Bright Star (2009)

Bright Star
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period, Historical, Biopic
Keywords 1800s, bio, poetry, writing
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Abbie Cornish Actor Fanny Brawne 1 1000001
Ben Whishaw Actor John Keats 1 1000002
Thomas Brodie-Sangster Actor Samuel Brawne 1 1000003
Paul Schneider Actor Charles Armitage Brown 1 1000004
Kerry Fox Actor Mrs Brawne 1 1000005
Roger Ashton-Griffiths Actor Shopkeeper 1 1000006
Jonathan Aris Actor Leigh Hunt 1 1000007
Sebastian Armesto Actor Mr Haslam 1 1000008
Samuel Roukin Actor John Reynolds 1 1000009
Antonia Campbell-Hughes Actor Abigail O'Donaghue 1 1000010
Olly Alexander Actor Tom Keats 1 1000011
Sam Gaukroger Actor Messenger Boy 1 1000012
Edie Martin Actor Toots 1 1000013
Claudie Blakley Actor Maria Dilke 1 1000014
Gerard Monaco Actor Charles Dilke 1 1000015
Amanda Hale Actor Reynold's Sister 1 1000016
Lucinda Raikes Actor Reynold's Sister 1 1000017
Samuel Barnett Actor Mr Severn 1 1000018
Francois Testory Actor Dance Master 1 1000019
Theresa Watson Actor Charlotte 1 1000020
Vincent Franklin Actor Dr Bree 1 1000021
Eileen Davies Actor Mrs Bentley 1 1000022
Sally Reeve Actor Landlady 1 1000023
Adrian Schiller Actor Mr Taylor 1 1000024
Alfred Harmsworth Actor Charles Dilke Jr 1 1000025
Lucas Motion Actor Suitor at Ball 1 1000026
Jane Campion Director n/a 2 2000001
Caroline Hewitt Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jane Campion Producer n/a 3 3000002
Francois Ivernel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Cameron McCracken Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Christine Langan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jane Campion Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Andrew Motion Source Material (from book: "Keats") 120786 4000002
Lee Robertson Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Tim Davies Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Dan Whitty Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Robin Melville Unit Manager Unit/Location Manager 120832 5000004
Emma Mager Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Mike Elliott Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Anthony Wilcox Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Alessandro Trapani Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Luca Padrini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Candy Marlowe Assistant Director (Crowd) 163 5000010
Zoe Liang Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Helen Lovelock Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Michael Harm Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Stefania Antonini Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Heather Storr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Donald Sabourin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Benedetta Von Normann Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Akshai Desai Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Layla Mall Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Geraldine Serafini Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Aurelia Thomas Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Francesco Tato Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Greig Fraser Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Grant Adams Director of Photography (Second Unit/EPK) 120780 6000002
Grant Adams Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Simon Tindall Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Henry Landgrebe Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Sergio De Luca Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Carlo Rinaldi Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Jack Warrender Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Michele Bergstrom Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
Laurie Sparham Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Paul Snell Loader Central Loader 120956 6000011
Alexandre de Franceschi Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lara Ford Editor in Chief Edit Facility Manager(Guillotine) 121099 7000002
Louise Kan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Luca Franceschi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mark Bradshaw Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lathika Vithanage Music Violin 120781 8000002
Sonja Schebeck Music Violin 120781 8000003
Isidore TILLERS Music Viola 120781 8000004
Stela Solar Music Cello 120781 8000005
Mark Bradshaw Music Keyboards 120781 8000006
Tim Bruniges Music Musical Treatment 120781 8000007
Mark Bradshaw Music Voice(Duet) 120781 8000008
Erica Englert Music Voice(Duet) 120781 8000009
Mark Bradshaw Music Voice(Human Orchestra) 120781 8000010
Cameron Woodhouse Music Voice(Human Orchestra) 120781 8000011
Ben Whishaw Music Voice(Human Orchestra) 120781 8000012
Samuel Barnett Music Voice(Human Orchestra) 120781 8000013
Janet Patterson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Charlotte Watts Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Hindle Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Christian Huband Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Stefano Ortolani Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Jeanette Chapman Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000006
John Roberts Painter HOD Painter 200 9000007
Stuart Sinclair Painter Standby Painter 200 9000008
George Dean Painter n/a 200 9000009
David Mears Painter n/a 200 9000010
Gary Mears Painter n/a 200 9000011
George Roberts Painter n/a 200 9000012
Markus Spivey Painter n/a 200 9000013
Peter Wilkinson Painter n/a 200 9000014
Helen Ingham Dresser n/a 120967 9000015
Chris Coleman Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000016
Loretta Lipworth Art Department FT2 Art Department Trainee 120843 9000017
Camise Oldfield Art Department FT2 Art Department Trainee 120843 9000018
Nina Gold Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Robert Sterne Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Rose Wicksteed Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Marco Pugini Executive in Charge CEO(Panorama Films) 120791 11000001
Jan Chapman Consultant Script Consultant 120784 12000001
Raphael Salley Consultant Hair Research and Consultant 120784 12000002
Renya Xydis Consultant Hair Research and Consultant 120784 12000003
Cherrell Avery Consultant Calligraphy Consultant 120784 12000004
Mark L'Argent Consultant Calligraphy Consultant 120784 12000005
Bruce Emery Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000006
Mary Dennison Liaison (AudioLoc) 121064 12000007
Charlotte Watts Research Visual Research 458 12000008
Isabella Monticelli-McTiernan Research Visual Research 458 12000009
Gerry Grennell Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000010
Barbara Berkery Dialogue Coach Pre Production Dialogue Coach(to Mr Schneider) 538 12000011
Andrew Motion Advisor n/a 120821 12000012
Miranda Harcourt Coach (Children Drama) 120914 12000013
Deborah Scott Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Sheara Abrahams Costume Department Costume Design Assistant 121016 13000002
Joanne Mosley Costume Department Costume Assistant 121016 13000003
Rosanna Normanton Costume Department Costume Assistant 121016 13000004
Sarah Charman Costume Department Costume Department Trainee 121016 13000005
Janet Patterson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000006
Loz Schiavo Hair Hair and Make-Up Artist 120794 13000007
Jane Logan Hair Hair and Make-Up Artist 120794 13000008
Guglielmo Lepri Hair Stylist Hair Artist 120799 13000009
Sian Wilson Makeup Makeup/Hair Trainee 353 13000010
Fulvia Bartoli Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Konnie Daniel Makeup Designer Makeup and Hair Designer 447 13000012
Emma Sheldrick Makeup Supervisor Crowd Makeup Supervisor 517 13000013
Veronica Fragola Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000014
Kirsty Wilkinson Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000015
Marco De Magalhaes Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000016
Nigel Egerton Wardrobe Supervisor Crowd Wardrobe Supervisor 120908 13000017
Danny Longhurst ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Rick Gould ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Chris Navarro ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Danielle Wiessner ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Linda Murdoch ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Kimberly Harris ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000007
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000008
Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000009
Tony Vaccher ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
Davide D'Onofrio Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Helen Brown Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Daniell Johnston Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Paul Huntingford Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Daniell Johnston Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Leon Anderson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Duncan McAllister Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000017
John Dennison Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Tony Vaccher Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Clive Osborne Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000020
Charlotte Gray Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000021
Craig Butters Sound Designer Sound Effects Designer 120915 14000022
Danny Longhurst Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Sean O'Reilly Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
John Midgley Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000025
Nicholas Byrnes Sound Mixer Sound Mixing Assistant 230 14000026
Angelo Bonanni Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000027
John Dennison Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000028
Tony Vaccher Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000029
Dave Price Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000001
George Hobbs Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000002
Mark Godleman Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000003
Gary Hutchins Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Paolo Tiberti Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Gary Hutchings Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Simon Muir Grip FT2 Grip Apprentice 365 15000007
Andy Woodcock Grip Grip Apprentice 365 15000008
Tony Tyler Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Mark Clayton Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Massimo Bertucci Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Enrico Faccio Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Steve Young Electrician n/a 450 15000013
justin denchfield Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Lee Parfitt Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Mark Stibbs Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Benny Harper Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Trevor Stanley Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kathryn Slowik Production Accountant (Australia) 282 16000002
Tracey Taylor Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Miguel Pariente Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Jack Murphy Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Wendy Woodbridge Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Glenn Marks Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Steve Dent Animal Services Horses & Carriages 121036 20000001
Leigh Chesters Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000001
Paul House Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000002
Jo Hawthorne Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
David Kelly Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Simon Robilliard Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Jeff Woodbridge Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Alan Chesters Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000007
Julia Castle Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
Mark Holt Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Hugh Goodbody Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000002
James Weguelin Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Jan Staines Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Karen Tran Titles Titles Design 120825 23000005
Emile Rademeyer Titles Titles Design 120825 23000006
Amy Merry Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000007
David Horrill Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Shay Leonard Propman Standby Propsman 120887 24000002
Stuart Read Propman Standby Propsman 120887 24000003
Jason Brown Propman Dressing Propsman 120887 24000004
Peter Wood Propman Dressing Propsman 120887 24000005
Mauro Mieli Propman n/a 120887 24000006
Stella Fox Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000007
Karen Long Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000008
Paola Morabito Assistant (to Jane Campion) 120820 25000001
Sarah Alexander Assistant (to Jan Chapman) 120820 25000002
Rita Walsh Post-Production Assistant (to Jan Chapman) 120882 25000003
Clare Young Post-Production Assistant (to Jan Chapman) 120882 25000004
Meera Lawrence Post-Production Assistant (to Jane Campion) 120882 25000005
Paola Morabito Second Unit Director Second Unit/EPK Director 412 25000006
Michael Webb Production Chargehand Stagehand 120824 25000007
Andreas Wiseman Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000008
Oliver Butler Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000009
Tom Stevenson Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000010
Bridget Fogarty Office Runner Floor Runner Trainee 120988 25000011
Paul Desira Office Runner Rushes Runner 120988 25000012
Andrea Jacobelli Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000013
Dave Sutcliffe Medic Health & Safety Officer 120966 25000014
Joy Davis Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000015
Sharon Richardson Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000016
Allison Drury Driver Unit Driver 273 25000017
Mark Crowley Driver Unit Driver 273 25000018
Ergun Halil Driver Unit Driver 273 25000019
George MacKenzie Driver Unit Driver 273 25000020
noel allen Driver Unit Driver 273 25000021
Steve Smith Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000022
Karen Russell Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000023
Ross Brewer Coordinator Technical Facilities Coordinator 528 25000024
Maurizio Cusano Other Crowd Marshall 120795 26000001
Tatiana Basili Other Crowd Marshall 120795 26000002
Elizabeth Every Tutor Chaperone/Tutor(to Edie Martin) 121034 26000003
Emma Davie Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
London 1818: a secret love affair begins between 23 year old English poet, John Keats and the girl next door, Fanny Brawne, an outspoken student of fashion. This unlikely pair started at odds, he thinking her a stylish minx, she unimpressed by literature in general. It was the illness of Keats younger brother that drew them together. Keats was touched by Fanny's efforts to help and agreed to teach her poetry. By the time Fanny's alarmed mother and Keats' best friend Brown realized their attachment, the relationship had an unstoppable momentum. Intensely and helplessly absorbed in each other, the young lovers were swept into powerful new sensations. Together they rode a wave of romantic obsession that deepened as their troubles mounted. Only Keats' illness proved insurmountable.