My Blueberry Nights (2008)

My Blueberry Nights
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords road
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Norah Jones Actor Elizabeth 1 1000001
Jude Law Actor Jeremy 1 1000002
Natalie Portman Actor Leslie 1 1000003
Rachel Weisz Actor Sue Lynne 1 1000004
David Strathairn Actor Arnie 1 1000005
Chan Marshall Actor Katya 1 1000006
Chad Davis Actor Boyfriend 1 1000007
Katya Blumenberg Actor Girlfriend 1 1000008
John Malloy Actor Diner Manager 1 1000009
Demetrius Butler Actor Male Customer 1 1000010
Frankie Faison Actor Travis 1 1000011
Adriane Lenox Actor Sandy 1 1000012
Benjamin Kanes Actor Randy 1 1000013
Michael Hartnett Actor Sunglasses 1 1000014
Michael May Actor Aloha 1 1000015
Jesse Garon Actor Young Poker Player 1 1000016
Sam Hill Actor Fat Guy 1 1000017
Tracy Blackwell Actor Matron 1 1000018
Michael Delano Actor Cowboy 1 1000019
Audrei Kairen Actor Poker Player 1 1000020
Bill Hollis Actor Doctor 1 1000021
Charles Blackwell Actor Used Car Salesman 1 1000022
Hector Leguillow Actor Cook 1 1000023
Wong Kar Wai Director n/a 2 2000001
Wong Kar Wai Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jacky Pang Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jean-Louis Piel Producer n/a 3 3000003
Wang Wei Producer n/a 3 3000004
Stephane Kooshmanian Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Wong Kar Wai Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lawrence Block Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Wong Kar Wai Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Pamela Thur Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Andy Wheeler Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Kim Surowicz Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Alice Chan Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Pamela Thur Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Stephane Kooshmanian Line Producer n/a 161 5000006
Supamol Pleumchusak Production Manager (Front End Production) 305 5000007
Sannucha Dhisayabutr Production Manager (Front End Production) 305 5000008
H. Cooper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Glen Trotiner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
James Sheridan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Peter Thorell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Eddie Micallef Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Xanthus Valan Assistant Director (Memphis) 163 5000014
Cary Jones Assistant Director (Nevada) 163 5000015
Patty Perazzo Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Sam Hutchins Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Tom Yeager Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Joaquin Prange Location Manager (Memphis) 193 5000019
Kristi Frankenheimer-Davis Location Manager (Nevada) 193 5000020
Laura Berning Location Manager n/a 193 5000021
Massoumeh Emami Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000022
Bobbie Wong Project Manager Project Supervisor 120994 5000023
Danielle Blumstein Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
Syndey Huynh Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000025
Jamie Ho Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000026
Wikanda Chaiviriyachok Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000027
Pensuda Jaroonrattanakul Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000028
David Martin Location Scout n/a 311 5000029
Phuong Pham Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000030
Shelly Gillette Location Assistant (Memphis) 120947 5000031
Audra Gorman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000032
Guy Efrat Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000033
Kristen Mink Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000034
Alex Borys Assistant Location Manager (Memphis) 194 5000035
Darius Khondji Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gene Engels Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Kwan Pun-leung Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Felipe Reinheimer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Braden Belmonte Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Heather Norton Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Ed Rodriguez Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Amanda Hudson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Pierson Silver Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Chris Silano Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Max Frankston Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000012
Kevin Boyd Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Nevada) 120899 6000013
Macall Polay Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Debbie Stampfle Loader n/a 120956 6000015
Olga Abramson Loader n/a 120956 6000016
William Chang Suk-ping Grader Digital Color Grading Supervisor 121138 6000017
Piyanut Kaeomanee Film Lab Film Scan & Recording 120850 6000018
Chuchawan Chairimwiang Film Lab Film Scan & Recording 120850 6000019
Joe Violante Dailies Dailies Advisor(Technicolor-New York) 120999 6000020
Debora Huen Colorist Senior Colorist 120920 6000021
Supamol Pleumchusak Color Timer n/a 120921 6000022
William Chang Suk-ping Editor n/a 172 7000001
Suwit Tiwakornkul On-Line Editor (Original Rank: Digital) 120811 7000002
Narathorn Hemratanathorn On-Line Editor (Original Rank: Digital) 120811 7000003
Pramote Santithayee On-Line Editor (Original Rank: Digital) 120811 7000004
Ruchiroch Phadungchai On-Line Editor (Original Rank: Digital) 120811 7000005
Hathaisak Pankao On-Line Editor (Original Rank: Digital) 120811 7000006
Porjate Srisaeng On-Line Editor (Original Rank: Digital) 120811 7000007
Manop Petchyu Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000008
Uthit Netwong Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000009
Rattanawan Porakngam Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000010
Phanid Witchimpharlee Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000011
Geoffrey Sledge Editorial Assistant Editing Assistant 120855 7000012
Chan Andy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Charlotte Yu Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000001
Steve Macklam Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Guadalupe Jolicoeur Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Ry Cooder Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Norah Jones Song ("The Story") 120859 8000005
Chan Marshall Song ("Living Proof") 120859 8000006
Chan Marshall Song ("The Greatest") 120859 8000007
Shigeru Umebayashi Song ("Yumeji's Theme" (Harmonica Version)) 120859 8000008
Ryan Shaw Song ("We Got Love") 120859 8000009
Jimmy Bralower Song ("We Got Love") 120859 8000010
Johnny Gale Song ("We Got Love") 120859 8000011
Jimmy Campbell Song ("Try a Little Tenderness") 120859 8000012
Reginald Connelly Song ("Try a Little Tenderness") 120859 8000013
Harry Woods Song ("Try a Little Tenderness") 120859 8000014
Juliette Commagere Song ("The Devil's Highway") 120859 8000015
Joachim Cooder Song ("The Devil's Highway") 120859 8000016
Jared Smith Song ("The Devil's Highway") 120859 8000017
Ben Messelbeck Song ("The Devil's Highway") 120859 8000018
Brook Benton Song ("Looking Back") 120859 8000019
Clyde Otis Song ("Looking Back") 120859 8000020
Belford Hendricks Song ("Looking Back") 120859 8000021
Neil Young Song ("Harvest Moon") 120859 8000022
Amos Lee Song ("Skipping Stone") 120859 8000023
Ernesto Grenez Song ("Drume Negrita") 120859 8000024
Gustavo Santaolalla Song ("De Usuahia A La Quiaca") 120859 8000025
Norah Jones Song Performer ("The Story") 120788 8000026
Chan Marshall Song Performer ("Living Proof") 120788 8000027
Chan Marshall Song Performer ("The Greatest") 120788 8000028
Chikara Tsuzuki Song Performer ("Yumeji's Theme" (Harmonica Version)) 120788 8000029
Ryan Shaw Song Performer ("We Got Love") 120788 8000030
Otis Redding Song Performer ("Try a Little Tenderness") 120788 8000031
Hello Stranger Song Performer ("The Devil's Highway") 120788 8000032
Ruth Brown Song Performer ("Looking Back") 120788 8000033
Mavis Staples Song Performer ("Eyes on the Prize") 120788 8000034
Cassandra Wilson Song Performer ("Harvest Moon") 120788 8000035
Amos Lee Song Performer ("Skipping Stone") 120788 8000036
Manuel Galban Song Performer ("Drume Negrita") 120788 8000037
Ry Cooder Song Performer ("Drume Negrita") 120788 8000038
Gustavo Santaolalla Song Performer ("De Usuahia A La Quiaca") 120788 8000039
William Chang Suk-ping Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rich Devine Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Shawn Batey Set Decorator Set Decorating Shopper 165 9000003
Terri Bella Set Decorator Set Decorating Shopper 165 9000004
Sheila Bock Set Decorator Set Decorating Shopper 165 9000005
Sandra Handloser Set Decorator Set Decorating Shopper 165 9000006
Jackie Glisson Set Decorator Set Decorating Shopper(Memphis) 165 9000007
Jane Shirkes Set Decorator Set Decorating Shopper(Nevada) 165 9000008
Judy Rhee Art Director n/a 183 9000009
Andrew Shapiro Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000010
Rodney Sterbenz Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Robert Vogt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Eric Lewin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Joseph DeLuca Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Daniel Grosso Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Chad Davis Set Dresser (Memphis) 197 9000016
Donald Ghio Set Dresser On Set Dresser(Memphis) 197 9000017
Jack Cornelius Set Dresser (Nevada) 197 9000018
Johnny Joye Set Dresser (Nevada) 197 9000019
Kinney Booker Set Dresser On Set Dresser(Nevada) 197 9000020
Victor Cook Scenic Artist Scenic(Memphis) 745 9000021
Robert Knight Scenic Artist Charge Scenic(Nevada) 745 9000022
Gennadiy Feldman Painter Standby Painter 200 9000023
Robert Arietta Painter Standby Painter 200 9000024
Eric Knight Painter Standby Painter(Nevada) 200 9000025
Chris Vogt Leadman n/a 433 9000026
Bill Coggon Leadman (Nevada) 433 9000027
Leann Murphy Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000028
Katya Blumenberg Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000029
Tyler Mauney Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000030
Stavros Toumanidis Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000031
Kristen Adams Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000032
Josh Allen Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000033
Liza Donatelli Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000034
Veronica Ferre Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000035
Corrinne Merrill Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000036
Juliana Ross Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000037
John Raley Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000038
Victoria Stewart Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000039
Chisato Uno Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000040
Jessie Webster Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000041
Thomas Machan Art Department Art Department Production Assistant(Nevada) 120843 9000042
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Leeba Zakharov Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Elizabeth Greenberg Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Dave Waldron Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate(Grant Wilfley Casting) 120851 10000004
Pison Santawanpas Consultant Laboratory Consultant 120784 12000001
Passakorn Yaisiri Consultant Laboratory Consultant 120784 12000002
Telly Wong Dialogue Consultant n/a 1511 12000003
Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach (Memphis) 666 12000004
Peter Alson Coach Poker Coach 120914 12000005
Pierre Arson Translator French Subtitles 741 12000006
Gilles Ciment Translator French Subtitles 741 12000007
Sharon Hiu Yeung Translator Chinese Subtitles 741 12000008
Lee Harper Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
William Chang Suk-ping Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Sharon Globerson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Mark Agnes Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Mandy Lyons Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Janice Byrd Hair Stylist (Memphis) 120799 13000006
Nuria Sitja Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Gloria Belz Makeup Artist (Memphis) 120801 13000008
Sandy Johnston Makeup Artist (Memphis) 120801 13000009
Mei Coxe Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Lisa Doyle Set Costumer (Nevada) 121008 13000011
Rachel Leek Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Michael Baird ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Walter Spencer ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Michael Ferdie ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Jason Gaya Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Robert Dehn Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Kira Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Todd Russell Boom Operator (Nevada) 215 14000007
Vicki Vandegrift Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Zach Michaelis Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Josh Adeniji Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Jeremy Balko Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Judah Getz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Jeanne Gilliland Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000013
Nathan Black Sound Utility Sound(Memphis) 120816 14000014
Michael Anderson Sound Sound Utility(Nevada) 120816 14000015
Claude Letessier Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000016
Michael Baird Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000017
Duane Estill Sound Effects Sound Effects Recordist 120868 14000018
Smith Long Sound Effects Sound Effects Recordist 120868 14000019
Drew Kunin Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000020
Lee Orloff Sound Mixer (Nevada) 230 14000021
Jonathan Wales Sound Mixer (Sonic Magic Studios) 230 14000022
Scott Hinkley Sound Mixer (Sonic Magic Studios) 230 14000023
Christopher Crowther Swing Electric(Memphis) 120862 15000001
Christian Hawkins Swing Electric(Memphis) 120862 15000002
Kyle Hutson Swing Electric(Memphis) 120862 15000003
Daniel Hawking Swing Electric(Nevada) 120862 15000004
Michael Lyon Swing Electric(Nevada) 120862 15000005
Michael Tolochko Swing Electric(Nevada) 120862 15000006
Michael Coo Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Mitch Lillian Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Charles Quinlivan Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Kenneth Cole Grip (Memphis) 365 15000010
Scott Friedland Grip (Memphis) 365 15000011
James Young Grip (Memphis) 365 15000012
Chris Olsen Grip (Nevada) 365 15000013
Josh Ponek Grip (Nevada) 365 15000014
Jeremy Wheatley Grip (Nevada) 365 15000015
Gene Engels Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
Francis McBride Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Lewis Sadler Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Brian Stocklin Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Ron Kummert Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Luis Marroquin Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Paul Candrilli Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Jon Rosenbloom Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000023
Robert Babin Best Boy Grip (Nevada) 265 15000024
John Milcetic Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Luis Moreno Best Boy Electric (Nevada) 259 15000026
Andy Wheeler Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Wallace Man Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Edmond Poon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Linda Toon Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000004
Linda Toon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Nell Drake Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Tenita Murray Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Christian Valsamidis Legal Services Legal Consultant 120857 18000001
Taylor Wessing Legal Services Legal Consultant 120857 18000002
Irene Yee Legal Services Legal Consultant 120857 18000003
Jonathan Gardner Legal Services Production Attorney(Cohen & Gardner) 120857 18000004
Joseph Penachio Legal Services Legal Representer(Grubman, Indursky and Shire PC) 120857 18000005
Kenny Meiselas Legal Services Legal Representer(Grubman, Indursky and Shire PC) 120857 18000006
Max Maxwell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brian Smyj Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Tim Gallin Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bobby Beckles Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Mitch Herron Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Richard Kamin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Mark Klein Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000002
Francis Panuccio Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000003
Wilson Rivas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Helen Talbot Craft Service (Memphis) 120903 22000002
Jason Silvis Craft Service (Nevada) 120903 22000003
Napasnan S. Visual Effects Producer Producer(Oriental Post) 243 23000001
Sakmongkon Pongmaneerat Visual Effects Producer Producer(Oriental Post) 243 23000002
Chutima Lertpattaraworachat Visual Effects Producer Producer(Oriental Post) 243 23000003
J Corbett Visual Effects Designer (Big Film Design) 120955 23000004
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Designer (Big Film Design) 120955 23000005
Gary Leung Visual Effects Multimedia Design 419 23000006
Eric Delacour Visual Effects Visual Effect Artist(Oriental Post Co. Ltd.) 419 23000007
Teerachai Pankhao Visual Effects Visual Effect Artist(Oriental Post Co. Ltd.) 419 23000008
Anthony Jacobs Special Effects Technician (Memphis) 242 23000009
Lisa Reynolds Special Effects Technician (Memphis) 242 23000010
Randall Southerland Special Effects Technician (Memphis) 242 23000011
Nicholas Kaye Digital Effects Genesis Technician 345 23000012
Kritsada Kaewamani Digital Effects Digital Output Technical Supervisor 345 23000013
Pornpol Sakarin Digital Effects Digital Output Technical Supervisor 345 23000014
Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator (Memphis) 241 23000015
Jill Alexander Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jeff Butcher Property Master Propmaster 120805 24000002
Rachael Weinzimer Property Master Assistant Propmaster 120805 24000003
Tyler Kim Property Master Assistant Propmaster 120805 24000004
Paul Weathered Props n/a 120817 24000005
Peter Budd Props (Memphis) 120817 24000006
Ryan Donahue Props (Nevada) 120817 24000007
Kim Bush Assistant (to Ms. Jones) 120820 25000001
Ben Jackson Assistant (to Mr. Law) 120820 25000002
Jessica Solce Assistant (to Ms. Weisz) 120820 25000003
Patiporn Anuvanitrutravate Assistant (to Vice President (Front End Production)) 120820 25000004
Sithwat Kaewkutsri Assistant (to Vice President (Release Printing)) 120820 25000005
Jenny Lovin Production Assistant Production Office Staff Assistant 275 25000006
Brad Boyer Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000007
Philip DeRise Production Associate n/a 120822 25000008
Edward Lacobelli Sr Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Dennis Salomone Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Arthur Crutcher Transportation Captain (Memphis) 272 25000011
David Urich Transportation Captain (Memphis) 272 25000012
Walter McClain Transportation Captain (Nevada) 272 25000013
Brian Salomone Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000014
Craig Fehrman Transportation Coordinator (Nevada) 271 25000015
Sean King Set Production Assistant On Set Production Assistant 371 25000016
Mike Martin Set Production Assistant On Set Production Assistant 371 25000017
Melissa Morgan Set Production Assistant On Set Production Assistant 371 25000018
Aton Roberts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Chris Vendetti Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Tim Martin Set Production Assistant On Set Production Assistant 371 25000021
Clement McIntosh Set Production Assistant On Set Production Assistant 371 25000022
Jennifer Sims Set Production Assistant On Set Production Assistant 371 25000023
Matthew Siegler Set Production Assistant On Set Production Assistant(Nevada) 371 25000024
Holly Strickland Set Production Assistant On Set Production Assistant(Nevada) 371 25000025
Johnathan Russek Production Secretary n/a 367 25000026
Taylor Black Production Secretary n/a 367 25000027
Vincent Rubino Production Making Of 120824 25000028
Christian Macklam Production On Set Intern 120824 25000029
Fred Braz Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000030
Andy Carabetta Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000031
Travis Gerdes Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000032
Daniel Lam Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000033
Kat Spiess Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000034
Lukas Huffman Production On Set Intern 120824 25000035
Benjamin-Lew Klon Production On Set Intern 120824 25000036
Wendy Cohen Product Placement Clearances & Product Placement(Production Resources) 121058 25000037
Terry Adams Driver n/a 273 25000038
Henry Boyle Driver n/a 273 25000039
Thomas Breheny Driver n/a 273 25000040
Juan Bryan Driver n/a 273 25000041
Pete Kreinbihl Driver n/a 273 25000042
James Mahr Driver n/a 273 25000043
George Nadramia Driver n/a 273 25000044
Rocco Ottomanelli Driver n/a 273 25000045
Joe Paprota Driver n/a 273 25000046
V. Nalla Houston Driver (Memphis) 273 25000047
Jerald Burns Driver (Memphis) 273 25000048
Drew Clarke Driver (Memphis) 273 25000049
Roy Grace Driver (Memphis) 273 25000050
Robert Nickelberry Driver (Memphis) 273 25000051
Thurston Prewitt Driver (Memphis) 273 25000052
Walter Reece Driver (Memphis) 273 25000053
Woodsa Taylor Driver (Memphis) 273 25000054
Kelly Dugan Driver (Nevada) 273 25000055
Brian Griggs Driver (Nevada) 273 25000056
Darius Guerrero Driver (Nevada) 273 25000057
Harold Lacy Driver (Nevada) 273 25000058
Cecil McClain Driver (Nevada) 273 25000059
Jeremy Mcclain Driver (Nevada) 273 25000060
Kathryn Store Driver (Nevada) 273 25000061
George Nadian Driver (Nevada) 273 25000062
Chris Nance Driver (Nevada) 273 25000063
Ignacio Ramirez Driver (Nevada) 273 25000064
Bruce Randall Driver (Nevada) 273 25000065
Ervin Spowehn Driver (Nevada) 273 25000066
Jennifer DeLia Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000067
Dan Burks Set Production Assistant On Set Production Assistant(Nevada) 371 25000068
Bruno Mora Security Locations Security(Nevada) 120951 26000001
Norman Wang Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
After a rough break-up, Elizabeth sets out on a journey across America, leaving behind a life of memories, a dream and a soulful new friend; a cafe owner--all while in search of something to mend her broken heart. Waitressing her way through the country, Elizabeth befriends others whose yearnings are greater than hers, including a troubled cop and his estranged wife and a down-on-her luck gambler with a score to settle. Through these individuals, Elizabeth witnesses the true depths of loneliness and emptiness, and begins to understand that her own journey is part of a greater exploration within herself.