Anamorph (2008)

Anamorph
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Thriller
Keywords investigation, law enforcement, murder, police, serial killer, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Willem Dafoe Actor Stan Aubray 1 1000001
Peter Stormare Actor Blair Collet 1 1000002
Clea DuVall Actor Sandy Strickland 1 1000003
James Rebhorn Actor Chief Lewellyn Brainard 1 1000004
Amy Carlson Actor Alexandra Fredericks 1 1000005
Don Harvey Actor Killer 1 1000006
Yul Vasquez Actor Jorge "George" Ruiz 1 1000007
Scott Speedman Actor Carl Uffner 1 1000008
Deborah Harry Actor Neighbor 1 1000009
Samantha MacIvor Actor Crystal 1 1000010
Billy Wheelan Actor Young Man 1 1000011
Paz De La Huerta Actor Young Woman 1 1000012
Desiree Casado Actor Teenage Check Out Girl 1 1000013
Robert Kirk Actor Heavy-Set Detective 1 1000014
Robin Goldsmith Actor Stone-Faced Detective 1 1000015
Marcia Haufrecht Actor Diner Waitress 1 1000016
Monique Curnen Actor Female Student 1 1000017
Paul Lazar Actor Medical Examiner 1 1000018
Lucy Martin Actor Uptight Woman 1 1000019
Mick Foley Actor Antique Store Owner 1 1000020
Sharrieff Pugh Actor Ect Technician 1 1000021
Ashleigh Springer Actor Jeff Sarno 1 1000022
Gary Bugarcic Actor Officer #1 1 1000023
Amir Arison Actor Profiler 1 1000024
Elizabeth West Actor Reporter #1 1 1000025
Stephen Daniels Actor Reporter #2 1 1000026
Edward Hibbert Actor Gallery Owner 1 1000027
Barbara Sicuranza Actor Forensic Technician 1 1000028
Robert McKay Actor Detective #1 1 1000029
Michael Buscemi Actor Detective #2 1 1000030
Virgina Wing Actor Board Member 1 1000031
Jordan Charney Actor Chairman 1 1000032
Tandy Cronyn Actor Moderator 1 1000033
Martin Pfefferkorn Actor AA Member 1 1000034
Henry Miller Director n/a 2 2000001
Marissa McMahon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Gunther Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Henry Miller Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tom Phelan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Sirad Balducci Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Carrie Fix Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Lauren Guilmartin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dave Blazina Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000004
Jason Fesel Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000005
Josh Newport Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Paul Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Collin Smith Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Anthony Pettine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Ann Gray Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Mary Nicolas Project Manager (Technicolor - New York) 120994 5000011
Jerry Constantine Project Manager Project Supervisor 120994 5000012
Betty Chin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Steve Faughnan Location Scout Scout 311 5000014
Rachel Timpanelli Location Scout Scout 311 5000015
Tim Goldberg Location Scout Scout 311 5000016
Lissy Morcheles Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Angela Lee Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Jennifer Hoopes Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Nils Widboom Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Fred Murphy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kyle Rudolph Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Howard Cournoyer Camera Operator Led Light Operator 239 6000004
Kyle Rudolph Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Andrew Casey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Kyle Rudolph Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Jeff Muhlstock Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
James Sylvia Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000009
Mike Smollin Camera Final Telecine Master(Mega Playground) 120798 6000010
Andrew Priestley Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Lance Mayer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Larry Huston Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Pyare Fortunato Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000014
Steven Zuch Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000015
Lacey Terrell Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Richard Rutkowski Photography n/a 120835 6000017
Lukasz Jogalla Photography n/a 120835 6000018
Anil Gupta Photography Special Photography 120835 6000019
Meg Kettell Loader Film Loader 120956 6000020
Christian Zak Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Technicolor - New York) 120850 6000021
Jessica Allen Film Lab DRS(Technicolor - New York) 120850 6000022
Joseph Ryals Film Lab Film Scanning(Technicolor - New York) 120850 6000023
Jake Robinson Film Lab Film Scanning(Technicolor - New York) 120850 6000024
James Ahern Film Lab Film Recording(Technicolor - New York) 120850 6000025
Dan Silverman Film Lab Film Recording(Technicolor - New York) 120850 6000026
Joe Violante Dailies Dailies Advisor(Technicolor - N.Y.) 120999 6000027
Tim Stipan Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Technicolor - New York) 120920 6000028
Geraud Brisson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ana Veselic Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Reinhold Heil Music n/a 120781 8000001
Johnny Klimek Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jonathan Shanes Music Music Assistant 120781 8000003
Adam Klemens Music Conductor Score Conductor(Orchestra.Net) 120818 8000004
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Abe Bradshaw Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Bronwen Jones Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Gene Pritsker Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Gabriel Mounsey Score Mixing (Orchestra.Net) 120927 8000009
Bruce Winter Score Mixing (Orchestra.Net) 120927 8000010
Mike Mattison Song ("Can You Help Me?") 120859 8000011
Paul Olsen Song ("Can You Help Me?") 120859 8000012
Wendy Case Song ("Lazy Things") 120859 8000013
Matt Mays Song ("Glass Heart Shattered") 120859 8000014
Judah Bauer Song ("Forget Me") 120859 8000015
Russell Simins Song ("Forget Me") 120859 8000016
Rachael Cantu Song ("Run All Night") 120859 8000017
Bill Mays Song ("Judy") 120859 8000018
Memphis Minnie Song ("In Love Again") 120859 8000019
Scrapomatic Song Performer ("Can You Help Me?") 120788 8000020
The Paybacks Song Performer ("Lazy Things") 120788 8000021
Matt Mays Song Performer ("Glass Heart Shattered") 120788 8000022
Tim Baker Song Performer ("Glass Heart Shattered") 120788 8000023
Judah Bauer Song Performer ("Forget Me") 120788 8000024
Russell Simins Song Performer ("Forget Me") 120788 8000025
Rachael Cantu Song Performer ("Run All Night") 120788 8000026
Bill Mays Song Performer ("Judy") 120788 8000027
Martin Wind Song Performer ("Judy") 120788 8000028
Matt Wilson Song Performer ("Judy") 120788 8000029
David Johansen Song Performer ("In Love Again") 120788 8000030
The Harry Smiths Song Performer ("In Love Again") 120788 8000031
Jackson DeGovia Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carrie Stewart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Woods MacIntosh Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Woods Mackintosh Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Doug Huszti Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Kevin Mahon Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000006
Marta Font Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000007
Kristin Farley Set Dresser Additional On-Set Dresser 197 9000008
Kevin Mahon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Talia Mendillo Scenic Artist Scenic Industrial 745 9000010
Chris Doogan Scenic Artist Scenic Lead 745 9000011
Ian Zdatny Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000012
James Geyer Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Meredith Barchat Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Nell Prince Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Suzanne Kent Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Cheryl Stewart Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Angela Dufresne Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Suzanne Kent Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000019
Dave Reardon Leadman n/a 433 9000020
Dan Mahon Dresser n/a 120967 9000021
Denis Zach Dresser n/a 120967 9000022
James Kent Dresser n/a 120967 9000023
Lois Bernini Dresser n/a 120967 9000024
Lou Gluck Dresser n/a 120967 9000025
Richard Vicencio Conceptual Illustrator n/a 121006 9000026
Jeffrey Glave Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000027
W Graham Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000028
Kay Michaels Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000029
Brianne Zulauf Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000030
Erin Martinez Art Department Art Production Assistant 120843 9000031
Tavia Trepte Art Department Art Production Assistant 120843 9000032
Nora Ashkar Art Department Art Production Assistant 120843 9000033
Sydney Leier Art Department Art Production Assistant 120843 9000034
Kalina Ivanov Art Department Visual Consultant 120843 9000035
Billy Hopkins Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Kerry Barden Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Suzanne Smith Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Paul Schnee Casting Director n/a 157 10000004
Marny Smith Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Laura Verbeke Extras Casting (Amerifilm Casting) 120851 10000006
Elliott Kerman Consultant Tax Credit Consultant 120784 12000001
Gary Bugarcic Consultant Project Consultant 120784 12000002
Detective Quinn Advisor Police Advisor 120821 12000003
Sargeant Bavolar Advisor Forensic Technical Advisor 120821 12000004
John Hayes Advisor Medical Examiner Advisor 120821 12000005
Stephen Roux Advisor Medical Examiner Advisor 120821 12000006
Jessica Sinoway Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Eric Daman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Stvia Nava Hair Hair Department 120794 13000003
Diana Yoo Hair Hair Department 120794 13000004
Milton Buras Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
John James Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Lynn Campbell Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Linda Grimes Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Paul Sutt Makeup Effects Make-Up FX 120935 13000009
Mike Antolino Makeup Effects Make-Up FX 120935 13000010
Andrea Bergstol Makeup Effects Make-Up FX 120935 13000011
Scott Wallace Makeup Effects Make-Up FX 120935 13000012
Brian Abbott Makeup Effects Make-Up FX 120935 13000013
James Marino, Sr. Makeup Effects Make-Up FX 120935 13000014
Catherine Marino Makeup Effects Make-Up FX 120935 13000015
Tony Antolino Makeup Effects Make-Up FX 120935 13000016
John Maisano Makeup Effects Make-Up FX 120935 13000017
Mike Marino Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Designer and Creator 120881 13000018
Tim Jarvis Special Makeup Effects Key Artist 120881 13000019
Michael Ostaszew Special Makeup Effects Key Artist 120881 13000020
Noriko Sato Special Makeup Effects Key Artist 120881 13000021
James Marino, Sr. Special Makeup Effects Key Artist 120881 13000022
Chris Kelly Special Makeup Effects Key Artist 120881 13000023
Mike Mulligan Special Makeup Effects Key Artist 120881 13000024
David Fidel Special Makeup Effects Key Artist 120881 13000025
Jeffrey Abell Wardrobe Wardrobe PA 120823 13000026
Tonya Huskey Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000027
Sondra James ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting 2515 14000001
Brian Bowles ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Anguibe Guindo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Matt Haasch Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Peter Waggoner Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Michelle Mader Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000007
Noah Timan Sound n/a 120816 14000008
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Noah Timan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Robert Hein Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000011
Jonathan Leigh Swing Set Electric 120862 15000001
Damien Gonzales Swing Additional Electric 120862 15000002
Steve Comesky Swing Additional Electric 120862 15000003
Kenneth Dodd Swing Additional Electric 120862 15000004
Daniel Woods Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Tim McAuliffe Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000006
Sabatino Rea Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000007
James Pollard Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Arne Olsen Key Grip Key Construction Grip 263 15000009
Christopher Donohue Grip n/a 365 15000010
James Bokor Grip n/a 365 15000011
Ryan Callahan Grip n/a 365 15000012
Lee Shevett Grip n/a 365 15000013
Dmitry Kibrik Grip n/a 365 15000014
Arne Olsen Grip Construction Grip 365 15000015
Tim Guinness Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
James Mah Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Joe Donohue Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
James Bokor Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Grady Baxersdorfer Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000020
Michael Price Best Boy n/a 120885 15000021
Douglas Dalisera Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000022
Damien Donohue Best Boy n/a 120885 15000023
Maryann Fondulas Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Loff Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Dan Kukkonen Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Steve Boyle Post-Production Accountant (John Finn & Associates) 120979 16000004
Kathy England Production Insurance Insurance(England Insurance Brokerage Ltd.) 120949 16000005
Noreen Ward Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Alison Cohen Legal Services (Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein, Llp) 120857 18000001
Gabriella Ludlow Legal Services (Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein, Llp) 120857 18000002
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gene Harrison Stunt Double (for Willem Dafoe) 120980 19000002
Erik Solky Stunt Double (for Don Harvey) 120980 19000003
Bill Anagnos Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000004
Tim Main Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Malcolm Reid Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Martin Bernstein Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
David Dreishpoon Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Peter Marshark Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Andrew Gilbert Catering Chef(Tribe Road Catering) 120954 22000003
Kelly Evans Catering Assistant Chef(Tribe Road Catering) 120954 22000004
Richard Edlund Visual Effects Supervisor Sr. Visual Effects Supervisor 249 23000001
Helena Packer-Burnson Visual Effects Supervisor (Whodoo EFX) 249 23000002
Mark Ritcheson Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Whodoo EFX) 243 23000003
Sarah Paul Visual Effects Producer (Whodoo EFX) 243 23000004
Jesse Morrow Visual Effects Editor Online Editor VFX(Technicolor - New York) 614 23000005
Janice Lee Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Whodoo EFX) 419 23000006
Marla Carter Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Whodoo EFX) 419 23000007
Eric Bruno Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Whodoo EFX) 419 23000008
John Burnson Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Whodoo EFX) 419 23000009
Harry Paakonen Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Whodoo EFX) 419 23000010
Connie Brink Special Effects Coordinator (Whodoo EFX) 241 23000011
Robert Skotak Matte Painter Matte Art(Whodoo EFX) 120959 23000012
David Brzozowski Graphic Designer (Whodoo EFX) 120860 23000013
Harry Paakonen CGI Artist (Whodoo EFX) 120986 23000014
Robert Skotak Animator Special Animation(Whodoo EFX) 483 23000015
David Brzozowski Animator (Whodoo EFX) 483 23000016
Ed Sholes Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Sabrina Wright Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Danny Ritchel Props n/a 120817 24000003
Corey Copeland Props n/a 120817 24000004
Kate Schumaecker Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000001
Kate Schumaecker Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000002
Leo Shvedsky Production Assistant Shop Production Assistant 275 25000003
Matthew Sullivan Production Assistant Unit PA 275 25000004
Clarence Sharpe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Kenneth Gaskins Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Michael Easter Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000007
Paul Mcclure Stand-In (for Mr. Dafoe) 121015 25000008
Jeff Chena Stand-In (for Mr. Speedman) 121015 25000009
Jason Fesel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Anthony Blanco Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Jim Garvey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Monica Estrada Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Jared Traum Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Michael Rizzo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Vadim Epstein Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Andrew Cesna Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Michael Gunther Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000018
Fredrica Bailey Production Production Intern 120824 25000019
Ethan Duffy Production Production Intern 120824 25000020
Jessica Ross Production Production Intern 120824 25000021
Damon Gambuto Production EPK 120824 25000022
Allison Robin Product Placement n/a 121058 25000023
Chris Menges Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000024
Sarah Schilling Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000025
Jennifer Wilkins Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000026
Lauren Brown Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000027
Debra Blake Medic Set Medic 120966 25000028
Louis Katz Medic Production Physician 120966 25000029
Larry McGee Driver n/a 273 25000030
Donnie Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000031
George Washington Driver n/a 273 25000032
Bib Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000033
Theodore Brown Driver n/a 273 25000034
Dave Boyde Driver n/a 273 25000035
Barry Sweeney Driver n/a 273 25000036
Michael Papini Driver n/a 273 25000037
Jerry Weiner Driver n/a 273 25000038
Richard Busardo Driver n/a 273 25000039
Detroit White Driver n/a 273 25000040
George Campbell Driver n/a 273 25000041
Rafael Matos Driver n/a 273 25000042
Andre Banks Driver Cast Driver 273 25000043
Leo Driver Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000044
Judy Drutz Publicity Publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
When reclusive Detective Stan Aubray is called in to investigate a series of increasingly spectacular murders, he is thrust into a dark and unsettling underworld that threatens to reveal the secrets of his tormented past. As elaborate as they are gruesome, the murders are a paean to the mysteries of anamorphosis, where different perspectives reveal hidden meanings, clues to the crime, and, for Aubray, something more personal. For the crime scenes resemble those of a previous serial killer who terrorized New York City before being tracked down and killed by Aubray and his men five years before. That case has haunted Aubray ever since, and something about these eerie copycat killings--seemingly planned and executed with him in mind--force him to reexamine the questions he's tried so hard to bury. Besieged on all sides--by an ambitious young detective with his own take on the killings; by a troubled young woman with a dangerous link to his past; and by his own paralyzing sense of guilt--Aubray must finally confront the possibility he's been dreading--and denying--all along.
N/A
N/A