A Serious Man (2009)

Serious Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Period
Keywords 1960s, black comedy
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Stuhlbarg Actor Larry Gopnik 1 1000001
Richard Kind Actor Uncle Arthur 1 1000002
Fred Melamed Actor Sy Ableman 1 1000003
Sari Wagner Actor Judith Gopnik 1 1000004
Jessica McManus Actor Sarah Gopnik 1 1000005
Peter Breitmayer Actor Mr Brandt 1 1000006
Brent Braunschweig Actor Mitch Brandt 1 1000007
David Kang Actor Clive Park 1 1000008
Benji Portnoe Actor Danny's Reefer Buddy 1 1000009
Jack Swiler Actor Boy on Bus 1 1000010
Andrew Lentz Actor Cursing Boy on Bus 1 1000011
Ari Hoptman Actor Arlen Finkle 1 1000012
Alan Mandell Actor Rabbi Marshak 1 1000013
Amy Landecker Actor Mrs Samsky 1 1000014
Adam Arkin Actor Divorce Lawyer 1 1000015
Aaron Wolff Actor Danny Gopnik 1 1000016
Jon Kaminski Actor Mike Fagle 1 1000017
George Wyner Actor Rabbi Nachtner 1 1000018
Michael Tezla Actor Dr Sussman 1 1000019
Katherine Borowitz Actor Friend at the Picnic 1 1000020
Steve Park Actor Clive's Father 1 1000021
Allen Rickman Actor Shtetl Husband 1 1000022
Yelena Shmulenson Actor Shtetl Wife 1 1000023
Fyvush Finkel Actor Dybbuk 1 1000024
Ronald Schultz Actor Hebrew School Teacher 1 1000025
Raye Birk Actor Dr Shapiro 1 1000026
Jane Hammill Actor Larry's Secretary 1 1000027
Claudia Wilkens Actor Marshak's Secretary 1 1000028
Simon Helberg Actor Rabbi Scott 1 1000029
James Cada Actor Cop #1 1 1000030
Michael Lerner Actor Solomon Schlutz 1 1000031
Charles Brin Actor Hebrew School Principal 1 1000032
Michael Engel Actor Torah Blesser 1 1000033
Tyson Bidner Actor Magbiah 1 1000034
Phyllis Harris Actor Hebrew School Tea Lady 1 1000035
Piper Bruse Actor D'vorah 1 1000036
Hannah Nemer Actor Sarah's Friend 1 1000037
Rita Vassallo Actor Law Firm Secretary 1 1000038
Warren Keith Actor Dick Dutton 1 1000039
Neil Newman Actor Cantor 1 1000040
Tim Russell Actor Detective #1 1 1000041
Jim Lichtscheidl Actor Detective #2 1 1000042
Wayne Evenson Actor Russell Krauss 1 1000043
Scott Baker Actor Sci-Fi Movie Hero 1 1000044
Joel Coen Director n/a 2 2000001
Ethan Coen Director n/a 2 2000002
Joel Coen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ethan Coen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tim Bevan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Eric Fellner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Robert Graf Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Joel Coen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ethan Coen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Robert Graf Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Karen Getchell Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Betsy Magruder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bac DeLorme Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Terrence Zinn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Catherine Farrell Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Tyson Bidner Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Thomas Johnston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Justin Porter Technical Coordinator (Luma Pictures) 120890 5000009
Rachael Gallaghan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Mark Har Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Chris Cloud Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Kris Barberg Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Anne Shapiro Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Kat Donahue Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Maria Juranic Camera Camera PA 120798 6000002
Matt Olson Camera Camera PA 120798 6000003
Andy Harris Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Michael Lindquist Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Tim O'Toole Video Video Assist Operator 120800 6000006
Wilson Webb Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Cole Koehler Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000008
Loan Phan Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(EFilm) 120850 6000009
Ken Lebre Dailies Dailies Producer(EFilm) 120999 6000010
Michael Hatzer Colorist Digital Colorist(EFilm) 120920 6000011
Ethan Coen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joel Coen Editor n/a 172 7000002
Buster Coen Editorial Production Assistant Editorial Intern 121035 7000003
Katharine McQuerrey Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Emma Gaffney Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Zana Bochar Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
Carter Burwell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Chris Robertson Music Music Clearances(Diamond Time, Ltd) 120781 8000002
Tony Finno Music Copyist 120781 8000003
Dean Parker Music Composer's Assistant 120781 8000004
Sandy Park Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000005
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Carter Burwell Original Music Orchestrator and Conductor 120838 8000007
Michael Farrow Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer(The Body) 120927 8000008
Darby Slick Song ("Somebody To Love") 120859 8000009
Marty Balin Song ("Comin' Back To Me") 120859 8000010
Mark Warshawsky Song ("Dem Milners Trern") 120859 8000011
William Lava Song ("F-Troop Theme") 120859 8000012
Irving Taylor Song ("F-Troop Theme") 120859 8000013
Marty Balin Song ("3/5 Of A Mile In 10 Seconds") 120859 8000014
Marty Balin Song ("Today") 120859 8000015
Paul Kantner Song ("Today") 120859 8000016
Jimi Hendrix Song ("Machine Gun") 120859 8000017
Paul Applebaum Song ("Good Times") 120859 8000018
Sidor Belarsky Song Performer ("Dem Milners Trern") 120788 8000021
Jimi Hendrix Song Performer ("Machine Gun") 120788 8000024
Art of Lovin’ Song Performer ("Good Times") 120788 8000025
Jess Gonchor Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nancy Haigh Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Deborah Jensen Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Matt Joyer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Sarah Kruchowski Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Quentin Matthys Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Brian Simpson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Ryan Tallant Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Chris Thickins Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Rob Walstead Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Maria Baker Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Phil VanderVaart Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000012
Scott Nordhausen Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000013
Anne Hyvarinen Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Faith Farrell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Windy Fleischaker Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Wayne Grimsrud Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Renee Schendel Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Liz Schreiber Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
Shannon Schumacher Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000020
Hans Schumacher Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000021
Andrew Gustafson Painter n/a 200 9000022
Luther Hill Painter n/a 200 9000023
Sarah Regan Painter Stand-by Painter 200 9000024
J Anderson Illustrator Pen Grappler 600 9000025
Mark Wojahn Greensman n/a 201 9000026
Kemper Harris Greensman On Set Greens 201 9000027
Jim Kindt Greensman Greens 201 9000028
Benjamin Bayne Gang Boss Scenic Gang Boss 121117 9000029
Janet Lobberecht Gang Boss Greens Gang Boss 121117 9000030
Scott Troha Dresser n/a 120967 9000031
Jeff Schoen Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000032
Jarrette Moats Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000033
Cate Hahneman Art Department Art Department PA 120843 9000034
Eric Helmin Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000035
Ellen Chenoweth Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Rachel Tenner Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Amelia Rasche Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Debbie DeLisi Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Sonja Thorson Extras Casting Extras Casting Intern 120851 10000005
Kelly McMahon Extras Casting Extras Casting Intern 120851 10000006
Kati Batchelder Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Aaron Greenwood Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
Sondra James Voice Casting n/a 189 10000009
Angela Morrison Executive in Charge Chief Operating Officer(Working Title) 120791 11000001
Michelle Wright Executive in Charge of Production (Working Title) 118217 11000002
Wendy Zierler Translator Yiddish Translator 741 12000001
Allen Rickman Translator Yiddish Translator 741 12000002
Jenny Eagan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Mary Zophres Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Virginia Burton Costume Supervisor (Minnesota) 120895 13000003
Lori DeLapp Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Cerah Tymoshuk Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Joan Lee Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Frida Aradottir Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000007
Deanna Johnson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Corrine Larson Key Costumer n/a 351 13000009
Jean Black Makeup Make-up Designer/Department Head 353 13000010
Mary Flaa Makeup Make-up Co-Department Head 353 13000011
Christien Tinsley Makeup Age/Effects Make-up 353 13000012
Carrie Messina Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Jane Williams Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Nikki Fallenstein Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Melissa Seitzer Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Cynthia Kurkowski Tailor Stitcher 120990 13000017
Jan Adams Tailor Stitcher 120990 13000018
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Byron Wilson ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
James Morioka ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Phil Barrie Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Johnna Chism Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Randy Johnson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Joel Dougherty Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
George Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Skip Lievsay Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Craig Berkey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Greg Orloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Chris Benson Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000013
Peter Zimbicki Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000014
Craig Berkey Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
Peter Kurland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Peter Clemence Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Tristan Allen Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
James Farrell Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Peter Vongrossmann Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Tom Franchett Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000005
Joseph Slagerman Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging Electric 120958 15000006
Steven Jacobson Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
Chris Malone Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
Gerhard Riautschnig Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Mitch Lillian Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Joseph Gallup Grip n/a 365 15000011
Scott Jolstad Grip n/a 365 15000012
David Pope Grip n/a 365 15000013
Darin Spring Grip n/a 365 15000014
Edward Cohen Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Craig Hanson Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Travis Hottinger Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Kevin Karpinski Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Jeff Villars Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Bill O'Leary Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000021
Paul Candrilli Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Michael Winn Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000023
Joseph Grimaldi Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000024
Cheryl Kurk Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
David Hickey Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Lisa Kurk Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000003
Jennifer Luther Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Rachel Richardson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Paul Kenney Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Megan Brown Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Sheeraz Shah Business Affairs Head of Legal & Business Affairs(Working Title) 120792 18000001
Christina Angeloudes Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs Manager(Working Title) 120792 18000002
Patricia Murphy Legal Services Serious Matters 120857 18000003
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Danny Downey Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Eric Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Michael Wallien Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Steve Anderson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Donavan Hake Construction Construction Gang Boss 120900 21000003
Kelly Hemenway Construction Construction Gang Boss 120900 21000004
Patrick Owen Construction Construction Gang Boss 120900 21000005
Gary Surber Construction Construction Gang Boss 120900 21000006
Dwight Swanson Construction Construction Gang Boss 120900 21000007
Pat Wilson Construction Construction Utility 120900 21000008
Nikki Martin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Mathiason Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Ivan Kerum Catering Chef(Tony's Food Service) 120954 22000003
Mara Kerum Catering Chef(Tony's Food Service) 120954 22000004
Payam Shohadai Visual Effects Supervisor Executive Visual Effects Supervisor(Luma Pictures) 249 23000001
Vincent Cirelli Visual Effects Supervisor (Luma Pictures) 249 23000002
Justin Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Effects Supervisor(Luma Pictures) 249 23000003
Steven Swanson Visual Effects Producer VFX Supervising Producer(Luma Pictures) 243 23000004
Steve Griffith Visual Effects Producer (Luma Pictures) 243 23000005
Lisa Tutunjian Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(EFilm) 614 23000006
Paul Deely Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000007
Katie Goodwin Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Luma Pictures) 419 23000008
Larz Anderson Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Marla Neto Special Effects Coordinator Digital Coordinator(Luma Pictures) 241 23000010
Randall Balsmeyer Titles Titles Designer(Big Film Design) 120825 23000011
Glenn Morris Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Supervisor(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000012
Jessica Bakke Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000013
Jacob Harris Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000014
Anthony Grant Matte Painter (Luma Pictures) 120959 23000015
Safari Sosebee Matte Painter (Luma Pictures) 120959 23000016
Gregory Hill Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000017
Alexandre Cancado Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000018
Jared Simeth Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000019
Joey Sila Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000020
James Waterson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000021
Michael Cashore Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000022
Andy Burmeister Digital Effects Artist Junior Compositor(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000023
Jennifer Gutierrez Digital Effects Artist Junior Compositor(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000024
John Cassella Digital Effects Artist Senior FX Artist(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000025
Jason Locke Digital Effects Artist Matchmove TD(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000026
J Corbett Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000027
Oliver Arnold CG Supervisor (Luma Pictures) 779 23000028
John Cameron Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Bryan Shelley Assistant Props Props Assistant 120904 24000002
Keith Walters Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
John Champion Props Prop Maker 120817 24000004
David Franicola Props Prop Maker 120817 24000005
Steven Hintz Props Prop Maker 120817 24000006
Mark Edmo Props Prop Maker 120817 24000007
Bradley Grasser Props Prop Maker 120817 24000008
Dennis Perry Props Prop Maker 120817 24000009
Matt Erkel Props Prop Maker 120817 24000010
Brian Koehn Props Prop Maker 120817 24000011
Keith Reitmeier Props Prop Maker 120817 24000012
Garrett Fulton Props Prop Maker 120817 24000013
David Hartman Props Prop Maker 120817 24000014
Brian Rhea Props Prop Maker 120817 24000015
Jill Broadfoot Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000016
Cara Shine Assistant (to Eric Fellner/Working Title) 120820 25000001
Kai Miller Assistant Location Staff Assistant 120820 25000002
Chloe Dorigan Assistant (to Tim Bevan/Working Title) 120820 25000003
Sahm McGlynn Production Assistant Asset PA 275 25000004
Byron Roland Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Richard Anderson Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000006
Marc Scott Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
James Mahathey Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000008
Adam Delisi Stand-In (for Larry) 121015 25000009
Jonathan Pruett Stand-In (for Sy/Uncle Arthur) 121015 25000010
Leigh Rydberg Stand-In (for Danny) 121015 25000011
Stephen Clarke Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Carrie Bush Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Jeremy Pierce-Sunia Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Ben Krueger Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Shannon Schaefer Production Secretary n/a 367 25000016
Ben Wood Production Location Intern 120824 25000017
Amy Thompson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Troy Lochner Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Colleen Beach Office Production Assistant Office Production Intern 120909 25000020
Andrea Bias Office Production Assistant Office Production Intern 120909 25000021
Drew Houpt Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Kurt Gensmer Medic n/a 120966 25000023
Kristopher Gensmer Medic n/a 120966 25000024
David Dustin Medic n/a 120966 25000025
Carolyn Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000026
Timothy Kennedy Driver n/a 273 25000027
Gary Olander Driver n/a 273 25000028
Curtis Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000029
Stephen Kenney Driver n/a 273 25000030
Rajiv Sarin Driver n/a 273 25000031
Michael Bakri Driver n/a 273 25000032
Frank Ketchum Driver n/a 273 25000033
Leonard Schneider Driver n/a 273 25000034
Jon Bjornson Driver n/a 273 25000035
Anthony Kettner Driver n/a 273 25000036
Ernest Simon Driver n/a 273 25000037
Dennis Braun Driver n/a 273 25000038
Eugene Kisch Driver n/a 273 25000039
Leo Skudlarek Driver n/a 273 25000040
Guy Eckert Driver n/a 273 25000041
Scott Lecy Driver n/a 273 25000042
Greg Viglione Driver n/a 273 25000043
Andrew Garski Driver n/a 273 25000044
George Lundquist Driver n/a 273 25000045
Jon Westerlund Driver n/a 273 25000046
William Gillespie Driver n/a 273 25000047
Jean-Pierre Molina Driver n/a 273 25000048
Fred Whipple Driver n/a 273 25000049
Michael Arnold Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 528 25000050
Patrick Hammer Other Weather Guru 120795 26000001
Rabbi Cantor Sklar Other Language and Liturgy 120795 26000002
Neil Newman Other Language and Liturgy 120795 26000003
Cantor Shirah Sklar Other Language and Liturgy 120795 26000004
Sean Murphy Other Language and Liturgy 120795 26000005
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances Clearance Services Provider(Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120879 26000006
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances Clearance Services Provider(Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120879 26000007
Claudia Gray Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The story of an ordinary man's search for clarity in a universe where Jefferson Airplane is on the radio and F-Troop is on TV. It is 1967, and Larry Gopnik, a physics professor at a quiet Midwestern university, has just been informed by his wife Judith that she is leaving him. She has fallen in love with one of his more pompous acquaintances, Sy Ableman, who seems to her a more substantial person than the feckless Larry. Larry's unemployable brother Arthur is sleeping on the couch, his son Danny is a discipline problem and a shirker at Hebrew school, and his daughter Sarah is filching money from his wallet in order to save up for a nose job. While his wife and Sy Ableman blithely make new domestic arrangements, and his brother becomes more and more of a burden, an anonymous hostile letter-writer is trying to sabotage Larry's chances for tenure at the university. Also, a graduate student seems to be trying to bribe him for a passing grade while at the same time threatening to sue him for defamation. Plus, the beautiful woman next door torments him by sunbathing nude. Struggling for equilibrium, Larry seeks advice from three different rabbis. Can anyone help him cope with his afflictions and become a righteous person--a mensch--a serious man?