The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008)

Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords Holocaust, novel, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gyorgy Kives Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Gyula Krasnyanszky Pyrotechnics Pyrotechnician 121027 19000001
Peter Mendel Stunt Double (for Asa Butterfield) 120980 19000003
Till Neumann Legal Services (Brehm & v. Moers) 120857 18000006
Marcell Magyar Stunt Double (for Jack Scanlon) 120980 19000004
Mark Csutar Stunt Double (for Henry Kingsmill) 120980 19000006
Laura Teleki Stunt Double (for Amber Beattie) 120980 19000005
Katherine Otway Legal Services (Wiggin LLP) 120857 18000005
Charles Moore Legal Services (Wiggin LLP) 120857 18000003
Julian Murray Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Polly Wilby Post-Production Accountant Post Production Assistant Accountant 120979 16000004
Tarn Harper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Lajos Nagy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Gyorgy Bacsatyai Legal Services (Kovari Tercsak Salans Attorneys) 120857 18000001
Mark Elliot Stunt Double (for Zac Mattoon O'Brien) 120980 19000007
Tamas Tercsak Legal Services (Kovari Tercsak Salans Attorneys) 120857 18000002
Deepti Khurana Legal Services (Wiggin LLP) 120857 18000004
Barna Brill Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Barbara Kaltner Catering Caterer 120954 22000004
Renata DeVenyi Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Bela Devenyi Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Gyorgy Bajczar Catering Caterer 120954 22000005
Michael Ellis Visual Effects Supervisor (Double Negative) 249 23000001
Ferenc Kardos Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Ferenc Ormos Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Zsolt Bajczar Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Istvan Szabo Construction Set Builder 120900 21000008
Sandor Bognar Construction Standby Construction 120900 21000003
Peter Brill Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Betty Williams Production Accountant Financial Controller 282 16000002
Attila Horvath Construction Standby Construction 120900 21000004
Janos Jovan Construction Set Builder 120900 21000005
Gabor Kiss Construction Set Builder 120900 21000007
Sandor Rad Construction Set Builder 120900 21000006
Martin Palyi Kiss Stunt Double (for Domonkos Németh) 120980 19000008
Kinga Kovacs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rodney Glenn Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000011
John Casali Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Jerome McCann Sound Playback Operator 120816 14000009
Erno Bacsics Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000001
Andras Bozsar Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000002
Istvan Csehi Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Gyula Balogh Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
Attila Kohari Sound Cable Man 120816 14000008
Mark Paterson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Gyorgy Rajna Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Joe Gallagher ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Peter Palotas Wardrobe Dresser Crowd Dresser 121054 13000014
Peter Burgis Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Andie Derrick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Adrian Rhodes Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Richard Dunford Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Laszlo Toth Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
Imre Sisa Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Imre Sisa Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Richard Szeiderman Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Laszlo Major Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Andras Toth Dolly Grip Camera Dolly Grip 264 15000019
István Gyura Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000020
Andras Toth Best Boy n/a 120885 15000022
Karoly Gaal Best Boy n/a 120885 15000021
Marton Gregus Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Gábor Inczédy Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Pal Perlaki Grip n/a 365 15000009
Tibor Kecskemeti Grip n/a 365 15000008
Nick Papanikolaou Head Stage Technician Remote Head Technician 121157 15000007
Sandor Major Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Andy Long Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Tibor Gazdig Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Zsolt Buti Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Tracy Leadbetter Taw Visual Effects Producer (Double Negative) 243 23000004
Simon Allmark Visual Effects Editor Studio & Editorial(Double Negative) 614 23000005
Viktor Fulop Driver n/a 273 25000033
Feri Farkas Driver n/a 273 25000032
Dani Bozsik Driver n/a 273 25000031
Andras Gruz Driver n/a 273 25000034
Sandor Horvath Driver n/a 273 25000035
imre solti Driver n/a 273 25000038
Jozsef Nyiri Driver n/a 273 25000037
Dani Kiraly Driver n/a 273 25000036
Pal Boroznaki Driver n/a 273 25000030
Edit Boroznaki Driver n/a 273 25000029
Tibor Nyari Driver Props Driver 273 25000024
Peter Miskolczi Production Production Services(Eurofilm Studio Kft) 120824 25000023
Gabor Varadi Production Production Services(Eurofilm Studio Kft) 120824 25000022
Janos Zeve Driver Props Driver 273 25000025
Sandor Vercz Driver (to Director) 273 25000026
Istvan Bodor Driver n/a 273 25000028
Zoltan Bai Driver (to Producers) 273 25000027
Antal Szabara Driver n/a 273 25000039
Laszlo Szucs Driver n/a 273 25000040
Susan Beattie Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000010
Mandy Kingsmill Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000009
Sam Butterfield Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000008
Jake Farr Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000011
Fiona Scanlon Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000012
Peter J Silbermann Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Joanna Warner Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000013
Daisy Beattie Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000007
Sharon Milton Tutor Children's Tutor 121034 26000006
Andras Kassai Other Location Maintenance 120795 26000001
Agota Horvath Cashier n/a 121079 25000042
Hajnalka Tarjan Driver n/a 273 25000041
Gabor Balogh Other Standby Technician 120795 26000002
Gyorgy Solymosi Other Standby Technician 120795 26000003
Mihaly Nyiri Security Fire Safety Services 120951 26000005
Csilla Korang Security Location Security Supervisor 120951 26000004
Adrienn Kamaras Production Secretary n/a 367 25000021
Levente Lorincz Stand-In (for Domonkos Nemeth) 121015 25000020
Balazs Kovacs Propman Standby Propman 120887 24000003
Sandor Nagy Property Master Standby Property Master 120805 24000002
Gábor Posevitz Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bela Gajdos Props Armorer 120817 24000004
Csaba Harsanyi Props Armorer 120817 24000005
Mark Preston Assistant (to Mark Herman) 120820 25000001
Bálint Diószegi Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000006
Adrian Banton 2-D Artist 2D Supervisor(Double Negative) 120987 23000014
David Johnston Software Engineer Data Operator(Framestore CFC) 121071 23000013
Serena Lam Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Double Negative) 419 23000008
Turea Blyth Visual Effects Editor Editorial(Framestore CFC) 614 23000007
Miles Drake Visual Effects Editor Studio & Editorial(Double Negative) 614 23000006
Effandi Bin Mohamed Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Double Negative) 419 23000009
Jon Veal Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Double Negative) 419 23000010
Zelda Tinska Visual Effects Studio & Editorial(Double Negative) 419 23000012
Gavin Gregory Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Double Negative) 419 23000011
Hajnalka Makk Assistant (to Mark Herman) 120820 25000002
Zsuzsanna Kohegyi Assistant (Eurofilm Studios) 120820 25000003
Olivia Fridez Stand-In (for Amber Beattie) 121015 25000015
Gabriella Kardos Stand-In (for Amber Beattie) 121015 25000014
Mercedesz Forrai Stand-In (for Amber Beattie) 121015 25000013
Valeria Molnar Stand-In (for Amber Beattie) 121015 25000016
Krisztian Varga Stand-In (for Henry Kingsmill) 121015 25000017
Mark Bogan Stand-In (for Zac Mattoon-O'Brien) 121015 25000019
Mark Bedo Stand-In (for Zac Mattoon-O'Brien) 121015 25000018
Patrik Vadai Stand-In (for Jack Scanlon) 121015 25000012
Martin F Polyak Stand-In (for Jack Scanlon) 121015 25000011
Tamas Nagy Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Gyorgy Kristof Production Assistant Floor Production Assistant 275 25000005
Vera Janisch Production Assistant Floor Production Assistant 275 25000004
Richard Balogh Stand-In (for Asa Butterfield) 121015 25000007
Alex Balogh Stand-In (for Asa Butterfield) 121015 25000008
Kristóf Brabanti Stand-In (for Jack Scanlon) 121015 25000010
Krisztian Haraszti Stand-In (for Asa Butterfield) 121015 25000009
Eniko Karadi Wardrobe Dresser Crowd Dresser 121054 13000013
Agnes Forgacs Wardrobe Dresser Crowd Dresser 121054 13000012
Libbie Barr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Andras Toth Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Tania Windsor Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Faye Stevens Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000016
Samantha Helen Black Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Marianna Strommer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Zsuzsa Varadi Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Sean Cooney Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Monika Bota Assistant Director (Additional Crowd) 163 5000011
Martin Harrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Zsuzsa Gurban Assistant Director Co-1st Assistant Director(Original Unit: Hungary) 163 5000005
Martin Marrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Chris Stoaling Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Heidi Gower Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Bernadett Lovey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
istvan pocsai Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Marton Ivanov Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
Imre Bodo Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Stuart Nippard Film Lab Conform Editor(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000012
Maria Stroka Film Lab Senior Producer(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000011
Gergely Csepregi Focus Puller n/a 332 6000010
Jan Hogevold Film Lab Executive Producer(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000013
Ben Baker Film Lab Head Of Digital Lab(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000014
Edwina Jamieson Film Lab Retouch and Restoration(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000016
Louie Alexander Film Lab Retouch and Restoration(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000015
Mark Milsome Focus Puller n/a 332 6000009
Zoltan Dzsupin Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000008
Alistair Rae Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
György Reder Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Benoît Delhomme Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ádám Turbuk Camera Camera Trainee 120798 6000004
Tamás Takács Video Video Assistant 120800 6000005
Andras Szoke Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000007
David Lukacs Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Gyorgy Kuntner Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Mary Richards Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Henry Kingsmill Actor Karl 1 1000013
Domonkos Németh Actor Martin 1 1000012
Zac Mattoon O'Brien Actor Leon 1 1000011
Zsuzsa Holl Actor Berlin Cook 1 1000014
Laszlo Aron Actor Lars 1 1000015
Ivan Verebely Actor Meinberg 1 1000017
Charlie Baker Actor Palm Court Singer 1 1000016
Jim Norton Actor Herr Liszt 1 1000010
Richard Johnson Actor Grandpa 1 1000009
Cara Horgan Actor Maria 1 1000004
Rupert Friend Actor Lieutenant Kotler 1 1000003
David Thewlis Actor Father 1 1000002
David Hayman Actor Pavel 1 1000005
Asa Butterfield Actor Bruno 1 1000006
Sheila Hancock Actor Grandma 1 1000008
Amber Beattie Actor Gretel 1 1000007
Bela Fesztbaum Actor Schultz 1 1000018
Attila Egyed Actor Heinz 1 1000019
Gabor Varadi Co-Producer (Original Unit: Hungary) 170 3000005
Rosie Alison Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Christine Langan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Peter Miskolczi Co-Producer (Original Unit: Hungary) 170 3000006
Mark Herman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Istvan Kiraly Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
John Boyne Source Material (from novel: "The Boy in the Striped Pajamas") 120786 4000002
Mark Herman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
David Heyman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mihaly Szabados Actor Kapo 2 1 1000022
Laszlo Quitt Actor Kapo 1 1 1000021
Laszlo Nadasi Actor Isaak 1 1000020
Zsolt Safar Kovacs Actor Kapo 3 Sonderkommando 1 1000023
Gabor Harsay Actor Elderly Jewish Man 1 1000024
Mark Herman Director n/a 2 2000001
Jack Scanlon Actor Shmuel 1 1000025
Adam Glasman Colorist DI Colorist(Framestore CFC) 120920 6000017
Michael Ellis Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sandor Denes Casting Crowd Casting 179 10000004
Vera Varjasi Casting Casting Director(Original Unit: Hungary) 179 10000003
Pippa Hall Casting n/a 179 10000002
Balazs Kovacs Casting Crowd Marshall 179 10000005
Marianne Kuzman Casting Child Casting(Original Unit: Hungary) 179 10000006
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting n/a 189 10000008
Eva Bajusz Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Leo Davis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kinga Szabó Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
Károly Turzai Painter n/a 200 9000019
Zoltan Pamuk Painter n/a 200 9000018
Tibor Lucza Painter n/a 200 9000017
Istvan Zsolnai Painter n/a 200 9000020
Orsolya Sallai Dresser n/a 120967 9000021
Peter Gantner Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000023
Gabor Simko Dresser n/a 120967 9000022
Vanessa Baker Voice Casting n/a 189 10000009
Kristin Jones Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Erzsebet Racz Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000007
Jacqueline Bhavnani Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000006
Marese Langan Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000005
Hildegard Haide Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Jacqueline Bhavnani Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Nat Turner Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Marese Langan Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000010
Anikó Nagy Costumes Costume Interpreter 120828 13000004
Imre Orosz Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Stephanie Pollard Research Research Services 458 12000002
Justin D Pollard Research Research Services 458 12000001
Dan Hassid Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Evelyn Wenzel Research Research Services 458 12000003
Celia Bannerman Acting Coach n/a 121130 12000004
Natalie Ward Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Liza Bracey Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ferenc Simiglai Painter n/a 200 9000016
Laszlo Nemeth Painter n/a 200 9000015
Eddy Christiani Song ("Rhythm For You") 120859 8000012
Jim Henrikson Music Supervisor Music Scoring Supervisor 120872 8000011
Nigel Stone Music Editor (Temp Score) 214 8000010
Frans Poptie Song ("Rhythm For You") 120859 8000013
Harry Parr Davies Song ("Smile When You Say Goodbye") 120859 8000014
Dille Haensch Song ("Romantic Violin") 120859 8000016
Hans Conzelmann Song ("Romantic Violin") 120859 8000015
Dick Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Peter Rotter Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000008
Ian Underwood Music Synthesizer Programmer 120781 8000003
Karenjit Sahota Apprentice Editor Trainee Assistant Editor 121012 7000003
Paul Hyman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Aaron Martin Music Synthesizer Programmer 120781 8000004
Bob Bornstein Music Music Preparation 120781 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
Simon Rhodes Music Music Recorder and Mixer 120781 8000006
Matthias Seuffert Song ("Ich Liebe Das Leben") 120859 8000017
Horst Wessel Song ("Horst Wessel lied") 120859 8000018
Gabor Hutter Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Laszlo Mohovics Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Balazs Kovacs Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Istvan Kovacs Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Zoltan Varga Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Géza Kotán Painter n/a 200 9000014
David Packard Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Istvan Busa Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Szilvia Ritter Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Martin Childs Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Joyce Cochrane Song ("Orchids and Roses") 120859 8000020
Alan Moorhouse Song ("Stomping At The Ritz") 120859 8000019
Gabor Nagy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Monika Estzan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Rod McLean Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Radu Razvan Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Vera Farmiga Actor Mother 1 1000001
Synopsis
Eight year-old Bruno is the sheltered son of a Nazi officer whose promotion takes the family from their comfortable home in Berlin to a desolate area where the lonely boy finds nothing to do and no-one to play with. Crushed by boredom and compelled by curiosity, Bruno ignores his mother's repeated instructions not to explore the back garden and heads for the 'farm' he has seen in the near distance. There he meets Shmuel, a boy his own age who lives a parallel, alien existence on the other side of a barbed wire fence. Bruno's encounter with the boy in the striped pajamas leads him from innocence to a dawning awareness of the adult world around them as his meetings with Shmuel develop into a friendship with devastating consequences.