz Gallacher) 120820 25000006
Mike Clark-Hall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Suzie Batters Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Sam Haveland Stand-In (for Mr Pearce) 121015 25000009
Aisling Lloyd Stand-In (for Ms Zeta-Jones) 121015 25000010
Vanessa Widdup Stand-In (for Miss Ronan) 121015 25000011
Bradley Malin Production Stagehand 120824 25000012
Ben Lloyd Production Stagehand 120824 25000013
Alistair Thomas Production Facilities(Edinburgh) 120824 25000014
Joe Barlow Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000015
Patrick McGurn Office Runner Runner(Edinburgh) 120988 25000016
Andrew Gardiner Office Runner Runner(Edinburgh) 120988 25000017
Angela Riddell Office Runner Runner(Edinburgh) 120988 25000018
Jamie Gavin Office Runner Runner(Edinburgh) 120988 25000019
Richard Watkins Office Production Assistant Production Office(Edinburgh) 120909 25000020
Chris Cullum Medic Health & Safety Officer 120966 25000021
Joy Davis Medic Unit Medic 120966 25000022
Stef Swiatek Medic Unit Nurse(Edinburgh) 120966 25000023
Russell Equi Driver (Edinburgh) 273 25000024
Andy Finnie Driver (Edinburgh) 273 25000025
Karen Cockburn Driver (Edinburgh) 273 25000026
Colin Morris Driver Unit Driver(for Mr Pearce/Edinburgh) 273 25000027
John Hollywood Driver Unit Driver(for Ms Zeta-Jones/Edinburgh) 273 25000028
Phil Allchin Driver Unit Driver(for Ms Armstrong/Edinburgh) 273 25000029
Steve Brigden Driver Unit Driver(Edinburgh) 273 25000030
George Yeung Driver Unit Driver(Edinburgh) 273 25000031
Allison Drury Driver Minibus Driver(Edinburgh) 273 25000032
Norman Dutton Driver Minibus Driver(Edinburgh) 273 25000033
Paul Whiting Driver Minibus Driver(Edinburgh) 273 25000034
Ken Price Driver Camera Truck(Edinburgh) 273 25000035
Martin Clay Driver Construction Truck(Edinburgh) 273 25000036
Bohdan Stoklasa Driver Costume Truck(Edinburgh) 273 25000037
Mike Gilbert Driver Make-up Truck(Edinburgh) 273 25000038
Chris John Driver Artist Trailer(Edinburgh) 273 25000039
Lesley Gogarty Coordinator Crowd Coordinator(The Casting Network Ltd) 528 25000040
Kerry Brogan Coordinator Production & Finance Coordinator(BBC Films) 528 25000041
Monica Ronan Other Chaperone(to Miss Ronan) 120795 26000001
D Smith Other Tug(Edinburgh) 120795 26000002
Steve Haines Other Tug(Edinburgh) 120795 26000003
Jane Thurlow Tutor (to Miss Ronan) 121034 26000004
Ian Robinson Manager Feature Sales Manager(Deluxe London) 120827 28000001
Emma Davie Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
When famous escape artist Harry Houdini arrives in Edinburgh and offers a $10,000 reward to anyone who can contact his mother from beyond the grave, a beautiful but deceptive psychic and her young 'sidekick' daughter take the challenge. As Houdini spends time with this mysterious woman, he is beguiled by her charms, and what begins as a con evolves into a far more complicated and dangerous affair.
N/A
N/A