True North (2006)

True North
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime N/A
Genres Drama, Crime, Thriller, Foreign
Keywords immigration, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gary Lewis Actor Skipper 1 1000001
Martin Compston Actor Sean 1 1000002
Peter Mullan Actor Riley 1 1000003
Steven Robertson Actor Cook 1 1000004
Angel Li Actor Su Li 1 1000005
Hark Bohm Actor Pol 1 1000006
Wang Jun Actor Chinese Farmer 1 1000007
Ren Hao Actor Moon Face 1 1000008
Shi Ming Actor Snakehead 1 1000009
Pat Kiernan Actor Henri 1 1000010
Tutu Babatunde Actor African Girl 1 1000011
Zandie Mabiusa Actor African Girl 1 1000012
Anna Breuer Actor Svetlana 1 1000013
Yvonne Costello Actor Barmaid 1 1000014
Maurice Byrne Actor Barman 1 1000015
Ren Hang Actor Immigrant 1 1000016
Ning Gho Actor Immigrant 1 1000017
Feng Hui Actor Immigrant 1 1000018
Lei Jia Actor Immigrant 1 1000019
Jinge Li Actor Immigrant 1 1000021
Yang Mei Actor Immigrant 1 1000022
Zhou Ming Actor Immigrant 1 1000023
Huang Rong Actor Immigrant 1 1000024
He Tao Actor Immigrant 1 1000025
Vue Xue Actor Immigrant 1 1000026
Xue Ying Actor Immigrant 1 1000027
Zhao Yun Actor Immigrant 1 1000028
Lijuan Zhao Actor Immigrant 1 1000029
Lange Zian Actor Immigrant 1 1000030
Lin Tiaoying Actor Immigrant 1 1000031
Mel Chen Actor Immigrant 1 1000032
Pei Nan Actor Immigrant 1 1000033
Feng Tao Actor Immigrant 1 1000034
Ling Ying Actor Immigrant 1 1000035
Steve Hudson Director n/a 2 2000001
David Collins Producer n/a 3 3000001
Eddie Dick Producer n/a 3 3000002
Benjamina Mirnik Producer n/a 3 3000003
Sonja Ewers Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jamie Laurenson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Claire Chapman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Helmut Breuer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
David Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Joachim Sturmes Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Steve Hudson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Des Martin Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Oliver Wissmann Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
George Every Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eliot Mathews Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tony Aherne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Francoise Valentine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Achim Strack Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Edmund Sampson Unit Location Manager n/a 121126 5000008
Emer Conroy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Cait Collins Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Manuela Groh Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Yvonne Burke Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Peter Robertson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mike Valentine Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Russell Gleeson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Stephen Murphy Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Andrea Mertens Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Boughtwood Music Music Consultant 120781 8000001
Geoff Alexander Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Geoff Alexander Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000003
Edmund Butt Original Music Music 120838 8000004
Bettina Schmidt Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Hand Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Oliver Koch Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Owen Power Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Shaheen Baig Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Carole Millar Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tom McInerney Hair Stylist Hair Artist 120799 13000002
Vivienne Simpson Hair Stylist Hair Artist 120799 13000003
Tom McInerney Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Vivienne Simpson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Meg Spiers Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000006
Stefan Korte Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000001
Guido Zettier Sound n/a 120816 14000002
Guido Zettier Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000003
Simon Willis Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000004
Guido Zettier Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000005
Garret Baldwin Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Bernhard Speck Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000001
Phillipe Zone Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joe Fesser Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Rolf Mutze Visual Effects Supervisor (Pictorion Das Werk) 249 23000001
Brendan Byrne Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Michael Brink Visual Effects Producer (Pictorion Das Werk) 243 23000003
Lisa Riemer Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Pictorion Das Werk) 419 23000004
Aidan Byrne Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Effects 121086 23000005
Francoise Valentine Coordinator n/a 528 25000001
Synopsis
A group of fishermen, struggling to make money, take up the more profitable trade of people smuggling.