Henry Poole Is Here (2008)

Henry Poole Is Here
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords dramedy, faith
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robin Bonaccorsi Stunt Double (for Dawn Stupek) 120980 19000002
Monty Simons Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Vicki Beck Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Richard Bucher Stunt Double (for Henry Poole) 120980 19000003
Kanin Howell Stunt Double (for Henry Poole) 120980 19000004
Steve Valenzuela Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Steve Kissick Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Jimmy Hart Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000005
John Albrecht Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Kathy Edwards Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Jay Byerly Chief Lighting Technician Rigging Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000023
Konrad Sigurdsson Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000022
Michael Woolaway Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000021
Rich Bullock Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000024
Peter Tolle Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jill Stapley Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Erika Abrams Production Accountant (Furious FX) 282 16000002
Ronald F Savini Jr. Construction Foreman Plaster Foreman 277 21000003
Karen D Higgins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Vincent Cirelli Visual Effects Supervisor (Luma Pictures) 249 23000003
Payam Shohadai Visual Effects Supervisor (Luma Pictures) 249 23000002
James McQuaide Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Steven Swanson Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervising Producer(Luma Pictures) 249 23000004
David Lingenfelser Visual Effects Supervisor (Furious FX) 249 23000005
Scott Dougherty Visual Effects Producer Producer(Furious FX) 243 23000008
Glenn Morris Visual Effects Producer (Luma Pictures) 243 23000007
Steve Griffith Visual Effects Producer (Luma Pictures) 243 23000006
Ruben Garcia Catering Chef Assistant(Alex's Gourmet) 120954 22000008
Juan Luis Cruz Catering Chef Assistant(Alex's Gourmet) 120954 22000007
Walter Wiggins Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Ron Harrison Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Randy L Childs Construction Coordinator Co-Construction Coordinator 276 21000005
Paul O Wright Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000003
Luis Mena Catering Chef(Alex's Gourmet) 120954 22000004
lester garcia Catering Chef Assistant(Alex's Gourmet) 120954 22000006
Eric Herrarte Catering Chef Assistant(Alex's Gourmet) 120954 22000005
Charlie Edwards Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Jose Santiago Grip Rigging 1st Company Grip 365 15000019
Michael Babcock Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000019
Onnalee Blank Sound Design Sound Design Assistant 120905 14000018
Bryan Jerden Sound Design Sound Design Assistant 120905 14000017
Tim Gedemer Sound Effects Editor FX Editor 327 14000020
Steven A Morrow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Frank Smathers Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
Michael Babcock Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
Brian Magerkurth Sound Mixer Sound Mix Technician 230 14000022
Ian Herzon Sound Design Sound Design Assistant 120905 14000016
Michael Babcock Rerecording Mixer Sound Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000015
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Craig Dollinger Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Carmen Flores de Tanis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Chris Trent Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer Sound Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000014
Randy K Singer Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Nancy Nathan Swing n/a 120862 15000001
Ursula Glaviano Swing n/a 120862 15000002
Richard Uva Grip Company Grip 365 15000014
Greg Karamov Grip Company Grip 365 15000013
Ryan Bradley Grip n/a 365 15000012
Demetrie Cooley Grip Company Grip 365 15000015
Julian Lopez Grip n/a 365 15000016
Balentine Cruz Grip n/a 365 15000018
Robert Head Grip n/a 365 15000017
David Delgado Lighting Technician Rigging Lighting Technician 120907 15000011
Carl Slood Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000010
Michael Voelker Swing n/a 120862 15000005
Catherine "Pooh" Pryor Swing n/a 120862 15000004
Michael Horn Swing n/a 120862 15000003
Oscar Garcia Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000006
Robert Leverett Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Rob Lowe Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000009
Tim Gillis Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000008
Tracy Takahashi Visual Effects Producer (Furious FX) 243 23000009
Tiffany A Smith Visual Effects Producer (Furious FX) 243 23000010
Alan C Alvarado Props Propmaker 120817 24000003
Guillaume Delouche Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
James Meehan Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Brian S Childs Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Joseph Ardery Assistant (to Mark Pellington) 120820 25000001
Thomas Beatty Assistant (to Richard Wright) 120820 25000004
Scott Herbst Assistant (to Gary Lucchesi) 120820 25000003
Kate Schriver Assistant (to Tom Rosenberg) 120820 25000002
Brett Reyenger 3-D Artist 3D Tracker(Luma Pictures) 120965 23000056
Jason Locke 3-D Artist 3D Tracker(Luma Pictures) 120965 23000055
Elaine Wu Animator (Luma Pictures) 483 23000050
Mike Clark Animator (Luma Pictures) 483 23000049
Kevin Lingenfelser CG Supervisor Creative Supervisor(Furious FX) 779 23000048
Jesse Sugarman Animator (Luma Pictures) 483 23000051
Ken Kaiser Animator (Luma Pictures) 483 23000052
Hiroshi Endo Animator Designer and Animator(Prologue Films) 483 23000054
Aaron Becker Animator Designer and Animator(Prologue Films) 483 23000053
Max Smerling Assistant (to Eric Reid) 120820 25000005
Alexis Whistler Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000006
Michelle Hulan Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Tami Zamberg Production Secretary n/a 367 25000017
James McQuaide Second Unit Director Unit Director 412 25000016
Jess Royall Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Mark Dennebaum Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
Michael Umble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Joan Pearce Rights & Clearances Script Clearance(Research Associates) 120879 26000001
Sandra Ohlfest Medic Set Medic 120966 25000021
James Milner Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Zoe Zaitzeff Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Jon Lipman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Kirk Huston Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Marcus Maria Jung Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Julieta Espinoza Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Justin Trimm Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
James Notari Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Mark Shoaf CG Supervisor (Furious FX) 779 23000047
Pavel Pranevsky CG Supervisor (Luma Pictures) 779 23000046
Kyle Cooper Titles Main Titles Designer & Producer(Prologue Films) 120825 23000022
Raphael Pimentel Animation Supervisor (Luma Pictures) 120918 23000021
Martin Bresin Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000020
Chris Serenil Software Engineer Computer Services Manager(Furious FX) 121071 23000023
Michael Dobbs Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000024
Jessica Madsen Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000027
Daniel Craemer Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000026
Giseon Kim Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000025
Jake Valdez Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000019
Bob Sturgis Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000018
Nathaniel Park Visual Effects Editor Editor(Prologue Films) 614 23000013
Seth Kleinberg Visual Effects Producer Producer(Prologue Films) 243 23000012
Devin Sterling Visual Effects Producer Intermediate Producer(Riot Original Rank: Digital) 243 23000011
Erick Laplant Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Luma Pictures) 419 23000014
Juan Melendez Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Luma Pictures) 419 23000015
James Waterson Visual Effects Lighter(Luma Pictures) 419 23000017
Chad Dombrova Visual Effects Lead Lighting & Pipeline TD(Luma Pictures) 419 23000016
Erin Cullen Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Furious FX) 121082 23000028
Kristine Lankenau Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Furious FX) 121082 23000029
Anthony Mabin Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Prologue Films) 120960 23000041
Sean O'Connor Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Furious FX) 120960 23000040
John Cassella Jr. Digital Effects Artist FX Artist(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000039
Justin Johnson Digital Effects Effects Supervisor(Luma Pictures Original Rank: Digital) 345 23000042
Alexandre Cancado Digital Effects Compositor(Luma Pictures Original Rank: Digital) 345 23000043
Joey Sila Digital Effects Compositor(Luma Pictures Original Rank: Digital) 345 23000045
Jared Simeth Digital Effects Compositor(Luma Pictures Original Rank: Digital) 345 23000044
Thanapoom Siripopungul Digital Effects Artist Rigging TD(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000038
Christine Cram Matte Painter Paint Artist(Furious FX) 120959 23000037
Marcos Romero Modelmaker Model/Texture Artist(Luma Pictures) 120919 23000032
Cajun Hylton Modelmaker Modeler(Luma Pictures) 120919 23000031
Shane Christopher Wicklund Rendering Artist Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 121098 23000030
Safari Sosebee Modelmaker Model/Texture Artist(Luma Pictures) 120919 23000033
Thomas Kernan Modelmaker Model/Texture Artist(Luma Pictures) 120919 23000034
Jimmy Wu Matte Painter (Luma Pictures) 120959 23000036
Ben Neall Matte Painter Texture Artist(Luma Pictures) 120959 23000035
Ralph Osborn ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Hugo Weng ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Thomas Hill Lohmann Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ted Chu Director of Photography (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120780 6000002
Eric Schmidt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alan Caudillo Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Bela Trutz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Julie Donovan Photography 1st Assistant Photographer 120835 6000008
John Pingry Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera Photographer 233 6000007
Mary Funsten Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera Photographer 233 6000006
Kandice Billingsley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Jane E Graves Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Patricia A Fullerton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Ralph B Meyer Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Terra Abroms Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Patti Fullerton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Ashley Kravitz Script Supervisor Script Clearances 191 5000010
Debbie Merritt Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Derek Jan Vermaas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Bryan Haigh Photography 2nd Assistant Photographer 120835 6000009
Saeed Adyani Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Lisa Zeno Churgin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tim Roarke Camera Operator n/a 239 6000021
Matthew Roe Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000020
Don Broida Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Pavel Ciboch Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000001
Brian McNelis Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Curt Sobel Music Editor Preview Music Editor 214 8000003
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Laura Vella Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant Camera Photographer 120867 6000019
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Siggy Ferstl Colorist Film Colorist(Riot Original Rank: Digital) 120920 6000013
Ron Barr Film Lab Conform & Opticals(Riot Original Rank: Digital) 120850 6000012
Kyle Klutz Loader Film Loader 120956 6000011
Jordan Fox Colorist Color Assistant(Riot Original Rank: Digital) 120920 6000014
Jay Bodnar Colorist Intermediate Technologist(Riot Original Rank: Digital) 120920 6000015
Mauricio Tassara Colorist Dailies Colorist(Riot) 120920 6000017
Brent Greer Colorist Dailies Colorist(Riot) 120920 6000016
Jenny Nolan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tracey Poirier Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Earl Carroll Actor Mr Lawrence 1 1000013
Dan Callahan Actor Hospital Young Doctor 1 1000012
Beth Grant Actor Josie 1 1000011
Noah Dahl Actor Young Henry 1 1000014
Gloria Garayua Actor Female Worshipper 1 1000015
Kate Mulligan Actor Waitress 1 1000018
Michelle Krusiec Actor Young Nurse 1 1000017
Molly Hagen Actor Pediatrician 1 1000016
Richard Benjamin Actor Dr. Fancher 1 1000010
Jessica Walter Actor n/a 1 1000009
Cheryl Hines Actor Meg Wyatt 1 1000004
Radha Mitchell Actor Dawn Stupek 1 1000003
Adriana Barraza Actor Esperanza Martinez 1 1000002
George Lopez Actor Father Salazar 1 1000005
Morgan Lily Actor Millie Stupek 1 1000006
Stephanie Mace Actor Stripper #1 1 1000008
Rachel Anne Seiferth Actor Patience 1 1000007
Andrew Santino Actor Hospital Orderly 1 1000019
Donnie Smith Actor Supermarket Man Shopper 1 1000020
David Kern Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Beth DePatie Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Mark Pellington Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Albert Torres Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Beth DePatie Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
William Paul Clark Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jennifer Campbell Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Michael Aguilar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Eric Reid Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Gary Lucchesi Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tom Rosenberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Pellington Director n/a 2 2000001
Gary Gilbert Producer n/a 3 3000003
Tom Lassally Producer n/a 3 3000004
Norman Reiss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Richard Wright Producer n/a 3 3000005
Eric Craig Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Hyesu Yang Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000006
David Corral Greensman Greens 201 9000013
Terence Corliss Greensman Greens 201 9000012
Jason Vanover Greensman n/a 201 9000011
Eric Rood Dresser On-Set Dresser 120967 9000014
Abigail Sheiner Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Tricia Wood Casting n/a 179 10000002
Deborah Aquila Casting n/a 179 10000001
Katriel Rotramel Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000016
Justin Fisher Lead Person n/a 120957 9000010
Ken E Jones Painter n/a 200 9000009
Shelley Wallace Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Karen Steward Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Susan Lynch Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Fox Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Robert Dante Denne Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000006
Ethan Denne Painter n/a 200 9000008
Rachel Ann Hicks Painter Stand By Painter 200 9000007
Jennifer Smith Casting n/a 179 10000003
Samantha Finkler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Kim M Holly Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Linda Thayer Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Don Rutherford Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Benjamin Bearwood ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Frank Smathers ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Veronica Lorenz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Deborah Patino Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Jackie Lee Executive Intermediate Executive(Riot Original Rank: Digital) 120806 11000002
Tal Meirson Executive Production Financing(SVP Lakeshore) 120806 11000001
Ryan Hendricks Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Wendy Chuck Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Carrie Grace Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Suzan Bagdadi Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Solina Tabrizi Hair Stylist Hair Department 120799 13000003
Richard Hoover Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Badly Drawn Boy Song Performer ("Promises") 120788 8000042
Graham Coxon Song ("Song 2") 120859 8000018
Damon Albarn Song ("Song 2") 120859 8000017
Mark Oliver Everett Song ("Love of the Loveless") 120859 8000016
Alex James Song ("Song 2") 120859 8000019
Dave Rowntree Song ("Song 2") 120859 8000020
Bob Dylan Song ("Not Dark Yet") 120859 8000023
Gary Schreiner Song ("Green Peppers") 120859 8000022
Curt Sobel Song ("Green Peppers") 120859 8000021
Milan Jilek Score Recording Score Recordist(Czech Film Orchestra) 120840 8000015
Frederik Wiedmann Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000014
Stephen Coleman Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000009
John Frizzell Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Laurent Ziliani Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Jerome Leroy Original Music Orchestra Recording Supervisor 120838 8000010
James Grundler Performer Music Performer 120819 8000011
Rick Winquest Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000013
John Frizzell Score Mixing Score Producer 120927 8000012
Ben Harper Song ("Morning Yearning") 120859 8000024
Mark Pellington Song ("Patience's Miracle") 120859 8000025
Mark Pellington Song Performer ("Patience's Miracle") 120788 8000037
Ben Harper Song Performer ("Morning Yearning") 120788 8000036
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Not Dark Yet") 120788 8000035
Joe Kraemer Song Performer ("Patience's Miracle") 120788 8000038
Jeff Rona Song Performer ("On An Ocean") 120788 8000039
Golden State Song Performer ("All Roads Lead Home (The Surrender Song)") 120788 8000041
Lisa Gerrard Song Performer ("On An Ocean") 120788 8000040
Gary Schreiner Song Performer ("Green Peppers") 120788 8000034
Curt Sobel Song Performer ("Green Peppers") 120788 8000033
Jeff Rona Song ("On An Ocean") 120859 8000028
Lisa Gerrard Song ("On An Ocean") 120859 8000027
Joe Kraemer Song ("Patience's Miracle") 120859 8000026
James Grundler Song ("All Roads Lead Home (The Surrender Song)") 120859 8000029
Damon Gough Song ("Promises") 120859 8000030
Blur Song Performer ("Song 2") 120788 8000032
Eels Song Performer ("Love of the Loveless") 120788 8000031
Luke Wilson Actor Henry Poole 1 1000001
Synopsis
Henry Poole just wants to disappear. Shattered by circumstances beyond his control, he offers full price on a cookie cutter house in a drab, middle-class, L.A. neighborhood through his perky realtor Meg. But just as he settles in to his indulgent isolation with a case of vodka and all the junk food he can eat, his neighbor, a well-meaning busybody named Esperanza, drops by with a plate of homemade tamales and a whole lot of questions. Despite his desire for solitude, Henry can't help noticing Dawn, the beautiful young divorcée next door and her daughter Millie, an eight-year-old amateur spy who hasn't spoken a word since her parents' break-up. Henry's self-imposed exile is shattered when Esperanza discovers a mysterious stain on Henry's stucco wall that is seen to have miraculous powers. She begins leading pilgrimages to the "holy site" and invites church officials, including her pastor, Father Salizar, to inspect the apparition. Although Henry remains skeptical, he finds himself gradually drawn back towards life, especially after his silent friendship with Millie brings him closer to Dawn. As news of the apparition spreads throughout the neighborhood and his feelings for Dawn grow, Henry realizes his plan to live out his days in quiet desperation is going to be much harder than he ever imagined.