Music Within (2007)

Music Within
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Period, Historical, Biopic
Keywords disability, dramedy, Vietnam War
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ron Livingston Actor Richard Pimentel 1 1000001
Melissa George Actor Christine Ryder 1 1000002
Michael Sheen Actor Art Honneyman 1 1000003
Rebecca De Mornay Actor Richard's Mom 1 1000004
Hector Elizondo Actor Dr. Ben Padrow 1 1000005
Marion Ross Actor Grandma 1 1000006
Leslie Nielsen Actor Bill Austin 1 1000007
Ridge Canipe Actor Young Richard 1 1000008
Paul Michael Actor Joe Raymert 1 1000009
Clint Jung Actor Richard's Dad 1 1000010
John Livingston Actor Mr Parks 1 1000011
Clint Howard Actor Clerk 1 1000012
Janssen Yacht Actor Toddler Richard 1 1000013
Tyzhaun Lewis Actor Aaron 1 1000014
Arlene Anchette Actor Chinese Woman 1 1000015
Linda Burden-Williams Actor Bambi 1 1000016
Joel Bryant Actor Sergeant Taylor 1 1000017
Kevin Sage Actor Sage 1 1000018
Brett Donowho Actor McMahon 1 1000019
Phil Somerville Actor Vaughn 1 1000020
Dale Dye Actor General 1 1000021
Shelly Lipkin Actor Doctor 1 1000022
Chris Harder Actor Male Student 1 1000023
Beth Donowho Actor Female Student #1 1 1000024
Brandon Sawalich Actor Student 1 1000025
Trevi Sawalich Actor Girl #1 1 1000026
Natiya Guin Actor Girl #2 1 1000027
Peter Crone Actor Nikos 1 1000028
Gray Eubank Actor Recruiter 1 1000029
Cindy Sorensen Actor Little Person 1 1000030
Doug Baldwin Actor Supervisor 1 1000031
Shelly Matthews Actor Caregiver 1 1000032
Glen Baggerly Actor Radio D.J 1 1000033
Frank Vitolo Actor Bar Manager 1 1000034
Nita Whitaker Actor Hostess 1 1000035
Yul Vasquez Actor Mike Stolz 1 1000036
Steven Sawalich Director n/a 2 2000001
Brett Donowho Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Sawalich Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ron Livingston Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Frank Vitolo Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Kelly Kennemer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mark Olsen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bret McKinney Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Shawn Dyrdahl Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joel Calle Unit Production Manager (Philippine) 182 5000002
Elle Martini Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Bruce Gillies Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Oli Laperal Line Producer (Philippine) 161 5000005
Craig Borden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Shawn Dyrdahl Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jasmine Alhambra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Aaron Stewart Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Jill Hoppy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Dawnn Pavlonnis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Andy Andico Assistant Director (Philippine) 163 5000012
Linnet Zurbano Assistant Director (Philippine) 163 5000013
Shaun Gavin Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Sandy Parker Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Keith Galvez Script Supervisor (Philippine) 191 5000016
Laura Geucherian Project Manager (Telecine) 120994 5000017
Jennifer Perchalla Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Josie Zucchero Production Coordinator On Site Production Coordinator(Philippine) 162 5000019
Tess Marin Production Coordinator (Manilla/Philippine) 162 5000020
Andrew Ticer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
Elmer Santos Location Assistant (Philippine) 120947 5000022
Kristi McKinney Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000023
Wilson Perry Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000024
Edna Mendoza Assistant Production Coordinator (Philippine) 192 5000025
Bobby Warberg Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000026
Irek Hartowicz Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
George Billinger Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
George Billinger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
George Billinger Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Philip Jaffe Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Nathaniel Miller Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Sam Gar Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Denver Wood Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Bradley Richard Assistant Camera Assistant Camera B-Cam 233 6000009
Tony Jimenez Assistant Camera (Philippine) 233 6000010
Fred Escosio Assistant Camera (Philippine) 233 6000011
Rainier Magbitang Assistant Camera (Philippine) 233 6000012
Jose Navarez Assistant Camera (Philippine) 233 6000013
Hector Javillonar Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Philippine) 120899 6000014
Piotr Redlinski Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000015
Nate Goodman Loader Film Clapper/Loader 120956 6000016
Milo Quinay Loader (Philippine) 120956 6000017
Randy Roldan Loader Clapper(Philippine) 120956 6000018
Alvin Alvarez Loader Loader Clapper(Philippine) 120956 6000019
David Lee Colorist Telecine Colorist 120920 6000020
Tricia Chiarenza Color Timer n/a 120921 6000021
Tim Alverson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ken Soons Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Johnny Choi Music Coordinator (Orla Music Group) 206 8000001
Christopher Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Noah Dewey Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Joe Nicolo Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Debra Braun Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
James Sale Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
James Cavanaugh Song ("You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Loves You") 120859 8000007
Russ Morgan Song ("You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Loves You") 120859 8000008
Larry Stock Song ("You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Loves You") 120859 8000009
Crit Harmon Song ("Intergalactic Cowboy") 120859 8000010
Marc Dold Song ("Green Green Tomatoes") 120859 8000011
Barry Mann Song ("We Gotta Get Out Of This Place") 120859 8000012
Cynthia Weil Song ("We Gotta Get Out Of This Place") 120859 8000013
Mick Jagger Song ("Midnight Rambler") 120859 8000014
Keith Richards Song ("Midnight Rambler") 120859 8000015
James Brown Song ("Papa's Got A Brand New Bag (Part 1)") 120859 8000016
Jerome Jackson Song ("But It's Alright") 120859 8000017
Pierre Tubbs Song ("But It's Alright") 120859 8000018
Joe Tex Song ("Papa Was, Too") 120859 8000019
Joe South Song ("Hush") 120859 8000020
Rudolph Isley Song ("It's Your Thing") 120859 8000021
Ronald Isley Song ("It's Your Thing") 120859 8000022
O'Kelly Isley Song ("It's Your Thing") 120859 8000023
Donovan Leitch Song ("Sunshine Superman") 120859 8000024
Rushton Moreve Song ("Magic Carpet Ride") 120859 8000025
John Kay Song ("Magic Carpet Ride") 120859 8000026
Darby Slick Song ("Somebody To Love") 120859 8000027
Simon Heselev Song ("Rebellious Youth No Regrets") 120859 8000028
Jorge Ben Song ("Mas Que Nada") 120859 8000029
Gerry Rafferty Song ("Stuck In The Middle With You") 120859 8000030
Joe Egan Song ("Stuck In The Middle With You") 120859 8000031
Jon Aldrich Song ("In Your Eyes") 120859 8000032
Ozzy Osbourne Song ("N.I.B") 120859 8000033
Tony Iommi Song ("N.I.B") 120859 8000034
Bill Ward Song ("N.I.B") 120859 8000035
Geezer Butler Song ("N.I.B") 120859 8000036
Brad Hatfield Song ("Brazilian Sunset") 120859 8000037
Chester Powers Song ("Get Together") 120859 8000038
John Powers Song ("As Long As You Don't Want It") 120859 8000039
Dewey Bunnell Song ("Tin Man") 120859 8000040
Danny Moore Song ("Shambala") 120859 8000041
Elton John Song ("Mona Lisa And Mad Hatters") 120859 8000042
Bernie Taupin Song ("Mona Lisa And Mad Hatters") 120859 8000043
Tom Johnston Song ("China Grove") 120859 8000044
Crit Harmon Song ("Killing Time") 120859 8000045
Tim Gearon Song ("Killing Time") 120859 8000046
Crit Harmon Song ("It's Too Late, Butterfingers") 120859 8000047
Barbara Jordan Song ("It's Too Late, Butterfingers") 120859 8000048
William Peterkin Song ("It's Too Late, Butterfingers") 120859 8000049
Barbara Jordan Song ("Baby Don't Leave") 120859 8000050
William Peterkin Song ("Baby Don't Leave") 120859 8000051
Christopher Rhyne Song ("Baby Don't Leave") 120859 8000052
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000053
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000054
Diane Birch Song ("Ordinary People") 120859 8000055
Jeff Russo Song ("Ordinary People") 120859 8000056
Dean Martin Song Performer ("You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Loves You") 120788 8000057
Crit Harmon Song Performer ("Intergalactic Cowboy") 120788 8000058
Marc Dold Song Performer ("Green Green Tomatoes") 120788 8000059
The Rolling Stones Song Performer ("Midnight Rambler") 120788 8000061
James Brown Song Performer ("Papa's Got A Brand New Bag (Part 1)") 120788 8000062
J Jackson Song Performer ("But It's Alright") 120788 8000063
Joe Tex Song Performer ("Papa Was, Too") 120788 8000064
The Isley Brothers Song Performer ("It's Your Thing") 120788 8000066
Donovan Leitch Song Performer ("Sunshine Superman") 120788 8000067
Simon Heselev Song Performer ("Rebellious Youth No Regrets") 120788 8000070
Jon Aldrich Song Performer ("In Your Eyes") 120788 8000073
Ozzy Osbourne Song Performer ("N.I.B") 120788 8000074
Brad Hatfield Song Performer ("Brazilian Sunset") 120788 8000076
John Powers Song Performer ("As Long as You Don't Want It") 120788 8000078
America Song Performer ("Tin Man") 120788 8000079
Elton John Song Performer ("Mona Lisa And Mad Hatters") 120788 8000081
Julie Shapiro Song Performer ("It's Too Late, Butterfingers") 120788 8000083
Pete Peterkin Song Performer ("Baby Don't Leave") 120788 8000084
Michael Sheen Song Performer ("Happy Birthday To You") 120788 8000085
Keaton Simons Song Performer ("Ordinary People") 120788 8000086
Craig Stearns Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sean Kennedy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Manny Samaniego Art Director (Philippine) 183 9000003
Anthony Pearce Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Drew Pinniger Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Jenelle Giordano Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Phil Blackburn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Brendan McKeon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Adam Johnson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Mark Haleston Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Jud Nichelson Set Dresser Set Dresser Intern 197 9000011
Danielle Lombardi Set Dresser Set Dresser Intern 197 9000012
Carlos Mendiola Set Dresser On Set Dresser(Philippine) 197 9000013
Daniel Jesperson Painter n/a 200 9000014
Renee Prince Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000015
Scenic Painter Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000016
Sean Fong Leadman n/a 433 9000017
Nick Kurth Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Mario Ocampo Art Department Set Man(Philippine) 120843 9000019
Rey Peru Art Department Set Man(Philippine) 120843 9000020
Corbin Bronson Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Anya Colloff Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Amy Brit Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Julie Ysla Casting (Philippine) 179 10000004
Carrie Levin Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Cherry Lambarte Casting Assistant (Philippine) 177 10000006
Ara Abramyan Consultant Post Computer Consultant 120784 12000001
Andy Potvin Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Dale Dye Advisor Military Advisor(Philippine) 120821 12000003
Guy Flint Instructor Set Teacher 121095 12000004
Alexis Scott Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dara Weinberg Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Marisa Flores Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Judy Lovell Hair Hair and Make-Up Department Head 120794 13000004
Tanya Cookingham Hair Hair and Make-Up Assistant 120794 13000005
Alison Binford Hair Hair and Make-Up Assistant 120794 13000006
Gravyet Brown Hair Hair and Make-Up Assistant 120794 13000007
Norma Torres Makeup Artist Make-Up Artist and Hair(Philippine) 120801 13000008
Martha Hines Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Shanda Jackson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Cindy Bagby Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000011
Al Mercer Wardrobe Wardrobe Master(Philippine) 120823 13000012
Marychris Mass Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Kate Carlin ADR ADR Group Leader 120912 14000001
Bruce Fortune ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Bruce Fortune ADR/Dialogue Editor ADR Editor 120939 14000003
Mark Patino Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Roher Cenisiro Boom Operator (Philippine) 215 14000005
Shawn Sykora Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000006
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Ken Polk Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Ezra Dweck Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Mike Gitman Rerecording Mixer (Soundworks) 120856 14000011
Anthony Milch Sound Post Sound Producer 120816 14000012
Ralf Subebe Sound Soundman(Philippine) 120816 14000013
Alfred Ramirez Sound Walkies Tech(Philippine) 120816 14000014
Josh Sacco Sound ADR Recording(The Ground Crew) 120816 14000015
Jeff Whicher Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000016
Kevin Zimmerman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Jeff Whicher Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Peter Rand Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Paul Marshall Sound Mixer (Philippine) 230 14000020
Steve Purcell Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Brian Jennings Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Lorin Sly Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Gabe Smith Swing Electric 120862 15000004
Steve Hubert Swing Electric 120862 15000005
Matt Way Swing Electric 120862 15000006
Steve Waters Swing Electric 120862 15000007
Jean Thomas Swing Electric 120862 15000008
Scott Walters Swing Electric 120862 15000009
Don-Don Daymon Swing Electric(Philippine) 120862 15000010
Aga Durado Swing Electric(Philippine) 120862 15000011
Sendong Cubilla Swing Electric(Philippine) 120862 15000012
Rhum Ocular Lighting Technician Steadicam Assistant Technician(Philippine) 120907 15000013
Andre Sobczak Key Grip n/a 263 15000014
T Tollefson Key Grip n/a 263 15000015
Gerry Dano Key Grip (Philippine) 263 15000016
Joe Vitellaro Grip n/a 365 15000017
Tyson Carpenter Grip n/a 365 15000018
Jim Dunn Grip n/a 365 15000019
Richard Sutherland Grip n/a 365 15000020
Mark Tomlinson Grip n/a 365 15000021
Mike Hanauska Grip n/a 365 15000022
Tim Jankowski Grip n/a 365 15000023
Shawn Sundby Grip n/a 365 15000024
Denisson Golem Grip (Philippine) 365 15000025
Imbet Daimon Grip (Philippine) 365 15000026
Hilbert Velayo Grip (Philippine) 365 15000027
GB Ventorina Grip (Philippine) 365 15000028
Rey Sales Generator Operator (Philippine) 363 15000029
Marcial Romero Generator Operator (Philippine) 363 15000030
Vic Azana Electrician Electric(Philippine) 450 15000031
James Hancock Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000032
Renato Entice Dolly Grip Panther Dolly Operator(Philippine) 264 15000033
Alf Fino Dolly Grip Panther Dolly Operator(Philippine) 264 15000034
Brian Fleskes Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000035
Scott Newman Crane Grip Crane Head Technician 121043 15000036
Rod Spencer Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000037
Chris Steele Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000038
John Banholzer Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000039
Jun Fuentes Best Boy Electric (Philippine) 259 15000040
Jessica Shannon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Chawie Cadiz Production Accountant (Philippine) 282 16000002
Viki Parker Assistant Accountant Accounting Assistant 120950 16000003
Jerry Buxbaum Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Leslie Garbett Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Jon Bebe Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Rod Langdahl Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Krysta Kelley Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Patsy Williams Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Dong Gonzales Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Hiroyuki Saeki Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Nette Lapid Catering (Lapid Catering) 120954 22000005
Rod Meija Catering (Lapid Catering) 120954 22000006
Frederic Perrin Catering (Frenchy's Catering) 120954 22000007
Jerry Buxbaum Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Gapo Marbella Special Effects Special Effects Head(Philippine) 168 23000002
Michael Arguelles Special Effects Assistant (Philippine) 514 23000003
Joe Dionlay Special Effects Assistant (Philippine) 514 23000004
Richie Adams Main Title Design (River Road Creative) 120925 23000005
Greg McMickle Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
John Pearson-Denning Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000002
Nadia Tabbara Props Prop Intern 120817 24000003
Paul Anderson Props Prop Intern 120817 24000004
Rey Peru Props Propmaster(Philippine) 120817 24000005
Aldwin Tapales Props (Philippine) 120817 24000006
Atong OCampo Props (Philippine) 120817 24000007
Nikoy Samaniego Props (Philippine) 120817 24000008
Tony Marbella Props Armorer(Philippine) 120817 24000009
Teresa Tamiyasu Props Buyer Set Buyer 120926 24000010
Jennifer Perchalla Assistant (to Mr Donowho) 120820 25000001
Jennifer Perchalla Assistant (to Mr Sawalich) 120820 25000002
Alan Winston Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Peter Bailey Production Assistant (Wardrobe) 275 25000004
Anthony Kimbro Production Assistant (Wardrobe) 275 25000005
Susan Funk Production Assistant (Craft Service) 275 25000006
Kelly Correll Production Assistant (Craft Service) 275 25000007
Brian Smith Production Assistant (Craft Service) 275 25000008
Dimple Paas Production Assistant (Philippine) 275 25000009
Alvin Mangundayao Production Assistant (Philippine) 275 25000010
Sean Litton Production Assistant (Philippine) 275 25000011
Eric Solmonson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Nick Arguelles Transportation Captain (Phillipine) 272 25000013
David Norris Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Travis Rehwaldt Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Joe Rynearson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Judy Biesanz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Dianna Hammons Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Traci Sharp Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Brett Donowho Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000020
Cody Bartol Production Secretary n/a 367 25000021
Tom Cardamon Office Runner Runner 120988 25000022
Tara Middleton Office Runner Runner 120988 25000023
Moira Morel Office Runner Film Runner 120988 25000024
Stephen Poon Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000025
Taylor Saxon Medic Set Medic 120966 25000026
Steve Evans Driver n/a 273 25000027
Thomas Laughlin Driver n/a 273 25000028
Bart Heimburger Driver n/a 273 25000029
Daniel Jesperson Driver n/a 273 25000030
Robert Platt Driver n/a 273 25000031
Thomas Platt Driver n/a 273 25000032
Joe Solberg Driver n/a 273 25000033
Laura Stride Driver n/a 273 25000034
Scott Beckett Driver n/a 273 25000035
Gene Ungersma Driver n/a 273 25000036
Philip Krysl Driver Van Driver 273 25000037
Victoria Austreng Driver n/a 273 25000038
Ferdie Nacion Driver (Philippine) 273 25000039
Robert Macunat Driver (Philippine) 273 25000040
Gerry Rojas Driver (Philippine) 273 25000041
Raffy Gonzales Driver (Philippine) 273 25000042
Bert Asombrado Driver (Philippine) 273 25000043
JR Albes Driver (Philippine) 273 25000044
Monching Dades Driver (Philippine) 273 25000045
Hermie Mercado Driver (Philippine) 273 25000046
Jonjon Quinjano Driver (Philippine) 273 25000047
Ronald Gonzales Driver (Philippine) 273 25000048
Florintino Parica Driver (Philippine) 273 25000049
Michael Ticson Driver (Philippine) 273 25000050
Armando Bathan Driver (Philippine) 273 25000051
Marcial Romero Driver (Philippine) 273 25000052
Pol Dugay Driver (Philippine) 273 25000053
Buboy Bepinosa Driver (Philippine) 273 25000054
Sunnyboy Garcia Driver (Philippine) 273 25000055
Edu Mundo Driver (Philippine) 273 25000056
Edwin Frilles Coordinator Equipment Coordinator(Philippine) 528 25000057
Rose Leiker Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000058
Uli Beutter Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000059
Synopsis
Richard Pimentel begins his life as a fighter, and his life's work becomes a process of fighting for the rights of others. Rising up from a childhood in a dysfunctional family, armed with a talent for public speaking and a winning personality, the young man makes his way to a Northwestern college, confident that he will ace his try-out for his idol Dr. Ben Padrow, the coach of the winningest team in the history of the College Bowl. But Dr. Padrow shatters his dream when he rejects him. Richard's immediate reaction is to enlist in the army for a tour of duty in Vietnam. During combat, the young recruit loses his hearing to a bomb blast, and has to deal with this newfound disability on his return to civilian life in Oregon. Richard discovers that his disability and the struggle to transcend it is a defining moment in his fight for what he believes in. When he tries to help his friends, vets like himself and others with disabilities, to get work in an environment that treats them with pity at best and disdain as a matter of course, he realizes that he can make a difference. The friends who make up his close-knit clique are: Art Honneyman, a student wheel chair user with cerebral palsy who uses his rapier wit to deflect the prejudice that greets his disturbing appearance; Mike Stoltz, a fellow veteran with a lot of rage and nowhere to put it; and then there is Christine, the passionate libertine who strokes Richard's ego and initiates him into the world of free love. Together, the friends experience the currents of those turbulent times, and the wild, joyful energy of winning through confrontation and humor. Without his hearing Richard is all the more prepared to listen to the message deep within himself, and to carry that message to the thousands of people whose lives are improved by the movement he helps to organize.