David & Layla (2007)

David & Layla
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Adele Sweeps the 2012 Grammys: Full Winners List
    By: Michael Arbeiter February 13, 2012 10:09am GMT+0000

    Bon Iver and Kanye West also big winners.

  • Snow Cake Review
    By:

    <em>Snow Cake</em>, the story of a woman afflicted with autism, is distinctive, affecting, and yet (thank goodness!) completely unsentimental or sappy.

  • What a Girl Wants Review
    By:

    What a Girl Wants may make you reminisce about your own father-child relationship. It's just sitting through the rest of the teenage girlie stuff that is a little hard to take.

  • The Recruit Review
    By:

    For a ringside seat at the secret CIA training process, The Recruit delivers a somewhat fascinating view. Yet, if not powered by Colin Farrell's strong performance, the predictable film would ultimately fall flat on its face.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Moscow Actor David Fine 1 1000001
Shiva Rose-McDermott Actor Layla 1 1000002
Callie Thorne Actor Abby 1 1000003
Peter Van Wagner Actor Mel Fine 1 1000004
Polly Adams Actor Judith Fine 1 1000005
Will Janowitz Actor Woody Fine 1 1000006
Ed Chemaly Actor Uncle Ali "Al" 1 1000007
Anna George Actor Zina 1 1000008
Tibor Feldman Actor Rabbi Rabinovich 1 1000009
Alexander Blaise Actor Francois 1 1000010
Ken Kliban Actor Dr. Jacobson 1 1000011
Albert Macklin Actor Dr.Susswein 1 1000012
Hany Kamal Actor Imam 1 1000013
Joseph Kamal Actor Howar 1 1000014
Anahid Shahrik Actor Aunt Aftaw Khan 1 1000015
Ali Farahnakian Actor Dr. Ahmad 1 1000016
Randy Cherkas Actor Ken(Immigration) 1 1000017
C. Lee Actor Yun(Immigration) 1 1000018
Angel Sing Actor Mr. Wong 1 1000019
Ismael Ruiz Actor Solo 1 1000020
Jason Catalano Actor Waiter 1 1000021
Dorit Elena Actor Belly Dancer 1 1000022
Brian Gersh Actor Fred 1 1000023
Alex Hoffman Actor Newroz 1 1000024
Robin Sprance Actor Interview Girl #1 1 1000025
Nichole Patxot Actor Interview Girl #2 1 1000026
Jay Jonroy Director n/a 2 2000001
Jay Jonroy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gill Holland Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Aimee Schoof Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Isen Robbins Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Jay Jonroy Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Tricia Nolan Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Brian Cange Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Steve Menkin Production Manager Preproduction Manager 305 5000003
Jay Jonroy Production Manager Post-production Manager 305 5000004
Michael Moffa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Louise Lovegrove Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Marta Escude Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Joseph Aspromonti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jeanelle Marie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Lauren Fritz Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Gloria Pichhadze Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Tracey Soast Post-Production Producer(Postworks New York) 120945 5000012
Jeffrey Brown Location Assistant Assistant Location 120947 5000013
Colin Crowley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Harlan Bosmajian Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Matthew Clark Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Ruben O'Malley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Manuel Billeter Camera n/a 120798 6000004
Craig Pressgrove Camera n/a 120798 6000005
Manuel Billeter Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Aaron Randall Assistant Camera (Camera B) 233 6000007
Fernando Gayeski Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Dan Sharnoff Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Matthew Clark Photography Pick-up Photography 120835 6000010
Scot Olive Colorist (Postworks New York) 120920 6000011
Sung Cho Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000012
Egon Kirincic Editor n/a 172 7000001
Benjamin Murray On-Line Editor (Postworks New York) 120811 7000002
Gloria Pichhadze Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Joanna Katcher Composer Composer Intern 120836 8000001
Jason Phillips Music Coordinator Temp Music Coordinator 206 8000002
Jay Jonroy Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Edward Bruno Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Kristin Palker Music Supervisor Music Supervisor Intern 120872 8000005
Richard Horowitz Original Music Music 120838 8000006
John Lissauer Original Music Music 120838 8000007
Peter Yesair Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Eric Dean Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Mike Smith Swing Gang Swing 434 9000003
Jason Bistarkey Leadman n/a 433 9000004
Jeanelle Maria Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000005
Rebecca Robertson Art Assistant Art Intern 120974 9000006
Adrienne Stern Casting n/a 179 10000001
Richard Volpe Casting Background Casting 179 10000002
Rachel Wong Casting Background Casting 179 10000003
Kimberly Hope Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Victor Barroso Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000001
Joy Nirenstein Coach (Jewish Dance) 120914 12000002
Nassim Khavaran Coach (Layla's Dance) 120914 12000003
Alwand Jaff Coach (Kurdish Dance) 120914 12000004
Zulema Griffin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Julia Lallas Hair Hair & Makeup 120794 13000002
Rebecca Perkins Hair Additional Key Hair and Makeup 120794 13000003
Rebecca Perkins Hair Key Hair and Makeup 120794 13000004
Robin Sprance Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern(Wardrobe Intern) 120823 13000005
Kyle Villegas Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Ryan Dismukes Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Jason Phillips Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Hae Harpaz Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Dan Lane Sound Post and Temp Sound Assistant 120816 14000004
Garth Collins Sound Voice Over TV Footage 120816 14000005
Chen Harpaz Sound Design Sound Design & Mix 120905 14000006
Sean Canada Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000007
Amy Waldron Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000008
Frank Enright Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000009
Daniel Johnson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Andre Artis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Daniel Johnson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
David Woolner Swing Third Electric 120862 15000001
Joy Weber Swing Third Electric 120862 15000002
David Kavanaugh Swing Third Electric 120862 15000003
Monica Torok Swing Additional Third 120862 15000004
Ron Morales Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Melissa Guimaraes Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Avra Fox-Lerner Grip Third Grip 365 15000007
Vance Tucker Grip Third Grip 365 15000008
Shawn Greene Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Corey Bastfible Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Maria Ramirez Best Boy n/a 120885 15000011
Zach Henderson Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Nina Kuhn Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
Adam Hall Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Deboarah Delbianco Production Accountant Production Bookkeeper 282 16000001
Jean Palmieri Accountant Accountant CPA 120802 16000002
Simon Kempen Accountant Film Accountant 120802 16000003
Jay Jonroy Choreographer Layla's Dance & Wedding Choreographer 120803 17000001
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jason Motley Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jason Motley Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Sarah Bricker Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Shannon Finnerty Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Helene Leff Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Aaron Randall Assistant n/a 120820 25000001
Joy Nirenstein Assistant Director's Personal Assistant(Jewish Matters) 120820 25000002
Yasmeen Hinedi Assistant Director's Personal Assistant(Muslim Matters) 120820 25000003
Nan Sandle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Oliver Bernier Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Adrino Valle Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Nichole Patxot Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Yasmeen Hinedi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Kim Koby Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
April Schott Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Zach Henderson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Mike Mortell Set Production Assistant Set Production Intern 371 25000012
Travis Goldman Set Production Assistant Set Production Intern 371 25000013
Ryan Jafri Set Production Assistant Set Production Intern 371 25000014
Jeanelle Marie Set Production Assistant Set Production Intern 371 25000015
Xinyi Puah Set Production Assistant Set Production Intern 371 25000016
Joseph Aspromonti Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000017
David Ebmeier Coordinator n/a 528 25000018
Mark Trillizio Coordinator n/a 528 25000019
Dan Fuller Coordinator Coordinator Intern 528 25000020
Matthew Reedy Coordinator (Postworks New York) 528 25000021
Kavita Kapoor Apprentice Intern(Newroz Films) 120976 25000022
Matt Marhefka Apprentice Intern(Newroz Films) 120976 25000023
Rochelle Thomas Apprentice Intern(Newroz Films) 120976 25000024
Seth Hall Apprentice Intern(Newroz Films) 120976 25000025
Florance Wack Apprentice Intern(Newroz Films) 120976 25000026
Caleb Jacobs'Smith Apprentice Intern(Newroz Films) 120976 25000027
Alex Cohen Other NYC Mayor's Office of Film 120795 26000001
Patti Ganguzza Product Placement n/a 121058 26000002
Debbie Maisel Product Placement n/a 121058 26000003
Bill Bourne Security n/a 120951 26000004
Synopsis
Sparks fly when a Jew and a Muslim fall in love in New York . David becomes smitten with the voluptuous Layla--a mysterious, sensual dancer. Layla turns out to be a Muslim refugee. Teased by specious tips from his ironic Frenchcameraman, David madly pursues Layla. This sets off a veiling and unveiling of the similarities--and contrasts--of their ancient cultures. David's lust grows into love as he discovers in stunning Layla, a sensitive, intelligent, war survivor with an ancient rich culture that ech s his own culture. But their families are dead set against this unlikely romance. Faced with deportation, Layla must choose: Muslim Dr. Ahmad or Jewish David? Will David and Layla follow their hearts to blast through centuries of religious animosity?