An American Affair (2009)

American Affair
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Period
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Anton Berovski Music Music Preparation 120781 8000002
Skeeter Davis Song Performer ("I Can't Stay Mad At You") 120788 8000028
John Scanlan Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Murdoch Campbell Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Frank Caslin Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Louise Marie Hernon Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Todd Norton Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Mike Miller Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Rick Strodel Grip n/a 365 15000009
Jason Remeikis Grip n/a 365 15000008
Dave Noble Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
L Julian Sternthal Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
John Barber Grip n/a 365 15000004
Phaedra Eason Grip n/a 365 15000005
Sean O'Harra Grip n/a 365 15000007
William Iverson Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael O'Leary Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Elliot Snell Electrician n/a 450 15000017
John Weiffenbach Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
John Struss Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Scott C Dunn Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
David Gerlach Welder n/a 121059 21000005
Sarah Fales Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
David Brown Craft Service Catering & Craft Services 120903 22000001
Michael Key Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Chuck Jeffreys Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rodney G French Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Wade Tyree Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Dean Citroni Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000020
Lisa Hartjen Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000021
William Archer Legal Services (Lewis, Brisbois, Bisgaard & Smith LLP) 120857 18000001
Lisa Hagenmeyer Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000001
Tim Cote Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Scott Hecker Supervising Sound Editor (Universal Studios Sound Department) 328 14000028
Katelyn Kowalick ADR Additional Voice 120912 14000006
Cody Klop ADR Additional Voice 120912 14000005
Jessie Flower ADR Additional Voice 120912 14000004
Austin Majors ADR Additional Voice 120912 14000007
Noreen Reardon ADR Additional Voice 120912 14000008
Jeremy Shada ADR Additional Voice 120912 14000010
Julia Anna Rose ADR Additional Voice 120912 14000009
Alex Castillo ADR Additional Voice 120912 14000003
Robby Bruce ADR Additional Voice 120912 14000002
Connie Harris Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Allecia A Davis Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Elizabeth Brikowski Tailor n/a 120990 13000014
Mary Miles Tailor n/a 120990 13000015
Catherine Cavadini ADR Additional Voice 120912 14000001
Mary Wolfson Tailor n/a 120990 13000016
Aria Wallace ADR Additional Voice 120912 14000011
Phillip Rogers ADR ADR Recordist(Universal Studios Sound Department) 120912 14000012
Frank A Montano Rerecording Mixer (Universal Studios Sound Department) 120856 14000023
Bill Meadows Rerecording Dubbing Recordist(Universal Studios Sound Department) 120995 14000022
Matt Mondrick Foley Mixer (Universal Studios Sound Department) 224 14000021
Peter Reale Rerecording Mixer (Universal Studios Sound Department) 120856 14000024
Ivan Hawkes Sound Cable 120816 14000025
Rick Angelella Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000027
Brad North Sound Effects Editor (Universal Studios Sound Department) 327 14000026
Roy Seeger Foley Editor Foley Editor/Assistant Sound Editor(Universal Studios Sound Department) 221 14000020
Dean Minnerly Foley Artist (Universal Studios Sound Department) 223 14000019
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer (Universal Studios Sound Department) 227 14000014
Paul Aronoff ADR Mixer (Universal Studios Sound Department) 227 14000013
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000015
Michael Ferdie ADR/Dialogue Editor (Universal Studios Sound Department) 120939 14000016
Gary Marullo Foley Artist (Universal Studios Sound Department) 223 14000018
Carol Everson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000017
Jason Dunn Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000003
Joe Waschak Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000005
Jennifer Tufaro Production Production Office Manager 120824 25000033
Scott Foster Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Chad Tyler Stand-In n/a 121015 25000031
Julia Ro Production Production Office Manager 120824 25000034
Carey Stagmer Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000035
Jeffrey L Johnson Medic Set Medic 120966 25000037
Man Johnson Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000036
Kim Tuvin Stand-In n/a 121015 25000030
Anastasia Summers Stand-In n/a 121015 25000029
Jonathan Benya Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Laura Lewis Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000023
Thomas Benya Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Karen Carbone Stand-In n/a 121015 25000026
Bob Fajkowski Stand-In n/a 121015 25000028
Matthew Deiss Stand-In n/a 121015 25000027
John Lamb Medic Set Medic 120966 25000038
Charles E Bauer Driver n/a 273 25000039
Kenneth Ziegler Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000050
Bruce Zamzow Driver n/a 273 25000049
Walter R Wright Driver n/a 273 25000048
Thomas Lombardi Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 528 25000051
Helen Bricker Other Studio Teacher 120795 26000001
David High Tutor n/a 121034 26000003
Viki Akiwumi Tutor n/a 121034 26000002
Salvatore A Raimond Driver n/a 273 25000047
Charles B Plantholt Sr. Driver n/a 273 25000046
James Daniel Hubbard Driver n/a 273 25000041
Albert W Hamilton Sr. Driver n/a 273 25000040
Gregory Jacobs Driver n/a 273 25000042
Duane Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000043
Frank Matkins Driver n/a 273 25000045
Michael Luckeroth Driver n/a 273 25000044
Healy Howard Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000022
Melissa Cohen Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000021
Bob Spore Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Dawson Nolley Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Eric "Woody" Wood Digital Effects Artist Digital Conform & Visual Effects(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120960 23000008
Jeff Albrecht Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Brian Alexander Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Amanda Faison Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Sylvia Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Regand H Copeland Digital Effects Artist Digital Conform & Visual Effects(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120960 23000007
Karen Nichols Main Title Design Main Title Designer(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120925 23000006
John Nicolard Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Intermediate Supervisor(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 249 23000001
Linda Boyland Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Hank Atterbury Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
William Catania Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
James McPherson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Alison Haygood Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Evan Guilfoyle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
William Hill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
evan samuels Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Shayla Reid Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Amy Willis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Tony Raimondo Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Foard Wilgis Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Gerald T Titus Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000019
Ayana Reece Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Dylan Matlock Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Nicholas Huynh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jacqueline Hurd Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Douglas Jones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Danielle Koch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Daniel Leaderman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Steven Lafferty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Damon Gordon Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000004
Ngozi Olandu Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Nick Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Jonathan Moore Camera Operator Technocrane Operator 239 6000004
Randy Greer Camera Operator Technocrane Operator 239 6000003
Bill Gray Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Tim Hennessy Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Mike Krebs Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000009
Wayne Arnold Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000008
Richard Chisolm Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Insley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Cindy Heidel Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Aria Stewart Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Tim Kossa Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Jeremy Reichwein Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Patrick Burn Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Eric Bannat Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Mark Walpole Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000010
Ian Axilrod Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000011
Dustin O'Halloran Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Sherwood Jones Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Ilir Bakiu Music Cello/Violin 120781 8000003
Davide Burani Music Harp 120781 8000005
Alesso Gentilini Music Oboe 120781 8000007
Alberto Farolfi Music Double Bass 120781 8000006
Patrick Gallagher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Scott Chestnut Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rusty Gardner Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000013
John Hamilton Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000012
Beth Dubber Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Sarah Brandes Loader Film Loader 120956 6000015
Bob Fredrickson Color Timer Laboratory Timer(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120921 6000017
John Daro Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120920 6000016
Robb Foglia Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Josh Slates Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Patricia Talmadge Berry Actor n/a 1 1000012
Sarah Hart Actor Patricia 1 1000011
Jimmy Bellinger Actor Jimmy 1 1000010
Courtney Miller Actor Carol 1 1000013
Monika Samtani Actor Sita 1 1000014
Hannah Williams Actor Magda 1 1000016
Paul D'Elia Actor Dr Gaston 1 1000015
Laurel Astri Actor Faith 1 1000009
Lisa-Lisbeth Finney Actor Sister Mary Eunice 1 1000008
Cameron Bright Actor Adam Stafford 1 1000003
James Rebhorn Actor Lucian Carver 1 1000002
Perrey Reeves Actor Adrienne Stafford 1 1000004
Noah Wyle Actor Mike Stafford 1 1000005
Jermaine Crawford Actor Andre 1 1000007
Mark Pelligrino Actor Graham Caswell 1 1000006
Jerry Hart Actor Carl 1 1000017
Jerry B Whiddon Actor Jacques 1 1000018
Katherine Dorrer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alex Metcalf Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Carol Flaisher Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Frank Ferro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tim Blockburger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kurt Uebersax Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Alex Metcalf Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
John Daly Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Kris Arnold Actor Charlie 1 1000020
Gerry Paradiso Actor Del Valle 1 1000019
J P Aaron Actor White House Sentry 1 1000021
William Sten Olsson Director n/a 2 2000001
William Sten Olsson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Kevin Leydon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dustin O'Halloran Music Piano/Vibraphone 120781 8000008
Johnny Caruso Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Devra Kitterman Greensman Greens 201 9000018
Erik Boring Lead Person Leadman 120957 9000017
Keith Weaver Painter Set Painter 200 9000016
Elizabeth Raber Greensman Greens 201 9000019
Todd Stolte Greensman Greens 201 9000020
Randy G Herbert Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000022
Dale Swavely Greensman Greens 201 9000021
Claire Sharp Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000015
Pete Oktavec Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000014
Rebecca Shpak Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
John Millard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Caleb Stine Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Jason Wicksell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Anthony Brennan Jr. Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000013
Francesca Gerlach Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000012
Lucinda E Pealer Gang Boss Scenic Gang Boss 121117 9000023
Johanna Ray Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Ardis Cohen Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Janice Kinigopoulos Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Charmaine Henninger Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Debi Young Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Gretchen Mol Actor Catherine Caswell 1 1000001
Annabelle MacNeal Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Dona Gibson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Rolande Glicenstein Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Mandy Sprinkel Extras Casting Location & Extras Casting 120851 10000003
Jenny Jue Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant(Universal Studios Sound Department) 120784 12000001
Eddy Chalitta Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Molly Cashman Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Barbara Gregson Film Research Film Research and Clearances(Miller Gregson Productions) 121050 12000003
Greg Jacobs Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Alex Brandenburg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Leon Silver Song ("I Belong To You") 120859 8000020
Neil Seidel Song ("Chet Baker Cue") 120859 8000019
Mala Ganguly Song ("Sa") 120859 8000018
Brad Hatfield Song ("Long Ago") 120859 8000021
Joel Frahm Song ("The Navigator") 120859 8000022
Sylvia Dee Song ("End Of The World") 120859 8000024
Mike Owen Song ("Rendezvous") 120859 8000023
David V Gregoli Song ("Sa") 120859 8000017
Dustin O'Halloran Song ("Variazione Di Un Tango") 120859 8000016
Karyn Rachtman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Bobby LaVelle Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Francesco Donadello Score Mixing Score Engineer/Mixer 120927 8000012
Gerry Goffin Song ("I Can't Stay Mad At You") 120859 8000013
Richard Barrett Song ("Summer's Love") 120859 8000015
Carole King Song ("I Can't Stay Mad At You") 120859 8000014
Arthur Kent Song ("End Of The World") 120859 8000025
Harbhajan Singh Song ("Timeless Heritage") 120859 8000026
Vincent Peranio Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mike Owen Song Performer ("Rendezvous") 120788 8000036
Susan Kessel Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Patrick T Eagan Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Beth Grunder Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
John Fulcher Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Joel Frahm Song Performer ("The Navigator") 120788 8000035
Brad Hatfield Song Performer ("Long Ago") 120788 8000034
Richard Barrett Song Performer ("Summer's Love") 120788 8000029
Gurdev Singh Song ("Timeless Heritage") 120859 8000027
Dustin O'Halloran Song Performer ("Variazione Di Un Tango") 120788 8000030
Mala Ganguly Song Performer ("Sa") 120788 8000031
Mallory Sands Song Performer ("I Belong To You") 120788 8000033
Neil Seidel Song Performer ("Chet Baker Cue") 120788 8000032
Sherri Rybczynski Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Synopsis
Washington DC, 1963: the Cuban Missile Crisis is last year's news, and John Fitzgerald Kennedy's young administration is starting to hit its stride. Behind the scenes, however, winds of discontent are swirling. Thirteen-year-old Adam Stafford has his own problems to deal with. At that uncomfortable age when both everything and nothing seems possible, he's a bit of a loner, a kid who spends too much time wrapped up in his own thoughts as he suffers through the daily grind of nuns, bullies, and girls at Holy Cross School. Until the evening his adolescent yearnings come to life: Adam spies a beautiful naked woman in the house across the street, and his curiosity is inflamed. The woman is Catherine Caswell, a stunning thirty-something blond beauty who has just moved in. Captivated, Adam is determined to learn all he can about his new neighbor. Catherine is an artist, a divorcee and a confidante (if not more) of JFK. Against all odds, an unlikely friendship blossoms between the innocent thirteen-year-old and the world-weary survivor. But friendship is never enough, not in Washington, and not at the height of the Cold War. Catherine's hidden past soon catches up with them as she and Adam find themselves enmeshed in the growing confusion and intrigue leading to the assassination of the President.