Miss Conception (2008)

Miss Conception
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Heather Graham Actor Georgina Scott 1 1000001
Tom Ellis Actor Zak 1 1000002
Mia Kirshner Actor Clem 1 1000003
Jeremy Sheffield Actor James 1 1000004
Will Mellor Actor Brian 1 1000005
Ruta Gedmintas Actor Alexandra 1 1000006
Paul Telfer Actor Luca 1 1000007
Orlando Seale Actor Justin 1 1000008
Nicholas Le Prevost Actor Dr. Dupompe 1 1000009
Charlie Kranz Actor Bob Tushy 1 1000010
Vivienne Moore Actor Mrs. Salt 1 1000011
Edward MacLiam Actor Ben 1 1000012
Olivia Nash Actor Cash Till Lady 1 1000013
Laura Goulding Actor Aunt Harriet 1 1000014
Debbie Javor Actor Dalia 1 1000015
Cathal Sheahan Actor Malcolm 1 1000016
Jo Donnelly Actor Sales Assistant 1 1000017
Maria Graham Actor Rebecca 1 1000018
Mark Mulholland Actor Fisherman 1 1000019
Matt Jennings Actor Man at Wake 1 1000020
Roma Tomelty Actor Mother Superior 1 1000021
Karen Hassan Actor Young Nun 1 1000022
Bronagh Waugh Actor Receptionist 1 1000023
Mary McCartan Actor Ticket Girl 1 1000024
Diarmuid Corr Actor Welsh Taxi Driver 1 1000025
Drew Thompson Actor Delivery Guy 1 1000026
Laurence Doherty Actor Funeral Director 1 1000027
Nathan Hughes Actor Tease 1 1000028
Laure James Actor Model 1 1000029
Robert Kane Actor Nerdy guy 1 1000030
Anthony McKenna Actor Gay Wake Guest 1 1000031
Richard Parkington Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000032
Susie Kelly Actor Lady in Queue 1 1000033
Eric Styles Director n/a 2 2000001
Karsten Brunig Consulting Producer n/a 548 3000001
Doris Kirch Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michel Morales Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Heide Schwarze Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000004
Oliver Mahrdt Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Camilla Leslie Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Katherine Chandler Screenplay (Dialogue) 120778 4000002
Brian Donovan Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Robert Grasyon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Therese Friel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Adam Philpott Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Pinkus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Megan Clark Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Catherine Geary Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Ben Gladstone Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Laura Golding Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Verity Wislocki Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Nikki Groves Project Manager (Technicolor Creative Services London) 120994 5000011
Todd Kleparski Project Manager (Technicolor Creative Services London) 120994 5000012
Isobel Thomas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Anne Quinn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Barry Keil Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Darren Lyttle Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Robert Boake Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Damien Glenholmes Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Asha Sharma Location Assistant Location Runner 120947 5000019
Emma Brown Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Ed Mash Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stuart Howell Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Dion Casey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Andy Gardner Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Conor Rotherham Video Video Trainee 120800 6000005
Chris Hill Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000006
Stefan Hill Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000007
Nick Wall Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000008
Andy Gardner Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000009
Stephen Janes Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000010
Paul Ensby Grader Digital Grader(Technicolor Creative Services London) 121138 6000011
Conor Hammond Focus Puller n/a 332 6000012
Tony Stanier Focus Puller n/a 332 6000013
Clive Noakes Film Lab Laboratory Contact 120850 6000014
John Ensby Film Lab DI Lab Contact(Technicolor Creative Services London) 120850 6000015
Ray Cackett Dailies Telecine Dailies Grader 120999 6000016
Jamie Jackson Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Marc Hill Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000018
Danny Tull Editor n/a 172 7000001
Neil Williams Editor Assembly Editor 172 7000002
Anya Lewis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Philip Sheppard Music Music Preparation 120781 8000001
So’nee-Moy Chung Music Assistant to Composer 120781 8000002
Rolf Wilson Music Leader 120781 8000003
Clive Carroll Music Guitars 120781 8000004
Christian Henson Music Pianos, Percussion & Programming 120781 8000005
Tony Ayiotou Music Additional guitars and Production 120781 8000006
Joe Henson Music Bass guitar & additional programming 120781 8000007
Alexis Smith Music Additional Programming 120781 8000008
Philip Sheppard Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000009
Hilary Skewes Music Contractor Musicians' Contractor(Buick Productions Ltd) 121013 8000010
Dominic Gibbs Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Nick Wollage Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000012
Scrap Marshall Music Engineer Recording Assistant Engineer 120837 8000013
Nick Taylor Music Engineer Mix Assistant Engineer 120837 8000014
Alison Wright Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Matt Biffa Music Supervisor (Air Edel) 120872 8000016
Christian Henson Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Christian Henson Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000018
Philip Sheppard Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000019
Nick Taylor Recording Additional Music Recording 120578 8000020
Catherine Feeny Song ("Mr Blue") 120859 8000021
Tahita Bulmer Song ("Ice Cream") 120859 8000022
Andrew Spence Song ("Ice Cream") 120859 8000023
Ed Cobb Song ("Tainted Love") 120859 8000024
Guy Berryman Song ("Gravity") 120859 8000025
Jonny Buckland Song ("Gravity") 120859 8000026
Will Champion Song ("Gravity") 120859 8000027
Chris Martin Song ("Gravity") 120859 8000028
Christian Henson Song ("Everything To Me") 120859 8000029
Caroline Lofts Song ("Everything To Me") 120859 8000030
Catherine Feeny Song Performer ("Mr Blue") 120788 8000031
New Young Pony Club Song Performer ("Ice Cream") 120788 8000032
Caroline Lofts Song Performer ("Everything To Me") 120788 8000035
Humphrey Jaeger Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nigel Pollock Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Natalie Percy Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000003
Sìan Jones Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000004
Jeremy Zimmermann Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Manuel Puro Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Richard Williams Executive Chief Executive(For Northern Ireland Screen) 120806 11000001
Linda Martin Executive Head of Finance(For Northern Ireland Screen) 120806 11000002
Elsie Brown Executive Funding Programmes Manager(For Northern Ireland Screen) 120806 11000003
Susie Wright Executive Funding Programmes Co-ordinator(For Northern Ireland Screen) 120806 11000004
Andrew Reid Head of Production (For Northern Ireland Screen) 120889 11000005
Ellen Theg Consultant Business Consultant(For Blue Angels Films Limited) 120784 12000001
Chris Spurmer Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000002
Simon Wilkinson Consultant DI Consultant(Technicolor Creative Services London) 120784 12000003
Matt Adams Consultant DI Sales Consultant(Technicolor Creative Services London) 120784 12000004
Karsten Brunig Production Consultant (For Miromar Entertainment AG) 120897 12000005
Brendan Gunn Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000006
Maggie Donnelly Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lauren Hanna Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000002
Louise Whorlow Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000003
Siobhan Ferrie Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Donna Hughes Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Sarah Hills Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000006
Edel McCarron Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000007
Louise Stewart Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000008
Pamela Smyth Hair Hair/Makeup Designer 120794 13000009
Lorna Mcsloy Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000010
Clare Ramsey Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000011
Audrey Doyle Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000012
Muriel Bell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Clare Ramsey Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Laura Pollock Makeup Make-up Trainee 353 13000015
Muriel Bell Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Lorna Mcsloy Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000017
Clare Ramsey Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000018
Audrey Doyle Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000019
Heather Long Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000020
Paul Carr ADR Mixer (Gold Crest Post Production) 227 14000001
Mark Lafbury ADR Mixer (Twickenham Film Studios) 227 14000002
Michael Miller ADR Mixer (POP Sound) 227 14000003
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Sarah Morton ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Laurence O'Keefe Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Ruth Sullivan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Diane Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Nigel Bate Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Alan Snelling Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Gareth Bull Rerecording Mixer (Anvil Post Production) 120856 14000012
Adam Mendez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Michael McKnight Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000014
Ronan Hill Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000015
Simon Okin Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000016
John Downer Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Sean McKeown Rigging Electrician HOD Rigger 120958 15000001
Brian Livingstone Grip Gaffer Electrician 365 15000002
Ian Buckley Grip n/a 365 15000003
Brett Mccrum Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Seamus Lynch Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Davie Mayes Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Giancarlo McDonnell Best Boy n/a 120885 15000007
Rachel Plose Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Klaus Schwenk Accountant (For Miromar Entertainment AG) 120802 16000002
Steve Joberns Auditor (Shipleys) 120886 16000003
Fritz "Elk" Jabelmann Finance Manager Controlor(For Miromar Entertainment AG) 120941 16000004
Tarn Harper Post-Production Accountant (Postsums) 120979 16000005
Linda Bowen Post-Production Accountant (Postsums) 120979 16000006
Boyd Harvey Production Insurance (Media Insurances Brokers) 120949 16000007
David Blank Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Isolde Schmitt Business Affairs Managing Director, Business Affairs(For Blue Angels Films Limited) 120792 18000001
Wolfgang Brehm Legal Services (For Blue Angels Films Limited) 120857 18000002
Dirk Poppendieck Legal Services (For Blue Angels Films Limited) 120857 18000003
Kai May Legal Services Attorney(For Miromar Entertainment AG) 120857 18000004
Unverzagt Have Legal Services Attorney(For Miromar Entertainment AG) 120857 18000005
Damian McParland Legal Services (For Northern Ireland Screen) 120857 18000006
Millar Wylie Legal Services (For Northern Ireland Screen) 120857 18000007
Jonathan Blair Legal Services n/a 120857 18000008
Tim O'Shea Legal Services n/a 120857 18000009
Donal O'Farrell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dominick Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Nikki Berwick Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Kelly Dent Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Alan Nixon Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Julian Davidson Catering (En Route Catering) 120954 22000001
Gerard Craig Catering (En Route Catering) 120954 22000002
Conor Mcfee Catering (En Route Catering) 120954 22000003
Tommy McKee Catering (En Route Catering) 120954 22000004
Austin Sheeran Catering (En Route Catering) 120954 22000005
Steve Garrett Visual Effects Editor Digital Editor(Technicolor Creative Services London) 614 23000001
Dom Thomson Visual Effects Editor Digital Editor(Technicolor Creative Services London) 614 23000002
Matthew Benns Software Engineer Data Management(Technicolor Creative Services London) 121071 23000003
Brian Davids Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000004
Ben Setterfield Digital Effects Digital Scanning(Technicolor Creative Services London) 345 23000005
Jonathan Mann Digital Effects Digital Restoration(Technicolor Creative Services London) 345 23000006
Charlotte Gray Digital Effects Digital Restoration(Technicolor Creative Services London) 345 23000007
Dave Peters Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Pat McKane Props Prop Hand 120817 24000002
Kevin McCabe Props Prop Hand 120817 24000003
Alan Harvey Props Prop Hand 120817 24000004
Kevin Weaver Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
pat wilson Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Janet Wilmott Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000007
Almuth Simon Assistant Personal Assistant(to Doris Kirch / For Blue Angels Films Limited) 120820 25000001
Heide Schwarze Assistant (to Michel Morales / For Miromar Entertainment AG) 120820 25000002
Dennis Reber Assistant (For Miromar Entertainment AG) 120820 25000003
Ingrid Roller Assistant (For Miromar Entertainment AG) 120820 25000004
Stacey Quigley Production Assistant Production Cast PA 275 25000005
Maurice Brown Transportation Manager Transport & Facilities Manager 121030 25000006
Alana Kerr Stand-In (for Miss Graham) 121015 25000007
Sabrina Egerton Stand-In (for Miss Kirshner) 121015 25000008
Stephen McConnell Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Liam Taylor Production Standby Stagehand 120824 25000010
Karen Daly Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000011
Nora Henderson Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000012
Stephen Kirk Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000013
Sarah Hood Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000014
Sam Blackmore Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000015
Vaughn Stein Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000016
Tracy Ferguson Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000017
Tracy Ferguson Medic Health & Safety Officer 120966 25000018
Billy Kerr Driver Unit Driver 273 25000019
Geoff Brown Driver Unit Driver 273 25000020
Stephen Ferris Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000021
Darren Robinson Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000022
Antony Carol Driver Lighting Truck Driver 273 25000023
Philip Wiggins Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000024
Frank Hudson Driver Stand-by Props Truck Driver 273 25000025
Roy Mcmanus Driver Grip Truck Driver 273 25000026
Michael Thompson Driver Costume Truck Driver 273 25000027
Scott Morrison Driver Make-up Truck Driver 273 25000028
Pete Morrow Driver Artists' Trailer Driver 273 25000029
Ian Lewis Driver Artists' Trailer Driver 273 25000030
Gavin Mcglashlan Driver Dining Bus Driver 273 25000031
John McDowell Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000032
Derek Burchett Driver Props Runaround Driver 273 25000033
John Hollywood Driver Unit Driver 273 25000034
Gary Birmingham Driver Unit Driver 273 25000035
John Burden Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000036
Colin Davies Driver Unit Driver 273 25000037
John McDowell Coordinator Facilities Co-ordinator 528 25000038
Trevor Currie Apprentice Locations Trainee 120976 25000039
Sarah Hughes Other Script Neg Check 120795 26000001
Johannes Kunkel Other Promotional Artwork Support for Miromar(For Miromar Entertainment AG) 120795 26000002
Luke Randolph Other Completion Guaranty provider(International Film Guarantors) 120795 26000003
Shellie Smith Other Completion Guaranty provider(International Film Guarantors) 120795 26000004
Charles Edwards Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000005
Matthew Sanders Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Liz Miller Publicity n/a 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Georgina Scott is a broody 33 year-old who sends her partner packing when it becomes obvious that he doesn't share her desire for a bundle of joy. Zak was going away on a documentary shoot anyway and he hopes that she'll cool off in his absence. But Georgina discovers that early menopause runs in her family and heads for a specialist with her reluctant best friend Clem in tow. Learning that her baby making days are numbered and her next cycle will be her last, Georgina enlists the help of Clem and their camp pal, Justin, to make the most of it. A battle plan is drawn up but their escapades become increasingly frantic and elaborate as Georgina explores internet sperm donors, night clubbers, builders and funeral-goers in her desperate and hilarious attempts to beat the biological clock.