Strength and Honor (2007)

Strength and Honor
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Sports, Foreign
Keywords boxing
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Madsen Actor Sean Kelleher 1 1000001
Vinnie Jones Actor Smasher O'Driscoll 1 1000002
Richard Chamberlain Actor Denis O'Leary 1 1000003
Patrick Bergin Actor Papa Boss 1 1000004
Michael Rawley Actor Chaser McGrath 1 1000005
Gail Fitzpatrick Actor Mammy McGrath 1 1000006
Finbar Furey Actor Chosky Boss 1 1000007
Luke Whelton Actor Michael Kelleher 1 1000008
Myles Horgan Actor Barry Lacey 1 1000009
Sheridan Mahon Actor Coco McGrath 1 1000010
Krystal Mahon Actor Baby McGrath 1 1000011
Michael Galvin Actor Fixer Ward 1 1000012
Joe O'Gorman Actor Michael Murphy 1 1000013
Gerry McLoughlin Actor Mary Murphy 1 1000014
Pat Shortt Actor Wheeler Mccoy 1 1000015
Lesley Conroy Actor Ciara Lacey 1 1000016
Alf McCarthy Actor Dr. Sheridan 1 1000017
Kevin McCormack Actor Neiler 1 1000018
Paul Valentine Actor Traveller #1 1 1000019
Liam Heffernan Actor Traveller #2 1 1000020
Paul Creighton Actor Traveller #3 1 1000021
Fr. John Galvin Actor Priest 1 1000022
David Keelan Actor Barman 1 1000023
James Browne Actor Cathal Murphy 1 1000024
Pascal Scott Actor Postman 1 1000025
Norma Sheahan Actor Shannon 1 1000026
Hilary O’Shaughnessy Actor Waitress 1 1000027
Conor Dwane Actor Desmond Curran 1 1000028
Debbie Byrne Actor District Nurse 1 1000029
Cora Fenton Actor Dr. McCarthy 1 1000030
Michael Collins Actor Frankie O'Neill 1 1000031
Brendan Condron Actor Hopper O'Shea 1 1000032
Denis Tuohy Actor James O'Shea 1 1000033
Michelle Forde Actor Journalist 1 1000034
James Upton Actor Musher 1 1000035
Fiona Condon Actor Nurse – Kids ward 1 1000036
Mary Mooney Actor Nurse #2 – ICU 1 1000037
Neil Prendeville Actor Surgeon 1 1000038
Mark Mahon Actor Newsreader 1 1000039
Mark Mahon Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark Mahon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Olann Kelleher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Mark Mahon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Howard Gibbins Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Charlie Watson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Catherine Dunne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Henry Forsyth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Damien Coughlan Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000005
Niall Owens Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000006
Phil Brown Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Kieran Hennessy Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Caroline Sax Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Alice O'Sullivan Script Supervisor Trainee Script Supervisor 191 5000010
Moira Brophy Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Donna Eperon Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Bettina Lyster Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Gillian Morrison Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Michelle Carew Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Alan Almond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alan Almond Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Matt Skinner Camera Operator (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 239 6000003
Bernard Walsh Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000004
Anthony Meade Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000005
Chris Ayoub Loader Clapper Loader(Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120956 6000006
Ray Moore Focus Puller n/a 332 6000007
Paul Shanahan Focus Puller (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 332 6000008
David Clarke Film Lab DI Manager 120850 6000009
Danny Pagan Film Lab DI Producer 120850 6000010
James Tillett Film Lab DI Technical Supervisor 120850 6000011
Reuben Goodyear Film Lab ARRI Laser Recordist 120850 6000012
Richard Fearon Film Lab DI Film Scanner 120850 6000013
Duncan Russell Colorist Film Colorist 120920 6000014
Danny Forde Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000015
Mary Crowley Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000016
Fergus Long Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Kate Coggins Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Smither Editor Assembly Editor 172 7000002
Alan Maiden On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Tim Hands Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gavin Rose Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Ilan Eshkeri Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Mike Taylor Music Featured Musician 120781 8000002
Jill Tinglay Music Featured Musician 120781 8000003
Finbar Furey Music Featured Musician 120781 8000004
Stephen McLaughlin Music Music Mixer 120781 8000005
Richard Lancaster Music Music Mixer 120781 8000006
Teese Gohl Music n/a 120781 8000007
Scott Shields Music n/a 120781 8000008
Chad Hobson Music n/a 120781 8000009
Pauline Scanlon Music n/a 120781 8000010
Finbar Furey Music n/a 120781 8000011
Christoph Bauschinger Music Music Programmer 120781 8000012
Bob Lowdell Music Music Preparation 120781 8000013
Christoph Bauschinger Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000014
Teese Gohl Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000015
Elisa Kustow Music Coordinator Music Production Coordinator 206 8000016
Tom Chichester Music Editor n/a 214 8000017
Arthur Jeffes Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000018
Stephen McLaughlin Music Producer n/a 323 8000019
Teese Gohl Music Producer n/a 323 8000020
Tom Chichester Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000021
Julian Kershaw Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000022
Mark Baechle Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000023
Pauline Scalon Performer Featured Singer 120819 8000025
Mark Mahon Song ("Bring Me Down") 120859 8000026
Finbar Furey Song ("Shannonside") 120859 8000027
Finbar Furey Song ("No Farewell, No Goodbye") 120859 8000028
Andrew Frampton Song ("Wild Horses") 120859 8000029
Natasha Bedingfield Song ("Wild Horses") 120859 8000030
Wayne Wilkins Song ("Wild Horses") 120859 8000031
Mark Mahon Song Performer ("Bring Me Down") 120788 8000032
Finbar Furey Song Performer ("Shannonside") 120788 8000033
Finbar Furey Song Performer ("No Farewell, No Goodbye") 120788 8000034
Natasha Bedingfield Song Performer ("Wild Horses") 120788 8000035
Eleanor Wood Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Owen Power Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Stephen Werblun Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Derek Nagle Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000004
Carmel O'Connor Casting (Ireland) 179 10000001
Oonagh Kearney Extras Casting Extras Coordinator 120851 10000002
Marie O'Reilly Extras Casting Extras Coordinator 120851 10000003
Kevin O'Leary Extras Casting Assistant Extras Coordinator 120851 10000004
Mike Fraser Consultant DI Film Consultant 120784 12000001
Poll Moussoulides Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Cathal Quinn Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Trevor Leacy Advisor Corporate Financial Advisor 120821 12000004
Mark Barrett Advisor Project Tax Adviser 120821 12000005
Eimer Mhaoldomhnaigh Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Catherine Dalton Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000002
Lorraine Glynn Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Niamh O'Loan Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000004
Morna Ferguson Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000005
Valerie Kelly Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Emer O'Laoghaire Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Colette Jackson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Suzanne McKenzie ADR ADR Studio Coordinator 120912 14000001
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Michael Miller ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Mark Fitzpatrick ADR Mixer (Dublin) 227 14000004
Andrew Felton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Ruth Sullivan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Paula Boram Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Ben Norrington Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Peter Gleaves Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Adrian Rhodes Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Phil Jenkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Enda Callan Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000012
Collette Boyle Sound Sound Facility Coordinator 120816 14000013
Dave Wren Sound Studio Assistant 120816 14000014
Adrian Rhodes Sound Editor FX Sound Editor 229 14000015
Philip Freudenfeld Sound Effects Editor FX Editor 327 14000016
Simon Willis Sound Mixer Location Sound Mixer 230 14000017
Tim Hands Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Adam Tsan Grip n/a 365 15000001
David O'Connor Grip n/a 365 15000002
Eugene O'Sullivan Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000003
Steve Swannell Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Addo Gallagher Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Peter O'Toole Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Ian Madden Best Boy n/a 120885 15000007
Stephen McGillen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
James Murray Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Paul Levine Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Roger Yuan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Taylor Lane Stunt Double Boxing Double 120980 19000002
Paul Cummins Stunt Double Boxing Double 120980 19000003
Stephen Byrne Stunt Double Boxing Double 120980 19000004
Patrick Walsh Stunt Double Boxing Double 120980 19000005
Greg Loeskin Stunt Double Boxing Double 120980 19000006
Ciaran O’Neill Stunt Double Boxing Double 120980 19000007
Trevor Kearney Stunt Double Boxing Double 120980 19000008
Lee Cairnes Stunt Double Boxing Double 120980 19000009
Gary O’Sullivan Stunt Double Boxing Double 120980 19000010
Niall O'Sullivan Stunt Double Boxing Double 120980 19000011
Kevin Power Stunt Double Boxing Double 120980 19000012
Dan Connors Stunt Double Boxing Double 120980 19000013
Taylor Lane Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000014
Paul Cummins Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000015
Stephen Byrne Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000016
Patrick Walsh Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000017
Greg Loeskin Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000018
Ciaran O’Neill Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000019
Trevor Kearney Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000020
Lee Cairnes Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000021
Niall O'Sullivan Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000022
Gary O’Sullivan Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000023
Kevin Power Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000024
Dan Connors Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000025
Norman Kelly Stunts Assistant fight Arranger 240 19000026
Tom O’Reilly Animal Trainer Dog Handler 120962 20000001
Ulli Wolfe Animal Wrangler Goat Wrangler 120863 20000002
Andy Harris Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Peter McEvoy Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Jennifer Mcvoy Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Ruth Smith Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Debbie Fitzgerald Catering Caterer 120954 22000004
Ted Jones Catering Caterer 120954 22000005
Gerry Johnston Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Faye Greenwood Special Effects Special Effects Design 168 23000002
Alan Maiden CG Supervisor CGI Supervisor 779 23000003
Seth Turner Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jerome McDonnell Props Dressing Props 120817 24000002
Kieran Shellard Props Dressing Props 120817 24000003
Pat McKane Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
John Snee Props Trainee Standby Props 120817 24000005
Anne Fitzsimons Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000006
Dearbhal Connan Props Buyer Trainee Buyer 120926 24000007
Siobhan Flynn Assistant (to Mark Mahon) 120820 25000001
Paul Cullen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000002
Paul Liengaard Transportation Caravan Wrangler 120992 25000003
Denise Malcolm Transportation Caravan Wrangler 120992 25000004
Aaron Harris Production Stage Hand 120824 25000005
Lisa Fleming Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000006
Gary Foster Driver n/a 273 25000007
Dermot Moore Driver n/a 273 25000008
Alan Bevan Driver n/a 273 25000009
Stephen Fearon Driver n/a 273 25000010
John Fearon Driver n/a 273 25000011
William Kenefick Driver n/a 273 25000012
Lloyd Creagh Driver n/a 273 25000013
Jimmy Devlin Driver n/a 273 25000014
Johnny Fortune Driver n/a 273 25000015
Mervyn Ewing Driver n/a 273 25000016
Patrick Fisher Driver n/a 273 25000017
Tony Troy Driver n/a 273 25000018
Noel Molloy Driver n/a 273 25000019
Billy MacGill Other Media Correspondent 120795 26000001
Synopsis
Irish-American boxer Sean Kelleher accidentally kills his friend in the ring and promises his wife that he will never box again. However, years later, when he discovers that his only son is dying of the same hereditary heart disorder which has taken his wife, he is forced to break his promise in order to raise the substantial funds needed for the surgery that could save his son's life.