The Good Night (2007)

Good Night
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Penélope Cruz Actor Anna/Melody 1 1000001
Martin Freeman Actor Gary Sheller 1 1000002
Simon Pegg Actor Paul 1 1000003
Gwyneth Paltrow Actor Dora 1 1000004
Danny DeVito Actor Mel 1 1000005
Michael Gambon Actor Alan Weigert 1 1000006
Amber Sealey Actor Terry 1 1000007
Keith Allen Actor Norman 1 1000008
Finty Williams Actor Studio Assistant 1 1000009
Jarvis Cocker Actor Musician 1 1000010
Vivian Jesson Actor Gary's First Girlfriend 1 1000011
Steffan Boje Actor Karlheinz 1 1000012
Sonia Doubell Actor Shawna 1 1000013
Stephen Graham Actor Victor 1 1000014
Kate Harper Actor Ballet Teacher 1 1000015
Juliana Kiehl Actor Naresta 1 1000016
Martino Lazzeri Actor Italian Slickster #1 1 1000017
Bruno Lastra Actor Italian Slickster #2 1 1000018
Meredith MacNeill Actor Tica 1 1000019
Skye Bennett Actor Ballerina 1 1000020
Joyce Springer Actor Gary's Neighbor 1 1000021
Jake Paltrow Director n/a 2 2000001
Donna Gigliotti Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bill Johnson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jim Seibel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Oliver Hengst Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ernst Schnieder Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Robert Whitehouse Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Nicky Kentish-Barnes Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Wolfgang Schamburg Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Lis Kern Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Jake Paltrow Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tori Parry Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Lucille Smith Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Nick Heckstall-Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Vickie Allen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Samar Pollitt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Richard Patrick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Colin Maclellan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Michael Harm Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Barbara Heller Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Libbie Barr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Jessica Lichtner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Francesca Dowd Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Scott Kordish Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Bethann Schebece Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Nicholas Carr Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Ryan Scatenato Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Jennifer Wilkins DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000017
Jake Bogert Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Chris Menke Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Aurelia Thomas Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Lee Robertson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
David McGuire Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Giles Nuttgens Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Schmidt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael O'Shea Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Edwin Effrein Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Greg Finkel Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Stephen Lee Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
Devin Donegan Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000007
Laurie Sparham Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Jessica Miglio Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Jennie Paddon Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000010
Daniel Wiener Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000011
Carlos De Carvalho Focus Puller n/a 332 6000012
John Jordan Focus Puller n/a 332 6000013
Walter Volpatto Film Lab DI Artist(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000014
John Daro Film Lab DI Editing(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000015
John Nicolard Film Lab DI Supervisor(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000016
David Rosenthal Film Lab I/O Supervisor(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000017
Kelley Moore Film Lab DFS Coordinator(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000018
Nate Tufts Film Lab DFS Expediter(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000019
David Booth Film Lab Scanning/Recording(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000020
Jerry Callaghan Film Lab Scanning/Recording(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000021
Les Meek Film Lab Scanning/Recording(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000022
Les Vary Film Lab Scanning/Recording(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000023
Rick Lopez Film Lab Scanning/Recording(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000024
Bob Frederickson Color Timer Laboratory Color Timer 120921 6000025
Ang Richards Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000026
Vicky Simpson Camera Trainee FT2 Camera Trainee 120998 6000027
Rick Lawley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mike Griffin Editing Lineup(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120901 7000002
Mike Piascik Editing Lineup(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120901 7000003
Page Marsella Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Andrew Haigh Assistant Editor Dailies Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Jeremy Rubolino Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dylan Maulucci Original Music Orchestrator and Arranger 120838 8000002
Alec Puro Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Jeremy Rubolino Original Music Orchestrator and Arranger 120838 8000004
Nick Banks Song ("Do You Remember The First Time?") 120859 8000005
Jarvis Cocker Song ("Do You Remember The First Time?") 120859 8000006
Candida Doyle Song ("Do You Remember The First Time?") 120859 8000007
Steve Mackey Song ("Do You Remember The First Time?") 120859 8000008
Russell Senior Song ("Do You Remember The First Time?") 120859 8000009
Damon Albarn Song ("Universal") 120859 8000010
Graham Coxon Song ("Universal") 120859 8000011
Steven James Song ("Universal") 120859 8000012
Dave Rowntree Song ("Universal") 120859 8000013
Vito Bratta Song ("Wait") 120859 8000014
Mike Trampp Song ("Wait") 120859 8000015
Signaldrift Song ("And Yet") 120859 8000016
Rob Garza Song ("Satyam Shivam Sundaram") 120859 8000017
Eric Hilton Song ("Satyam Shivam Sundaram") 120859 8000018
Reg Presley Song ("With A Girl Like You") 120859 8000019
Carol Decker Song ("Heart And Soul") 120859 8000020
Ronnie Rogers Song ("Heart And Soul") 120859 8000021
Benoit Villeneuve Song ("Pause") 120859 8000022
Sid Barcelona Song ("Stereo Tonic") 120859 8000023
Steve Raskin Song ("Stereo Tonic") 120859 8000024
Richard Rodgers Song ("Happy Talk") 120859 8000025
Oscar Hammerstein Song ("Happy Talk") 120859 8000026
Signaldrift Song ("Long Goodbyes") 120859 8000027
Signaldrift Song Performer ("And Yet") 120788 8000031
Thievery Corporation Song Performer ("Satyam Shivam Sundaram") 120788 8000032
Benoit Villeneuve Song Performer ("Pause") 120788 8000035
Thunderball Song Performer ("Stereo Tonic") 120788 8000036
Jarvis Cocker Song Performer ("Happy Talk") 120788 8000037
Juanita Hall Song Performer ("Happy Talk") 120788 8000038
Signaldrift Song Performer ("Long Goodbyes") 120788 8000039
Eve Stewart Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Justin Scoppa Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Leon McCarthy Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Lisa McDiarmid Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jeff Naparstek Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Gordon Gertsen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Ernest Foster Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Gary May Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Jamie Shelley Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000009
James Ede Painter Standby Painter 200 9000010
Martin Lane Painter Standby Painter 200 9000011
Nicole Scoppa Lead Person n/a 120957 9000012
Jason Etienne Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000013
Ben Collins Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000014
Nina Gold Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Stephen Moore Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Hayley Williams Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting (Wilshire Stages) 189 10000004
Bill Schultz Executive GM Digital Film Services(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120806 11000001
Andrew Mann Production Executive (Inferno) 118216 11000002
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Del Spiva Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000002
Christopher Parker Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000003
Barbara Berkery Coach Voice Coach 120914 12000004
Marcus Love Assistant Costume Designer Assistant Costume Designer/Supervisor 252 13000001
Verity Hawkes Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Kerrie Smith Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Lisa Tomblin Hair Stylist Hair Designer 120799 13000004
Mary Waite Makeup Make-up and Hair Assistant 353 13000005
Leslie Fuller Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Rebecca Lafford Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000007
Ana Lozano Makeup Designer (for Penelope Cruz) 447 13000008
Faith Thomas Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000009
Harriet Lyons Wardrobe Wardrobe Standby 120823 13000010
Marcia Patten Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Kevin Faherty Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Jim Ward ADR ADR Recordist(Wilshire Stages) 120912 14000001
Daryl Lathrop ADR ADR Recordist(Wilshire Stages) 120912 14000002
Chris Navarro ADR ADR Recordist(Wilshire Stages) 120912 14000003
Lee Lemont ADR Editor (Danetracks, Inc) 220 14000004
James Simcik ADR Editor (Danetracks, Inc) 220 14000005
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer (Wilshire Stages) 227 14000006
Bob Baron ADR Mixer (Wilshire Stages) 227 14000007
Weldon Brown ADR Mixer (Wilshire Stages) 227 14000008
David Cohen ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Danetracks, Inc) 120939 14000009
Nancy Barker Assistant Sound Editor (Danetracks, Inc) 222 14000010
Michael Kneafsey Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Denise Yarde Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Sam Perry Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist (Danetracks, Inc) 223 14000014
Solange Schwalbe Foley Editor (Danetracks, Inc) 221 14000015
Paul Berolzheimer Foley Mixer (Danetracks, Inc) 224 14000016
Ken Polk Rerecording Mixer (Wilshire Stages) 120856 14000017
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Mixer (Wilshire Stages) 120856 14000018
Michelle Mader Sound Cable Puller 120816 14000019
Richard Yawn Sound Designer (Danetracks, Inc) 120915 14000020
Dane Davis Sound Designer (Danetracks, Inc) 120915 14000021
Victor Lorillo Sound Effects Editor (Danetracks, Inc) 327 14000022
Michael Morongell Sound Engineer Mix Engineer(Wilshire Stages) 120916 14000023
Tony Dawe Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Gary Alper Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000025
Paul Ordonez Sound Recordist Mixing Recordist(Wilshire Stages) 331 14000026
Richard Yawn Supervising Sound Editor (Danetracks, Inc) 328 14000027
Glen Patrick Swing Electrical Runaround 120862 15000001
Andrew Watson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Charles Sherron Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Peter Myslowski Grip Camera Grip 365 15000004
John Mazoni Grip Company Grip 365 15000005
Frank Schiumo Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Steve Rooney Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
Zach Henderson Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
Perry Unjang Grip Company Grip 365 15000009
Guy Minoli Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
David Smith Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Joseph Sciretta Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Steve Finberg Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Robert Sciretta Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000014
Michael Brennan Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000015
Gavin Curran Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000016
Sonny Burdis Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Derek Murphy Best Boy n/a 120885 15000018
Rory Walsh Best Boy n/a 120885 15000019
Louise O'Malley Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Pietro Lorino Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Kerry Smith Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Guy List Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000002
Stephen McGregor Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000001
Dave Stapleton Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000002
Martin Day Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
David Newell Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Jeff Shilton Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Danny Thomas Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Stephen Whitworth Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Jason Whyman Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Steve Ede Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000009
Kevin Harris Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000010
Laylah Smart Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Rebecca Powling Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Allan Stearns Catering Caterer(Coast to Coast) 120954 22000003
Charley Henley Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Richard Stammers Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
James Weguelin Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Martin Hobbs Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000004
James Brooks Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Stuart Prior Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Alasdair McNeill Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist 121082 23000007
Hannah Capron Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000008
Peter Connelly Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000009
Arundi Asregadoo Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000010
Vince Goodsell Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000011
Charlotte Loughnane Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000012
Christine Wong Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000013
Jose Parra Digital Effects Dustbusting Manager(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 345 23000014
Catherine Gibson Digital Effects Dustbusting(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 345 23000015
Siddhartha Abbazi Digital Effects Dustbusting(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 345 23000016
Jonathan Carter Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Chris Cull Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Lawrence Amanuel Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Corey Copeland Propman n/a 120887 24000004
Paul Campbell Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Lee Wiseman Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Simon Riley Props Standby Props 120817 24000007
Stuart Read Props Standby Props 120817 24000008
Sarah Whittle Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000009
Claire Pidgeon Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000010
Jana Toepfer Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000001
Dennis Salomone Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000002
Alice Syed Production FT2 Production Trainee 120824 25000003
Derek Ede Production Standby Stagehand 120824 25000004
James Keaton Office Runner Production Office Runner 120988 25000005
Laura Windebank Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000006
Natasha Hook Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000007
Mary Price Medic Construction Nurse 120966 25000008
Freddy Herneoja Driver Production Runner/Driver 273 25000009
Lee Isgar Driver Unit Driver 273 25000010
Colin Kiddell Driver Unit Driver 273 25000011
Enyo Mortty Driver Unit Driver 273 25000012
Darren Thackeray Driver Unit Driver 273 25000013
Peter Trotman Driver Unit Driver 273 25000014
Sophie Burden Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000015
Ian Drinkwater Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000016
Brian Salomone Driver n/a 273 25000017
John Riggins Driver n/a 273 25000018
Robert Bermudez Driver n/a 273 25000019
Drew Yanarella Driver n/a 273 25000020
George Nadramia Driver n/a 273 25000021
Kevin Wood Driver n/a 273 25000022
Dennis Salomone Driver n/a 273 25000023
James Mahr Driver n/a 273 25000024
Joseph Parvis Driver n/a 273 25000025
Christopher Kornak Driver n/a 273 25000026
Kerry Magee Driver n/a 273 25000027
Rocco Ottomanelli Driver n/a 273 25000028
Leo Driver Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000029
Stacy Mann Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Gary, a once successful musician, struggles with his career and an inert relationship with his girlfriend Dora. As his work as a commercial jingle writer spirals into ever more degrading depths, his best friend and former band mate Paul seems to find success at every turn. Gary is depressed and dejected until he meets Anna. She is everything Gary wants sexually, artistically and intellectually--she is the girl of his dreams, literally. But Gary can only be with Anna in sleep which consequently sends him on a quest for more frequent slumber. With the help of a new age guru named Mel, Gary shuns reality for the comfort of his dreams even as the troubles of his waking life increase.